Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY releases 2ⁿᵈ edition of the Digital Threat Report 2025-26 for India's BFSI Sector in Collaboration with SISA
Report Highlights AI Asymmetry and Emerging Cyber Trends to Strengthen Security and Resilience in India's BFSI and Payments Ecosystem
13 JUL 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), along with the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), the Computer Security Incident Response Team in Finance (CSIRT-Fin) and SISA, today released the second edition of the Digital Threat Report 2025–26 for the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) and payments ecosystem. The report provides financial institutions, regulators and cybersecurity leaders with an executive assessment of the threats reshaping banking, financial services, insurance and digital payments.
Addressing the gathering at the launch of the report, Shri. S. Krishnan, Secretary MeitY said, “As cyber threats become increasingly sophisticated, trusted partnerships between public institutions and industry are essential to strengthening digital trust. The Digital Threat Report represents a meaningful collaboration among CERT-In, CSIRT-Fin and SISA. This partnership demonstrates how expertise developed in India can contribute both to our national cyber resilience and to advancing cybersecurity knowledge globally."
The report draws on extensive digital forensics and incident response (DFIR) research, analysis aligned with CERT-In and CSIRT-Fin observations, and research into adversarial AI. Its central finding is that six of the seven forward-looking predictions made in last year's edition have already reached full-scale realization. This rapid progression demonstrates how the time between the emergence of a threat and its operational exploitation is shrinking, often from years to months or even weeks.
Threats previously considered emerging or episodic - including social engineering, credential theft, supply-chain compromise and cloud exploitation - are now established attack methods. The consequence is a threat environment where the most damaging attacks no longer resemble traditional intrusions at all. They surface as legitimate sessions, approved payments, manipulated workflows, or ordinary user behaviour that are indistinguishable from genuine activity until the damage is already done.
"The distance between innovation and exploitation has narrowed dramatically, and that single shift changes everything about how our industry must defend itself," said Dharshan Shanthamurthy, Founder & CEO of SISA. "The BFSI industry is built on trust - trust that a transaction is genuine, that the systems processing it are acting as intended, that money will move securely and irreversibly through a network of institutions that depend on one another. When that trust is weakened, the impact is never contained to a single breach or a single firm; it ripples across customers, partners, markets, and entire economies. This is why cybersecurity can no longer sit at the edge of the business as a technical control function. It has to become central to how institutions grow, innovate, and lead. Our work in forensics has taught us a simple truth: every breach leaves behind a lesson, and if we are willing to learn fast enough, those lessons can turn disruption into foresight."
The report identifies AI asymmetry as one of the defining risks facing financial institutions. Activities that once required specialist teams, significant resources and weeks of effort can increasingly be performed at machine speed by comparatively low-resource threat actors. This is placing offensive capabilities on a faster development curve than many of the defensive and regulatory mechanisms designed to contain them.
“We are pleased to collaborate with SISA for the second consecutive year on the Digital Threat Report for the BFSI Industry,” said Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In. “As India’s financial ecosystem becomes more interconnected, real-time and technology-driven, cyber resilience must be treated as a shared responsibility across institutions, regulators and the wider digital supply chain. The report highlights the need to move beyond periodic security interventions towards continuous risk assessment, coordinated response and stronger information sharing. By translating emerging threat patterns into actionable guidance, it aims to help financial institutions anticipate systemic risks, strengthen operational resilience and protect trust in the country’s digital financial infrastructure.”
To help leaders steering enterprise security understand why well-established controls still fail under real-world pressure, the report looks beyond individual incidents to examine the conditions that allow breaches to escalate. A standout of this edition is the Anatomy of Cyber Failure - a 4-Layer Gap Archetype Framework that reconstructs, end to end, how a modern breach actually happens. Seen through this lens, a breach is rarely a single lapse but a chain of compounding weaknesses, helping organizations identify recurring patterns, prioritize systemic risks and direct investments toward the gaps with the greatest potential impact.
Envisioned to move from findings to foresight, the report converts this diagnosis into direction. For the industry and institutions, it identifies the shifts likely to reshape the sector and sets out an 18-month roadmap - moving from strengthening foundational controls to building continuous capabilities and, ultimately, more resilient security architectures.
The 2025-26 Digital Threat Report is available at [link].
About CERT-In
CERT-In is the national nodal agency for responding to computer security incidents as and when they occur. In the Information Technology Amendment Act 2008,CERT-In has been designated to serve as the national agency to perform the following functions in the area of cyber security:
• Collection, analysis and dissemination of information on cyber incidents.
• Forecast and alerts of cyber security incidents.
• Emergency measures for handling cyber security incidents.
• Coordination of cyber incident response activities.
• Issue guidelines, advisories, vulnerability notes and whitepapers relating to information security practices, procedures, prevention, response and reporting of cyber incidents.
• Such other functions relating to cyber security as may be prescribed
For more details: www.cert-in.org.in.
About CSIRT-Fin
Computer Security Incident Response Team in Finance sector (CSIRT-Fin), is a nodal sectoral CSIRT which provides Incident Prevention and Response services as well as Security Quality Management Services to the entities of the Indian financial sector. It manages cyber incidents and coordinate responses across banking, securities market infrastructure, insurance, and pension funds entities. It carries out the following roles related to the cyber security in financial sector:
• Collection, analysis & dissemination of information on cyber incidents.
• Forecast and alerts on cyber security incidents.
• Emergency measures on cyber security incidents.
• Coordination for cyber incident response activities.
• Issue guidelines, advisories, vulnerability, and white papers relating to information security.
• Monitor sectoral efforts in the financial sector towards maintaining dynamic and modern cyber security architecture, developing awareness amongst regulated entities and public in general.
• Such other functions relating to cyber security in the financial sector, as may be prescribed.
About SISA
SISA is a global leader in cybersecurity for the payment ecosystem, operating at the intersection of AI, cybersecurity, and payments. Trusted by leading brands and financial institutions across 40+ countries, SISA secures over 1,000 organizations by helping them anticipate threats, strengthen resilience, and protect critical payment infrastructure. Powered by real-world breach intelligence, SISA enables organizations to stay ahead of evolving cyber risks. Follow SISA on LinkedIn for the latest insights on cybersecurity, payment security innovation, and emerging technologies.
For more details: www.sisa.ai

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने एसआईएसए के सहयोग से बीएफएसआई सेक्टर के लिए डिजिटल जोखिम रिपोर्ट 2025-26 का दूसरा संस्करण जारी किया
रिपोर्ट में देश के बीएफएसआई और भुगतान इको सिस्टम में सुरक्षा और गतिशीलता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एआई विषमता और उभरते साइबर रुझानों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
13 JUL 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-आईएन), वित्त क्षेत्र में कंप्यूटर सुरक्षा घटना प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीएसईआरटी-एफआईएन) और एसआईएसए के साथ मिलकर आज बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाओं और बीमा (बीएफएसआई) तथा भुगतान प्रणाली के लिए डिजिटल जोखिम रिपोर्ट 2025-26 का दूसरा संस्करण जारी किया। यह रिपोर्ट वित्तीय संस्थानों, नियामकों और साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञों को बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाओं, बीमा और डिजिटल भुगतान को प्रभावित करने वाले खतरों का व्यापक आकलन प्रदान करती है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने रिपोर्ट के विमोचन के अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, जैसे-जैसे साइबर खतरे अधिक जटिल होते जा रहे हैं, डिजिटल विश्वास को मजबूत करने के लिए सार्वजनिक संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच विश्वसनीय साझेदारी आवश्यक है। डिजिटल जोखिम रिपोर्ट सीईआरटी-आईए, सीएसईआरटी-एफआईएन और एसआईएसए के बीच एक सार्थक सहयोग का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह साझेदारी दर्शाती है कि भारत में विकसित विशेषज्ञता हमारी राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर साइबर सुरक्षा ज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने में किस प्रकार योगदान दे सकती है।
यह रिपोर्ट व्यापक डिजिटल फोरेंसिक्स और इंसिडेंट रिस्पॉन्स (डीएफआईआर) अनुसंधान, सीईआरटी-आईएन और सीएसईआरटी-एफआईएन के अवलोकनों के अनुरूप विश्लेषण और एडवर्सरियल एआई पर किए गए अनुसंधान पर आधारित है। इसका मुख्य निष्कर्ष यह है कि पिछले वर्ष के संस्करण में की गई सात भविष्यवाणियों में से छह पूर्णतः साकार हो चुकी हैं। यह तीव्र प्रगति दर्शाती है कि किसी खतरे के उभरने और उसके प्रचालनगत उपयोग के बीच का समय कैसे कम होता जा रहा है, जो अक्सर वर्षों से घटकर महीनों या हफ्तों तक सीमित हो जाता है।
पहले उभरते या छिटपुट माने जाने वाले खतरे- जिनमें सोशल इंजीनियरिंग, क्रेडेंशियल चोरी, सप्लाई-चेन में सेंधमारी और क्लाउड का दुरुपयोग शामिल हैं- अब स्थापित आक्रमण विधियां बन गए हैं। इसका परिणाम यह है कि अब सबसे विनाशकारी हमले पारंपरिक घुसपैठों से बिल्कुल अलग दिखते हैं। वे वैध सत्रों, स्वीकृत भुगतानों, कार्य प्रवाह की गड़बड़ियों या सामान्य उपयोगकर्ता व्यवहार के रूप में सामने आते हैं, जिन्हें नुकसान हो चुकने तक वास्तविक गतिविधि से अलग करना मुश्किल होता है।
एसआईएसए के संस्थापक और सीईओ दर्शन शांतमूर्ति ने कहा, "नवाचार और शोषण के बीच का अंतर नाटकीय रूप से कम हो गया है। इस एक बदलाव ने हमारे उद्योग को अपनी सुरक्षा कैसे करनी चाहिए, इस बारे में सब कुछ बदल दिया है। बीएफएसआई उद्योग भरोसे पर टिका है- यह भरोसा कि लेन-देन वास्तविक है कि इसे प्रोसेस करने वाले सिस्टम इच्छानुसार काम कर रहे हैं और पैसा एक-दूसरे पर निर्भर संस्थानों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से सुरक्षित और अपरिवर्तनीय रूप से आगे बढ़ेगा। जब यह भरोसा कमजोर होता है, तो इसका प्रभाव कभी भी किसी एक उल्लंघन या किसी एक फर्म तक सीमित नहीं रहता, यह ग्राहकों, भागीदारों, बाजारों और पूरी अर्थव्यवस्था में फैलता है। यही कारण है कि साइबर सुरक्षा अब व्यवसाय के हाशिये पर एक तकनीकी नियंत्रण कार्य के रूप में नहीं रह सकती। इसे संस्थानों के विकास, नवाचार और नेतृत्व के केंद्र में होना होगा। फोरेंसिक में हमारे काम ने हमें एक सरल सच्चाई सिखाई है: हर उल्लंघन एक सबक छोड़ जाता है और अगर हम तेजी से सीखने को तैयार हैं, तो वे सबक व्यवधान को दूरदर्शिता में बदल सकते हैं।"
रिपोर्ट में वित्तीय संस्थानों के सामने विद्यमान प्रमुख जोखिमों में से एक के रूप में एआई विषमता की पहचान की गई है। जिन कार्यों के लिए कभी विशेषज्ञ टीमों, पर्याप्त संसाधनों और कई सप्ताह के प्रयास की आवश्यकता होती थी, उन्हें अब अपेक्षाकृत कम संसाधनों वाले हमलावर भी मशीन की गति से कर सकते हैं। इससे आक्रमणकारी क्षमताएं उन रक्षात्मक और नियामक तंत्रों की तुलना में कहीं अधिक तेजी से विकसित हो रही हैं जिन्हें इन्हें नियंत्रित करने के लिए बनाया गया था।
सीईआरटी-इन के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय बहल ने कहा, बीएफएसआई उद्योग के लिए डिजिटल खतरे की रिपोर्ट पर लगातार दूसरे वर्ष एसआईएसए के साथ सहयोग करके हमें खुशी हो रही है। जैसे-जैसे भारत का वित्तीय तंत्र अधिक इंटरकनेक्टेड, वास्तविक समय पर आधारित और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित होता जा रहा है, साइबर सुरक्षा को संस्थानों, नियामकों और व्यापक डिजिटल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के बीच एक साझा जिम्मेदारी के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। यह रिपोर्ट आवधिक सुरक्षा उपायों से आगे बढ़कर निरंतर जोखिम मूल्यांकन, समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया और मजबूत सूचना साझाकरण की आवश्यकता रेखांकित करती है। उभरते खतरे के पैटर्न को कार्रवाई योग्य मार्गदर्शन में परिवर्तित करके, इसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय संस्थानों को प्रणालीगत जोखिमों का अनुमान लगाने, परिचालन क्षमता को मजबूत करने और देश के डिजिटल वित्तीय बुनियादी ढांचे में विश्वास की रक्षा करने में मदद करना है।
उद्यम सुरक्षा का नेतृत्व करने वाले नेताओं को यह समझने में मदद करने के लिए कि सुस्थापित नियंत्रण भी वास्तविक दुनिया के दबाव में विफल क्यों हो जाते हैं, यह रिपोर्ट व्यक्तिगत घटनाओं से परे जाकर उन परिस्थितियों का विश्लेषण करती है जो सुरक्षा उल्लंघनों को बढ़ने देती हैं। इस संस्करण की एक विशेष बात है साइबर विफलता का विश्लेषण- एक चार-स्तरीय अंतर संरचना जो आधुनिक सुरक्षा उल्लंघन की वास्तविक प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह से पुनर्निर्मित करती है। इस दृष्टिकोण से देखने पर सुरक्षा उल्लंघन शायद ही कभी एक चूक होती है, बल्कि यह कई कमजोरियों की एक श्रृंखला होती है, जो संगठनों को बार-बार होने वाले पैटर्न की पहचान करने, प्रणालीगत जोखिमों को प्राथमिकता देने और सबसे अधिक संभावित प्रभाव वाले अंतरों की ओर निवेश निर्देशित करने में मदद करती है।
निष्कर्षों से भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ने के उद्देश्य से तैयार की गई यह रिपोर्ट, इस विश्लेषण को दिशा में परिवर्तित करती है। उद्योग और संस्थानों के लिए, यह उन बदलावों की पहचान करती है जिनसे इस सेक्टर का स्वरूप बदलने की संभावना है और 18 महीने का रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करती है। इसमें मूलभूत नियंत्रणों को मजबूत करने से लेकर निरंतर क्षमताओं का निर्माण और अंततः अधिक गतिशील सुरक्षा संरचनाओं का निर्माण शामिल है।
2025-26 डिजिटल जोखिम रिपोर्ट [लिंक] पर उपलब्ध है।
सीईआरटी-आईएन के बारे में
सीईआरटी-आईएन कंप्यूटर सुरक्षा संबंधी घटनाओं के घटित होते ही उन पर प्रतिक्रिया देने वाली राष्ट्रीय नोडल एजेंसी है। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संशोधन अधिनियम 2008 में सीईआरटी-आईएन को साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में निम्नलिखित कार्यों को करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है:
• साइबर घटनाओं से संबंधित सूचनाओं का संग्रह, विश्लेषण और प्रसार।
• साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी घटनाओं का पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी।
• साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए आपातकालीन उपाय।
• साइबर घटना प्रतिक्रिया गतिविधियों का समन्वय।
• सूचना सुरक्षा प्रथाओं, प्रक्रियाओं, साइबर घटनाओं की रोकथाम, प्रतिक्रिया और रिपोर्टिंग से संबंधित दिशानिर्देश, सलाह, भेद्यता संबंधी नोट्स और श्वेतपत्र जारी करना।
• साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित ऐसे अन्य कार्य जो निर्धारित किए जा सकते हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : www.cert-in.org.in
सीएसआईआरटी-एफआईएन के बारे में
वित्तीय क्षेत्र में कंप्यूटर सुरक्षा घटना प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीएसआईआरटी-एफआईएन) एक नोडल सेक्टोरल सीएसआईआरटी है, जो भारतीय वित्तीय क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं को घटना निवारण एवं प्रतिक्रिया सेवाएं तथा सुरक्षा गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। यह बैंकिंग, प्रतिभूति बाजार अवसंरचना, बीमा और पेंशन निधि संस्थाओं में साइबर घटनाओं का प्रबंधन करता है और प्रतिक्रियाओं का समन्वय करता है। यह वित्तीय क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित निम्नलिखित भूमिकाएं निभाता है:
• साइबर घटनाओं से संबंधित सूचनाओं का संग्रह, विश्लेषण और प्रसार।
• साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं के बारे में पूर्वानुमान और अलर्ट।
• साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं पर आपातकालीन उपाय।
• साइबर घटना प्रतिक्रिया गतिविधियों के लिए समन्वय।
• सूचना सुरक्षा से संबंधित दिशानिर्देश, सलाह, कमजोरियों से संबंधित जानकारी और श्वेत पत्र जारी करना।
• वित्तीय क्षेत्र में गतिशील और आधुनिक साइबर सुरक्षा संरचना को बनाए रखने, विनियमित संस्थाओं और आम जनता के बीच जागरूकता विकसित करने की दिशा में किए जा रहे क्षेत्रीय प्रयासों की निगरानी।
• वित्तीय क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित ऐसे अन्य कार्य, जो निर्धारित किए जा सकते हैं।
एसआईएसए के बारे में
एसआईएसए भुगतान प्रणाली के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा में एक वैश्विक अग्रणी कंपनी है, जो एआई, साइबर सुरक्षा और भुगतान के क्षेत्र में काम करती है। 40 से अधिक देशों में अग्रणी ब्रांडों और वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा विश्वसनीय, एसआईएसए1,000 से अधिक संगठनों को खतरों का पूर्वानुमान लगाने, गतिशीलता बढ़ाने और महत्वपूर्ण भुगतान अवसंरचना की सुरक्षा करने में मदद करके उन्हें सुरक्षित करती है। वास्तविक दुनिया के डेटा उल्लंघन की जानकारीसे संचालित, एसआईएसए संगठनों को विकसित हो रहे साइबर जोखिमों से आगे रहने में सक्षम बनाती है। साइबर सुरक्षा, भुगतान सुरक्षा नवाचार और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर नवीनतम जानकारी के लिए LinkedIn पर एसआईएसए को फॉलो करें।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : www.sisa.ai