Lok Sabha Secretariat
QUALITY HEALTHCARE MUST REACH THE LAST PERSON IN SOCIETY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
GOVERNMENT AND PRIVATE SECTOR MUST WORK TOGETHER TO STRENGTHEN HEALTHCARE, RESEARCH AND INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS MUST PREPARE FOR THE CHALLENGES POSED BY EXISTING AND EMERGING DISEASES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES ASHOKA HEALTH CITY IN NASHIK
12 JUL 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Observing that quality healthcare must reach the last person in society, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that the Government and private institutions must work together to achieve this objective. He made these remarks while inaugurating Ashoka Health City in Nashik, Maharashtra.
Referring to Nashik as a land of spiritual consciousness, social awareness and extraordinary valour, Shri Birla observed that the sacred Trimbakeshwar Mahadev Temple, one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, provides spiritual energy, gives people the courage to endure hardship and guides society towards public welfare. Recalling the rich spiritual legacy of the region, he noted that the teachings of Sant Dnyaneshwar Maharaj and Sant Tukaram Maharaj continue to inspire society. He further observed that the courage and valour of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj continue to provide inspiration and direction to the youth of the country.
On the need to expand healthcare services in India, Shri Birla noted that the Government of India has been working to promote the health and well-being of all. He observed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently encouraged a healthy lifestyle and that Yoga has today become an integral part of the daily lives of people across the world. He stressed the need to adopt Yoga and an environmentally sustainable lifestyle to ensure a healthy and disease-free life.
Shri Birla observed that the Government of India has taken several important steps to strengthen the countrys healthcare system. Medical infrastructure has been expanded, seats in medical colleges have been increased and major initiatives, including Ayushman Bharat, have been launched. He added that the participation of the private sector is also yielding meaningful results, with new medical colleges being established, medical infrastructure being strengthened and greater emphasis being placed on research alongside the treatment of serious diseases.
Emphasizing the importance of medical research, Shri Birla called upon Ashoka Health City to establish research and innovation facilities alongside its Mother and Child Hospital, cancer care and super-speciality services. He stressed that medical professionals and institutions must prepare themselves to address the challenges posed by existing as well as emerging diseases. India, he said, must further strengthen its capabilities in medical research and innovation.
Referring to Indias growing capabilities in science and healthcare, he recalled that there was a time when India depended on developed countries in several areas of healthcare. However, during the COVID-19 pandemic, Indian scientists made a significant contribution to the development of vaccines, which served humanity during an unprecedented global crisis. He stressed that the Government and the private sector must work together to promote research, science and technology and develop effective responses to emerging diseases.
Shri Birla further emphasized the need to establish research and innovation centres in universities and colleges. Noting that new diseases can emerge unexpectedly and pose serious challenges, he observed that strengthening medical infrastructure must go hand in hand with investment in research, innovation and scientific capabilities.
Expressing satisfaction over the healthcare facilities being provided by the institution, Shri Birla observed that Ashoka Health City is serving not only Nashik but also the wider North Maharashtra region. Referring to the newly inaugurated Mother and Child Hospital, he emphasized the need for high-quality healthcare facilities dedicated to the well-being of mothers and children. He called for intensified efforts to reduce infant mortality in the country. He observed that better hospitals and quality healthcare facilities are essential for achieving this objective. He urged private institutions to expand healthcare services with a spirit of social responsibility and public service so that their benefits reach all sections of society.
Highlighting the complementary roles of the Government and the private sector, Shri Birla reiterated that the need of the hour is to ensure that affordable and quality healthcare reaches the last person in society. He expressed confidence that Ashoka Health City would emerge as an important centre for the treatment of serious diseases and would provide affordable, quality and sustainable healthcare while also promoting medical research.
Concluding his address, Shri Birla emphasized that medical education must be linked with the spirit of public service. He observed that students receiving medical education should be encouraged to serve in villages and rural areas so that quality healthcare reaches people living in the remotest parts of the country. He stressed that every citizen, including those at the last mile, must have access to assured treatment in the event of serious illness.
Minister for Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Protection, Government of Maharashtra Shri Chhagan Bhujbal; Minister of Energy, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Hiralal Nagar; Members of Parliament and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
معیاری صحت کی خدمات معاشرے کے ہر فرد تک پہنچنا ضروری: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہیلتھ کیئر، ریسرچ اور اختراع کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت اور نجی شعبے کا مل کر کام کرنا لازمی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
طبی اداروں کو موجودہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہنا ہوگا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ناسک میں 'اشوکا ہیلتھ سٹی' کا افتتاح کیا
12 JUL 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کہا ہے کہ معیاری اور سستی صحت خدمات معاشرے کے ہر فرد تک پہنچنا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے، اور اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے حکومت اور نجی اداروں کو مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
وہ مہاراشٹر کے شہر ناسک میں اشوکا ہیلتھ سٹی کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
جناب اوم برلا نے ناسک کو روحانیت، سماجی بیداری اور شجاعت کی سرزمین قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تریمبکیشور مہادیو مندر، جو بارہ جیوترلنگوں میں سے ایک ہے، لوگوں کو روحانی طاقت اور عوامی خدمت کا جذبہ عطا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سنت گیانیشور مہاراج، سنت تُکارام مہاراج اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی خدمات کو بھی خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی تعلیمات اور کردار آج بھی نوجوانوں کے لیے مشعلِ راہ ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت صحت عامہ کے فروغ کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ یوگا آج پوری دنیا میں صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کا اہم حصہ بن چکا ہے، اور لوگوں کو صحت مند اور بیماریوں سے پاک زندگی کے لیے یوگا اور ماحول دوست طرزِ زندگی اپنانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، میڈیکل کالجوں میں نشستوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور آیوشمان بھارت جیسی اہم اسکیمیں شروع کرنے سمیت متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی نجی شعبہ بھی نئے میڈیکل کالجوں، جدید اسپتالوں اور طبی تحقیق کے فروغ میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
جناب اوم برلا نے اشوکا ہیلتھ سٹی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مدر اینڈ چائلڈ اسپتال، کینسر علاج اور سپر اسپیشلٹی خدمات کے ساتھ طبی تحقیق اور اختراعات کے مراکز بھی قائم کرے تاکہ موجودہ اور مستقبل کی بیماریوں سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران بھارتی سائنس دانوں نے ویکسین تیار کرکے دنیا کی خدمت کی اور ثابت کیا کہ بھارت طبی تحقیق اور سائنس میں عالمی سطح پر نمایاں کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت اور نجی شعبے کو مل کر تحقیق، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو مزید فروغ دینا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں میں تحقیق و اختراع کے مراکز قائم کرنے پر بھی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئی بیماریوں کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ سائنسی تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری ضروری ہے۔
اشوکا ہیلتھ سٹی کی خدمات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ نہ صرف ناسک بلکہ پورے شمالی مہاراشٹر کو معیاری طبی سہولیات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نومولود اور ماؤں کی صحت کے لیے جدید طبی مراکز کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ شیر خوار بچوں کی شرح اموات میں کمی کے لیے بہتر اسپتال اور معیاری صحت خدمات ناگزیر ہیں۔
جناب اوم برلا نے نجی اداروں سے سماجی ذمہ داری کے جذبے کے تحت صحت خدمات کو وسعت دینے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت اور نجی شعبہ مل کر اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ سستی اور معیاری طبی سہولیات ہر شہری تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اشوکا ہیلتھ سٹی سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج، طبی تحقیق اور عوامی خدمت کا ایک اہم مرکز بن کر ابھرے گا۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر کہا کہ طبی تعلیم کو عوامی خدمت سے جوڑا جانا چاہیے اور میڈیکل طلبہ کو دیہی علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے تاکہ دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو بھی معیاری علاج کی سہولت میسر آ سکے۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر برائے خوراک، شہری رسد اور صارفین کے تحفظ چھگن بھجبل، راجستھان کے وزیر توانائی ہیرالال نگر، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔