Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Open Registrations for District-Level Competitions under 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' Campaign
Three-tier nationwide competition to culminate at the National Youth Summit in New Delhi
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, empowering young people to become architects of social transformation remains central to the nation's journey. Reinforcing the Hon'ble Prime Minister's clarion call to make the fight against substance abuse a Jan Andolan, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), has launched the next phase of the nationwide 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' campaign with District-Level Competitions commencing from 13th July 2026. Through the power of creativity, culture and community leadership, the initiative seeks to inspire youth to lead the movement for a Nasha Mukt Bharat while contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Taking this vision forward through a structured nationwide platform, the competitions will be conducted in a three-tier format, beginning at the District Level, followed by the State Level, and culminating at the National Level. Registrations will begin on 13th July 2026, following which competitions will be conducted at the district level from 24th to 27th July 2026, with the top three entries selected in each category. District winners will compete at the State-Level selection rounds from 30th July to 6th August 2026. State Champions will thereafter be invited to New Delhi for the National Finale on 12th and 13th August 2026, where outstanding young talent from across the country will showcase their creativity on a national stage at the National Youth Summit.
At the heart of this campaign is the power of youth-led creative expression. MY Bharat will organise district-level competitions across five creative categories - Dance, Music, Reel & Short Film, Nukkad Natak and Slam Poetry. By blending culture, storytelling, music and digital creativity, the competitions provide a unique platform for young people to inspire their communities, influence their peers and spread the message of a drug-free India.
Ensuring broad and inclusive participation, the competitions are open to youth aged 15 to 29 years, welcoming both individual and group entries. Participants may submit their creations in Hindi, English or any regional language, ensuring that every young voice, irrespective of geography or language, has an opportunity to become part of this national movement.
To facilitate seamless participation, registrations for the District Round will open from 13th July 2026 on the MY Bharat Portal (mybharat.gov.in ). Youth can register and upload their creative entries through the portal, where submissions will serve as the first stage of the competition.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through MY Bharat encourages Yuva Shakti across the country to to seize this opportunity to use their creativity as a force for social change, contribute to the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat, and align their energy and aspirations with the national mission of Viksit Bharat during Amrit Kaal.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கு போதைப்பழக்கம் இல்லாத இளைஞர்கள் பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் மாவட்ட அளவிலான போட்டிகள்
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Chennai
2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நோக்கி இந்தியா முன்னேறி வரும் வேளையில், சமூக மாற்றத்தை முன்னெடுக்கும் சிற்பிகளாக இளைஞர்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது நாட்டின் பயணத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகிறது. இந்நிலையில், மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் எனது இளம் இந்தியா', ஜூலை 13, 2026 முதல் மாவட்ட அளவிலான போட்டிகளை நடத்தவுள்ளது. படைப்பாற்றல், கலாச்சாரம், சமூகத் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் ஆற்றல் மூலம், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்குப் பங்களிப்பதுடன், போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா என்ற இயக்கத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதை இந்த முன்முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் போட்டிகள் மாவட்ட, மாநில மற்றும் தேசிய நிலைகளில் நடத்தப்படும். 'மை பாரத்இணையதளத்தில் (mybharat.gov.in) 2026 ஜூலை 13 அன்று பதிவுகள் தொடங்கும். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஜூலை 24 முதல் 27 வரை மாவட்ட அளவிலான போட்டிகள் நடைபெற்று, ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிலும் சிறந்த மூன்று இடங்களைப் பிடித்தவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவார்கள். மாவட்ட அளவில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்கள், ஜூலை 30 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 6 வரை நடைபெறும் மாநில அளவிலான தேர்வுச் சுற்றுகளில் போட்டியிடுவார்கள். பின்னர், மாநில அளவில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்கள் ஆகஸ்ட் 12 மற்றும் 13 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள தேசிய அளவிலான இறுதிப் போட்டிக்குத் தகுதி பெறுவார்கள். அங்கு, நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வருகை தரும் சிறந்த இளம் திறமையாளர்கள், தேசிய இளைஞர் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் தேசிய அளவிலான மேடையில் தங்கள் படைப்பாற்றலை வெளிப்படுத்துவார்கள்.
15 முதல் 29 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட இளைஞர்கள் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கலாம். இதில் தனிநபர் மற்றும் குழுப் பங்கேற்புகள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், தங்கள் படைப்புகளை இந்தி, ஆங்கிலம் அல்லது ஏதேனும் ஒரு பிராந்திய மொழியில் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283943&reg=3&lang=1