Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
3rd NAMASTE Day Tomorrow July 14 in Kolkata West Bengal, Parallel Programmes to Take Place Across Urban Local Bodies Nationwide
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Also To Organize DIVYA KALA MELA
Nationwide Events To Honour Sanitation Workers On NAMASTE Day
Union Minister For Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister Of State For Ministry Of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale Expected To Grace The Occasion
13 JUL 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will commemorate the 3rd NAMASTE Day tomorrow July 14, marking three years since the launch of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023.
The main event, along with the DIVYA KALA MELA, will be held at Rabindra Sadan, Kolkata in West Bengal while parallel programmes will take place across Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) nationwide.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale are expected to attend the event. West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendhu Adhikari, Ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, senior officials from the Centre and the State, district administration representatives, the National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) and other dignitaries are also expected to participate.
On NAMASTE Day, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) are scheduled to organize activities focused on the welfare of sanitation workers, including occupational safety training, health check-up camps, facilitation of government entitlements, demonstration of mechanized sanitation equipment and safety gear, and recognition of sanitation workers for their contribution.
NAMASTE Day is dedicated to honouring sanitation workers—including sewer and septic tank workers, waste pickers and former manual scavengers—for their vital role in safeguarding public health and environmental sanitation. The observance reinforces the government's commitment to improving their safety and dignity through mechanized sanitation, eliminating hazardous cleaning practices, providing access to protective equipment, skill development and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
The ministry said the observance reflects the government's commitment to prioritizing the welfare of historically marginalized communities while promoting a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem across the country.
NAMASTE Day also serves as an occasion to raise public awareness about the rights and welfare of sanitation workers, foster respect for their contribution, and reaffirm the nation's resolve to create a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem for all.
Pertinently, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment launched National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023-24 with an aim to ensure dignity, safety and social security of sanitation workers while strengthening them socially and economically.
The intended outcome of NAMASTE scheme is to achieve zero fatalities in sanitation work; elimination of direct contact of sanitation workers with human faecal matter; all cleaning operations to be done through safety devices; all sanitation work to be performed by skilled workers; strengthening and capacitating of Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) to ensure safe delivery of mechanized sanitation services and empowerment of sanitation workers through formation of Self-Help Groups and entrepreneurship etc.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में कल 14 जुलाई को तीसरा नमस्ते दिवस मनाया जाएगा, साथ ही देशभर के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में भी समानांतर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय दिव्य कला मेला का भी आयोजन करेगा
नमस्ते दिवस पर स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले के इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहने की उम्मीद
13 JUL 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय कल, 14 जुलाई को तीसरा नमस्ते दिवस मनाएगा, जो 2023 में राष्ट्रीय यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता इको-सिस्टम (नमस्ते) योजना के शुभारंभ के तीन साल पूरे होने का प्रतीक है ।
दिव्य कला मेले के साथ मुख्य कार्यक्रम पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता स्थित रवींद्र सदन में आयोजित किया जाएगा जबकि समानांतर कार्यक्रम देशभर के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले के इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी, मंत्रीगण, सांसद, विधायक, केंद्र और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिला प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधि, राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के भी उपस्थित रहने की संभावना है।
नमस्ते दिवस पर शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) द्वारा स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के कल्याण पर केंद्रित कार्यकलापों का आयोजन किया जाना निर्धारित है। इसमें व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण, स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, सरकारी भत्तों की सुविधा, मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता उपकरणों और सुरक्षा गियर का प्रदर्शन एवं स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के योगदान को मान्यता देना शामिल है।
नमस्ते दिवस सफाईकर्मियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए समर्पित है, जिनमें सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारी, कचरा बीनने वाले और पूर्व में हाथ से मैला ढोने वाले शामिल हैं। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण स्वच्छता की रक्षा में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए उन्हें सम्मानित किया जाता है। यह दिवस मशीनीकृत सफाई के माध्यम से उनकी सुरक्षा और सम्मान में सुधार लाने, जोखिमपूर्ण सफाई कार्यप्रणालियों को समाप्त करने, सुरक्षा उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने, कौशल विकास और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मंत्रालय ने कहा कि यह आयोजन देश भर में एक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और सम्मानजनक स्वच्छता प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ ऐतिहासिक रूप से हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है ।
नमस्ते दिवस सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने, स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के अधिकारों और कल्याण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, उनके योगदान के प्रति सम्मान को बढ़ावा देने और सभी के लिए एक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और गरिमापूर्ण स्वच्छता प्रणाली बनाने के राष्ट्र के संकल्प की पुष्टि करने का भी एक अवसर है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने 2023-24 में मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता इकोसिस्टम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (नमस्ते) आरंभ की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों की गरिमा, सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना और साथ ही उन्हें सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाना था।
नमस्ते योजना का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता कार्यों में होने वाली मौतों को शून्य करना, स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों का मानव मल से सीधा संपर्क समाप्त करना, सभी सफाई कार्यों को सुरक्षा उपकरणों की सहायता से करना, सभी स्वच्छता कार्यों को कुशल श्रमिकों द्वारा संपन्न करना; मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता सेवाओं का सुरक्षित वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाइयों (ईआरएसयू) को सुदृढ़ और सक्षम बनाना तथा स्वयं सहायता समूहों के गठन और उद्यमिता आदि के माध्यम से स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाना है।