National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a worker and injuries to two others after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a sewer chamber in the Ujjain district, Madhya Pradesh
Issues notices to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary and Ujjain SSP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased worker and the injured
13 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 7th July 2026, one worker died and two others were injured after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a sewer chamber in the Ujjain district, Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the incident occurred near Pipli Naka on Bhairavgarh Road in Ujjain when the victims entered the sewer chamber and fell unconscious.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary and Ujjain Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased worker and the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 8th July 2026, one of the workers succumbed to his injuries during the course of treatment, while the other two are undergoing treatment.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
મધ્ય પ્રદેશના ઉજ્જૈન જિલ્લામાં ગટર ચેમ્બરની સફાઈ કરતી વખતે ઝેરી ગેસ શ્વાસમાં જવાને કારણે એક કામદારના મોત અને અન્ય બેના ઇજાગ્રસ્ત થવાના અહેવાલ પર ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ (NHRC) એ સુઓ મોટો સંજ્ઞાન લીધું
મધ્ય પ્રદેશના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ઉજ્જૈનના એસએસપી (SSP) ને નોટિસ પાઠવીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો
અહેવાલમાં તપાસની સ્થિતિ તેમજ મૃતક કામદારના નજીકના સગા અને ઇજાગ્રસ્તોને ચૂકવવામાં આવેલા વળતર (જો કોઈ હોય તો) નો સમાવેશ કરવાની અપેક્ષા છે
13 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ (NHRC) એ એક મીડિયા અહેવાલ પર સુઓ મોટો સંજ્ઞાન લીધું છે જેમાં જણાવાયું છે કે 7 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ મધ્ય પ્રદેશના ઉજ્જૈન જિલ્લામાં ગટર ચેમ્બરની સફાઈ કરતી વખતે ઝેરી ગેસ શ્વાસમાં જવાને કારણે એક કામદારનું મોત નીપજ્યું હતું અને અન્ય બે ઇજાગ્રસ્ત થયા હતા. અહેવાલ મુજબ, આ ઘટના ઉજ્જૈનના ભૈરવગઢ રોડ પર પીપલી નાકા નજીક બની હતી જ્યારે ભોગ બનનાર વ્યક્તિઓ ગટરની ચેમ્બરમાં પ્રવેશ્યા હતા અને બેભાન થઈ ગયા હતા.
આયોગે અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલની વિગતો જો સાચી હોય, તો તે માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનની ગંભીર સમસ્યાઓ ઊભી કરે છે. તેથી, આયોગે મધ્ય પ્રદેશના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ઉજ્જૈનના પોલીસ અધિક્ષક (સુપ્રિટેન્ડન્ટ ઓફ પોલીસ) ને નોટિસ પાઠવીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે. આ અહેવાલમાં તપાસની સ્થિતિ તેમજ મૃતક કામદારના આશ્રિતો અને ઇજાગ્રસ્તોને ચૂકવવામાં આવેલા વળતર (જો કોઈ હોય તો) નો સમાવેશ કરવાની અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે.
8 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ પ્રસિદ્ધ થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ અનુસાર, સારવાર દરમિયાન એક કામદારનું મોત નીપજ્યું હતું, જ્યારે અન્ય બે કામદારો સારવાર હેઠળ છે.