Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s leadership in environment protection’s grand resolve: A new chapter of Green India through the people’s movement of Vriksh Mitra
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gives the message of Green India during dialogue with Vriksh Mitra from across the country
Clear roadmap from family to society to make the ‘Vriksh Mitra Abhiyan’ a mass movement by planting a tree on every auspicious occasion
“Every year one tree and five new companions”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stresses personal responsibility to save the environment
‘Vriksh Mitra Parivar’ will have a national structure, organised campaign from village to national level”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“A massive nationwide plantation on Hariyali Amavasya, the tradition will be turned into a Tree Festival”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Designated plantation sites in panchayats and urban local bodies, guarantee of protection along with tree planting”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“Focus on water, soil and balanced farming”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh’s initiative to secure future agriculture and farmers’ lives
The Union Minister appeals to make environment protection a daily habit through Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Mission LiFE, energy conservation and plastic-free living
Scientific warnings on climate change – Environmentalist Shri Anil Joshi and Dr. Anoop Hazela give a message of behavioural change and ‘adopting one tree’
12 JUL 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan took a major resolve to turn environment protection into a mass movement among nearly 17,000 ‘Vriksh Mitra’ connected from across the country during the ‘Environment Protection Resolve Programme and Vriksh Mitra Samvad’ organised at Pusa Complex in New Delhi. Padma Bhushan environmentalist Shri Anil Joshi, renowned doctor and social worker Dr. Anoop Hazela, Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research Dr. M.L. Jat and hundreds of ‘Vriksh Mitra’ from various states of the country participated in person while thousands of companions joined through virtual medium. All together gave a collective message of saving the earth by connecting trees, water, soil, energy conservation and plastic-free living with public participation.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan presented a clear and clean roadmap to give environment protection the form of a concrete mass movement based on suggestions and dialogue received from ‘Vriksh Mitra’. He decided that every family will plant a tree on occasions like birthdays, wedding anniversaries, birth of children, and pious memories of parents and turn these into ‘Tree Festivals’, so that slowly this tradition becomes a habit in every household. Every ‘Vriksh Mitra’ will plant at least one tree in a year and take a resolve to connect at least five new people with this campaign, whose public announcement will be made through their post on social media so that a strong network can be prepared by Hariyali Amavasya on 12 August. Shri Chouhan proposed forming committees of ‘Vriksh Mitra Pariwar’ at national, state, district, block and village levels to run the entire campaign in an organised framework, getting this structure formally registered and identifying fixed sites for plantation in panchayats and urban local bodies, where every auspicious work and government schemes – like Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Lakhpati Didi Yojana, programmes of Agriculture and Rural Development Departments – will start only by planting trees. Along with this, collective plantation and nature worship on Govardhan Puja, World Environment Day and Hariyali Amavasya, appeal to plant trees in wedding invitation cards and religious-social events, public awareness through saints, social leaders and social media influencers, separate logo and digital portal of ‘Vriksh Mitra’ Family and creating such a social environment in which not planting a tree becomes a matter of shame for people and planting a tree becomes a symbol of progress and prestige, were also resolved.
Resolve to save the Earth with mass movement by ‘Vriksh Mitra’
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan started his address by elaborating on the seriousness of the environment crisis. He clearly said that this is not only a question of environment, but a crisis of human existence – rising sea levels, increasing heat, polluted air, bad water and rapidly disappearing biodiversity are standing as direct threats to the life of coming generations. Referring to events happening across the world and scientific facts, he said that if concrete steps are not taken now, the picture of 2050 and beyond can be very worrying.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said in an emotional tone that everyone lives for themselves, true life is the one that gives life to others and planting a tree is the biggest medium of giving life. He said that a tree is not only a green sight, but oxygen for our breaths, a shield to balance the earth’s temperature, home for birds, insects and countless creatures and a security cover for coming generations. He also shared that when he plants a tree and sees it growing, it feels as if he is embracing the earth – this feeling is the soul of the ‘Vriksh Mitra Abhiyaan’.
Resolve of planting one tree every year, ‘Vriksh Mitra’ will connect five new companions
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, without limiting the entire programme to just speeches, clearly said that from here today we have to decide what we will do. Taking suggestions from many ‘Vriksh Mitra’, he presented a very simple and straightforward resolve – planting at least one tree in a year and connecting at least five new people with the tree planting campaign. He suggested that any person must plant a tree on occasions like his birthday, wedding anniversary, children’s birthday or pious memory of parents, these personal steps will become collective strength in the coming times. All ‘Vriksh Mitra’ present in the hall along with him took a resolve regarding this. Shri Chouhan said that this is the energy that will slowly spread across the country and become a mass movement. He also motivated the companions who joined virtually to be part of this resolve and gave a clear message that if every citizen plants one tree in a year and inspires five people, then in the coming few years the picture of Green India can change a lot.
‘Vriksh Mitra Pariwar’ will have national structure, national level campaign
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh announced that tree planting efforts will not be left scattered and as separate initiatives, but an organised network will be created in the name of ‘Vriksh Mitra Pariwar’. He said that this will not be an organisation but a family – brothers-sisters, sons-daughters, maternal uncles-nephews-nieces who will be connected with a common feeling to plant and save trees. He proposed forming a national unit of ‘Vriksh Mitra Pariwar’, then forming its units at every state, every district, every block and further at village level, so that planning, monitoring and coordination becomes easy. He said that when the structure gets connected from top to bottom, then targets of tree planting can be fixed in every area, responsibility of their care can be fixed and it can be ensured that tree planting is not just a one-time photo-event but becomes a continuous campaign.
Massive nationwide plantation on Hariyali Amavasya
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, referring to the importance of trees and water in Indian culture, specially reminded of ‘Hariyali Amavasya’. He said that our tradition has given trees, ponds and water bodies more importance than sons – statements like “one tree equals ten sons” are proof of our thinking. On this cultural basis, he proposed that on Hariyali Amavasya falling on August 12 this year, the first big national programme of ‘Vriksh Mitra Pariwar’ will be held. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that on this day all ‘Vriksh Mitra’ connected across the country will definitely plant one tree each in their respective areas and slowly this day will be known as ‘Tree Festival’ across the country. He said that if we connect our cultural festivals with the environment – like tree planting on Hariyali Amavasya, distributing saplings on World Environment Day, planting trees on Independence Day and Republic Day – then in the coming few years crores of new trees will stand on the earth and this will strengthen both our culture and environment.
Guarantee of Protection Along with Tree Planting in Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan laid more stress on protection of trees than planting them. He clearly said that today the biggest crisis is that somewhere trees are planted, photos are also clicked, but no one goes back to see whether the tree is alive or not, whether it is getting water or not, whether it has been saved from animals or not. He said that this tendency has to change – planting a tree is not the goal, making it grow should be the target. In this context, he suggested that every panchayat should identify two-three acres of land in its area and make ‘Vriksh Mitra Sites’, where trees are planted regularly and their care becomes a collective responsibility. Similarly, every nagar panchayat, municipal corporation and urban local body should also fix many places in their respective areas where plantation is done and its monitoring is done. He said that when panchayats and urban local bodies give place and arrangement and ‘Vriksh Mitra Pariwar’ takes responsibility of trees and their care, then trees will remain safe and the saplings planted every year will truly become the capital of Green India.
Initiative to secure future agriculture and farmers’ lives
In his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan connected environment protection directly with agriculture and farmers’ future. He said that today for farmers the biggest questions are not only seeds and fertilisers, but availability of water, quality of soil and long-term health of fields. He also indicated that due to unbalanced chemical use and indiscriminate exploitation, the fertility power of soil is decreasing, due to which not only production is being affected, but the quality of crops and people’s health are also being adversely affected. He gave the message of balanced use for water and soil conservation – exploitation only as much as necessary, respect for the bearing capacity of soil, and expansion of such farming in which the health of the earth is also preserved and farmers’ income is also secured. He said that scientific approach and social participation are both needed to save fields, so that in future agricultural production and farmers’ lives do not remain insecure in the face of any big environmental crisis.
Making environment protection a daily habit through mission LiFE, energy conservation and plastic-free living
Union Minister Shri Chouhan, referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment)’, said that changing lifestyle for the environment is the most effective and permanent solution. He said that turning off lights while leaving the room, immediately fixing a leaking tap, not wasting water, separating wet-dry waste, avoiding plastic bags and including coarse grains and local products in food – these are all small steps, but their effects are very big. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, agreeing with the energy conservation measures told by Dr. Anoop Hazela, said that using LED lights, BLDC fans, energy efficient ACs and refrigerators is necessary not only to reduce bills but also for the environment. He said that as the number of electric vehicles increases, both energy production and conservation will become big issues, therefore from now on adopting energy saving devices in every household and every institution and removing plastic from life is necessary, only then the real effect of Mission LiFE will be visible.
Shri Anil Joshi and Dr. Hazela gave message of behavioural change and ‘adopting one tree’
Padma Bhushan environmentalist Shri Anil Joshi described Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s tree planting resolve not merely as a tree planting activity but as a long and inspiring thought. He said that Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s life and behaviour shows that even while in power, a person can work with simplicity, sensitivity and love for nature and this very thing makes him special. He said that for years he has been seeing Shri Shivraj Singh’s work and has found that there is no selfish turn in his personality, but a constant tendency to work for society and environment, which is the root of sustainability.
Shri Anil Joshi also said that IIT scientists have started scientific study of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s tree planting and environmental works, in which through remote sensing and other technical means it will be seen what changes his planted trees and run campaigns have created on the ground. He said that this study will be a “case study” for policymakers, social organisations and people’s representatives sitting in Parliament in the future from which they will be able to understand how concrete improvement can be brought in the environment through continuous, simple and people-based efforts.
Renowned doctor and social worker Dr. Anoop Hazela, explaining climate change and sustainability in very simple language, said that increasing heat across the world, failing systems, stopping parades and breaking health systems show that this crisis is not limited to any one country or city. He described energy conservation, Reduce-Reuse-Recycle model of water, use of grey-water, minimum use and recycling of paper and plastic as major verticals to deal with climate change.
Dr. Hazela gave the message of “plant one tree, adopt one tree”. He said that those people who live in flats and cannot plant trees on new land, they too can adopt one small plant somewhere while going and coming daily, give it water every day, take care of it and see it turning into a big tree – this is true sustainability. Giving the example of his hospital, he said that there on occasions like World Environment Day, August 15 and January 26 they distribute hundreds of fruit-bearing plants so that every sapling gets planted somewhere on the earth and turns into a tree. He also said that if more and more institutions of the country work in the direction of “Green Certification”, then wide improvement is possible in the use of energy, water, waste and plastic and from this environment protection will get institutional strength.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے ایک عظیم عہد: ورکش متروں کی عوامی تحریک کے ذریعے گرین انڈیا کے لیے ایک نیا باب
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ملک بھر کے ورکش متروں کے ساتھ گفتگو میں گرین انڈیا کا پیغام دیا
ورکش مترتحریک کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے واضح روڈ میپ؛ خاندان سے لے کر معاشرے تک، ہر خوشی کے موقع پر درخت لگانے کی اپیل
ہر سال ایک درخت اور پانچ نئے ساتھی: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں ہر فرد کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا
ورکش متر پریوار کے لیے ایک قومی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیا جائے گا، جس کے تحت گاؤں سے لے کر قومی سطح تک ایک منظم مہم چلائی جائے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ہریالی اماوسیہ کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں شجرکاری؛ "ٹری فیسٹیول" کو ایک روایت بنایا جائے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
پنچایتوں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں شجرکاری کے مخصوص مقامات ، شجرکاری کے ساتھ ساتھ تحفظ کی ضمانت: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
پانی، مٹی اور متوازن زراعت پر توجہ: زراعت کے مستقبل اور کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی پہل
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "مشن لائف" کے تحت توانائی کی بچت اور پلاسٹک سے پاک طرزِ زندگی اختیار کرکے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو روزمرہ کی عادت بنانے کی اپیل کی
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر سائنسی انتباہات؛ ماہرِ ماحولیات جناب انیل جوشی اور ڈاکٹر انوپ ہجیلا نے رویّوں میں تبدیلی اور "ایک درخت کی پرورش " کے پیغام پر زور دیا
12 JUL 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے پوسا کیمپس میں منعقدہ "ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے حل کے پروگرام اور ورکش متر سمواد" میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود و دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ملک بھر سے جڑے تقریباً 17 ہزار ورکش متروں کے درمیان ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کا بڑا عہد کیا۔پدم بھوشن سے سرفراز ماہرِ ماحولیات جناب انیل جوشی، معروف طبیب اور سماجی کارکن ڈاکٹر انوپ ہجیلا، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ، ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سینکڑوں ورکش متر اس پروگرام میں براہِ راست شریک ہوئے، جبکہ ہزاروں ساتھی ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوئے۔سب نے مل کر درختوں کے تحفظ، پانی، مٹی، توانائی کی بچت اور پلاسٹک سے پاک زندگی کو عوامی شراکت سے جوڑتے ہوئے زمین کو بچانے کا مشترکہ پیغام دیا۔
ورکش متروں کے ساتھ تجاویز اور تبادلۂ خیال کی بنیاد پر، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو ایک مضبوط عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ہر خاندان ہر موقع پر، مثلاً سالگرہ، شادی کی سالگرہ، بچوں کی پیدائش اوروالدین کی یادِ خیر کے موقع پر درخت لگائے گا اور ان مواقع کو "ٹری فیسٹیولز" میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا، تاکہ یہ روایت رفتہ رفتہ گھریلو عادت بن جائے۔
ہر ورکش متر سالانہ کم از کم ایک درخت لگائے گا اور کم از کم پانچ نئے افراد کو اس مہم سے جوڑنے کا عہد کرے گا، جس کا اعلان سوشل میڈیا پر پوسٹس کے ذریعے عوامی طور پر کیا جائے گا، تاکہ 12 اگست کو ہریالی اماوسیہ کے موقع پر ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم کیا جا سکے۔
چوہان نے قومی، ریاستی، ضلع، بلاک اور گاؤں کی سطح پر "ورکش متر پریوار" کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دینے، ان ڈھانچوں کو باضابطہ طور پر رجسٹر کرنے، اور پنچایتوں و شہری اداروں میں درخت لگانے کے لیے مخصوص مقامات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے پوری مہم کو منظم انداز میں چلانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام اہم تقریبات، سرکاری اسکیموں اور منصوبوں، جیسے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، لکھپتی دیدی یوجنا، اور محکمۂ زراعت و دیہی ترقی کے پروگراموں کا آغاز درخت لگانے سے کیا جائے۔
مزید برآں، گووردھن پوجا، عالمی یومِ ماحولیات اور ہریالی اماوسیہ کے موقع پر بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری اور فطرت کے احترام کا عہد کیا گیا۔ شادی کے دعوت ناموں اور مذہبی و سماجی تقریبات میں درخت لگانے کی اپیل شامل کرنے، سنتوں، سماجی رہنماؤں اور سوشل میڈیا انفلوئنسرز کے ذریعے عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے، نیز ایک الگ لوگو اور ڈیجیٹل پورٹل بنانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا، تاکہ ایسا سماجی ماحول تشکیل دیا جا سکے جہاں درخت نہ لگانا شرم کی علامت بن جائے، جبکہ درخت لگانا ترقی، ذمہ داری اور وقار کی علامت سمجھا جائے۔
ورکش متر جن آندولن نے زمین کو بچانے کا عہد کیا
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز ماحولیاتی بحران کی سنگینی پر تفصیلی روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ یہ صرف ماحولیاتی مسئلہ نہیں بلکہ انسانی وجود کا بحران ہے۔ سمندر کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح، بڑھتی ہوئی گرمی، آلودہ ہوا، آلودہ پانی اور تیزی سے کم ہوتی حیاتیاتی تنوع آنے والی نسلوں کی زندگی کے لیے براہِ راست خطرہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے عالمی واقعات اور سائنسی شواہد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر ابھی ٹھوس اقدامات نہ کیے گئے تو 2050ء اور اس کے بعد کی صورتِ حال انتہائی تشویش ناک ہو سکتی ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جذباتی انداز میں کہا کہ ہر کوئی اپنے لیے جیتا ہے، لیکن حقیقی زندگی وہ ہے جو دوسروں کو زندگی بخشے، اور اس مقصد کے لیے درختوں کو زندگی دینے کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ درخت صرف سرسبز و شاداب مناظر ہی فراہم نہیں کرتے بلکہ ہمیں سانس لینے کے لیے آکسیجن بھی مہیا کرتے ہیں، زمین کے درجۂ حرارت کو متوازن رکھنے میں ڈھال کا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، پرندوں، حشرات الارض اور بے شمار دیگر مخلوقات کے لیے مسکن ہیں، اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے حفاظتی حصار بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جب وہ ایک درخت لگاتے ہیں اور اسے بڑھتا ہوا دیکھتے ہیں تو انہیں ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے جیسے وہ زمین کو گلے لگا رہے ہوں۔ ان کے مطابق یہی احساس ورکش متر تحریک کی روح ہے۔
ہر سال ایک درخت لگانے کا عہد کریں، ورکش متر پانچ نئے دوست شامل کریں گے
مسٹر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پورے پروگرام کو محض ایک تقریر تک محدود رکھنے کے بجائے واضح طور پر کہا کہ ہمیں اس دن یہاں سے ایک مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے متعدد ورکش متروں سے تجاویز لیں اور ایک سادہ سا عہد پیش کیا: ہر سال کم از کم ایک درخت لگانا اور درخت لگانے کی مہم میں کم از کم پانچ نئے افراد کو شامل کرنا۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ہر شخص اپنی سالگرہ، شادی کی سالگرہ، بچوں کی سالگرہ یا اپنے والدین کی برسی جیسے مواقع پر درخت لگائے۔ انفرادی اقدامات بالآخر ایک اجتماعی قوت بن جائیں گے۔ ہال میں موجود تمام ورکش متروں نے بھی ان کے ساتھ یہ عہد کیا۔ مسٹر چوہان نے کہا کہ یہی وہ توانائی ہے جو آہستہ آہستہ پورے ملک میں پھیلے گی اور ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کرے گی۔ انہوں نے آن لائن جنابک افراد کو بھی اس عہد میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی اور واضح طور پر یہ پیغام دیا کہ اگر ہر شہری ہر سال ایک درخت لگائے اور پانچ مزید افراد کو اس کی ترغیب دے تو آنے والے برسوں میں ہرے بھرے ہندوستان کی تصویر نمایاں طور پر بدل سکتی ہے۔
"ورکش متر پریوار" کے لیے ایک قومی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیا جائے گا، جس کے ذریعے ملک گیر مہم چلائی جائے گی
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ درخت لگانے کی کوششوں کو بکھرے ہوئے اور الگ تھلگ اقدامات کے طور پر نہیں چھوڑا جائے گا، بلکہ "ورکش متر پریوار" کے نام سے ایک منظم نیٹ ورک قائم کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک تنظیم نہیں بلکہ ایک خاندان ہوگا، جہاں بھائی، بہنیں، بیٹے، بیٹیاں، چچا اور بھتیجے، سب درخت لگانے اور ان کی حفاظت کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ متحد ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ورکش متر پریوار ایک قومی اکائی قائم کرے گا، جس کے بعد ہر ریاست، ضلع، بلاک اور گاؤں کی سطح تک یونٹس تشکیل دیے جائیں گے، تاکہ منصوبہ بندی، نگرانی اور باہمی تال میل آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب یہ ڈھانچہ اوپر سے نیچے تک مربوط ہو جائے گا تو ہر علاقے کے لیے شجرکاری کے اہداف مقرر کیے جا سکیں گے، درختوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داریاں تفویض کی جا سکیں گی، اور یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا کہ شجرکاری محض ایک وقتی تصویری تقریب نہ رہے بلکہ ایک پائیدار مہم بن جائے۔
ہریالی اماوسیہ پر ملک بھر میں شجرکاری
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہندوستانی ثقافت میں درختوں اور پانی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے خاص طور پر ہریالی اماوسیہ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری روایت نے ہمیشہ درختوں، تالابوں اور آبی ذخائر کو غیرمعمولی اہمیت دی ہے۔ ’’ایک درخت دس بیٹوں کے برابر ہے‘‘ جیسی کہاوتیں ہماری سوچ کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہیں۔ اسی ثقافتی بنیاد پر انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اس سال 12 اگست کو منائی جانے والی ہریالی اماوسیہ، ورکش متر پریوار کی پہلی بڑی قومی تقریب ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اس دن ملک بھر کے تمام ورکش متر اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں ایک ایک درخت لگائیں گے اور آہستہ آہستہ یہ دن پورے ملک میں "ٹری فیسٹیول" کے نام سے جانا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اپنے ثقافتی تہواروں کو ماحولیات سے جوڑ دیں، جیسے ہریالی اماوسیہ پر شجرکاری، عالمی یومِ ماحولیات پر پودوں کی تقسیم، اور یومِ آزادی و یومِ جمہوریہ کے موقع پر درخت لگانا، تو آنے والے برسوں میں لاکھوں نئے درخت اُگیں گے، جس سے ہماری ثقافت اور ماحول دونوں مضبوط ہوں گے۔
پنچایتیں اور شہری ادارے درخت لگانے اور ان کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیں گے
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے درخت لگانے سے زیادہ ان کی حفاظت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ آج سب سے بڑا مسئلہ یہ ہے کہ درخت تو لگا دیے جاتے ہیں، تصویریں بھی کھینچ لی جاتی ہیں، لیکن بعد میں کوئی یہ دیکھنے واپس نہیں آتا کہ وہ زندہ ہیں یا نہیں، انہیں پانی مل رہا ہے یا نہیں، یا وہ جانوروں سے محفوظ ہیں یا نہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس رجحان کو بدلنا ہوگا؛ مقصد صرف درخت لگانا نہیں بلکہ ان کی پرورش اور حفاظت بھی ہونا چاہیے۔
اسی تناظر میں انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہر پنچایت اپنے علاقے میں دو سے تین ایکڑ اراضی مختص کرے اور "ورکش متر استھل" قائم کرے، جہاں باقاعدگی سے درخت لگائے جائیں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال اجتماعی ذمہ داری بن جائے۔ اسی طرح ہر نگر پنچایت، میونسپل کارپوریشن اور دیگر شہری اداروں کو بھی اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں ایسے مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنی چاہیے جہاں درخت لگائے جائیں اور ان کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب پنچایتیں اور شہری ادارے زمین اور سہولیات فراہم کریں گے، اور ورکش متر پریوار درختوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری سنبھالے گا، تو درخت محفوظ رہیں گے اور ہر سال لگائے جانے والے پودے حقیقی معنوں میں ایک سرسبز و شاداب ہندوستان کی بنیاد بنیں گے۔
زراعت کے مستقبل اور کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اقدامات
اپنے خطاب میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو براہِ راست زراعت اور کسانوں کے مستقبل سے جوڑا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کسانوں کو درپیش اہم مسائل صرف بیج اور کھاد تک محدود نہیں ہیں، بلکہ پانی کی دستیابی، مٹی کا معیار اور کھیتوں کی طویل مدتی صحت بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ کیمیائی کھادوں اور زرعی ادویات کے غیر متوازن استعمال اور قدرتی وسائل کے اندھا دھند استحصال سے زمین کی زرخیزی کم ہو رہی ہے، جس سے نہ صرف پیداوار بلکہ فصلوں کے معیار اور صحتِ عامہ پر بھی منفی اثرات مرتب ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پانی اور مٹی کے متوازن استعمال اور تحفظ کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ صرف ضرورت کے مطابق وسائل استعمال کیے جائیں، مٹی کی قدرتی زرخیزی کا احترام کیا جائے، اور ایسی زراعت کو فروغ دیا جائے جو کرۂ ارض کی صحت اور کسانوں کی آمدنی، دونوں کو محفوظ رکھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھیتی باڑی کو مستقبل کے ماحولیاتی بحرانوں سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے سائنسی نقطۂ نظر اور سماجی شراکت، دونوں ناگزیر ہیں۔
مشن لائف: پلاسٹک سے پاک زندگی، توانائی کی بچت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "مشن لائف (ماحول کے لیے طرزِ زندگی)" کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ طرزِ زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلیاں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے سب سے مؤثر اور پائیدار حل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کمرے سے باہر نکلتے وقت بتیاں بند کرنا، رسنے والے نل کی فوری مرمت، پانی کے ضیاع سے بچنا، گیلے اور خشک کچرے کو الگ کرنا، پلاسٹک کے تھیلوں کے استعمال سے گریز کرنا، اور خوراک میں موٹے اناج اور مقامی مصنوعات کو شامل کرنا چھوٹے اقدامات ضرور ہیں، لیکن ان کے اثرات نہایت اہم ہیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ڈاکٹر انوپ ہجیلا کی تجویز کردہ توانائی بچانے کی تدابیر سے اتفاق کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایل ای ڈی لائٹس، بی ایل ڈی سی پنکھے، توانائی کی بچت والے ایئر کنڈیشنرز اور ریفریجریٹرز کا استعمال نہ صرف بجلی کے بل کم کرتا ہے بلکہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے جیسے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا، توانائی کی پیداوار اور اس کا مؤثر استعمال مزید اہم ہو جائے گا۔ اس لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہر گھر اور ادارہ توانائی بچانے والے آلات اپنائے اور اپنی روزمرہ زندگی سے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو کم کرے۔ تب ہی مشن لائف کے حقیقی نتائج سامنے آئیں گے۔
انیل جوشی اور ڈاکٹر ہجیلا نے رویے میں تبدیلی اور "درخت کی پرورش" کا پیغام دیا
پدم بھوشن سے سرفراز ماہرِ ماحولیات انیل جوشی نے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے شجرکاری کے عزم کو محض درخت لگانے کی مہم نہیں بلکہ ایک طویل مدتی اور متاثر کن سوچ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی زندگی اور طرزِ عمل اس بات کی مثال ہیں کہ اقتدار میں رہتے ہوئے بھی سادگی، حساسیت اور فطرت سے محبت کے ساتھ کام کیا جا سکتا ہے، اور یہی خوبی انہیں منفرد بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ برسوں سے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے کام کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ ان کی شخصیت میں ذاتی مفاد نہیں بلکہ معاشرے اور ماحولیات کی خدمت کا مستقل جذبہ موجود ہے، جو پائیدار ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔
انیل جوشی نے مزید بتایا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کے سائنس دانوں نے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی شجرکاری اور ماحولیاتی سرگرمیوں کا سائنسی مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔ ریموٹ سینسنگ اور دیگر جدید تکنیکی ذرائع کے ذریعے ان کے لگائے ہوئے درختوں اور شروع کی گئی مہمات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مطالعہ مستقبل کے پالیسی سازوں، سماجی تنظیموں اور عوامی نمائندوں کے لیے ایک اہم "کیس اسٹڈی" ثابت ہوگا، جس سے یہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی کہ پائیدار، سادہ اور عوامی شراکت پر مبنی اقدامات کس طرح مؤثر ماحولیاتی بہتری لا سکتے ہیں۔
معروف معالج اور سماجی کارکن ڈاکٹر انوپ ہجیلا نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور پائیداری کو سادہ الفاظ میں بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں بڑھتی ہوئی گرمی، ناکام ہوتے نظام، شدید موسمی حالات اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام پر بڑھتا ہوا دباؤ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ یہ بحران کسی ایک ملک یا شہر تک محدود نہیں رہا۔ انہوں نے توانائی کےتحفظ، پانی کے ریڈیوس (پانی کے کم استعمال کرنے )ری یوز (دوبارہ استعمال کرنے ) اور ری سائیکل ماڈل، گرے واٹر کے استعمال، کاغذ اور پلاسٹک کے استعمال میں کمی، اور ری سائیکلنگ کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے اہم ذرائع قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہجیلا نے "درخت لگاؤ، درخت کی پرورش کرو" کا پیغام دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ فلیٹوں میں رہتے ہیں اور نئی زمین پر درخت نہیں لگا سکتے، وہ بھی کسی مناسب جگہ ایک پودا اپنائیں، اسے باقاعدگی سے پانی دیں، اس کی دیکھ بھال کریں اور اسے ایک تناور درخت بنتے ہوئے دیکھیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے اسپتال کی مثال دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ وہاں عالمی یومِ ماحولیات، 15 اگست اور 26 جنوری جیسے مواقع پر پھل دار سینکڑوں پودے تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ہر پودا بڑھ کر ایک درخت بن سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ملک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ادارے گرین سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے کام کریں تو توانائی، پانی، فضلے اور پلاسٹک کے استعمال میں نمایاں بہتری لائی جا سکتی ہے، جس سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو ادارہ جاتی سطح پر مزید تقویت ملے گی۔