National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a worker and injuries to two others after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a sewer chamber in the Ujjain district, Madhya Pradesh
Issues notices to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary and Ujjain SSP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased worker and the injured
13 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 7th July 2026, one worker died and two others were injured after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning a sewer chamber in the Ujjain district, Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the incident occurred near Pipli Naka on Bhairavgarh Road in Ujjain when the victims entered the sewer chamber and fell unconscious.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Madhya Pradesh Chief Secretary and Ujjain Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased worker and the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 8th July 2026, one of the workers succumbed to his injuries during the course of treatment, while the other two are undergoing treatment.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
உஜ்ஜைனி: கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியைச் சுத்தம் செய்தபோது தொழிலாளி உயிரிழப்பு - தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை
13 JUL 2026 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் உஜ்ஜைனி மாவட்டத்தில், கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியைச் சுத்தம் செய்தபோது நச்சு வாயுவைச் சுவாசித்ததில் ஒரு தொழிலாளி உயிரிழந்தார்; இருவர் காயமடைந்தனர். ஜூலை 7ம் தேதியன்று , பைரவ்கர் சாலையில் உள்ள பிப்லி நகா பகுதியில் இந்தத் துயரம் நிகழ்ந்தது.
இந்தச் சம்பவம் குறித்துத் தானாக முன்வந்து வழக்குப் பதிவு செய்துள்ள தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், இது தீவிர மனித உரிமை மீறல் என்று கண்டனம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு மத்தியப் பிரதேச தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் உஜ்ஜைனி காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. வழக்கின் விசாரணை நிலை மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட இழப்பீடு குறித்த விவரங்களை இரு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்க உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284048&reg=3&lang=1