Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Visit West Bengal; High-Level Meeting with Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
Centre and West Bengal to Hold High-Level Talks on Agriculture, Rural Infrastructure and Farmers' Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Conduct Comprehensive Review of PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, PMFBY, Viksit Bharat–G RAM G Yojana, Rural Roads and Housing Initiatives
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Engage Directly with Jute Farmers, Agricultural Scientists and Lakhpati Didis During West Bengal Visit
13 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to West Bengal on July 13–14, 2026. During the visit, he will hold key discussions with Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari on agriculture and rural development, besides interacting directly with jute farmers and women from Self-Help Groups.
Shri Chouhan will arrive in Kolkata on the evening of July 13 and proceed directly to the Chief Minister's residence. A dinner meeting between the Union Minister and the Chief Minister will focus on strengthening cooperation between the Centre and the State on key issues, including agriculture, farmers' welfare schemes, rural roads, housing, and employment.
On July 14, a high-level review meeting will be held at the New Secretariat Building in Kolkata. The meeting will be attended by the Chief Minister, the Chief Secretary, senior officials of the concerned State departments, and senior officers from the Government of India. The Union Minister will be accompanied by officials from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, the Ministry of Rural Development, and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
During the meeting, the Central team will present the status of major flagship programs, including PM-KISAN, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, Minimum Support Price operations, Viksit Bharat–G RAM G, rural roads and housing initiatives, and funds allocated to Panchayati Raj Institutions. Detailed discussions will also be held on the future roadmap for accelerating agricultural growth and rural development in the state.
Later in the afternoon, Shri Chouhan will visit the ICAR–Central Research Institute for Jute and Allied Fibres at Barrackpore, where he will interact with jute farmers and women from Self-Help Groups.
The Union Agriculture Minister will hear first-hand from farmers about the challenges they face in jute cultivation, including retting, water availability, pest and disease management, production costs, and market prices. Discussions will also focus on measures to enhance farmers' share in the jute value chain.
Scientists from ICAR-CRIJAF will showcase improved jute varieties and demonstrate modern retting techniques, water conservation practices, and simplified processing and marketing technologies. Women Self-Help Groups will also be introduced to opportunities in jute-based products and value addition, with a focus on promoting rural entrepreneurship, increasing household incomes, and creating sustainable employment opportunities in villages.
Through this two-day visit, featuring high-level consultations with the State leadership as well as direct engagement with farmers in the jute belt, the Central Government, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is reinforcing its commitment to placing agriculture and rural development at the forefront of its policy priorities in West Bengal.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا دورۂ مغربی بنگال؛ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سوویندو ادھیکاری کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ
زراعت، دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کسانوں کی بہبود پر مرکز اور مغربی بنگال کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت ہوگی
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان پی ایم دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا، پی ایم ایف بی وائی ، وکست بھارت-جیرام جی یوجنا، دیہی سڑکوں اور ہاؤسنگ اسکیموں کا جامع جائزہ لیں گے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان مغربی بنگال کے دورے کے دوران پٹ سن کے کسانوں، زرعی سائنسدانوں اور لکھپتی دیدیوں کے ساتھ براہِ راست تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے
13 JUL 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 13-14 جولائی 2026 کو مغربی بنگال کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہوں گے۔ دورے کے دوران، وہ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے موضوع پر وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سوویندو ادھیکاری کے ساتھ اہم بات چیت کریں گے، اس کے علاوہ وہ پٹ سن (جوٹ) کے کسانوں اور خود امدادی گروپوں کی خواتین کے ساتھ براہِ راست تبادلۂ خیال بھی کریں گے۔
جناب چوہان 13 جولائی کی شام کولکاتہ پہنچیں گے اور وہاں سے سیدھے وزیر اعلیٰ کی رہائش گاہ روانہ ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر اور وزیر اعلیٰ کے درمیان رات کے کھانے پر ہونے والی میٹنگ میں زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود کی اسکیموں، دیہی سڑکوں، ہاؤسنگ اور روزگار سمیت اہم امور پر مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
چودہ جولائی کو کولکاتہ کی نیو سکریٹریٹ بلڈنگ میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوگی۔ اس میٹنگ میں وزیر اعلیٰ، چیف سکریٹری، متعلقہ ریاستی محکموں کے اعلیٰ حکام اور حکومتِ ہند کے سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر کے ہمراہ وزارتِ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود، وزارتِ دیہی ترقی، اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے حکام بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی ٹیم بڑے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کی صورتحال پیش کرے گی، جن میں پی ایم-کسان ، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا، پردھان منتری دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا، کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی کارروائیاں، وکست بھارت–جی رام جی ، دیہی سڑکیں اور ہاؤسنگ اسکیمیں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مختص کردہ فنڈز شامل ہیں۔ ریاست میں زرعی ترقی اور دیہی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر بھی تفصیلی بات چیت کی جائے گی۔
سہ پہر کے بعد، جناب چوہان بیرک پور میں واقع آئی سی اے آر–سینٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار جوٹ اینڈ الائیڈ فائبرز کا دورہ کریں گے، جہاں وہ پٹ سن (جوٹ) کے کسانوں اور خود امدادی گروپوں کی خواتین کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت کسانوں سے براہِ راست ان چیلنجوں کے بارے میں جانیں گے جن کا انہیں پٹ سن (جوٹ) کی کاشت میں سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جس میں ریٹنگ (گلانے کا عمل)، پانی کی دستیابی، کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کا انتظام، پیداواری لاگت اور مارکیٹ کی قیمتیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پٹ سن کی ویلیو چین (قیمت کے تعین کے عمل) میں کسانوں کا حصہ بڑھانے کے اقدامات پر بھی گفتگو مرکوز رہے گی۔
آئی سی اے آر-سی آر آئی جے اے ایف کے سائنسداں پٹ سن (جوٹ) کی بہتر اقسام کی نمائش کریں گے اور ریٹنگ (گلانے) کی جدید تکنیکوں، پانی کے تحفظ کے طریقوں اور آسان پروسیسنگ و مارکیٹنگ کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا عملی مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو پٹ سن پر مبنی مصنوعات اور ویلیو ایڈیشن (قیمت میں اضافے) کے مواقع سے بھی روشناس کرایا جائے گا، جس کا محور دیہی انٹرپرینیورشپ (کاروبار) کو فروغ دینا، گھریلو آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا اور گاؤوں میں پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اس دو روزہ دورے کے ذریعے، جس میں ریاستی قیادت کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی مشاورت اور پٹ سن (جوٹ) کی پٹی کے کسانوں کے ساتھ براہِ راست تبادلۂ خیال شامل ہے، مرکزی حکومت، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں، مغربی بنگال میں اپنی پالیسی ترجیحات میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کو سب سے آگے رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کر رہی ہے۔