Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Under India's BRICS Chairship, Transport Ministers Adopt Ministerial Declaration at the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting in Nagpur, Maharashtra
12 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting concluded in Nagpur, Maharashtra, under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, marking a significant milestone in deepening transport cooperation among BRICS member countries. The Ministerial Meeting, held on 11th July 2026, was preceded by the 3rd BRICS Transport Working Group (TWG) Senior Officials’ Meeting on 9–10 July 2026, during which senior officials finalised the agenda outcomes and Ministerial Declaration for adoption by the Ministers.
The Meeting culminated in the unanimous adoption of the Ministerial Declaration, which outlayed a shared ideas and framework for collaboration on circularity in infrastructure, Sustainable Aviation Fuel ( SAF), Transport Decarbonisation, Urban Mobility Hub, Logistics Supply Chain Cooperation and BRICS Railway Research Network.
With the consensus and a participative approach, the Transport Ministers and Heads of Delegation were able to conclude on the Declaration which captured collective commitment across all priority areas. The deliberations reflected the spirit of BRICS of mutual respect, equality and consensus.
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari thanked each and every member of the delegation for their support and arriving at the successful outcome of the Ministerial meeting.
India expressed its appreciation for the constructive engagement and valuable contributions of all BRICS member countries, whose collective efforts enabled the successful conclusion of the Meeting. India also reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring a smooth transition of these initiatives to the successive BRICS Chairship.
The Meeting brought together Transport Ministers, senior officials and technical experts from BRICS Member Countries. The four-day programme, comprising the Senior Officials' Meeting, the Transport Ministers' Meeting and bilateral engagements, also featured cultural presentations that showcased the rich diversity of BRICS nations. It provided a valuable platform to deepen mutual understanding, foster people-to-people connect, and strengthen both interpersonal and institutional ties among the participating delegations.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کے تحت، ناگپور (مہاراشٹر) میں منعقدہ تیسری برکس وزرائے ٹرانسپورٹ کی میٹنگ میں وزراء کا اعلامیہ منظور
12 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی 2026 کی برکس صدارت کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے شہر ناگپور میں برکس ٹرانسپورٹ وزراء کا تیسرا اجلاس کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگیا، جس نے برکس رکن ممالک کے درمیان نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت کی۔
11 جولائی 2026 کو منعقدہ وزارتی اجلاس سے قبل 9 اور 10 جولائی کو برکس ٹرانسپورٹ ورکنگ گروپ (ٹی ڈبلیو جی) کے سینئر حکام کا تیسرا اجلاس منعقد ہوا، جس میں اجلاس کے ایجنڈے کے نتائج اور وزارتی اعلامیے کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔
اجلاس کا اختتام وزارتی اعلامیے کی متفقہ منظوری پر ہوا، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرکلر اکانومی، پائیدار ہوابازی ایندھن(ایس اے ایف) ، نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی، شہری نقل و حرکت کے مراکز، لاجسٹکس و سپلائی چین تعاون اور برکس ریلوے ریسرچ نیٹ ورک جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے لیے مشترکہ وژن اور فریم ورک پیش کیا گیا۔
اتفاقِ رائے اور شراکتی طرزِ عمل کے ذریعے ٹرانسپورٹ وزراء اور مختلف ممالک کے وفود کے سربراہان نے ایسے اعلامیے پر اتفاق کیا، جو تمام ترجیحی شعبوں میں اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اجلاس کی کارروائی میں برکس کے باہمی احترام، مساوات اور اتفاقِ رائے کے اصول نمایاں رہے۔
بھارت کے مرکزی وزیر برائے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہ جناب نتن گڈکری نے تمام رکن ممالک کے وفود کا اجلاس کو کامیاب بنانے میں تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
بھارت نے تمام برکس رکن ممالک کی تعمیری شراکت اور قیمتی تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہی مشترکہ کوششوں کی بدولت اجلاس کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ بھارت نے یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ان اقدامات کو برکس کی آئندہ صدارت تک مؤثر انداز میں منتقل کیا جائے گا۔
اس اجلاس میں برکس رکن ممالک کے ٹرانسپورٹ وزراء، سینئر حکام اور تکنیکی ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ چار روزہ پروگرام میں سینئر حکام کا اجلاس، ٹرانسپورٹ وزراء کا اجلاس اور دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں شامل تھیں، جبکہ مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے برکس ممالک کے ثقافتی تنوع کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس اجلاس نے باہمی افہام و تفہیم، عوامی روابط کے فروغ اور شریک وفود کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی و باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔