Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian contingent on winning Gold Medals at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026
13 JUL 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian contingent of Kanishk Jain, Riddhesh Anant Bendale, Rishit Garg, Shresth Suraiya and Svarit Joshi for winning Gold Medals at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026 held in Bucaramanga, Colombia.
The Prime Minister said that their feat reflects yet another example of the limitless potential of the nation’s Yuva Shakti and their passion for science and research.
Shri Modi also noted that, over the last decade, Indian students have performed exceptionally well in the various editions of this platform.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“An outstanding performance by our youngsters!
Congratulations to the Indian contingent of Kanishk Jain, Riddhesh Anant Bendale, Rishit Garg, Shresth Suraiya and Svarit Joshi for winning Gold Medals at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026 held in Bucaramanga, Colombia.
Their feat reflects yet another example of the limitless potential of our Yuva Shakti and their passion towards science and research. Equally commendable is the fact that in the last decade, our students have performed exceptionally well in the various editions of this platform.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے 56 ویں انٹرنیشنل فزکس اولمپیاڈ(آئی پی ایچ او)2026 میں گولڈ میڈل جیتنے پر ہندوستانی دستے کو مبارکباد دی
13 JUL 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کولمبیا کے بوکارامنگا میں منعقدہ 56 ویں بین الاقوامی فزکس اولمپیاڈ (آئی پی ایچ او) 2026 میں طلائی تمغے جیتنے پر ہندوستانی دستے کے کنشک جین ، ردھیش اننت بینڈلے ، رشت گرگ ، شریشٹھ سوریہ اور سریت جوشی کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کے کارنامے سے ملک کی نوجوان طاقت کی لامحدود صلاحیت اور سائنس اور تحقیق کے لیے ان کے جذبے کی مثال کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستانی طلبہ نے اس پلیٹ فارم کے مختلف ایڈیشنوں میں شاندار اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر لکھا :
"ہمارے نوجوانوں کی شاندار کارکردگی!
کولمبیا کے بوکارامنگا میں منعقدہ 56 ویں بین الاقوامی فزکس اولمپیاڈ (آئی پی ایچ او) 2026 میں گولڈ میڈل جیتنے پر کنشک جین ، ردھیش اننت بینڈلے ، رشت گرگ ، شریشٹھ سوریہ اور سریت جوشی کے ہندوستانی دستے کو مبارکباد ۔
ان کا کارنامہ ہماری یووا شکتی کی لامحدود صلاحیت اور سائنس اور تحقیق کے تئیں ان کے جذبے کی مثال کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ اسی قدر قابل ستائش یہ حقیقت بھی ہے کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ہمارے طلبہ نے اس پلیٹ فارم کے مختلف ایڈیشنوں میں شاندار اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔