Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President briefed on National Cadet Corps and Sainik Schools by Ministry of Defence
Vice-President calls for greater State participation to strengthen NCC and expand Sainik Schools
13 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, was today briefed on the National Cadet Corps (NCC) and Sainik Schools by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, along with senior officers of the Ministry of Defence, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan. The presentations covered the growth of the NCC into a nearly 20-lakh-strong youth organisation, its training and nation-building initiatives, as well as the functioning and expansion of Sainik Schools, including the roadmap for strengthening the network across the country.
Appreciating the NCC's contribution to nation-building, the Vice-President described the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Camps as an excellent initiative for strengthening national integration. He also lauded the NCC's community service initiatives, including the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, and welcomed the establishment of the NCC Alumni Association. Emphasising that strengthening the NCC is a shared national responsibility, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan called for greater infrastructure development, enhanced coordination with State Governments on issues such as land and training infrastructure, and assured all possible support in engaging with the States.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the functioning and expansion of Sainik Schools, including the existing and Public-Private Partnership (PPP) models. Suggesting that the growing demand among students and parents be addressed, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan observed that each State could aim to have three to five Sainik Schools. He also proposed exploring the possibility of increasing the intake capacity of existing Sainik Schools.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति को रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर और सैनिक स्कूलों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एनसीसी को मजबूत करने और सैनिक स्कूलों का विस्तार करने के लिए राज्यों की अधिक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया
13 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन को आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ और रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) और सैनिक स्कूलों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। प्रस्तुतियों में लगभग 20 लाख की संख्‍या वाले एक मजबूत युवा संगठन के रूप में एनसीसी के विकास, इसके प्रशिक्षण और राष्ट्र-निर्माण की पहलों के साथ-साथ सैनिक स्कूलों के कामकाज और विस्तार तथा देश भर में इनके नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने के रोडमैप को शामिल किया गया।
राष्ट्र निर्माण में एनसीसी के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' शिविरों को राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट पहल बताया। उन्होंने 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' और 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियान' सहित एनसीसी की सामुदायिक सेवा पहलों की भी प्रशंसा की और एनसीसी पूर्व छात्र संघ की स्थापना का स्वागत किया। एनसीसी को मजबूत करने एक साझा राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी बताते हुए श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने बुनियादी ढांचे के अधिक विकास, भूमि और प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे मुद्दों पर राज्य सरकारों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय का आह्वान किया, साथ ही राज्यों के साथ जुड़ने में हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति को सैनिक स्‍कूलों के दौरान स्‍कूलों के कामकाज और विस्तार के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें मौजूदा और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल शामिल हैं। छात्रों और अभिभावकों के बीच बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने का सुझाव देते हुए श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य का लक्ष्‍य तीन से पांच सैनिक स्‍कूल खोलने का होना चाहिए। उन्होंने मौजूदा सैनिक स्‍कूलों की प्रवेश क्षमता बढ़ाने की संभावना तलाशने का भी सुझाव दिया।