Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Open Registrations for District-Level Competitions under 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' Campaign
Three-tier nationwide competition to culminate at the National Youth Summit in New Delhi
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, empowering young people to become architects of social transformation remains central to the nation's journey. Reinforcing the Hon'ble Prime Minister's clarion call to make the fight against substance abuse a Jan Andolan, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), has launched the next phase of the nationwide 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' campaign with District-Level Competitions commencing from 13th July 2026. Through the power of creativity, culture and community leadership, the initiative seeks to inspire youth to lead the movement for a Nasha Mukt Bharat while contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Taking this vision forward through a structured nationwide platform, the competitions will be conducted in a three-tier format, beginning at the District Level, followed by the State Level, and culminating at the National Level. Registrations will begin on 13th July 2026, following which competitions will be conducted at the district level from 24th to 27th July 2026, with the top three entries selected in each category. District winners will compete at the State-Level selection rounds from 30th July to 6th August 2026. State Champions will thereafter be invited to New Delhi for the National Finale on 12th and 13th August 2026, where outstanding young talent from across the country will showcase their creativity on a national stage at the National Youth Summit.
At the heart of this campaign is the power of youth-led creative expression. MY Bharat will organise district-level competitions across five creative categories - Dance, Music, Reel & Short Film, Nukkad Natak and Slam Poetry. By blending culture, storytelling, music and digital creativity, the competitions provide a unique platform for young people to inspire their communities, influence their peers and spread the message of a drug-free India.
Ensuring broad and inclusive participation, the competitions are open to youth aged 15 to 29 years, welcoming both individual and group entries. Participants may submit their creations in Hindi, English or any regional language, ensuring that every young voice, irrespective of geography or language, has an opportunity to become part of this national movement.
To facilitate seamless participation, registrations for the District Round will open from 13th July 2026 on the MY Bharat Portal (mybharat.gov.in ). Youth can register and upload their creative entries through the portal, where submissions will serve as the first stage of the competition.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through MY Bharat encourages Yuva Shakti across the country to to seize this opportunity to use their creativity as a force for social change, contribute to the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat, and align their energy and aspirations with the national mission of Viksit Bharat during Amrit Kaal.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
‘وکست بھارت کے لیے نشہ مکت یووا’ مہم کے تحت ضلعی سطح کے مقابلوں کے لیے مائی بھارت پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کا آغاز
ملک گیر سطح پرتین مرحلوں پر مشتمل مقابلوں کا اختتام نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی قومی یوتھ سمٹ پر ہوگا
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر میں نوجوانوں کو سماجی تبدیلی کامعمار بنانا ملک کی اولین ترجیجات میں شامل ہے۔وزیراعظم کی اس پرزور اپیل کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے کہ منشیات کے خلاف جدوجہد کو جن آندولن (عوامی تحریک) بنایا جائے،امور نوجوان و کھیل کود کی وزارت نے نے میرا یووا بھارت (مائی بھارت) کے ذریعے ملک گیر ’وکست بھارت کے لیے نشہ سے مکت یووا‘ مہم کے اگلے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کے تحت 13 جولائی 2026 سے ضلعی سطح کے مقابلے شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ تخلیقی صلاحیت، ثقافت اور سماجی قیادت کی قوت سے یہ مہم نوجوانوں کو نشہ مکت بھارت تحریک کی قیادت کرنے اور وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کی تکمیل میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
اس وژن کو ایک منظم قومی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مقابلوں کا انعقاد تین مرحلوں میں کیا جائے گا۔ ابتدا ضلعی سطح سے ہوگی، اس کے بعد ریاستی سطح کے مقابلے ہوں گے، جبکہ اختتام قومی سطح پر ہوگا۔ رجسٹریشن 13 جولائی 2026 سے شروع ہوگی۔ ضلعی سطح کے مقابلے 24 سے 27 جولائی 2026 تک منعقد ہوں گے، جن میں ہر زمرے سے بہترین تین اندراجات کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا۔ ضلعی فاتحین 30 جولائی سے 6 اگست 2026 تک ہونے والے ریاستی مرحلے میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس کے بعد ریاستی چیمپئنز کو 12 اور 13 اگست 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے قومی فائنل میں مدعو کیا جائے گا، جہاں قومی یوتھ سمٹ کے دوران ملک بھر کے باصلاحیت نوجوان قومی سطح پر اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
اس مہم کا بنیادی مقصد نوجوانوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگرکرناہے۔ مائی بھارت ضلعی سطح پر پانچ تخلیقی زمروں میں مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرے گا، جن میں رقص، موسیقی، ریل اور مختصر فلم، نُکڑ ناٹک اور سلیم پوئٹری شامل ہیں۔ ثقافت، کہانی گوئی، موسیقی اور ڈیجیٹل تخلیق کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے یہ مقابلے نوجوانوں کو ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی برادریوں کو ترغیب دیں، اپنے ہم عمروں پر مثبت اثر ڈالیں اور نشہ مکت بھارت کا پیغام عام کریں۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ اور جامع شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ مقابلے 15 سے 29 سال عمر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے کھلے ہیں، جن میں انفرادی اور گروپ دونوں طرح سے شرکت کی جا سکتی ہے۔ شرکاء اپنی تخلیقات ہندی، انگریزی یا کسی بھی علاقائی زبان میں جمع کرا سکتے ہیں، تاکہ زبان یا جغرافیائی محل وقوع سے قطع نظر ہر نوجوان کو اس قومی تحریک کا حصہ بننے کا موقع مل سکے۔
شرکت کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ضلعی مرحلے کی رجسٹریشن 13 جولائی 2026 سے مائی بھارت پورٹل پر شروع ہوگی۔ نوجوان پورٹل کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن کر کے اپنی تخلیقی پیشکشیں اپ لوڈ کر سکیں گے، جو مقابلے کے پہلے مرحلے کے طور پر شمار ہوں گی۔
امورنوجوان اور کھیل کود کی وزارت مائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے ملک بھر کی یووا شکتی سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ اس موقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں، اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو سماجی تبدیلی کی قوت بنائیں، نشہ سے مکت کے وژن کو حقیقت کا روپ دینے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں اور امرت کال کے دوران اپنی توانائی اور امنگوں کو وکست بھارت کے قومی مشن سے ہم آہنگ کریں۔