Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Visit West Bengal; High-Level Meeting with Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
Centre and West Bengal to Hold High-Level Talks on Agriculture, Rural Infrastructure and Farmers' Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Conduct Comprehensive Review of PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, PMFBY, Viksit Bharat–G RAM G Yojana, Rural Roads and Housing Initiatives
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Engage Directly with Jute Farmers, Agricultural Scientists and Lakhpati Didis During West Bengal Visit
13 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to West Bengal on July 13–14, 2026. During the visit, he will hold key discussions with Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari on agriculture and rural development, besides interacting directly with jute farmers and women from Self-Help Groups.
Shri Chouhan will arrive in Kolkata on the evening of July 13 and proceed directly to the Chief Minister's residence. A dinner meeting between the Union Minister and the Chief Minister will focus on strengthening cooperation between the Centre and the State on key issues, including agriculture, farmers' welfare schemes, rural roads, housing, and employment.
On July 14, a high-level review meeting will be held at the New Secretariat Building in Kolkata. The meeting will be attended by the Chief Minister, the Chief Secretary, senior officials of the concerned State departments, and senior officers from the Government of India. The Union Minister will be accompanied by officials from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, the Ministry of Rural Development, and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
During the meeting, the Central team will present the status of major flagship programs, including PM-KISAN, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, Minimum Support Price operations, Viksit Bharat–G RAM G, rural roads and housing initiatives, and funds allocated to Panchayati Raj Institutions. Detailed discussions will also be held on the future roadmap for accelerating agricultural growth and rural development in the state.
Later in the afternoon, Shri Chouhan will visit the ICAR–Central Research Institute for Jute and Allied Fibres at Barrackpore, where he will interact with jute farmers and women from Self-Help Groups.
The Union Agriculture Minister will hear first-hand from farmers about the challenges they face in jute cultivation, including retting, water availability, pest and disease management, production costs, and market prices. Discussions will also focus on measures to enhance farmers' share in the jute value chain.
Scientists from ICAR-CRIJAF will showcase improved jute varieties and demonstrate modern retting techniques, water conservation practices, and simplified processing and marketing technologies. Women Self-Help Groups will also be introduced to opportunities in jute-based products and value addition, with a focus on promoting rural entrepreneurship, increasing household incomes, and creating sustainable employment opportunities in villages.
Through this two-day visit, featuring high-level consultations with the State leadership as well as direct engagement with farmers in the jute belt, the Central Government, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is reinforcing its commitment to placing agriculture and rural development at the forefront of its policy priorities in West Bengal.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ; ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੁ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ –ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਧਨ ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਬੀਵਾਈ (PMFBY), ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ (G RAM G) ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੂਟ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
13 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ 13-14 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੁ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੂਟ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡਿਨਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
14 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਬੈਰਕਪੁਰ ਸਥਿਤ ICAR-ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਜੂਟ ਐਂਡ ਅਲਾਇਡ ਫਾਈਬਰਸ (ICAR-CRIJAF) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਜੂਟ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਟ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ (ਸੜਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ), ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਕੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਚਰਚਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਜੂਟ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ।
ICAR-CRIJAF ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਜੂਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ, ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਟ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।