Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian contingent on winning Gold Medals at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026
13 JUL 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian contingent of Kanishk Jain, Riddhesh Anant Bendale, Rishit Garg, Shresth Suraiya and Svarit Joshi for winning Gold Medals at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026 held in Bucaramanga, Colombia.
The Prime Minister said that their feat reflects yet another example of the limitless potential of the nation’s Yuva Shakti and their passion for science and research.
Shri Modi also noted that, over the last decade, Indian students have performed exceptionally well in the various editions of this platform.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“An outstanding performance by our youngsters!
Congratulations to the Indian contingent of Kanishk Jain, Riddhesh Anant Bendale, Rishit Garg, Shresth Suraiya and Svarit Joshi for winning Gold Medals at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026 held in Bucaramanga, Colombia.
Their feat reflects yet another example of the limitless potential of our Yuva Shakti and their passion towards science and research. Equally commendable is the fact that in the last decade, our students have performed exceptionally well in the various editions of this platform.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৫৬তম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিজিক্স অলিম্পিয়াড (আইপিএইচও) ২০২৬-এ স্বর্ণপদক জয়ের জন্য ভারতীয় দলকে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 JUL 2026 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কলম্বিয়ার বুকারামাঙ্গায় অনুষ্ঠিত ৫৬তম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিজিক্স অলিম্পিয়াড (IPhO) ২০২৬-এ স্বর্ণপদক জয়ী ভারতীয় দলের সদস্য—কনিষ্ক জৈন, রিদ্ধেশ অনন্ত বেন্দালে, ঋষিত গর্গ, শ্রেষ্ঠ সুরাইয়া এবং স্বরিত জোশীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, তাঁদের এই সাফল্য দেশের যুবশক্তির অমিত সম্ভাবনা এবং বিজ্ঞান ও গবেষণার প্রতি তাঁদের গভীর আগ্রহের আরও একটি উদাহরণ।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, গত এক দশকে ভারতীয় ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের বিভিন্ন সংস্করণে ব্যতিক্রমী সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ লিখেছেন:
“আমাদের তরুণদের অসাধারণ সাফল্য!
কলম্বিয়ার বুকারামাঙ্গায় অনুষ্ঠিত ৫৬তম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিজিক্স অলিম্পিয়াড (IPhO) ২০২৬-এ স্বর্ণপদক জয়ী ভারতীয় দলের সদস্য—কনিষ্ক জৈন, রিদ্ধেশ অনন্ত বেন্দালে, ঋষিত গর্গ, শ্রেষ্ঠ সুরাইয়া এবং স্বরিত জোশীকে অভিনন্দন।
তাঁদের এই সাফল্য আমাদের যুবশক্তির অমিত সম্ভাবনা এবং বিজ্ঞান ও গবেষণার প্রতি তাঁদের গভীর ভালোবাসার আরও একটি উদাহরণ। সমানভাবে এটাও প্রশংসনীয় যে, গত এক দশকে আমাদের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা এই প্রতিযোগিতার বিভিন্ন আসরে ব্যতিক্রমী সাফল্য পেয়েছে।”বিস্তারিত দেখতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2076560034872635554?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2076560034872635554%7Ctwgr%5E9558589a1e32d584ba336fc67288fc95979fcb87%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2284032reg%3D48lang%3D1