Ministry of Steel
H.D. Kumaraswamy Inaugurates 84,000 m³ RCC Water Reservoir to Strengthen IISCO's Expansion and Water Security
Union Minister Reviews Major Expansion Projects, Plant Operations and Future Roadmap at IISCO
Centre-State Coordination Key to Unlocking West Bengal's Industrial Potential: H.D. Kumaraswamy
12 JUL 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries H.D. Kumaraswamy on Sunday commenced his three-day visit to West Bengal with an extensive review of the IISCO Steel Plant (ISP), Burnpur, one of the country's oldest and most significant integrated steel plants under the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL).
The visit covered a comprehensive assessment of the plant's ongoing expansion projects, production facilities, infrastructure, sustainability initiatives and workforce welfare, reaffirming the Government of India's commitment to strengthening India's public sector steel ecosystem under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Upon his arrival at the plant, the Union Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour. He was received by SAIL Chairman and Managing Director Shri Ashok Kumar Panda, the Director In-Charge of IISCO Steel Plant and senior officials of SAIL.
The Minister began his visit with an inspection of the COB-12 (Stamp Charge Coke Oven Battery) Project, one of the flagship capacity augmentation initiatives at IISCO. Senior officials briefed him on the progress of the project, including the Battery Proper, Coke Dry Cooling Plant (CDQ), By-Product Plant and advanced environmental protection systems that are expected to significantly enhance operational efficiency while promoting sustainable steel production.
Reviewing the project, Kumaraswamy emphasised that timely completion of strategic expansion projects would play a crucial role in strengthening India's steel manufacturing capabilities.
"India's journey towards becoming a global steel powerhouse depends not only on expanding capacity but also on building modern, sustainable and technologically advanced steel plants. Every strategic investment we make today strengthens the foundation of a self-reliant India," the Union Minister said.
As part of his visit, Kumaraswamy inaugurated a newly constructed Reinforced Cement Concrete (RCC) Water Reservoir with a storage capacity of 84,000 cubic metres, developed to meet the water requirements of COB-10 while also supporting the future 4.08 MTPA Expansion Project at IISCO Steel Plant.
Officials informed the Minister that the integrated system comprises a newly constructed Booster Pump House, a dedicated Pump House for COB-10 and a Process Water Pump House, currently under construction, which will establish a closed-loop water circulation system to maximise water conservation, minimise losses and significantly improve operational efficiency.
The Minister described the project as an important step towards sustainable industrial infrastructure. "Resource efficiency and environmental responsibility must go hand in hand with industrial growth. Projects like these demonstrate how modern infrastructure can simultaneously improve operational performance and conserve precious natural resources," he observed.
Kumaraswamy later inspected the plant's Blast Furnace and reviewed its operational performance, production parameters and ongoing modernisation initiatives. During the review, officials informed the Minister that the plant had achieved 2.9 million tonnes of hot metal production during FY 2025-26, reflecting a strong operational performance and sustained improvements in productivity.
The Minister also visited the Blast Furnace Control Room, where he witnessed live operations and interacted with engineers and employees managing one of the plant's most critical production units. Commending the workforce, he said, "Behind every tonne of steel produced stands the dedication, skill and commitment of thousands of engineers, technicians and workers. Their contribution continues to strengthen India's industrial capabilities."
A comprehensive review meeting on the overall performance of IISCO Steel Plant was subsequently chaired by the Union Minister. The meeting was attended by SAIL Chairman and Managing Director Shri Ashok Kumar Panda, the Director In-Charge of IISCO Steel Plant, Executive Directors and senior officials of SAIL.
The discussions focused on production performance, operational efficiency, ongoing modernisation projects, capacity expansion, sustainability initiatives, capital expenditure, technology adoption and future growth strategies for the plant.
Addressing the officers during the review, Kumaraswamy congratulated the entire IISCO team for achieving several operational milestones during FY 2025-26. Referring to the plant's achievements, he noted that IISCO had recorded 108 per cent of its rated Hot Metal capacity, 108 per cent of Crude Steel capacity and 109 per cent of Saleable Steel capacity, describing them as landmark achievements that reflected the plant's growing operational excellence.
The Minister also lauded the plant's efforts in improving inventory management, enhancing procurement transparency and expanding vendor participation, particularly through the inclusion of MSMEs, SC/ST entrepreneurs and women entrepreneurs.
He further appreciated the substantial increase in capital expenditure at the plant, noting that IISCO had achieved a capital expenditure of ₹1,860 crore during FY 2025-26, compared to ₹689 crore in the previous financial year.
Kumaraswamy stressed that worker safety would remain the Government's foremost priority. He Said, "Nothing is more important than the life and well-being of every worker. I am pleased to see IISCO embracing digital technologies and AI-enabled safety interventions that are transforming it into a safer, smarter and more efficient steel plant."
He said the achievements of IISCO reflected the dedication of its workforce and aligned perfectly with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
"Every worker and every officer at IISCO should know that your hard work is recognised and deeply valued. India's journey towards becoming a developed nation will be realised through the collective efforts of institutions like IISCO and the people who power them every day."
The Union Minister also held a detailed interaction with representatives of various labour unions at the plant. During the meeting, labour representatives placed before him several concerns relating to employees' welfare, working conditions and other operational issues.
Kumaraswamy patiently heard their grievances and assured them that all genuine issues would be examined sympathetically and resolved at the earliest through appropriate institutional mechanisms.
"The welfare of our employees remains at the heart of the steel sector's progress. A motivated and secure workforce is indispensable for achieving sustainable industrial growth," he said.
During the visit, Smt. Agnimitra Paul, Minister for Urban Development and Municipal Affairs, Government of West Bengal, called on the Union Minister at the IISCO Steel Plant. The two leaders discussed the importance of stronger Centre–State coordination in accelerating industrial development, strengthening the steel sector, attracting investments and generating employment opportunities. They also exchanged views on harnessing the full potential of IISCO Steel Plant to further West Bengal's industrial growth and contribute to India's expanding steel ecosystem.
Kumaraswamy emphasised that close cooperation between the Centre and the States was essential for unlocking India's manufacturing potential and achieving the nation's long-term industrial goals. Concluding his visit, the Union Minister reiterated the Government of India's commitment to modernising public sector steel plants, strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and building globally competitive steel infrastructure. He expressed confidence that IISCO Steel Plant would continue to scale greater heights and emerge as one of the country's leading centres of excellence in steel production while contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री एच डी कुमारस्वामी ने इस्को (IISCO) स्टील प्लांट में 84,000 घन मीटर के पक्के (RCC) जलाशय का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस्को (IISCO) स्टील प्लांट में चल रहे विस्तार, संचालन और भविष्य की रूपरेखा की समीक्षा की
पश्चिम बंगाल की औद्योगिक क्षमता को उभार देने के लिए केंद्र–राज्य समन्वय बेहद ज़रूरी है: एच डी कुमारस्वामी
12 JUL 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात और भारी उद्योग के केंद्रीय मंत्री एच डी कुमारस्वामी ने रविवार को पश्चिम बंगाल के आईआईएससीओ स्टील प्लांट (ISP), बर्नपुर का तीन दिवसीय दौरा शुरू किया और प्लांट के विस्तारित परियोजनाओं, उत्पादन सुविधाओं, अवसंरचना, सतत् पहल और कार्यबल कल्याण का व्यापक रूप से निरीक्षण किया। यह दौरा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की स्टील पारिस्थितिकी को सशक्त करने के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
मंत्री के आगमन पर उन्हें मानद गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। उनका स्वागत सेल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार पांडा, इस्को (IISCO) स्टील प्लांट के कार्यवाहक निदेशक और सेल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।
मंत्री ने अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत COB-12 (स्टैम्प चार्ज कोक ओवन बैटरी) परियोजना के निरीक्षण से की, जो इस्को की प्रमुख क्षमता वृद्धि प्रयासों में से एक है। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बैटरी प्रोपेर, कोक ड्राय कूलिंग प्लांट (CDQ), बाय-प्रॉडक्ट प्लांट और उन्नत पर्यावरण संरक्षण प्रणालियों सहित विभिन्न परियोजना की प्रगति पर ब्रीफ किया, जिनसे परिचालन दक्षता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि और टिकाऊ स्टील उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
परियोजना की समीक्षा करते हुए कुमारस्वामी ने ज़ोर दिया कि रणनीतिक विस्तार परियोजनाओं का समय पर पूरा होना जरूरी है जो भारत की स्टील निर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की एक वैश्विक इस्पात महाशक्ति बनने की यात्रा केवल क्षमता बढ़ाने पर निर्भर नहीं है; बल्कि आधुनिक, टिकाऊ और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत स्टील प्लांट बनाने पर भी निर्भर है। आज हम जो हर रणनीतिक निवेश करते हैं वह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नींव को मजबूत करता है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा।
अपने दौरे के दौरान कुमारस्वामी ने सीओबी -10 की जल आवश्यकता पूरी करने और स्टील प्लांट के आगामी 4.08 एमटीपीए (MTPA) विस्तार परियोजना का समर्थन करने हेतु 84,000 घन मीटर जल संचयन क्षमता वाले नए निर्मित रिइन्फोर्स्ड सीमेंट कंक्रीट (RCC) जल भंडार का उद्घाटन किया।
अधिकारियों ने मंत्री को बताया कि समग्र प्रणाली में एक नया निर्मित बूस्टर पम्प हाउस, सीओबी -10(COB-10) के लिए समर्पित पम्प हाउस और एक प्रोसेस वाटर पम्प हाउस (वर्तमान में निर्माणाधीन) शामिल है, जो एक क्लोज्ड-लूप वॉटर सर्कुलेशन सिस्टम स्थापित करेगा ताकि जल संरक्षण अधिकतम हो, नुकसान न्यूनतम हो और परिचालन दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हो।
मंत्री ने इस परियोजना को एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताते हुए कहा कि संसाधन दक्षता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारियाँ औद्योगिक विकास के साथ-साथ चलनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा "ऐसी परियोजनाएँ दिखाती हैं कि आधुनिक अवसंरचना कैसे परिचालन प्रदर्शन को सुधारते हुए अपने कीमती प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का संरक्षण कर सकती हैं,"
कुमारस्वामी ने बाद में प्लांट के ब्लास्ट फर्नेस का निरीक्षण किया और इसके परिचालन प्रदर्शन, उत्पादन मानदंडों और चल रहे आधुनिकीकरण प्रयासों की समीक्षा की। निरीक्षण के दौरान अधिकारियों ने मंत्री को बताया कि प्लांट ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में 2.9 मिलियन टन हॉट मेटल उत्पादन हासिल किया है, जो इस्को के मजबूत परिचालन प्रदर्शन और उत्पादकता में सतत् सुधार को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री ब्लास्ट फर्नेस कंट्रोल रूम का भी निरीक्षण करने गए, जहाँ उन्होंने लाइव संचालन देखा और प्लांट के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादन इकाइयों में से एक का प्रबंधन करने वाले इंजीनियरों व कर्मचारियों से बातचीत की। कार्यबल की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "प्रत्येक टन स्टील के पीछे हजारों इंजीनियरों, तकनीशियनों और मजदूरों की निष्ठा, कौशल और प्रतिबद्धता खड़ी है। उनका योगदान देश की औद्योगिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करता रहता है।"
इसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस्को स्टील प्लांट के कुल प्रदर्शन पर एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में सेल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार पांडा, इस्को स्टील प्लांट के प्रभारी निदेशक कार्यकारी निदेशक और सेल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में हुई चर्चा उत्पादन प्रदर्शन, परिचालन दक्षता, चल रहे आधुनिकीकरण परियोजनाएँ, क्षमता विस्तार, सतत् पहल, पूँजी व्यय, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और प्लांट की भविष्य की वृद्धि रणनीतियों पर केन्द्रित रहीं।
समीक्षा में अधिकारियों को सम्बोधित करते हुए श्री कुमारस्वामी ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान परिचालन से जुड़े मील के पत्थरों को हासिल करने पर पूरी इस्को टीम को बधाई दी।
प्लांट की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस्को (IISCO ) ने अपने रेटेड हॉट मेटल क्षमता का 108 प्रतिशत, कच्चे इस्पात क्षमता का 108 प्रतिशत और बिक्री योग्य इस्पात क्षमता का 109 प्रतिशत प्राप्त किया, जिन्हें उन्होंने परिचालन उत्कृष्टता की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ बताया।
मंत्री ने प्लांट के इन्वेंटरी प्रबंधन में सुधार, खरीद प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और एमएसएमई , एस सी, एसटी उद्यमियों तथा महिला उद्यमियों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से विक्रेता सहभागिता के विस्तार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि प्लांट में पूँजी व्यय में भारी वृद्धि हुई है, उन्होंने कहा कि इस्को ने FY वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में ₹1,860 करोड़ का पूँजी व्यय पूरा किया, जबकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष में यह ₹689 करोड़ था।
कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि श्रमिक सुरक्षा सरकार की सर्वोपरि प्राथमिकता बनी रहेगी। "किसी भी व्यक्ति का जीवन और भलाई सबसे ज़्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं खुश हूँ कि इस्को डिजिटल तकनीकों और एआई समर्थित सुरक्षा हस्तक्षेपों को अपना रहा है, जो इसे एक सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट और अधिक कुशल स्टील प्लांट बना रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस्को की उपलब्धियाँ उसके कार्यबल की निष्ठा को दर्शाती हैं और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत @2047 तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पूरी तरह मेल खाती हैं।
"हर कर्मचारी और हर अधिकारी को पता होना चाहिए कि आपके कठिन परिश्रम की मान होती है और इसकी गहराई से कदर की जाती है।
भारत की विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा उन संस्थानों और उनके लोगों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से पूरी होगी जो प्रत्येक दिन इन्हें आगे बढ़ाते हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्लांट में विभिन्न श्रमिक संघों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी विस्तृत बातचीत की। बैठक के दौरान श्रमिक प्रतिनिधियों ने कर्मचारियों के कल्याण, कार्य स्थितियों और अन्य परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दों से संबंधित कई चिंताएँ प्रस्तुत कीं।
कुमारस्वामी ने उनकी शिकायतों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुना और आश्वासन दिया कि सभी जायज़ मुद्दों की सहानुभूतिपूर्ण रूप से जांच की जाएगी और उपयुक्त संस्थागत तंत्रों के माध्यम से शीघ्रता से समाधान किया जाएगा।उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे कर्मचारियों का कल्याण स्टील क्षेत्र की प्रगति के केंद्र में है। एक प्रेरित और सुरक्षित कार्यबल स्थायी औद्योगिक वृद्धि के लिए अनिवार्य है।
दौरे के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल की शहरी विकास व नगरीय मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती अग्निमित्रा पाल ने इस्को स्टील प्लांट में केंद्रीय मंत्री से भेंट की। दोनों नेताओं ने औद्योगिक विकास को तेज करने, इस्पात क्षेत्र को सशक्त करने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और रोजगार सृजन में केंद्र–राज्य समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने इसको स्टील प्लांट की पूरी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने और पश्चिम बंगाल के औद्योगिक विकास में इसके योगदान पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग भारत की निर्माण क्षमता को खोलने और देश के दीर्घकालिक औद्योगिक लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए अनिवार्य है।
अपने दौरे का समापन करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के स्टील प्लांटों के आधुनिकीकरण, घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी स्टील अवसंरचना बनाने के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस्को स्टील प्लांट आगे और ऊँचाइयाँ छुएगा और स्टील उत्पादन में उत्कृष्टता के प्रमुख केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में उभरेगा, तथा विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।