Ministry of Defence
LOKAYAN 26 - INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SUDARSHINI PARTICIPATES IN GRAND PARADE OF SAILS AT BOSTON, USA
13 JUL 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini arrived at Boston on 12 Jul 2026 after her successful participation in the Sail4th 250 celebrations at New York. The ship took part in the Grand Parade of Sails, marking the commencement of Sail Boston 2026.
Shri Raghuram Sastry, Consul General of India in Boston, embarked INS Sudarshini for the Grand Parade of Sails and the ship's ceremonial entry into Boston. Sailing proudly with the Indian Tricolour, INS Sudarshini passed prominent landmarks including Castle Island and the Seaport District before berthing at Boston Fish Pier.
Joining an international fleet of over 60 tall ships from more than 20 nations, INS Sudarshini is representing India as a maritime ambassador of goodwill during her ongoing Lokayan 2026 transoceanic expedition. Reinforcing the Indian Navy's commitment to maritime diplomacy, international goodwill and cultural exchange, the ship will remain open to visitors from 12 to 15 Jul 2026.
Following successful port calls at Norfolk, Baltimore, and New York, INS Sudarshini's participation in Sail Boston 2026 further strengthens the growing India–US maritime partnership and showcases India's rich seafaring heritage on the global stage.
(4)0VSA.jpeg)
(2)OAW0.jpeg)
(2)V61B.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लोकायन 26 – आईएनएस पोत सुदर्शनी, अमरीका के बोस्टन में आयोजित ग्रैंड परेड ऑफ सेल्स में भाग लिया
13 JUL 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नौकायन प्रशिक्षण पोत आईएनएस सुदर्शनी, न्यूयॉर्क में आयोजित सेल4थ 250 समारोह में सफल भागीदारी के बाद 12 जुलाई, 2026 को बोस्टन पहुंचा। पोत ने सेल बोस्टन 2026 के शुभारंभ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित ग्रैंड परेड ऑफ सेल्स में भाग लिया।
बोस्टन में भारत के महावाणिज्यदूत श्री रघुराम शास्त्री ने ग्रैंड परेड ऑफ सेल्स में भाग लिया तथा बोस्टन में पोत के औपचारिक प्रवेश के लिए आईएनएस सुदर्शनी पर सवार हुए। भारतीय तिरंगे को शान से लहराते हुए आईएनएस सुदर्शनी कैसल द्वीप और सीपोर्ट डिस्‍ट्र‍िक्‍ट सहित प्रमुख स्थलों से गुजरी और अंत में बोस्टन फिश पियर पर आकर रुकी।
20 से अधिक देशों के 60 से अधिक विशाल जहाजों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय बेड़े में शामिल होकर आईएनएस सुदर्शनी अपने चल रहे लोकायन 2026 समुद्री अभियान के दौरान सद्भावना के समुद्री राजदूत के रूप में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही है। समुद्री कूटनीति, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सद्भावना और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए यह पोत 12 से 15, जुलाई 2026 तक आगंतुकों के लिए खुला रहेगा।
नॉरफ़ॉक, बाल्टीमोर और न्यूयॉर्क में सफल पोर्ट कॉल के बाद आईएनएस सुदर्शनी की सेल बोस्टन 2026 में भागीदारी भारत-अमरीका की बढ़ती समुद्री साझेदारी को और मजबूत करती है और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करती है।
(4)0VSA.jpeg)
(2)OAW0.jpeg)
(2)V61B.jpeg)