Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary and Japanese Vice Minister of Defence for International Affairs co-chair 8th India–Japan Defence Policy Dialogue in Tokyo
Reiterate commitment to promoting a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific region
13 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan held their 8th Defence Policy Dialogue in Tokyo, Japan on 13 July 2026. The Indian delegation was led by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and the Japanese delegation was led by Vice Minister of Defence for International Affairs Mr. Kano Koji. Both sides reviewed the significant progress made in bilateral defence cooperation since the previous Defence Policy Dialogue and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
The two countries held comprehensive discussions on the prevailing regional and global security environment and exchanged views on issues of mutual interest. The dialogue reviewed the entire spectrum of bilateral defence engagements, including military-to-military exchanges, co-operation between joint headquarters, maritime cooperation, defence exercises, capacity building, defence equipment and technology cooperation including maritime technology, and enhanced institutional interactions.
Both sides welcomed the steady expansion of defence cooperation and underscored the importance of maintaining regular high-level exchanges and dialogue mechanisms. They discussed probable outcomes for the forthcoming Ministerial visits including 2+2 later this year.
The two delegations also discussed ways to deepen cooperation in emerging domains, including defence industrial collaboration, technological innovation, cyber security, space, and other areas of shared strategic interest. Both sides expressed satisfaction with the growing convergence between India and Japan on regional and global security issues and agreed to continue working closely in the Indo-Pacific. They reiterated their commitment to promoting a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific region founded on respect for international law.
Defence Secretary appreciated Japan's continued engagement with India in the defence sector and highlighted the importance of strengthening practical cooperation under the framework of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Mr. Kano Koji reaffirmed Japan's commitment to further expanding defence ties with India across priority areas.
Earlier in the day, Defence secretary called on Japanese Minister of Defence Mr Shinjiro Koizumi, and conveyed greetings of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. Both sides reaffirmed the growing momentum of India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. He also presented an invite from Raksha Mantri to Defence Minister of Japan for his visit to India at an earliest opportunity.
Defence Secretary commenced his visit by laying wreath at the Self-Defense Forces Memorial Stone in Tokyo, paying tribute to the members of the Japan Self-Defense Forces who have made the supreme sacrifice in the service of their nation.
The visit underscored the growing and deepening defence ties, mutual respect, and shared commitment of India and Japan towards peace, security, and stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
E149.jpeg)
7QXC.jpeg)
QNPI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव और जापान के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के उप रक्षा मंत्री ने टोक्यो में आयोजित 8वें भारत-जापान रक्षा नीति संवाद की सह-अध्यक्षता की
भारत-जापान ने एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
13 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और जापान ने 13 जुलाई 2026 को जापान के टोक्यो में 8वें रक्षा नीति संवाद का आयोजन किया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने किया और जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के रक्षा उप मंत्री श्री कानो कोजी ने किया। दोनों पक्षों ने पिछले रक्षा नीति वार्ता सम्मेलन के बाद से द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की समीक्षा की और दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों देशों ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिवेश पर व्यापक चर्चा की और पारस्परिक हित के मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। इस संवाद में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा गतिविधियों के संपूर्ण दायरे की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें सैन्य आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त मुख्यालयों के बीच सहयोग, समुद्री सहयोग, रक्षा अभ्यास, क्षमता विकास, समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी सहित रक्षा उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग और संस्थागत अंतःक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा सहयोग के निरंतर विस्तार का स्वागत किया और उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान तथा संवाद तंत्र को नियमित रूप से बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगामी मंत्रिस्तरीय दौरों, जिनमें इस वर्ष के अंत में होने वाली 2+2 बैठकें भी शामिल हैं, के संभावित परिणामों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग, तकनीकी नवाचार, साइबर सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष और साझा रणनीतिक हित के अन्य क्षेत्रों सहित उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और गहरा करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर भारत और जापान के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई। दोनों देशों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के सम्मान पर आधारित एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
रक्षा सचिव ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ जापान की निरंतर भागीदारी की सराहना की और भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी के ढांचे के तहत व्यावहारिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री कानो कोजी ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में भारत के साथ रक्षा संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने की जापान की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
रक्षा नीति संवाद से पहले रक्षा सचिव ने जापान के रक्षा मंत्री श्री शिंजीरो कोइज़ुमी से मुलाकात की और रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की ओर से शुभकामनाएं दीं। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-जापान की बढ़ती विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी की पुष्टि की। रक्षा सचिव ने, रक्षा मंत्री की ओर से जापान के रक्षा मंत्री को भारत आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया।
रक्षा सचिव ने टोक्यो में आत्मरक्षा बलों के स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करके अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत की और राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले जापान के आत्मरक्षा बलों के सदस्यों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
इस यात्रा ने भारत और जापान के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा संबंधों, आपसी सम्मान और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
E149.jpeg)
7QXC.jpeg)
QNPI.jpeg)