सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत, परिवहन मंत्रियों ने नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र में ब्रिक्स परिवहन मंत्रियों की तीसरी बैठक में मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा को अपनाया
12 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के तहत महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में आयोजित ब्रिक्स परिवहन मंत्रियों की तीसरी बैठक का सफल समापन हुआ, जो ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच परिवहन सहयोग को गहरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। 11 जुलाई 2026 को आयोजित मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक से पहले 9-10 जुलाई 2026 को ब्रिक्स परिवहन कार्य समूह (टीडब्ल्यूजी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की तीसरी बैठक हुई, जिसमें वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने एजेंडा के परिणामों और मंत्रियों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणापत्र को अंतिम रूप दिया।
बैठक का समापन मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणापत्र को सर्वसम्मति से अपनाने के साथ हुआ, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे में चक्रीयता, सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ), परिवहन विकार्बनीकरण, शहरी गतिशीलता केंद्र, लॉजिस्टिक्स आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सहयोग और ब्रिक्स रेलवे अनुसंधान नेटवर्क पर सहयोग के लिए साझा विचारों और ढांचे की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई।
आम सहमति और सहभागितापूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के साथ, परिवहन मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों ने उस घोषणापत्र पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें सभी प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को शामिल किया गया था। विचार-विमर्श में ब्रिक्स की आपसी सम्मान, समानता और आम सहमति की भावना झलकती थी।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के सफल परिणाम तक पहुंचने में सहयोग देने के लिए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रत्येक सदस्य को धन्यवाद दिया।
भारत ने ब्रिक्स के सभी सदस्य देशों की रचनात्मक सहभागिता और बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया, जिनके सामूहिक प्रयासों से बैठक का सफल समापन संभव हुआ। भारत ने ब्रिक्स की अगली अध्यक्षता में इन पहलों के सुचारू हस्तांतरण को सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के परिवहन मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए। चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठक, परिवहन मंत्रियों की बैठक और द्विपक्षीय बैठकें शामिल थीं, जिनमें ब्रिक्स देशों की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने वाली सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ भी शामिल थीं। इसने आपसी समझ को गहरा करने, लोगों के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने और भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के बीच व्यक्तिगत और संस्थागत संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Under India's BRICS Chairship, Transport Ministers Adopt Ministerial Declaration at the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting in Nagpur, Maharashtra
12 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers’ Meeting concluded in Nagpur, Maharashtra, under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, marking a significant milestone in deepening transport cooperation among BRICS member countries. The Ministerial Meeting, held on 11th July 2026, was preceded by the 3rd BRICS Transport Working Group (TWG) Senior Officials’ Meeting on 9–10 July 2026, during which senior officials finalised the agenda outcomes and Ministerial Declaration for adoption by the Ministers.
The Meeting culminated in the unanimous adoption of the Ministerial Declaration, which outlayed a shared ideas and framework for collaboration on circularity in infrastructure, Sustainable Aviation Fuel ( SAF), Transport Decarbonisation, Urban Mobility Hub, Logistics Supply Chain Cooperation and BRICS Railway Research Network.
With the consensus and a participative approach, the Transport Ministers and Heads of Delegation were able to conclude on the Declaration which captured collective commitment across all priority areas. The deliberations reflected the spirit of BRICS of mutual respect, equality and consensus.
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari thanked each and every member of the delegation for their support and arriving at the successful outcome of the Ministerial meeting.
India expressed its appreciation for the constructive engagement and valuable contributions of all BRICS member countries, whose collective efforts enabled the successful conclusion of the Meeting. India also reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring a smooth transition of these initiatives to the successive BRICS Chairship.
The Meeting brought together Transport Ministers, senior officials and technical experts from BRICS Member Countries. The four-day programme, comprising the Senior Officials' Meeting, the Transport Ministers' Meeting and bilateral engagements, also featured cultural presentations that showcased the rich diversity of BRICS nations. It provided a valuable platform to deepen mutual understanding, foster people-to-people connect, and strengthen both interpersonal and institutional ties among the participating delegations.