Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Under India's BRICS Chairship, Transport Ministers Adopt Ministerial Declaration at the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting in Nagpur, Maharashtra
12 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting concluded in Nagpur, Maharashtra, under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, marking a significant milestone in deepening transport cooperation among BRICS member countries. The Ministerial Meeting, held on 11th July 2026, was preceded by the 3rd BRICS Transport Working Group (TWG) Senior Officials’ Meeting on 9–10 July 2026, during which senior officials finalised the agenda outcomes and Ministerial Declaration for adoption by the Ministers.
The Meeting culminated in the unanimous adoption of the Ministerial Declaration, which outlayed a shared ideas and framework for collaboration on circularity in infrastructure, Sustainable Aviation Fuel ( SAF), Transport Decarbonisation, Urban Mobility Hub, Logistics Supply Chain Cooperation and BRICS Railway Research Network.
With the consensus and a participative approach, the Transport Ministers and Heads of Delegation were able to conclude on the Declaration which captured collective commitment across all priority areas. The deliberations reflected the spirit of BRICS of mutual respect, equality and consensus.
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari thanked each and every member of the delegation for their support and arriving at the successful outcome of the Ministerial meeting.
India expressed its appreciation for the constructive engagement and valuable contributions of all BRICS member countries, whose collective efforts enabled the successful conclusion of the Meeting. India also reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring a smooth transition of these initiatives to the successive BRICS Chairship.
The Meeting brought together Transport Ministers, senior officials and technical experts from BRICS Member Countries. The four-day programme, comprising the Senior Officials' Meeting, the Transport Ministers' Meeting and bilateral engagements, also featured cultural presentations that showcased the rich diversity of BRICS nations. It provided a valuable platform to deepen mutual understanding, foster people-to-people connect, and strengthen both interpersonal and institutional ties among the participating delegations.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના બ્રિક્સ અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળ, મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાગપુર ખાતે આયોજિત ત્રીજી બ્રિક્સ પરિવહન મંત્રીઓની બેઠકમાં મંત્રી સ્તરીય ઘોષણાપત્ર સ્વીકારવામાં આવ્યું
12 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના બ્રિક્સ અધ્યક્ષપદ 2026 હેઠળ મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાગપુર ખાતે ત્રીજી બ્રિક્સ પરિવહન મંત્રીઓની બેઠક સંપન્ન થઈ હતી, જે બ્રિક્સ સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે પરિવહન સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. 11મી જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ યોજાયેલી મંત્રી સ્તરીય બેઠક પહેલા, 9-10 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ ત્રીજી બ્રિક્સ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપ (TWG) ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી, જે દરમિયાન વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ મંત્રીઓ દ્વારા સ્વીકૃતિ માટેના એજન્ડાના પરિણામો અને મંત્રી સ્તરીય ઘોષણાપત્રને આખરી ઓપ આપ્યો હતો.
આ બેઠકના અંતે સર્વસંમતિથી મંત્રી સ્તરીય ઘોષણાપત્ર સ્વીકારવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેણે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં સર્ક્યુલરિટી, સસ્ટેનેબલ એવિએશન ફ્યુઅલ (SAF - ટકાઉ વિમાન બળતણ), ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ ડીકાર્બોનાઇઝેશન, અર્બન મોબિલિટી હબ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સપ્લાય ચેઇન કોઓપરેશન (લોજિસ્ટિક્સ પુરવઠા શૃંખલા સહયોગ) અને બ્રિક્સ રેલવે રિસર્ચ નેટવર્ક પર સહયોગ માટે સહિયારા વિચારો અને માળખું રજૂ કર્યું હતું.
સંમતિ અને સહભાગી અભિગમ સાથે, પરિવહન મંત્રીઓ અને પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના વડાઓ આ ઘોષણાપત્ર પર તારણ કાઢવામાં સક્ષમ બન્યા હતા, જેણે તમામ અગ્રતા ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવી હતી. આ ચર્ચા-વિચારણામાં પરસ્પર આદર, સમાનતા અને સર્વસંમતિની બ્રિક્સની ભાવના પ્રતિબિંબિત થઈ હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નિતિન ગડકરીએ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળના પ્રત્યેક સભ્યનો તેમના સમર્થન બદલ અને મંત્રી સ્તરીય બેઠકના સફળ પરિણામ સુધી પહોંચવા માટે આભાર માન્યો હતો.
ભારતે તમામ બ્રિક્સ સભ્ય દેશોના રચનાત્મક જોડાણ અને મૂલ્યવાન યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી, જેમના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોથી આ બેઠક સફળતાપૂર્વક સંપન્ન થઈ શકી હતી. ભારતે આગામી બ્રિક્સ અધ્યક્ષપદ માટે આ પહેલોના સુચારુ સંક્રમણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેની પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પણ પુનરોચ્ચારિત કરી હતી.
આ બેઠકમાં બ્રિક્સ સભ્ય દેશોના પરિવહન મંત્રીઓ, વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને તકનીકી નિષ્ણાતો એકસાથે આવ્યા હતા. વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની બેઠક, પરિવહન મંત્રીઓની બેઠક અને દ્વિપક્ષીય જોડાણો ધરાવતા આ ચાર દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમમાં બ્રિક્સ દેશોની સમૃદ્ધ વિવિધતા દર્શાવતી સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રસ્તુતિઓ પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેણે પરસ્પર સમજણને વધુ ઊંડી બનાવવા, લોકો વચ્ચેનો સંપર્ક વધારવા અને સહભાગી પ્રતિનિધિમંડળો વચ્ચે વ્યક્તિગત તેમજ સંસ્થાકીય સંબંધો બંનેને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક મૂલ્યવાન મંચ પૂરો પાડ્યો હતો.