Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Under India's BRICS Chairship, Transport Ministers Adopt Ministerial Declaration at the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting in Nagpur, Maharashtra
12 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting concluded in Nagpur, Maharashtra, under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, marking a significant milestone in deepening transport cooperation among BRICS member countries. The Ministerial Meeting, held on 11th July 2026, was preceded by the 3rd BRICS Transport Working Group (TWG) Senior Officials’ Meeting on 9–10 July 2026, during which senior officials finalised the agenda outcomes and Ministerial Declaration for adoption by the Ministers.
The Meeting culminated in the unanimous adoption of the Ministerial Declaration, which outlayed a shared ideas and framework for collaboration on circularity in infrastructure, Sustainable Aviation Fuel ( SAF), Transport Decarbonisation, Urban Mobility Hub, Logistics Supply Chain Cooperation and BRICS Railway Research Network.
With the consensus and a participative approach, the Transport Ministers and Heads of Delegation were able to conclude on the Declaration which captured collective commitment across all priority areas. The deliberations reflected the spirit of BRICS of mutual respect, equality and consensus.
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari thanked each and every member of the delegation for their support and arriving at the successful outcome of the Ministerial meeting.
India expressed its appreciation for the constructive engagement and valuable contributions of all BRICS member countries, whose collective efforts enabled the successful conclusion of the Meeting. India also reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring a smooth transition of these initiatives to the successive BRICS Chairship.
The Meeting brought together Transport Ministers, senior officials and technical experts from BRICS Member Countries. The four-day programme, comprising the Senior Officials' Meeting, the Transport Ministers' Meeting and bilateral engagements, also featured cultural presentations that showcased the rich diversity of BRICS nations. It provided a valuable platform to deepen mutual understanding, foster people-to-people connect, and strengthen both interpersonal and institutional ties among the participating delegations.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബ്രിക്സ് അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ, മന്ത്രിതല പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിന് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ നാഗ്പൂരിൽ ചേര്‍ന്ന മൂന്നാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിൽ അംഗീകാരം
12 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 2026-ലെ ബ്രിക്സ് അധ്യക്ഷതയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ നാഗ്പൂരിൽ ചേര്‍ന്ന മൂന്നാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗം സമാപിച്ചു. ബ്രിക്സ് അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെ ഗതാഗത സഹകരണം ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായി യോഗം മാറി. 2026 ജൂലൈ 11-ന് ചേര്‍ന്ന മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി ജൂലൈ 9, 10 തീയതികളിൽ മൂന്നാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് ഗതാഗത പ്രവര്‍ത്തക സമിതിയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നിരുന്നു. ഈ യോഗത്തിലാണ് അജണ്ടയിലെ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾക്കും മന്ത്രിമാർ അംഗീകരിക്കേണ്ട മന്ത്രിതല പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിനും അന്തിമരൂപം നൽകിയത്.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിലെ വിഭവ പുനരുപയോഗം, സുസ്ഥിര വ്യോമ ഇന്ധനം, ഗതാഗത മേഖലയിലെ കാർബൺ മലിനീകരണം ഒഴിവാക്കൽ, നഗര ഗതാഗത കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം, ബ്രിക്സ് റെയിൽവേ ഗവേഷണ ശൃംഖല എന്നിവയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന് സംയുക്ത ആശയങ്ങളും ചട്ടക്കൂടും വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന മന്ത്രിതല പ്രഖ്യാപനം യോഗം ഐകകണ്ഠ്യേന അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
എല്ലാ മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലകളിലും കൂട്ടായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിൽ പൊതുവായ യോജിപ്പോടെയും പങ്കാളിത്ത സമീപനത്തോടെയും അന്തിമ തീരുമാനത്തിലെത്താൻ ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രിമാർക്കും പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തലവന്മാർക്കും സാധിച്ചു. പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനം, സമത്വം, പൊതുസമ്മതി എന്നീ ബ്രിക്സിൻ്റെ യഥാർത്ഥ മനോഭാവം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായിരുന്നു ചർച്ചകൾ.
മന്ത്രിതല യോഗം വിജയകരമാക്കുന്നതില്‍ പിന്തുണ നൽകിയ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിലെ ഓരോ അംഗത്തിനും കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത-ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
യോഗം വിജയകരമായി പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കാന്‍ സഹായിച്ച എല്ലാ ബ്രിക്സ് അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ഫലപ്രദമായ ഇടപെടലുകൾക്കും വിലയേറിയ സംഭാവനകൾക്കും ഇന്ത്യ നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. തുടർന്ന് വരുന്ന ബ്രിക്സ് അധ്യക്ഷ പദവിയിലേക്ക് ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സുഗമമായി കൈമാറുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ഇന്ത്യ ആവർത്തിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ബ്രിക്സ് അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രിമാരും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധരും യോഗത്തിൽ ഒത്തുചേർന്നു. മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ യോഗം, ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗം, ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നാല് ദിവസത്തെ പരിപാടിയിൽ ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പന്ന വൈവിധ്യം വിളിച്ചോതുന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടികളും അരങ്ങേറി. പങ്കെടുത്ത പ്രതിനിധികൾക്കിടയിൽ പരസ്പര ധാരണ ആഴത്തിലാക്കാനും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലെ ബന്ധം വളർത്താനും വ്യക്തിപരവും സ്ഥാപനപരവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും യോഗം വിലപ്പെട്ട വേദിയൊരുക്കി.