Department of Atomic Energy
India’s Golden Sweep at the 56th International Physics Olympiad 2026 held at Bucaramanga, Colombia
All five Indian students win Gold Medals at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026
India secures the World No. 1 rank jointly with other countries, Outstanding performance among 380+ students from 80+ countries
Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education, a National Centre of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, an Aided Institution under the Department of Atomic Energy, continues to nurture India's brightest scientific talent through the National Olympiad Programme
12 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
India's young physicists have brought immense pride to the nation by delivering an extraordinary performance at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026, held in Bucaramanga, Colombia, with all five members of the Indian team winning Gold Medals.
With this exceptional performance, India secured the World No. 1 rank, jointly with China, Kazakhstan, Russia, South Korea and Taiwan, among 381 students from 87 countries, reaffirming the country's growing stature in science education and excellence at the international level. The Indian medal winners are:
• Kanishk Jain – Pune, Maharashtra
• Riddhesh Anant Bendale – Indore, Madhya Pradesh
• Rishit Garg – Dwarka, New Delhi
• Shresth Suraiya – Mumbai, Maharashtra
• Svarit Joshi – Ahmedabad, Gujarat
This remarkable accomplishment extends India's proud legacy at the International Physics Olympiad, with every Indian participant over the last decade securing a podium finish.
The achievement reflects the strength of India's Olympiad programme, spearheaded by the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE), a National Centre of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), an aided institution under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). As the nodal centre for the Olympiad programme in India, HBCSE serves as the country's link to the international Olympiad community and is dedicated to identifying, nurturing and mentoring exceptional talent in science and mathematics among pre-university students through a rigorous multi-stage selection process, orientation camps and intensive training programmes.
Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, DAE & Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission, congratulated the medal winners and said, "This phenomenal achievement by our young physicists is a matter of immense pride for the nation. Securing five Gold Medals and jointly attaining the World No. 1 rank at the International Physics Olympiad is a testament to the talent, dedication and scientific temperament of our students, as well as the unwavering commitment of the HBCSE-TIFR Olympiad programme. I congratulate the students, their parents, teachers, and mentors for this remarkable accomplishment. Their success inspires countless young minds to pursue excellence in science and reinforces India's growing leadership in scientific education and innovation."
The Department of Atomic Energy also congratulates the team leaders Prof. Anwesh Mazumdar (HBCSE-TIFR) and Dr. Leena Joshi (St. Xavier's College, Mumbai), the scientific observers Prof. Ananda Dasgupta (IISER, Kolkata) and Ms. Nisha Kelkar (Gogate-Joglekar College Ratnagiri), and the Physics Olympiad Team and mentor pool at HBCSE for their unwavering dedication in preparing India's brightest young minds for the global stage.
Prof. Arnab Bhattacharya, Centre Director, HBCSE, pointed out that the now routine achievements of Team India in the Science and Mathematical Olympiads were the result of patient growth and mentoring over decades. While there have always been exceptionally talented students and passionate and patient mentors, it is thanks to the Department of Atomic Energy offering their unstinted support over many decades that Team India has been able to reach where is has today.
The outstanding performance at IPhO 2026 once again demonstrates DAE’s continued commitment to fostering scientific excellence among school students and building a strong foundation for the nation's future scientific and technological leadership.
The Indian Contingent comprising the five Gold Medal winners, team leaders and scientific observers at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026, Bucaramanga, Colombia

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
کولمبیا میں منعقدہ 56ویں بین الاقوامی طبیعیات اولمپیاڈ 2026 میں بھارت کی سنہری کامیابی
بھارتی ٹیم کے پانچوں طلبہ نے 56ویں بین الاقوامی طبیعیات اولمپیاڈ) آئی پی ایچ او) 2026 میں طلائی تمغے جیت لیے
بھارت نے 380 سے زائد طلبہ اور 80 سے زائد ممالک کے درمیان شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر دنیا میں پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی
ہومی بھابھا سینٹر فار سائنس ایجوکیشن ، جو ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامنٹل ریسرچ کا قومی مرکز اور محکمۂ جوہری توانائی کے تحت ایک معاونت یافتہ ادارہ ہے، قومی اولمپیاڈ پروگرام کے ذریعے بھارت کے باصلاحیت سائنسی طلبہ کی مسلسل تربیت اور رہنمائی کر رہا ہے
12 JUL 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نوجوان ماہرینِ طبیعیات (فزکس دانوں) نے کولمبیا کے شہر بوکارامانگا میں منعقدہ 56ویں انٹرنیشنل فزکس اولمپیاڈ (آئی پی ایچ او) 2026 میں غیر معمولی اور تاریخی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کر دیا ہے۔ اس باوقار عالمی مقابلے میں ہندوستانی ٹیم کے تمام پانچوں ارکان نے شاندار کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے گولڈ میڈلز (سونے کے تمغے) اپنے نام کیے۔
اس غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے 87 ممالک کے 381 طلبہ کے درمیان چین، قزاخستان، روس، جنوبی کوریا اور تائوان کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر دنیا میں پہلی پوزیشن (ورلڈ نمبر 1 رینک) حاصل کی ہے، جو بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان میں سائنس کی تعلیم کے بڑھتے ہوئے معیار اور عمدگی کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے تمغہ جیتنے والے طلبہ کے نام درج ذیل ہیں:
• کنشک جین – پونے، مہاراشٹر
• ردھیش اننت بنڈالے – اندور، مدھیہ پردیش
• رشت گرگ – دوارکا، نئی دہلی
• شریشٹھ سوریا – ممبئی، مہاراشٹر
• سورِت جوشی – احمد آباد، گجرات
یہ شاندار کامیابی انٹرنیشنل فزکس اولمپیاڈ میں ہندوستان کی شاندار وراثت کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے، جہاں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ہر ہندوستانی شریکِ کار نے پوڈیم فنش (تمغہ) حاصل کیا ہے۔
یہ کامیابی ہندوستان کے اولمپیاڈ پروگرام کی مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس کی قیادت ہومی بھابھا سینٹر فار سائنس ایجوکیشن (ایچ بی سی ایس ای) کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ (ٹی آئی ایف آر) کا ایک قومی مرکز ہے، جو محکمۂ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای) کے تحت ایک امداد یافتہ ادارہ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اولمپیاڈ پروگرام کے نوڈل سینٹر کے طور پر، ایچ بی سی ایس ای بین الاقوامی اولمپیاڈ برادری کے ساتھ ملک کے رابطے کا کام کرتا ہے اور ایک سخت کثیر مرحلہ سلیکشن عمل، اورینٹیشن کیمپوں اور انتہائی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے پری یونیورسٹی طلبہ میں سائنس اور ریاضی کے غیر معمولی ٹیلنٹ کی نشاندہی اور رہنمائی کے لیے وقف ہے۔
محکمۂ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای) کے سکریٹری اور ایٹمک انرجی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی نے تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا، "ہمارے نوجوان فزکس دانوں کی یہ غیر معمولی کامیابی ملک کے لیے انتہائی فخر کی بات ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل فزکس اولمپیاڈ میں پانچ گولڈ میڈلز حاصل کرنا اور مشترکہ طور پر دنیا میں نمبر 1 پوزیشن حاصل کرنا ہمارے طلبہ کی صلاحیت، لگن اور سائنسی مزاج کے ساتھ ساتھ ایچ بی سی ایس ای۔ٹی آئی ایف آر اولمپیاڈ پروگرام کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ میں طلبہ، ان کے والدین، اساتذہ اور رہنماؤں کو اس شاندار کامیابی پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان کی یہ کامیابی لاتعداد نوجوان ذہنوں کو سائنس میں عمدگی حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے اور سائنسی تعلیم اور اختراع میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔"
محکمۂ جوہری توانائی نے ٹیم لیڈرز پروفیسر انویش مجمدار (ایچ بی سی ایس ای۔ٹی آئی ایف آر) اور ڈاکٹر لینا جوشی (سینٹ زیویئرز کالج، ممبئی)، سائنسی مبصرین پروفیسر آنند داس گپتا (آئی آئی ایس ای آر، کولکتہ) اور محترمہ نشا کیلکر (گوگٹے جوگلیکر کالج، رتناگیری) کے علاوہ ایچ بی سی ایس ای میں فزکس اولمپیاڈ ٹیم اور مینٹر پول کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی، اور ان کی انتھک لگن کو سراہا جس کی بدولت ہندوستان کے روشن ترین نوجوان ذہنوں کو عالمی اسٹیج کے لیے تیار کیا گیا۔
ایچ بی سی ایس ای کے سینٹر ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ارنب بھٹاچاریہ نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ سائنس اور میتھمیٹیکل اولمپیاڈز میں ٹیم انڈیا کی یہ کامیابیاں، جو اب ایک روایت بن چکی ہیں، دہائیوں کی صبر آزما محنت اور رہنمائی کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ اگرچہ ملک میں ہمیشہ سے غیر معمولی باصلاحیت طلبہ اور پرجوش اساتذہ موجود رہے ہیں، لیکن یہ محکمۂ جوہری توانائی کی کئی دہائیوں کی غیر مشروط اور مسلسل حمایت کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ٹیم انڈیا آج اس مقام پر پہنچنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے۔
آئی پی ایچ او 2026 میں یہ شاندار کارکردگی ایک بار پھر اسکول کے طلبہ میں سائنسی عمدگی کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کے مستقبل کی سائنسی و تکنیکی قیادت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنانے کے لیے ڈی اے ای کے مسلسل عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
56ویں بین الاقوامی طبیعیات اولمپیاڈ 2026، بوکارامانگا (کولمبیا) میں طلائی تمغے جیتنے والے پانچوں بھارتی طلبہ، ٹیم لیڈروں اور سائنسی مبصرین پر مشتمل بھارتی وفد