Department of Atomic Energy
India’s Golden Sweep at the 56th International Physics Olympiad 2026 held at Bucaramanga, Colombia
All five Indian students win Gold Medals at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026
India secures the World No. 1 rank jointly with other countries, Outstanding performance among 380+ students from 80+ countries
Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education, a National Centre of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, an Aided Institution under the Department of Atomic Energy, continues to nurture India's brightest scientific talent through the National Olympiad Programme
12 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
India's young physicists have brought immense pride to the nation by delivering an extraordinary performance at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026, held in Bucaramanga, Colombia, with all five members of the Indian team winning Gold Medals.
With this exceptional performance, India secured the World No. 1 rank, jointly with China, Kazakhstan, Russia, South Korea and Taiwan, among 381 students from 87 countries, reaffirming the country's growing stature in science education and excellence at the international level. The Indian medal winners are:
• Kanishk Jain – Pune, Maharashtra
• Riddhesh Anant Bendale – Indore, Madhya Pradesh
• Rishit Garg – Dwarka, New Delhi
• Shresth Suraiya – Mumbai, Maharashtra
• Svarit Joshi – Ahmedabad, Gujarat
This remarkable accomplishment extends India's proud legacy at the International Physics Olympiad, with every Indian participant over the last decade securing a podium finish.
The achievement reflects the strength of India's Olympiad programme, spearheaded by the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE), a National Centre of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), an aided institution under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). As the nodal centre for the Olympiad programme in India, HBCSE serves as the country's link to the international Olympiad community and is dedicated to identifying, nurturing and mentoring exceptional talent in science and mathematics among pre-university students through a rigorous multi-stage selection process, orientation camps and intensive training programmes.
Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, DAE & Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission, congratulated the medal winners and said, "This phenomenal achievement by our young physicists is a matter of immense pride for the nation. Securing five Gold Medals and jointly attaining the World No. 1 rank at the International Physics Olympiad is a testament to the talent, dedication and scientific temperament of our students, as well as the unwavering commitment of the HBCSE-TIFR Olympiad programme. I congratulate the students, their parents, teachers, and mentors for this remarkable accomplishment. Their success inspires countless young minds to pursue excellence in science and reinforces India's growing leadership in scientific education and innovation."
The Department of Atomic Energy also congratulates the team leaders Prof. Anwesh Mazumdar (HBCSE-TIFR) and Dr. Leena Joshi (St. Xavier's College, Mumbai), the scientific observers Prof. Ananda Dasgupta (IISER, Kolkata) and Ms. Nisha Kelkar (Gogate-Joglekar College Ratnagiri), and the Physics Olympiad Team and mentor pool at HBCSE for their unwavering dedication in preparing India's brightest young minds for the global stage.
Prof. Arnab Bhattacharya, Centre Director, HBCSE, pointed out that the now routine achievements of Team India in the Science and Mathematical Olympiads were the result of patient growth and mentoring over decades. While there have always been exceptionally talented students and passionate and patient mentors, it is thanks to the Department of Atomic Energy offering their unstinted support over many decades that Team India has been able to reach where is has today.
The outstanding performance at IPhO 2026 once again demonstrates DAE’s continued commitment to fostering scientific excellence among school students and building a strong foundation for the nation's future scientific and technological leadership.
The Indian Contingent comprising the five Gold Medal winners, team leaders and scientific observers at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026, Bucaramanga, Colombia

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
কলম্বিয়ার বুকারামাঙ্গায় ৫৬তম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিজিক্স অলিম্পিয়াড ২০২৬-এ ভারতের সোনা জয়
12 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
দেশকে প্রভূত গৌরব এনে দিলেন ভারতের তরুণ পদার্থবিদরা। কলম্বিয়ার বুকারামাঙ্গায় অনুষ্ঠিত ৫৬তম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিজিক্স অলিম্পিয়াড (IPhO) ২০২৬-এ অসাধারণ নৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শন করলেন তাঁরা। ভারতীয় দলের পাঁচ সদস্যই জিতলেন স্বর্ণপদক।
এই ব্যতিক্রমী নৈপুণ্যের ফলে ভারত ৮৭টি দেশের ৩৮১ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর মধ্যে বিশ্বের প্রথম স্থান দখল করল চীন, কাজাখস্তান, রাশিয়া, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া এবং তাইওয়ানের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে। ভারতের পদক বিজেতারা হলেন: মহারাষ্ট্রের পুনের কনিষ্ক জৈন, মধ্যপ্রদেশের ইন্দোরের ঋদ্ধেশ অনন্ত বেন্দালে, নতুন দিল্লির দ্বারকার ঋষিত গর্গ, মহারাষ্ট্র মুম্বাইয়ের শ্রেষ্ঠ সুরাইয়া এবং গুজরাটের আহমেদাবাদের স্বরিত জোশী।
এই নিয়ে ভারতের গরিমা আরও প্রসারিত হল কারণ, গত এক দশকে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় অংশগ্রহণকারী বিজয়ীর মঞ্চে ওঠার গৌরব অর্জন করেছে।
এই সাফল্যে প্রমাণ হয় 'হোমি ভাবা সেন্টার ফর সায়েন্স এডুকেশন' (HBCSE), কেন্দ্রীয় পরমাণু শক্তি দপ্তরের অধীন সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিষ্ঠান 'টাটা ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফান্ডামেন্টাল রিসার্চ' (TIFR)-এর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের অলিম্পিয়াড কর্মসূচির শক্তি। আন্তর্জাতিক অলিম্পিয়াড সংস্থার সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখে HBCSE। প্রাক বিশ্ববিদগ্যালয় স্তরে বিজ্ঞান ও গণিতে উচ্চ মেধার ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের বেছে নিয়ে তাদের দেখাশোনা করার ভার এদেরই উপর। অত্যন্ত শ্রমসাধ্য বহুস্তরীয় মনোনয়ন প্রক্রিয়া, পরিশীলন শিবির এবং নিবিড় প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির মধ্য দিয়ে যেতে হয় এইসব ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের।
পারমাণবিক শক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব এবং অ্যাটমিক এনার্জি কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান ড. অজিত কুমার মোহান্তি পদকজয়ীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন এবং বলেছেন, "আমাদের তরুণ পদার্থবিদদের এই অসাধারণ সাফল্য দেশের পক্ষে প্রভূত গৌরবের বিষয়। পাঁচটি স্বর্ণপদক জয় এবং যৌথভাবে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিজিক্স অলিম্পিয়াডে প্রথম স্থান প্রাপ্তি আমাদের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মেধা, নিষ্ঠা এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক মানোভাবের পরিচয়। সেইসঙ্গে HBCSE-TIFR-এর অলিম্পিয়াড কর্মসূচির অটুট দায়বদ্ধতারও এটি পরিচায়ক।
আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চের জন্য ভারতের উজ্জ্বল তরুণ মনের প্রস্তুতিতে সহায়তা করার জন্য সব পক্ষকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছে পরমাণুবিদ শক্তি দপ্তর।
HBCSE-র কেন্দ্র অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক অর্ণব ভট্টাচার্য বলেছেন, বিজ্ঞান এবং গণিত অলিম্পিয়াডে 'টিম ইন্ডিয়া'-র এই স্বাভাবিক সাফল্য বহু দশকের ধৈর্য এবং তাদের ত্বত্তাবধানের ফল।