National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a worker and injuries to two others after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a sewer chamber in the Ujjain district, Madhya Pradesh
Issues notices to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary and Ujjain SSP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased worker and the injured
13 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 7th July 2026, one worker died and two others were injured after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a sewer chamber in the Ujjain district, Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the incident occurred near Pipli Naka on Bhairavgarh Road in Ujjain when the victims entered the sewer chamber and fell unconscious.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary and Ujjain Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased worker and the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 8th July 2026, one of the workers succumbed to his injuries during the course of treatment, while the other two are undergoing treatment.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन जिले में सीवर चैंबर की सफाई के दौरान जहरीली गैसों के कारण एक मजदूर की मौत और दो अन्य के घायल होने की घटना का राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और उज्जैन अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ मृतक श्रमिक के परिजनों और घायलों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण भी शामिल होना चाहिए
13 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि 7 जुलाई, 2026 को मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन जिले में सीवर चैंबर की सफाई के दौरान जहरीली गैसों के कारण एक मजदूर की मौत हो गई और दो अन्य घायल हो गए। बताया जाता है कि यह घटना उज्जैन में भैरवगढ़ रोड पर पिपली नाका के पास हुई, जब पीड़ित सीवर चैंबर में दाखिल हुए और बेहोश हो गए।
आयोग के अनुसार समाचार रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य, यदि सत्य हैं, तो ये मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन के गंभीर मामले हैं। अतः आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और उज्जैन के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ मृतक श्रमिक और घायल के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण भी शामिल होना चाहिए।
8 जुलाई 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एक मजदूर की इलाज के दौरान चोटों के कारण मौत हो गई, जबकि अन्य दो का इलाज चल रहा है।