Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Open Registrations for District-Level Competitions under 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' Campaign
Three-tier nationwide competition to culminate at the National Youth Summit in New Delhi
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, empowering young people to become architects of social transformation remains central to the nation's journey. Reinforcing the Hon'ble Prime Minister's clarion call to make the fight against substance abuse a Jan Andolan, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), has launched the next phase of the nationwide 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' campaign with District-Level Competitions commencing from 13th July 2026. Through the power of creativity, culture and community leadership, the initiative seeks to inspire youth to lead the movement for a Nasha Mukt Bharat while contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Taking this vision forward through a structured nationwide platform, the competitions will be conducted in a three-tier format, beginning at the District Level, followed by the State Level, and culminating at the National Level. Registrations will begin on 13th July 2026, following which competitions will be conducted at the district level from 24th to 27th July 2026, with the top three entries selected in each category. District winners will compete at the State-Level selection rounds from 30th July to 6th August 2026. State Champions will thereafter be invited to New Delhi for the National Finale on 12th and 13th August 2026, where outstanding young talent from across the country will showcase their creativity on a national stage at the National Youth Summit.
At the heart of this campaign is the power of youth-led creative expression. MY Bharat will organise district-level competitions across five creative categories - Dance, Music, Reel & Short Film, Nukkad Natak and Slam Poetry. By blending culture, storytelling, music and digital creativity, the competitions provide a unique platform for young people to inspire their communities, influence their peers and spread the message of a drug-free India.
Ensuring broad and inclusive participation, the competitions are open to youth aged 15 to 29 years, welcoming both individual and group entries. Participants may submit their creations in Hindi, English or any regional language, ensuring that every young voice, irrespective of geography or language, has an opportunity to become part of this national movement.
To facilitate seamless participation, registrations for the District Round will open from 13th July 2026 on the MY Bharat Portal (mybharat.gov.in ). Youth can register and upload their creative entries through the portal, where submissions will serve as the first stage of the competition.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through MY Bharat encourages Yuva Shakti across the country to to seize this opportunity to use their creativity as a force for social change, contribute to the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat, and align their energy and aspirations with the national mission of Viksit Bharat during Amrit Kaal.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
MY भारत 'नशा मुक्त युवा, विकसित भारत' अभियान के तहत जिला-स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए पंजीकरण शुरू करेगा
देशव्यापी तीन-स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता का समापन नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय युवा शिखर सम्मेलन में होगा
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
जैसे-जैसे भारत 'विकसित भारत @2047' के विज़न की ओर बढ़ रहा है, युवाओं को सामाजिक बदलाव का निर्माता बनाने के लिए सशक्त करना राष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आधार बना हुआ है। नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध लड़ाई को जन आंदोलन बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान को और मजबूती प्रदान करते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) ने मेरा युवा भारत (MY भारत) के माध्यम से देशव्यापी 'नशा मुक्त युवा, विकसित भारत' अभियान के अगले चरण की शुरूआत की है। इसके अंतर्गत 13 जुलाई 2026 से जिला स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताएं शुरू हो रही हैं। रचनात्मकता, संस्कृति और सामुदायिक नेतृत्व की शक्ति के माध्यम से यह पहल युवाओं को नशा मुक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए इस जन आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने तथा विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन को साकार करने में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
इस विजन को एक व्यवस्थित देशव्यापी राष्ट्रीय मंच के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इन प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन तीन-स्तरीय प्रारूप में किया जाएगा। इसकी शुरुआत जिला स्तर से होगी, इसके बाद राज्य स्तर पर प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाएंगी और अंततः राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इसका समापन होगा। इन प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए 13 जुलाई 2026 से पंजीकरण शुरू होगा। इसके बाद 24 से 27 जुलाई 2026 तक जिला स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनमें प्रत्येक श्रेणी से शीर्ष तीन प्रविष्टियों का चयन किया जाएगा। जिला स्तर के विजेता 30 जुलाई से 6 अगस्त 2026 तक आयोजित होने वाले राज्य स्तरीय चयन चरण में भाग लेंगे। इसके बाद राज्य स्तर के विजेताओं को 12 और 13 अगस्त 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय फाइनल में आमंत्रित किया जाएगा, जहां देशभर के प्रतिभाशाली युवा राष्ट्रीय युवा शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान राष्ट्रीय मंच पर अपनी रचनात्मक प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
इस अभियान के केन्द्र में युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाली रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति की शक्ति निहित है। MY भारत पांच रचनात्मक श्रेणियों- नृत्य, संगीत, रील एवं लघु फिल्म, नुक्कड़ नाटक और काव्य प्रस्तुति- में जिला-स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित करेगा। संस्कृति, कहानी कहने की कला, संगीत और डिजिटल रचनात्मकता का समन्वय करते हुए, ये प्रतियोगिताएं युवाओं को अपने समुदायों को प्रेरित करने, अपने साथियों को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करने और नशा-मुक्त भारत का संदेश जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए एक विशिष्ट मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
व्यापक और समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करते हुए, ये प्रतियोगिताएं 15 से 29 वर्ष की आयु-वर्ग के युवाओं के लिए खुली हैं, जिसमें व्यक्तिगत और समूह दोनों तरह की प्रविष्टियों का स्वागत करती है। प्रतिभागी अपनी प्रस्तुतियां हिंदी, अंग्रेजी या किसी भी क्षेत्रीय भाषा में जमा कर सकते हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि देश के हर कोने और हर भाषा के युवा की आवाज को इस राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर मिले।
प्रतियोगिता में सहज एवं सुगम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, जिला स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताओं के पंजीकरण 13 जुलाई 2026 से MY भारत पोर्टल (mybharat.gov.in) पर शुरू हो जाएंगे। युवा इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपना पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और अपनी रचनात्मक प्रविष्टियां अपलोड कर सकते हैं, जहां इन प्रविष्टियों को प्रतियोगिता के पहले चरण के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाएगा।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, MY भारत के माध्यम से देश भर की युवा शक्ति को इस सुनहरे अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है, जिसके माध्यम से वे अपनी रचनात्मकता को सामाजिक बदलाव की ताकत बना सकें, 'नशा मुक्त भारत' के विजन में अपना योगदान दे सकें और अमृत काल के दौरान अपनी ऊर्जा और आकांक्षाओं को विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय मिशन के साथ जुड़ सकें।