National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported snake bite to four students at a residential school hostel resulting in the death of one girl student in the Lohardaga district, Jharkhand
Reportedly, the snake bit them while they were asleep
The Commission issues a notice to the Chief Secretary, Jharkhand, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the health status of the injured students
13 JUL 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that four girl students were bitten by a snake in the hostel of a higher secondary residential school in the Lohardaga district, Jharkhand on the 7th July 2026. One of them died while the other three are undergoing medical treatment. Reportedly, the snake bit the students while they were sleeping after dinner in the ground floor room of the hostel.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the students. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the health status of the injured students.
According to the media report, carried on 10th July 2026, the condition of the one of the injured students is critical and she was referred to the RIMS, Ranchi for specialised treatment.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने झारखंड के लोहरदगा जिले में एक आवासीय विद्यालय के छात्रावास में चार छात्राओं को सांप के काटने की सूचना पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया, इस घटना में एक छात्रा की मौत हो गई
कथित तौर पर, छात्रों को सोते समय सांप ने काट लिया
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने झारखंड के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में घायल छात्रों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति पर भी जानकारी मिलने की उम्मीद है
13 JUL 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें 7 जुलाई 2026 को झारखंड के लोहरदगा जिले में एक उच्चतर माध्यमिक आवासीय विद्यालय के छात्रावास में चार छात्राओं को सांप के काटने की खबर है। इनमें से एक छात्रा की मौत हो गई, जबकि अन्य तीन का इलाज चल रहा है। बताया जा रहा है कि छात्रावास के निचली मंजिल के कमरे में रात के खाने के बाद सो रही छात्राओं को सांप ने काट लिया।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की बातें सही हैं, तो यह छात्रों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में घायल छात्रों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति को शामिल किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
10 जुलाई 2026 को प्रसारित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, घायल छात्राओं में से एक की हालत गंभीर है और उसे विशेष उपचार के लिए रिम्स, रांची रेफर कर दिया गया था।