Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, all volunteers, and the people of the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency for creating a Guinness World Record by planting over 3.61 lakh saplings in one hour using the Miyawaki method
A Guinness World Record created in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency by planting over 3.61 lakh saplings in one hour using the Miyawaki method
More than 1.26 crore saplings planted by the people of the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency under the Public Plantation Campaign
Under the campaign, citizens planted over 1.15 crore saplings at 404 public sites and over 11 lakh saplings in private premises
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign is playing a significant role in transforming environmental conservation into a people's movement
12 JUL 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation and an Member of Parliament from the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, Shri Amit Shah, today extended his heartfelt congratulations to the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, more than 25,000 volunteers associated with the campaign, and the people of the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency for creating a Guinness World Record by planting over 3. 61 lakh saplings in just one hour using the Miyawaki method.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, environmental conservation has today assumed the form of a people's movement. The 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign has connected crores of citizens across the country with this great mission of protecting nature. He said that the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency has infused new energy into this movement by achieving a historic milestone in the field of environmental conservation.
Shri Amit Shah said that creating a Guinness World Record by planting over 3.61 lakh saplings in just one hour through the Miyawaki technique is an outstanding example of public participation, meticulous planning, and society's commitment to environmental conservation. He congratulated the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, all departments associated with the campaign, voluntary organisations, more than 25,000 volunteers, and the people of the constituency, while appreciating their invaluable contribution to this remarkable achievement.
The people of Gandhinagar planted more than 1.26 crore saplings under the Public Plantation Campaign across the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Of these, 11,593,513 saplings were planted at 404 public sites, while citizens planted over 11 lakh saplings in their private premises. At public sites, 53, 64,504 saplings were planted at 186 locations in the Sanand Assembly constituency, 18,09,850 saplings at 97 locations in Gandhinagar North Assembly constituency, 16,64,675 saplings at 77 locations in Kalol Assembly constituency, 8,32,370 saplings at 18 locations in Ghatlodia Assembly constituency, 17,54,000 saplings at 10 locations in Vejalpur Assembly constituency, and 82,314 saplings at 6 locations in the Sabarmati Assembly constituency. This extensive campaign has emerged as an exemplary model of environmental conservation driven by public participation.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Progress with Nature" and Sustainable Development is being translated into reality in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency through the development of oxygen parks, large-scale tree plantation, restoration of ponds, and various public campaigns dedicated to environmental conservation. He said that the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency has today emerged as an inspiration for the nation in the fields of environmental protection and green development.
Shri Amit Shah said that tree plantation does not end with planting saplings; their protection and nurturing are equally important. He appealed to all citizens to join Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, plant more trees, and take responsibility for caring for the saplings they plant. He expressed confidence that such campaigns, driven by public participation, will continue to play a vital role in building a Viksit Bharat while ensuring a clean, green, and ecologically balanced environment for future generations.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગાંધીનગર લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં મિયાવાકી પદ્ધતિ અંતર્ગત એક કલાકમાં 3.61 લાખથી વધુ વૃક્ષારોપણનો ગિનીસ વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડ બનાવવા બદલ અમદાવાદ મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન, તમામ સ્વયંસેવકો તેમજ વિસ્તારના રહેવાસીઓને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
ગાંધીનગર લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં મિયાવાકી પદ્ધતિ અંતર્ગત એક કલાકમાં 3.61 લાખથી વધુ વૃક્ષારોપણનો બન્યો ગિનીસ વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડ
જાહેર વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત ગાંધીનગર લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારના રહેવાસીઓએ 1 કરોડ 26 લાખથી વધુ વૃક્ષારોપણ કર્યું
આ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત જનતાએ 404 જાહેર સ્થળો પર 1,15,93,513 છોડ તથા ખાનગી પરિસરોમાં 11 લાખથી વધુ છોડ લગાવ્યા
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાન પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણને જન-આંદોલન બનાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે
12 JUL 2026 7:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી તથા ગાંધીનગર લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારના સાંસદ શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગાંધીનગર લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં મિયાવાકી પદ્ધતિ અંતર્ગત એક કલાકમાં 3.61 લાખથી વધુ વૃક્ષારોપણ કરીને ગિનીસ વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડ સ્થાપિત કરવા બદલ અમદાવાદ મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન, આ અભિયાન સાથે જોડાયેલા 25,000 થી વધુ સ્વયંસેવકો તથા વિસ્તારના રહેવાસીઓને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ આજે જન-આંદોલનનું સ્વરૂપ લઈ ચૂક્યું છે. 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાને દેશભરના કરોડો નાગરિકોને પ્રકૃતિ સંરક્ષણના આ મહાયજ્ઞ સાથે જોડવાનું કાર્ય કર્યું છે. આજે ગાંધીનગર લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં આ જન-આંદોલનને નવી ઊર્જા પ્રદાન કરીને પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણના ક્ષેત્રમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરવામાં આવી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે મિયાવાકી ટેકનિકના માધ્યમથી માત્ર એક કલાકમાં 3.61 લાખથી વધુ વૃક્ષારોપણ કરીને ગિનીસ વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડ સ્થાપિત કરવો એ જનભાગીદારી, સુવ્યવસ્થિત આયોજન અને પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યે સમાજની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ઉદાહરણ છે. તેમણે આ સિદ્ધિ બદલ અમદાવાદ મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન, અભિયાન સાથે જોડાયેલા તમામ વિભાગો, સ્વયંસેવી સંસ્થાઓ, 25 હજારથી વધુ સ્વયંસેવકો તથા વિસ્તારના તમામ નાગરિકોના યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરતા તેમને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
ગાંધીનગરની જનતાએ ‘જાહેર વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાન’ અંતર્ગત ગાંધીનગર લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં 1 કરોડ 26 લાખથી વધુ વૃક્ષારોપણ કર્યું છે. આમાંથી 404 જાહેર સ્થળો પર 1,15,93,513 છોડનું રોપણ કરવામાં આવ્યું, જ્યારે વિસ્તારના નાગરિકોએ પોતાના ખાનગી પરિસરોમાં 11 લાખથી વધુ છોડ લગાવ્યા. જાહેર સ્થળો પર સાણંદ વિધાનસભાના 186 સ્થળો પર 53,64,504 છોડ, ગાંધીનગર ઉત્તર વિધાનસભાના 97 સ્થળો પર 18,09,850 છોડ, કલોલ વિધાનસભાના 77 સ્થળો પર 16,64,675 છોડ, ઘાટલોડિયા વિધાનસભાના 18 સ્થળો પર 8,32,370 છોડ, વેજલપુર વિધાનસભાના 10 સ્થળો પર 17,54,000 છોડ તથા સાબરમતી વિધાનસભાના 6 સ્થળો પર 82,314 છોડનું રોપણ કરવામાં આવ્યું. આ વ્યાપક અભિયાન જનસહભાગિતાના માધ્યમથી પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણનું એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ઉદાહરણ બનીને સામે આવ્યું છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ 'પ્રકૃતિની સાથે પ્રગતિ' તથા ટકાઉ વિકાસનો જે વિઝન દેશની સામે રાખ્યો છે, તેને ગાંધીનગર લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં ઓક્સિજન પાર્કોના નિર્માણ, વ્યાપક વૃક્ષારોપણ, તળાવોના પુનઃનિર્માણ તથા પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ સાથે જોડાયેલા વિવિધ જન-અભિયાનોના માધ્યમથી ધરાતલ પર ઉતારવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. ગાંધીનગર લોકસભા મતવિસ્તાર આજે પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ અને હરિત વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં દેશ માટે એક પ્રેરણારૂપ બનીને ઉભર્યો છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે વૃક્ષારોપણ માત્ર છોડ લગાવવા સુધી સીમિત નથી, પરંતુ તેમનું સંરક્ષણ અને સંવર્ધન પણ એટલું જ આવશ્યક છે. તેમણે તમામ નાગરિકોને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાન સાથે જોડાઈને વધુમાં વધુ વૃક્ષારોપણ કરવા તથા લગાવેલા છોડની દેખભાળનો સંકલ્પ લેવા આહ્વાન કર્યું. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે જનભાગીદારીથી ચાલી રહેલા આવા અભિયાનો વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણની સાથે-સાથે આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે સ્વચ્છ, હરિત અને સંતુલિત પર્યાવરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવતા રહેશે.