Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Open Registrations for District-Level Competitions under 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' Campaign
Three-tier nationwide competition to culminate at the National Youth Summit in New Delhi
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, empowering young people to become architects of social transformation remains central to the nation's journey. Reinforcing the Hon'ble Prime Minister's clarion call to make the fight against substance abuse a Jan Andolan, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), has launched the next phase of the nationwide 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' campaign with District-Level Competitions commencing from 13th July 2026. Through the power of creativity, culture and community leadership, the initiative seeks to inspire youth to lead the movement for a Nasha Mukt Bharat while contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Taking this vision forward through a structured nationwide platform, the competitions will be conducted in a three-tier format, beginning at the District Level, followed by the State Level, and culminating at the National Level. Registrations will begin on 13th July 2026, following which competitions will be conducted at the district level from 24th to 27th July 2026, with the top three entries selected in each category. District winners will compete at the State-Level selection rounds from 30th July to 6th August 2026. State Champions will thereafter be invited to New Delhi for the National Finale on 12th and 13th August 2026, where outstanding young talent from across the country will showcase their creativity on a national stage at the National Youth Summit.
At the heart of this campaign is the power of youth-led creative expression. MY Bharat will organise district-level competitions across five creative categories - Dance, Music, Reel & Short Film, Nukkad Natak and Slam Poetry. By blending culture, storytelling, music and digital creativity, the competitions provide a unique platform for young people to inspire their communities, influence their peers and spread the message of a drug-free India.
Ensuring broad and inclusive participation, the competitions are open to youth aged 15 to 29 years, welcoming both individual and group entries. Participants may submit their creations in Hindi, English or any regional language, ensuring that every young voice, irrespective of geography or language, has an opportunity to become part of this national movement.
To facilitate seamless participation, registrations for the District Round will open from 13th July 2026 on the MY Bharat Portal (mybharat.gov.in ). Youth can register and upload their creative entries through the portal, where submissions will serve as the first stage of the competition.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through MY Bharat encourages Yuva Shakti across the country to to seize this opportunity to use their creativity as a force for social change, contribute to the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat, and align their energy and aspirations with the national mission of Viksit Bharat during Amrit Kaal.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
'नशामुक्त युवा फॉर विकसित भारत' अभियानांतर्गत जिल्हास्तरीय स्पर्धांसाठी माय भारतकडून नोंदणीला प्रारंभ
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
अमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनाधिनतेविरोधातील लढा जनआंदोलन बनविण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाला बळ देत, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने मेरा युवा भारत (MY Bharat/माय भारत ) च्या माध्यमातून देशव्यापी 'नशामुक्त युवा फॉर विकसित भारत' अभियानाच्या पुढील टप्प्याची सुरुवात केली आहे. या अभियानाअंतर्गत 13 जुलै 2026 पासून जिल्हास्तरीय स्पर्धांना प्रारंभ होणार असून, त्यासाठी नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
या संकल्पनेला देशव्यापी आणि संरचित स्वरूप देण्यासाठी या स्पर्धा जिल्हास्तर, राज्यस्तर आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तर अशा त्रिस्तरीय पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत. 13 जुलै 2026 पासून नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुरू होईल. त्यानंतर 24 ते 27 जुलै 2026 या कालावधीत जिल्हास्तरीय स्पर्धा घेण्यात येतील. प्रत्येक गटातील प्रथम 3 उत्कृष्ट प्रवेशिकांची निवड केली जाईल. जिल्हास्तरीय विजेते 30 जुलै ते 6 ऑगस्ट 2026 या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या राज्यस्तरीय निवड फेरीत सहभागी होतील. राज्यस्तरीय विजेत्यांना त्यानंतर 12 आणि 13 ऑगस्ट 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित राष्ट्रीय युवा शिखर संमेलनादरम्यान होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय अंतिम फेरीसाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात येईल. या अंतिम फेरीत देशभरातील होतकरू युवा राष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठावर आपल्या सर्जनशीलतेचे सादरीकरण करतील.
जिल्हास्तरीय स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी 13 जुलै 2026 पासून माय भारत पोर्टलवर (mybharat.gov.in) नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुरू होणार आहे. युवक-युवती या पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करून आपल्या सर्जनशील कलाकृती अपलोड करू शकतील. या प्रवेशिका स्पर्धेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचा भाग म्हणून ग्राह्य धरल्या जातील.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने MY Bharat/माय भारतच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील युवा शक्तीला या उपक्रमात उत्स्फूर्तपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. आपल्या सर्जनशीलतेचा उपयोग सामाजिक परिवर्तनाचे प्रभावी माध्यम म्हणून करत 'नशामुक्त भारत' या संकल्पनेच्या पूर्ततेसाठी योगदान द्यावे तसेच अमृत काळातील विकसित भारत या राष्ट्रीय ध्येयाशी आपली ऊर्जा, क्षमता आणि आकांक्षा जोडाव्यात, असे आवाहन मंत्रालयाने केले आहे.