Ministry of Defence
LOKAYAN 26 - INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SUDARSHINI PARTICIPATES IN GRAND PARADE OF SAILS AT BOSTON, USA
13 JUL 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini arrived at Boston on 12 Jul 2026 after her successful participation in the Sail4th 250 celebrations at New York. The ship took part in the Grand Parade of Sails, marking the commencement of Sail Boston 2026.
Shri Raghuram Sastry, Consul General of India in Boston, embarked INS Sudarshini for the Grand Parade of Sails and the ship's ceremonial entry into Boston. Sailing proudly with the Indian Tricolour, INS Sudarshini passed prominent landmarks including Castle Island and the Seaport District before berthing at Boston Fish Pier.
Joining an international fleet of over 60 tall ships from more than 20 nations, INS Sudarshini is representing India as a maritime ambassador of goodwill during her ongoing Lokayan 2026 transoceanic expedition. Reinforcing the Indian Navy's commitment to maritime diplomacy, international goodwill and cultural exchange, the ship will remain open to visitors from 12 to 15 Jul 2026.
Following successful port calls at Norfolk, Baltimore, and New York, INS Sudarshini's participation in Sail Boston 2026 further strengthens the growing India–US maritime partnership and showcases India's rich seafaring heritage on the global stage.
(4)0VSA.jpeg)
(2)OAW0.jpeg)
(2)V61B.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੋਕਾਯਨ 26- ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਬੋਸਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਪਰੇਡ ਆਫ਼ ਸੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
13 JUL 2026 12:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਸੇਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ, ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੇਲ4ਥ (Sail4th) 250 ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 12 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਬੋਸਟਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੇ ਸੇਲ ਬੋਸਟਨ 2026 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਪਰੇਡ ਆਫ਼ ਸੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਬੋਸਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਘੂਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ੍ਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਪਰੇਡ ਆਫ਼ ਸੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਸਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਏ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਿਰੰਗੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਕੈਸਲ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਸਟਨ ਫਿਸ਼ ਪੀਅਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਰੁਕੀ।
20 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 60 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੇੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਯਨ 2026 ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ 12 ਤੋਂ 15, ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਨੌਰਫੋਕ, ਬਾਲਟੀਮੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਲ ਬੋਸਟਨ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮੀਰਕਾ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
(4)0VSA.jpeg)
(2)OAW0.jpeg)
(2)V61B.jpeg)