National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three workers and injuries to several others in an explosion at a factory situated in the Urla industrial area of Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Issued notices to the Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured
13 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least three workers died and several others were injured in an explosion at a factory situated in the Urla industrial area of Raipur, Chhattisgarh on 7th June 2026. The explosion was allegedly caused due to the bursting of an oxygen cylinder in the factory.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 8th July 2026, the injured workers were shifted to nearby hospitals for treatment and the factory was closed.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
છત્તીસગઢના રાયપુરના ઉરલા ઔદ્યોગિક વિસ્તારમાં આવેલી એક ફેક્ટરીમાં વિસ્ફોટ થવાને કારણે એક કામદારના મોત અને અન્ય કેટલાક લોકોના ઇજાગ્રસ્ત થવાના અહેવાલ પર ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ (NHRC) એ સુઓ મોટો સંજ્ઞાન લીધું
છત્તીસગઢના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ડીજીપી (DGP) ને નોટિસ પાઠવીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો
અહેવાલમાં ઇજાગ્રસ્તોની સ્વાસ્થ્ય સ્થિતિ તેમજ મૃતકોના નજીકના સગા અને ઇજાગ્રસ્તોને ચૂકવવામાં આવેલા વળતર (જો કોઈ હોય તો) નો સમાવેશ કરવાની અપેક્ષા છે
13 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ (NHRC) એ એક મીડિયા અહેવાલ પર સુઓ મોટો સંજ્ઞાન લીધું છે જેમાં જણાવાયું છે કે 7 જૂન 2026 ના રોજ છત્તીસગઢના રાયપુરના ઉરલા ઔદ્યોગિક વિસ્તારમાં આવેલી એક ફેક્ટરીમાં વિસ્ફોટ થવાને કારણે ઓછામાં ઓછા ત્રણ કામદારોના મોત થયા છે અને અન્ય કેટલાક લોકો ઇજાગ્રસ્ત થયા છે. ફેક્ટરીમાં ઓક્સિજન સિલિન્ડર ફાટવાના કારણે આ વિસ્ફોટ થયો હોવાનું કથિત રીતે બહાર આવ્યું છે.
આયોગે અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલની વિગતો જો સાચી હોય, તો તે માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનની ગંભીર સમસ્યાઓ ઊભી કરે છે. તેથી, આયોગે છત્તીસગઢના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક (ડીજીપી) ને નોટિસ પાઠવીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે. આ અહેવાલમાં ઇજાગ્રસ્તોની સ્વાસ્થ્ય સ્થિતિ તેમજ મૃતકોના આશ્રિતો અને ઇજાગ્રસ્તોને ચૂકવવામાં આવેલા વળતર (જો કોઈ હોય તો) નો સમાવેશ કરવાની અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે.
8 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ પ્રસિદ્ધ થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ અનુસાર, ઇજાગ્રસ્ત કામદારોને સારવાર માટે નજીકની હોસ્પિટલોમાં ખસેડવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને ફેક્ટરી બંધ કરી દેવામાં આવી હતી.