Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, all volunteers, and the people of the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency for creating a Guinness World Record by planting over 3.61 lakh saplings in one hour using the Miyawaki method
A Guinness World Record created in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency by planting over 3.61 lakh saplings in one hour using the Miyawaki method
More than 1.26 crore saplings planted by the people of the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency under the Public Plantation Campaign
Under the campaign, citizens planted over 1.15 crore saplings at 404 public sites and over 11 lakh saplings in private premises
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign is playing a significant role in transforming environmental conservation into a people's movement
12 JUL 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation and an Member of Parliament from the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, Shri Amit Shah, today extended his heartfelt congratulations to the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, more than 25,000 volunteers associated with the campaign, and the people of the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency for creating a Guinness World Record by planting over 3. 61 lakh saplings in just one hour using the Miyawaki method.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, environmental conservation has today assumed the form of a people's movement. The 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign has connected crores of citizens across the country with this great mission of protecting nature. He said that the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency has infused new energy into this movement by achieving a historic milestone in the field of environmental conservation.
Shri Amit Shah said that creating a Guinness World Record by planting over 3.61 lakh saplings in just one hour through the Miyawaki technique is an outstanding example of public participation, meticulous planning, and society's commitment to environmental conservation. He congratulated the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, all departments associated with the campaign, voluntary organisations, more than 25,000 volunteers, and the people of the constituency, while appreciating their invaluable contribution to this remarkable achievement.
The people of Gandhinagar planted more than 1.26 crore saplings under the Public Plantation Campaign across the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Of these, 11,593,513 saplings were planted at 404 public sites, while citizens planted over 11 lakh saplings in their private premises. At public sites, 53, 64,504 saplings were planted at 186 locations in the Sanand Assembly constituency, 18,09,850 saplings at 97 locations in Gandhinagar North Assembly constituency, 16,64,675 saplings at 77 locations in Kalol Assembly constituency, 8,32,370 saplings at 18 locations in Ghatlodia Assembly constituency, 17,54,000 saplings at 10 locations in Vejalpur Assembly constituency, and 82,314 saplings at 6 locations in the Sabarmati Assembly constituency. This extensive campaign has emerged as an exemplary model of environmental conservation driven by public participation.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Progress with Nature" and Sustainable Development is being translated into reality in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency through the development of oxygen parks, large-scale tree plantation, restoration of ponds, and various public campaigns dedicated to environmental conservation. He said that the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency has today emerged as an inspiration for the nation in the fields of environmental protection and green development.
Shri Amit Shah said that tree plantation does not end with planting saplings; their protection and nurturing are equally important. He appealed to all citizens to join Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, plant more trees, and take responsibility for caring for the saplings they plant. He expressed confidence that such campaigns, driven by public participation, will continue to play a vital role in building a Viksit Bharat while ensuring a clean, green, and ecologically balanced environment for future generations.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் மியாவாகி முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஒரு மணி நேரத்தில் 3.61 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டு கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனை- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டு
12 JUL 2026 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
மியாவாகி முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஒரே மணி நேரத்தில் 3.61 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டு கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனை படைத்ததற்காக, அகமதாபாத் மாநகராட்சிக்கும், இதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய 25,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தன்னார்வலர்களுக்கும், காந்திநகர் மக்களவைத் தொகுதி மக்களுக்கும் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சரும், காந்திநகர் தொகுதி நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு இன்று ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று’ என்ற பிரச்சாரம், இயற்கையைப் பாதுகாக்கும் உன்னதமான பணியுடன் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான குடிமக்களை இணைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியதன் மூலம், காந்திநகர் மக்களவைத் தொகுதி இந்த இயக்கத்திற்குப் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
காந்திநகர் மக்களவைத் தொகுதியில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் பூங்காக்களின் உருவாக்கம், பெருமளவிலான மரக்கன்றுகளின் நடவு, குளங்களின் சீரமைப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான பல்வேறு மக்கள் இயக்கங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் "இயற்கையுடன் இணைந்த முன்னேற்றம்", "நிலையான வளர்ச்சி" ஆகிய தொலைநோக்குப்பார்வை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, பசுமை வளர்ச்சி ஆகிய துறைகளில் காந்திநகர் மக்களவைத் தொகுதி இன்று நாட்டிற்கே ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாகத் திகழ்வதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று' இயக்கத்தில் இணையுமாறும், அதிக மரங்களை நட்டு, தாங்கள் நட்ட மரக்கன்றுகளைப் பராமரிக்கும் பொறுப்பை ஏற்குமாறும் அமைச்சர் மக்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் முன்னெடுக்கப்படும் இத்தகைய இயக்கங்கள், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்குத் தூய்மையான, பசுமையான, சூழலியல் சமநிலை கொண்ட சூழலை உறுதி செய்வதுடன், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா கட்டமைப்பிலும் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283926&reg=3&lang=1