Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
3rd NAMASTE Day Tomorrow July 14 in Kolkata West Bengal, Parallel Programmes to Take Place Across Urban Local Bodies Nationwide
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Also To Organize DIVYA KALA MELA
Nationwide Events To Honour Sanitation Workers On NAMASTE Day
Union Minister For Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister Of State For Ministry Of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale Expected To Grace The Occasion
13 JUL 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will commemorate the 3rd NAMASTE Day tomorrow July 14, marking three years since the launch of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023.
The main event, along with the DIVYA KALA MELA, will be held at Rabindra Sadan, Kolkata in West Bengal while parallel programmes will take place across Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) nationwide.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale are expected to attend the event. West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendhu Adhikari, Ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, senior officials from the Centre and the State, district administration representatives, the National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) and other dignitaries are also expected to participate.
On NAMASTE Day, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) are scheduled to organize activities focused on the welfare of sanitation workers, including occupational safety training, health check-up camps, facilitation of government entitlements, demonstration of mechanized sanitation equipment and safety gear, and recognition of sanitation workers for their contribution.
NAMASTE Day is dedicated to honouring sanitation workers—including sewer and septic tank workers, waste pickers and former manual scavengers—for their vital role in safeguarding public health and environmental sanitation. The observance reinforces the government's commitment to improving their safety and dignity through mechanized sanitation, eliminating hazardous cleaning practices, providing access to protective equipment, skill development and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
The ministry said the observance reflects the government's commitment to prioritizing the welfare of historically marginalized communities while promoting a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem across the country.
NAMASTE Day also serves as an occasion to raise public awareness about the rights and welfare of sanitation workers, foster respect for their contribution, and reaffirm the nation's resolve to create a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem for all.
Pertinently, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment launched National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023-24 with an aim to ensure dignity, safety and social security of sanitation workers while strengthening them socially and economically.
The intended outcome of NAMASTE scheme is to achieve zero fatalities in sanitation work; elimination of direct contact of sanitation workers with human faecal matter; all cleaning operations to be done through safety devices; all sanitation work to be performed by skilled workers; strengthening and capacitating of Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) to ensure safe delivery of mechanized sanitation services and empowerment of sanitation workers through formation of Self-Help Groups and entrepreneurship etc.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تیسرا نمستے ڈے کل 14 جولائی کو مغربی بنگال کے کولکاتا میں منایا جائے گا، ملک بھر کے شہری مقامی اداروں میں بھی متوازی پروگرام منعقد ہوں گے
سماجی انصاف و تفویض ختیارات کی وزارت کی جانب سے’دیویہ کلا میلہ‘ کا بھی انعقاد کیا جائے گا
نمستے ڈے کے موقع پر ملک گیر تقریبات میں صفائی کارکنوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جائے گا
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار اور وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے کی تقریب میں شرکت متوقع
13 JUL 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت 14 جولائی کو تیسرا نمستے ڈے منائے گی، جو 2023 میں قومی مشینی صفائی نظام (نمستے) اسکیم کے آغاز کے تین سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی تقریب کے ساتھ ساتھ دیویہ کلا میلہ بھی مغربی بنگال کے کولکاتا میں رابندر سدن میں منعقد کیا جائے گا، جبکہ ملک بھر کے شہری مقامی اداروں میں بھی متوازی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار اور وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے کی تقریب میں شرکت متوقع ہے۔ مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سوبھیندو ادھیکاری، وزرا، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ارکان اسمبلی، مرکز اور ریاست کے اعلیٰ حکام، ضلعی انتظامیہ کے نمائندے، نیشنل صفائی کرمچاریز فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی) اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی۔
نمستے ڈے کے موقع پر شہری مقامی اداروں کی جانب سے صفائی کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جن میں پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ کی تربیت، صحت جانچ کیمپ، سرکاری سہولیات کی فراہمی میں معاونت، مشینی صفائی کے آلات اور حفاظتی سامان کا مظاہرہ اور صفائی کارکنوں کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں اعزاز سے نوازنا شامل ہے۔
نمستےڈے صفائی کارکنوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے، جن میں سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کے کارکن، کچرا چننے والے اور سابق دستی صفائی کارکن شامل ہیں۔ یہ سب عوامی صحت اور ماحولیاتی صفائی کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس دن کا انعقاد حکومت کے اس عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے کہ مشینی صفائی کے ذریعے صفائی کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور وقار کو بہتر بنایا جائے، خطرناک صفائی کے طریقوں کا خاتمہ کیا جائے، حفاظتی آلات تک رسائی فراہم کی جائے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں۔
وزارت نے کہا کہ یہ دن منانا حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ تاریخی طور پر محروم طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دی جائے، جبکہ ملک بھر میں ایک محفوظ، جامع اور باوقار صفائی نظام کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
نمستےڈے عوامی سطح پر صفائی کارکنوں کے حقوق اور فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، ان کی خدمات کے احترام کو فروغ دینے اور سب کے لیے ایک محفوظ، جامع اور باوقار صفائی نظام کے قیام کے قومی عزم کو اجاگر کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے24-2023 میں قومی مشینی صفائی نظام (نمستے) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد صفائی کارکنوں کے وقار، تحفظ اور سماجی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ہی انہیں سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
نمستے اسکیم کے متوقع نتائج میں صفائی کے کام کے دوران ہونے والی اموات کا مکمل خاتمہ، صفائی کارکنوں کے انسانی فضلے سے براہ راست رابطے کا خاتمہ، تمام صفائی کے کاموں کو حفاظتی آلات کے ذریعے انجام دینا، تمام صفائی کے کاموں کی انجام دہی کے لیے تربیت یافتہ کارکنوں کی دستیابی، مشینی صفائی کی خدمات کی محفوظ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہنگامی ردعمل صفائی یونٹس (ای آر ایس یوز) کو مضبوط اور باصلاحیت بنانا اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے قیام اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے صفائی کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانا شامل ہے۔