National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three workers and injuries to several others in an explosion at a factory situated in the Urla industrial area of Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Issued notices to the Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured
13 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least three workers died and several others were injured in an explosion at a factory situated in the Urla industrial area of Raipur, Chhattisgarh on 7th June 2026. The explosion was allegedly caused due to the bursting of an oxygen cylinder in the factory.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 8th July 2026, the injured workers were shifted to nearby hospitals for treatment and the factory was closed.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
ہندوستان کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمشن (این ایچ آر سی)نے چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور کے ارلا صنعتی علاقے میں واقع ایک فیکٹری میں دھماکے میں تین کارکنوں کی موت اور متعدد دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
چھتیس گڑھ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
توقع ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں زخمیوں کی صحت کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ متوفی کے لواحقین اور زخمیوں کو ادا کیا جانے والا معاوضہ ، اگر کوئی ہو ، شامل ہوگا
13 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نےمیڈیا میں شائع ہونے والی ایک خبر کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے۔ جس کے مطابق 7 جون 2026 کو چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور کے ارلا صنعتی علاقے میں واقع ایک فیکٹری میں ہونے والے دھماکے کے نتیجے میں کم از کم تین مزدور ہلاک اور متعدد دیگر زخمی ہو گئے۔ بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ دھماکہ فیکٹری میں آکسیجن سلنڈر پھٹنے کے باعث پیش آیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبر میں بیان کردہ حقائق درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ ہے۔ اسی لیے کمیشن نے چھتیس گڑھ کے چیف سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر مفصل رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں زخمیوں کی صحت کی موجودہ صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ جاں بحق افراد کے لواحقین اور زخمیوں کو دیے گئے معاوضے، اگر کوئی ادا کیا گیا ہو، کی تفصیلات بھی شامل کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
8 جولائی2026 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق زخمی مزدوروں کو علاج کے لیے قریبی اسپتالوں میں منتقل کر دیا گیا۔ جبکہ فیکٹری کو بند کر دیا گیا۔