Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Open Registrations for District-Level Competitions under 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' Campaign
Three-tier nationwide competition to culminate at the National Youth Summit in New Delhi
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, empowering young people to become architects of social transformation remains central to the nation's journey. Reinforcing the Hon'ble Prime Minister's clarion call to make the fight against substance abuse a Jan Andolan, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), has launched the next phase of the nationwide 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat' campaign with District-Level Competitions commencing from 13th July 2026. Through the power of creativity, culture and community leadership, the initiative seeks to inspire youth to lead the movement for a Nasha Mukt Bharat while contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Taking this vision forward through a structured nationwide platform, the competitions will be conducted in a three-tier format, beginning at the District Level, followed by the State Level, and culminating at the National Level. Registrations will begin on 13th July 2026, following which competitions will be conducted at the district level from 24th to 27th July 2026, with the top three entries selected in each category. District winners will compete at the State-Level selection rounds from 30th July to 6th August 2026. State Champions will thereafter be invited to New Delhi for the National Finale on 12th and 13th August 2026, where outstanding young talent from across the country will showcase their creativity on a national stage at the National Youth Summit.
At the heart of this campaign is the power of youth-led creative expression. MY Bharat will organise district-level competitions across five creative categories - Dance, Music, Reel & Short Film, Nukkad Natak and Slam Poetry. By blending culture, storytelling, music and digital creativity, the competitions provide a unique platform for young people to inspire their communities, influence their peers and spread the message of a drug-free India.
Ensuring broad and inclusive participation, the competitions are open to youth aged 15 to 29 years, welcoming both individual and group entries. Participants may submit their creations in Hindi, English or any regional language, ensuring that every young voice, irrespective of geography or language, has an opportunity to become part of this national movement.
To facilitate seamless participation, registrations for the District Round will open from 13th July 2026 on the MY Bharat Portal (mybharat.gov.in ). Youth can register and upload their creative entries through the portal, where submissions will serve as the first stage of the competition.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through MY Bharat encourages Yuva Shakti across the country to to seize this opportunity to use their creativity as a force for social change, contribute to the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat, and align their energy and aspirations with the national mission of Viksit Bharat during Amrit Kaal.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
'নেশা মুক্ত যুবা ফর বিকশিত ভারত’ অভিযানে জেলা-স্তরের প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য নথিভুক্তি চালু করতে চলেছে মাই ভারত
12 JUL 2026 8:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারত 'বিকশিত ভারত @২০৪৭'-এর লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তখন দেশের যাত্রাপথের কেন্দ্রে স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে তরুণদের ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে সামাজিক রূপান্তরের স্থপতি হয়ে উঠতে সাহায্যদানকে। মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে জন-আন্দোলনে পরিণত করার জন্য মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আহ্বানকে আরও জোরালো করতে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক মেরা যুবা ভারত (মাই ভারত)-এর মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে 'নেশা মুক্ত যুবা ফর বিকশিত ভারত’ অভিযানের পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের সূচনা করবে ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬ থেকে শুরু হতে চলা জেলাস্তরের প্রতিযোগিতা দিয়ে। সৃজনশীলতা, সংস্কৃতি এবং সমাজকে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার শক্তির মাধ্যমে এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য 'বিকশিত ভারত @২০৪৭'-এর আদর্শে অবদান রাখার পাশাপাশি ্নেশা মুক্ত ভারত-এর লক্ষ্যে আন্দোলনে নেতৃত্ব দিতে যুব সমাজকে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগানো।
দেশজোড়া কাঠামোগত প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে এই আদর্শকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে প্রতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে ত্রিস্তরীয় ফর্ম্যাটে – প্রথমে জেলা স্তর, তার পরে রাজ্যস্তর এবং সব শেষে জাতীয় স্তর। নথিভুক্তি শুরু হবে ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬। এর পরে প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজিত হবে জেলা স্তরে ২৪ থেকে ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬-এ। প্রতিটি ক্যাটেগরির প্রথম তিনটি এন্ট্রি বেছে নেওয়া হবে। জেলা স্তরের বিজয়ীরা ৩০ জুলাই থেকে ৬ আগস্ট, ২০২৬-এ রাজ্য স্তরের প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিতে পারবে। এরপরে রাজ্য চ্যাম্পিয়নদের আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হবে ১২ ও ১৩ আগস্ট, ২০২৬-এ নতুন দিল্লিতে ন্যাশনাল ফিনালেতে। যেখানে সারা দেশের অসাধারণ তরুণ প্রতিভারা জাতীয় যুবা সম্মেলনে জাতীয় স্তরে প্রদর্শন করবে তাদের সৃজনশীলতা।
এই অভিযানের কেন্দ্রে আছে তরুণ সমাজের নেতৃত্বে সৃজনশীল প্রকাশের শক্তি। জেলা স্তরে মাই ভারত নৃত্য, সঙ্গীত, রিল ও স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র, পথনাটক এবং স্ল্যাম পোয়েট্রি—এই পাঁচটি সৃজনশীল বিভাগে প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করবে। সংস্কৃতি, কথকতা, সঙ্গীত এবং ডিজিটাল সৃজনশীলতার মিশ্রণে এই প্রতিযোগিতা তরুণদের দেবে একটি অভিনব মঞ্চ, সমাজকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করার জন্য, সতীর্থদের প্রভাবিত করার জন্য এবং এবং নেশা-মুক্ত ভারতের বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য।
সকলে যাতে অংশ নিতে পারে সেজন্য প্রতিযোগিতা উন্মুক্ত করা হয়েছে ১৫ থেকে ২৯ বছর বয়সীদের জন্য। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে বা দল হিসেবে যোগ দেওয়া যাবে। অংশগ্রহণকারীরা হিন্দি, ইংরেজি অথবা যেকোনো আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় তাদের সৃজন জমা দিতে পারবেন, জাতীয় আন্দোলনের অঙ্গ হয়ে ওঠার সুযোগ যাতে স্থান, ভাষা নির্বিশেষে প্রত্যেক যুবার পাওয়া নিশ্চিত হয়।
সুষ্ঠ অংশগ্রহণের জন্য জেলা স্তরে নথিভুক্তি করা যাবে মাই ভারত পোর্টাল (mybharat.gov.in)-এ ১৩ জুলাই ২০২৬ থেকে।
মাই ভারত-এর মাধ্যমে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক দেশের যুব শক্তিকে উৎসাহ দিতে চাইছে সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের একটি শক্তি হিসেবে তাদের সৃজনশীলতা ব্যবহারের এই সুযোগ নেওয়ার জন্য। যাতে নেশা মুক্ত ভারত-এর লক্ষ্যে তাদের অবদান থাকে। 'অমৃত কাল'-এ 'বিকশিত ভারত'-এর লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে তাদের প্রাণশক্তি ও প্রত্যাশা যাতে মিলে যায়।