Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
3rd NAMASTE Day Tomorrow July 14 in Kolkata West Bengal, Parallel Programmes to Take Place Across Urban Local Bodies Nationwide
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Also To Organize DIVYA KALA MELA
Nationwide Events To Honour Sanitation Workers On NAMASTE Day
Union Minister For Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister Of State For Ministry Of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale Expected To Grace The Occasion
13 JUL 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will commemorate the 3rd NAMASTE Day tomorrow July 14, marking three years since the launch of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023.
The main event, along with the DIVYA KALA MELA, will be held at Rabindra Sadan, Kolkata in West Bengal while parallel programmes will take place across Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) nationwide.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale are expected to attend the event. West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendhu Adhikari, Ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, senior officials from the Centre and the State, district administration representatives, the National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) and other dignitaries are also expected to participate.
On NAMASTE Day, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) are scheduled to organize activities focused on the welfare of sanitation workers, including occupational safety training, health check-up camps, facilitation of government entitlements, demonstration of mechanized sanitation equipment and safety gear, and recognition of sanitation workers for their contribution.
NAMASTE Day is dedicated to honouring sanitation workers—including sewer and septic tank workers, waste pickers and former manual scavengers—for their vital role in safeguarding public health and environmental sanitation. The observance reinforces the government's commitment to improving their safety and dignity through mechanized sanitation, eliminating hazardous cleaning practices, providing access to protective equipment, skill development and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
The ministry said the observance reflects the government's commitment to prioritizing the welfare of historically marginalized communities while promoting a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem across the country.
NAMASTE Day also serves as an occasion to raise public awareness about the rights and welfare of sanitation workers, foster respect for their contribution, and reaffirm the nation's resolve to create a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem for all.
Pertinently, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment launched National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023-24 with an aim to ensure dignity, safety and social security of sanitation workers while strengthening them socially and economically.
The intended outcome of NAMASTE scheme is to achieve zero fatalities in sanitation work; elimination of direct contact of sanitation workers with human faecal matter; all cleaning operations to be done through safety devices; all sanitation work to be performed by skilled workers; strengthening and capacitating of Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) to ensure safe delivery of mechanized sanitation services and empowerment of sanitation workers through formation of Self-Help Groups and entrepreneurship etc.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
કોલકાતા પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં આવતીકાલે 14 જુલાઈના રોજ ત્રીજો નમસ્તે દિવસ, દેશભરની શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓમાં સમાંતર કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા મંત્રાલય દિવ્ય કલા મેળો પણ આયોજિત કરશે
નમસ્તે દિવસ પર સફાઈ કર્મચારીઓનું સન્માન કરવા દેશભરમાં કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. વિરેન્દ્ર કુમાર, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામદાસ આઠવલે આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે
13 JUL 2026 1:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા મંત્રાલય આવતીકાલે 14 જુલાઈના રોજ ત્રીજા નમસ્તે (NAMASTE) દિવસની ઉજવણી કરશે, જે વર્ષ 2023 માં નેશનલ એક્શન ફોર મેકનાઇઝ્ડ સેનિટેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ (NAMASTE) યોજનાની શરૂઆતના ત્રણ વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે.
મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ, દિવ્ય કલા મેળાની સાથે, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના કોલકાતામાં રવીન્દ્ર સદન ખાતે યોજાશે, જ્યારે દેશભરની શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (ULBs) માં સમાંતર કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે.
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. વિરેન્દ્ર કુમાર અને સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામદાસ આઠવલે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સુવેન્દુ અધિકારી, મંત્રીઓ, સંસદ સભ્યો, ધારાસભ્યો (MLAs), કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, નેશનલ સફાઈ કર્મચારી ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NSKFDC) અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો પણ ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
નમસ્તે દિવસ પર, શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (ULBs) સફાઈ કર્મચારીઓના કલ્યાણ પર કેન્દ્રિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવા માટે નિર્ધારિત છે, જેમાં વ્યાવસાયિક સુરક્ષા તાલીમ, આરોગ્ય તપાસ કેમ્પ, સરકારી લાભોની સુવિધા, યાંત્રિક સફાઈ ઉપકરણો અને સુરક્ષા સાધનોનું પ્રદર્શન અને સફાઈ કર્મચારીઓને તેમના યોગદાન બદલ સન્માનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
નમસ્તે દિવસ સફાઈ કર્મચારીઓ – જેમાં ગટર અને સેપ્ટિક ટેન્ક કામદારો, કચરો વીણનારાઓ અને ભૂતપૂર્વ હાથથી સફાઈ કરનારાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે – જાહેર આરોગ્ય અને પર્યાવરણીય સ્વચ્છતાના રક્ષણમાં તેમની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા માટે સન્માનિત કરવા માટે સમર્પિત છે. આ ઉજવણી યાંત્રિક સફાઈ દ્વારા તેમની સુરક્ષા અને ગૌરવમાં સુધારો કરવા, જોખમી સફાઈ પદ્ધતિઓને નાબૂદ કરવા, રક્ષણાત્મક સાધનોની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવા, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ટકાઉ આજીવિકાની તકો પૂરી પાડવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
મંત્રાલયે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ ઉજવણી દેશભરમાં સુરક્ષિત, સર્વસમાવેશક અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ સેનિટેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ (સ્વચ્છતા પ્રણાલી) ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સાથે ઐતિહાસિક રીતે વંચિત સમુદાયોના કલ્યાણને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
નમસ્તે દિવસ સફાઈ કર્મચારીઓના અધિકારો અને કલ્યાણ વિશે જાહેર જાગૃતિ લાવવા, તેમના યોગદાન પ્રત્યે આદર વધારવા અને તમામ માટે સુરક્ષિત, સર્વસમાવેશક અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ સેનિટેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાની રાષ્ટ્રની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરોચ્ચારિત કરવાનો એક અવસર પણ પૂરો પાડે છે.
નોંધનીય છે કે, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા વિભાગે વર્ષ 2023-24 માં સફાઈ કર્મચારીઓને સામાજિક અને આર્થિક રીતે મજબૂત બનાવવાની સાથે તેમના ગૌરવ, સુરક્ષા અને સામાજિક સુરક્ષાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે નેશનલ એક્શન ફોર મેકનાઇઝ્ડ સેનિટેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ (NAMASTE) યોજના શરૂ કરી હતી.
નમસ્તે યોજનાનું ઇચ્છિત પરિણામ સફાઈ કાર્યમાં શૂન્ય મૃત્યુદર હાંસલ કરવાનું; માનવ મળ સાથે સફાઈ કર્મચારીઓના સીધા સંપર્કને નાબૂદ કરવાનું; તમામ સફાઈ કામગીરી સુરક્ષા સાધનો દ્વારા કરવાનું; તમામ સફાઈ કાર્ય કુશળ કામદારો દ્વારા કરાવવાનું; યાંત્રિક સફાઈ સેવાઓની સુરક્ષિત વિતરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ સેનિટેશન યુનિટ્સ (ERSUs) ને મજબૂત અને સક્ષમ બનાવવાનું અને સ્વયં સહાય જૂથોની રચના અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા વગેરે દ્વારા સફાઈ કર્મચારીઓનું સશક્તિકરણ કરવાનું છે.