Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Open Registrations for District-Level Competitions under 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' Campaign
Three-tier nationwide competition to culminate at the National Youth Summit in New Delhi
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, empowering young people to become architects of social transformation remains central to the nation's journey. Reinforcing the Hon'ble Prime Minister's clarion call to make the fight against substance abuse a Jan Andolan, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), has launched the next phase of the nationwide 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' campaign with District-Level Competitions commencing from 13th July 2026. Through the power of creativity, culture and community leadership, the initiative seeks to inspire youth to lead the movement for a Nasha Mukt Bharat while contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Taking this vision forward through a structured nationwide platform, the competitions will be conducted in a three-tier format, beginning at the District Level, followed by the State Level, and culminating at the National Level. Registrations will begin on 13th July 2026, following which competitions will be conducted at the district level from 24th to 27th July 2026, with the top three entries selected in each category. District winners will compete at the State-Level selection rounds from 30th July to 6th August 2026. State Champions will thereafter be invited to New Delhi for the National Finale on 12th and 13th August 2026, where outstanding young talent from across the country will showcase their creativity on a national stage at the National Youth Summit.
At the heart of this campaign is the power of youth-led creative expression. MY Bharat will organise district-level competitions across five creative categories - Dance, Music, Reel & Short Film, Nukkad Natak and Slam Poetry. By blending culture, storytelling, music and digital creativity, the competitions provide a unique platform for young people to inspire their communities, influence their peers and spread the message of a drug-free India.
Ensuring broad and inclusive participation, the competitions are open to youth aged 15 to 29 years, welcoming both individual and group entries. Participants may submit their creations in Hindi, English or any regional language, ensuring that every young voice, irrespective of geography or language, has an opportunity to become part of this national movement.
To facilitate seamless participation, registrations for the District Round will open from 13th July 2026 on the MY Bharat Portal (mybharat.gov.in ). Youth can register and upload their creative entries through the portal, where submissions will serve as the first stage of the competition.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through MY Bharat encourages Yuva Shakti across the country to to seize this opportunity to use their creativity as a force for social change, contribute to the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat, and align their energy and aspirations with the national mission of Viksit Bharat during Amrit Kaal.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
'નશા મુક્ત યુવા ફોર વિકસિત ભારત' અભિયાન હેઠળ જિલ્લા સ્તરીય સ્પર્ધાઓ માટે MY Bharat રજીસ્ટ્રેશન શરૂ કરશે
નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા શિખર સંમેલનમાં સમાપન પામનારી ત્રિ-સ્તરીય દેશવ્યાપી સ્પર્ધા
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત જ્યારે વિકસિત ભારત @2047 ના વિઝન તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે સામાજિક પરિવર્તનના શિલ્પી બનવા માટે યુવાનોને સશક્ત બનાવવાનું રાષ્ટ્રની યાત્રામાં કેન્દ્રસ્થાને રહ્યું છે. નશીલા પદાર્થોના દુરુપયોગ સામેની લડાઈને જન આંદોલન બનાવવાના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આહ્વાનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવતા, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે (MYAS) મેરા યુવા ભારત (માય ભારત - MY Bharat) દ્વારા 13મી જુલાઈ 2026 થી શરૂ થનારી જિલ્લા સ્તરીય સ્પર્ધાઓ સાથે દેશવ્યાપી 'નશા મુક્ત યુવા ફોર વિકસિત ભારત' અભિયાનના આગામી તબક્કાની શરૂઆત કરી છે. સર્જનાત્મકતા, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સામુદાયિક નેતૃત્વની શક્તિ દ્વારા, આ પહેલ યુવાનોને વિકસિત ભારત @2047 ના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપવાની સાથે નશા મુક્ત ભારત માટેના આંદોલનનું નેતૃત્વ કરવા પ્રેરિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
એક સુવ્યવસ્થિત દેશવ્યાપી પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા આ વિઝનને આગળ ધપાવતા, સ્પર્ધાઓ ત્રિ-સ્તરીય ફોર્મેટમાં આયોજિત કરવામાં આવશે, જે જિલ્લા સ્તરથી શરૂ થઈને રાજ્ય સ્તરે પહોંચશે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે તેની પૂર્ણાહુતિ થશે. રજીસ્ટ્રેશનની શરૂઆત 13મી જુલાઈ 2026 થી થશે, ત્યારપછી 24 થી 27 જુલાઈ 2026 દરમિયાન જિલ્લા સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાઓ યોજાશે, જેમાં દરેક શ્રેણીમાં ટોચના ત્રણ પ્રવેશોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવશે. જિલ્લા કક્ષાના વિજેતાઓ 30 જુલાઈથી 6 ઓગસ્ટ 2026 દરમિયાન યોજાનારી રાજ્ય સ્તરીય પસંદગીના રાઉન્ડમાં ભાગ લેશે. રાજ્યના વિજેતાઓને ત્યારપછી 12 અને 13 ઓગસ્ટ 2026 ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિનાલે માટે નવી દિલ્હી આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે, જ્યાં દેશભરમાંથી આવેલી ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યુવા પ્રતિભાઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા શિખર સંમેલનમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ પર પોતાની સર્જનાત્મકતાનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે.
આ અભિયાનના કેન્દ્રમાં યુવા નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની સર્જનાત્મક અભિવ્યક્તિની શક્તિ છે. માય ભારત પાંચ સર્જનાત્મક શ્રેણીઓ - નૃત્ય (ડાન્સ), સંગીત (મ્યુઝિક), રીલ અને શોર્ટ ફિલ્મ, નુક્કડ નાટક અને સ્લેમ પોએટ્રી (કાવ્ય પઠન) માં જિલ્લા સ્તરીય સ્પર્ધાઓનું આયોજન કરશે. સંસ્કૃતિ, વાર્તા કહેવાની કળા, સંગીત અને ડિજિટલ સર્જનાત્મકતાના સમન્વય દ્વારા, આ સ્પર્ધાઓ યુવાનોને તેમના સમુદાયોને પ્રેરિત કરવા, તેમના સાથીદારોને પ્રભાવિત કરવા અને ડ્રગ્સ મુક્ત ભારતનો સંદેશ ફેલાવવા માટે એક અનન્ય મંચ પૂરો પાડે છે.
વ્યાપક અને સર્વસમાવેશક ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, આ સ્પર્ધાઓ 15 થી 29 વર્ષની વયના યુવાનો માટે ખુલ્લી છે, જેમાં વ્યક્તિગત અને સામૂહિક બંને પ્રવેશોનું સ્વાગત છે. સહભાગીઓ હિન્દી, અંગ્રેજી અથવા કોઈપણ પ્રાદેશિક ભાષામાં પોતાની કૃતિઓ સબમિટ કરી શકે છે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે ભૌગોલિક સ્થિતિ કે ભાષાને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના દરેક યુવા અવાજને આ રાષ્ટ્રીય આંદોલનનો ભાગ બનવાની તક મળે.
સરળ ભાગીદારીની સુવિધા માટે, જિલ્લા રાઉન્ડ માટે રજીસ્ટ્રેશન 13મી જુલાઈ 2026 થી માય ભારત પોર્ટલ (mybharat.gov.in) પર ખુલશે. યુવાનો પોર્ટલ દ્વારા નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે અને તેમની સર્જનાત્મક પ્રવેશો અપલોડ કરી શકે છે, જ્યાં આ સબમિશન સ્પર્ધાના પ્રથમ તબક્કા તરીકે કામ કરશે.
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય માય ભારત દ્વારા દેશભરની યુવા શક્તિને સામાજિક પરિવર્તન માટે એક બળ તરીકે પોતાની સર્જનાત્મકતાનો ઉપયોગ કરવા, નશા મુક્ત ભારતના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપવા અને અમૃત કાળ દરમિયાન વિકસિત ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશન સાથે પોતાની ઊર્જા અને આકાંક્ષાઓને જોડવાની આ તક ઝડપી લેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.