Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary and Japanese Vice Minister of Defence for International Affairs co-chair 8th India–Japan Defence Policy Dialogue in Tokyo
Reiterate commitment to promoting a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific region
13 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan held their 8th Defence Policy Dialogue in Tokyo, Japan on 13 July 2026. The Indian delegation was led by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and the Japanese delegation was led by Vice Minister of Defence for International Affairs Mr. Kano Koji. Both sides reviewed the significant progress made in bilateral defence cooperation since the previous Defence Policy Dialogue and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
The two countries held comprehensive discussions on the prevailing regional and global security environment and exchanged views on issues of mutual interest. The dialogue reviewed the entire spectrum of bilateral defence engagements, including military-to-military exchanges, co-operation between joint headquarters, maritime cooperation, defence exercises, capacity building, defence equipment and technology cooperation including maritime technology, and enhanced institutional interactions.
Both sides welcomed the steady expansion of defence cooperation and underscored the importance of maintaining regular high-level exchanges and dialogue mechanisms. They discussed probable outcomes for the forthcoming Ministerial visits including 2+2 later this year.
The two delegations also discussed ways to deepen cooperation in emerging domains, including defence industrial collaboration, technological innovation, cyber security, space, and other areas of shared strategic interest. Both sides expressed satisfaction with the growing convergence between India and Japan on regional and global security issues and agreed to continue working closely in the Indo-Pacific. They reiterated their commitment to promoting a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific region founded on respect for international law.
Defence Secretary appreciated Japan's continued engagement with India in the defence sector and highlighted the importance of strengthening practical cooperation under the framework of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Mr. Kano Koji reaffirmed Japan's commitment to further expanding defence ties with India across priority areas.
Earlier in the day, Defence secretary called on Japanese Minister of Defence Mr Shinjiro Koizumi, and conveyed greetings of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. Both sides reaffirmed the growing momentum of India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. He also presented an invite from Raksha Mantri to Defence Minister of Japan for his visit to India at an earliest opportunity.
Defence Secretary commenced his visit by laying wreath at the Self-Defense Forces Memorial Stone in Tokyo, paying tribute to the members of the Japan Self-Defense Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice in the service of their nation.
The visit underscored the growing and deepening defence ties, mutual respect, and shared commitment of India and Japan towards peace, security, and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
E149.jpeg)
7QXC.jpeg)
QNPI.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण सचिव आणि जपानचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवहार संरक्षण उपमंत्री यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली टोकियो येथे 8 वा भारत-जपान संरक्षण धोरण संवाद संपन्न
13 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जुलै 2026
भारत आणि जपान यांच्यात 13 जुलै 2026रोजी जपानमध्ये टोकियो येथे 8वा संरक्षण धोरण संवाद आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांनी केले तर जपानी शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवहार विभागाचे संरक्षण उपमंत्री कानो कोजी यांनी केले. दोन्ही बाजूंनी मागील संरक्षण धोरण संवादापासून द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्यात झालेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला आणि भारत-जपान विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
दोन्ही देशांनी विद्यमान प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक सुरक्षा परिस्थितीवर सर्वसमावेशक चर्चा केली आणि परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्द्यांवर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली. या संवादात द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण प्रतिबद्धतेच्या संपूर्ण पैलूंचा आढावा घेण्यात आला, ज्यामध्ये दोन्ही लष्करांमधील देवाणघेवाण, संयुक्त मुख्यालयांमधील सहकार्य, सागरी सहकार्य, संरक्षण कवायती, क्षमता बांधणी, सागरी तंत्रज्ञानासह संरक्षण उपकरणे आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य, तसेच वाढीव संस्थात्मक संवाद यांचा समावेश होता.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या सातत्यपूर्ण विस्ताराचे स्वागत केले आणि नियमित उच्चस्तरीय देवाणघेवाण व संवाद यंत्रणा कायम ठेवण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
दोन्ही शिष्टमंडळांनी संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य, तांत्रिक नवोन्मेष, सायबर सुरक्षा, अवकाश आणि सामायिक सामरिक हिताच्या इतर क्षेत्रांसह उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या मार्गांवरही चर्चा केली. प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक सुरक्षा मुद्द्यांवर भारत आणि जपान यांच्यातल्या वाढत्या सहमतीबद्दल दोन्ही बाजूंनी समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रामध्ये निकटतेने काम करणे सुरू ठेवण्यास मान्यता दर्शवली. त्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्याचा आदर राखत मुक्त, खुल्या आणि नियमांवर आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
संरक्षण सचिवांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रात भारतासोबतच्या जपानच्या सातत्यपूर्ण सहभागाबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि भारत-जपान विशेष सामरिक व जागतिक भागीदारीच्या चौकटीअंतर्गत व्यावहारिक सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. कानो कोजी यांनी प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारतासोबतचे संरक्षण संबंध आणखी विस्तारण्याच्या जपानच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
दिवसाच्या सुरुवातीला, संरक्षण सचिवांनी जपानचे संरक्षण मंत्री शिंजीरो कोइझुमी यांची भेट घेतली आणि त्यांना संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या वतीने शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
या भेटीमुळे भारत आणि जपान यांच्यातील वाढते व अधिक दृढ होणारे संरक्षण संबंध, परस्पर आदर आणि हिंद-प्रशांत प्रदेशातील शांतता, सुरक्षा व स्थिरतेप्रती असलेली सामायिक वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित झाली.
E149.jpeg)
7QXC.jpeg)
QNPI.jpeg)