Ministry of Defence
LOKAYAN 26 - INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SUDARSHINI PARTICIPATES IN GRAND PARADE OF SAILS AT BOSTON, USA
13 JUL 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini arrived at Boston on 12 Jul 2026 after her successful participation in the Sail4th 250 celebrations at New York. The ship took part in the Grand Parade of Sails, marking the commencement of Sail Boston 2026.
Shri Raghuram Sastry, Consul General of India in Boston, embarked INS Sudarshini for the Grand Parade of Sails and the ship's ceremonial entry into Boston. Sailing proudly with the Indian Tricolour, INS Sudarshini passed prominent landmarks including Castle Island and the Seaport District before berthing at Boston Fish Pier.
Joining an international fleet of over 60 tall ships from more than 20 nations, INS Sudarshini is representing India as a maritime ambassador of goodwill during her ongoing Lokayan 2026 transoceanic expedition. Reinforcing the Indian Navy's commitment to maritime diplomacy, international goodwill and cultural exchange, the ship will remain open to visitors from 12 to 15 Jul 2026.
Following successful port calls at Norfolk, Baltimore, and New York, INS Sudarshini's participation in Sail Boston 2026 further strengthens the growing India–US maritime partnership and showcases India's rich seafaring heritage on the global stage.
(4)0VSA.jpeg)
(2)OAW0.jpeg)
(2)V61B.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
લોકાયન 26 - ભારતીય નૌસેનાનું જહાજ સુદર્શિની બોસ્ટન, યુએસએ ખાતે ગ્રાન્ડ પરેડ ઓફ સેલ્સમાં સહભાગી થયું
13 JUL 2026 12:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌસેનાનું સેઇલ ટ્રેનિંગ શિપ આઈએનએસ સુદર્શિની ન્યૂયોર્ક ખાતે Sail4th 250ની ઉજવણીમાં તેની સફળ ભાગીદારી પછી 12 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ બોસ્ટન પહોંચ્યું હતું. આ જહાજે સેઇલ બોસ્ટન 2026ની શરૂઆત દર્શાવતી ગ્રાન્ડ પરેડ ઓફ સેલ્સમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
બોસ્ટનમાં ભારતના કોન્સ્યુલ જનરલ શ્રી રઘુરામ શાસ્ત્રી ગ્રાન્ડ પરેડ ઓફ સેલ્સ અને જહાજના બોસ્ટનમાં ઔપચારિક પ્રવેશ માટે આઈએનએસ સુદર્શિની પર સવાર થયા હતા. ભારતીય ત્રિરંગા સાથે ગર્વભેર સફર કરતા, આઈએનએસ સુદર્શિની બોસ્ટન ફિશ પિયર ખાતે લાંગરતા પહેલા કેસલ આઇલેન્ડ અને સીપોર્ટ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ સહિતના અગ્રણી સીમાચિહ્નો પરથી પસાર થયું હતું.
20 થી વધુ દેશોના 60 થી વધુ ઊંચા જહાજોના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાફલામાં જોડાઈને, INS સુદર્શિની તેના ચાલુ લોકાયન 2026 ટ્રાન્સઓસેનિક અભિયાન દરમિયાન સદ્ભાવનાનાં દરિયાઈ રાજદૂત તરીકે ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરી રહી છે. દરિયાઈ રાજદ્વારી, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સદ્ભાવના અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાન પ્રત્યે ભારતીય નૌકાદળની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવતા, આ જહાજ 12 થી 15 જુલાઈ 2026 સુધી મુલાકાતીઓ માટે ખુલ્લું રહેશે.
નોરફોક, બાલ્ટીમોર અને ન્યૂયોર્ક ખાતે સફળ બંદર મુલાકાતો પછી, સેઇલ બોસ્ટન 2026માં આઈએનએસ સુદર્શિનીની ભાગીદારી વધતી જતી ભારત-યુએસ દરિયાઈ ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે અને વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર ભારતનો સમૃદ્ધ દરિયાઈ વારસો પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે.
(4)0VSA.jpeg)
(2)OAW0.jpeg)
(2)V61B.jpeg)