Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President briefed on National Cadet Corps and Sainik Schools by Ministry of Defence
Vice-President calls for greater State participation to strengthen NCC and expand Sainik Schools
13 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, was today briefed on the National Cadet Corps (NCC) and Sainik Schools by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, along with senior officers of the Ministry of Defence, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan. The presentations covered the growth of the NCC into a nearly 20-lakh-strong youth organisation, its training and nation-building initiatives, as well as the functioning and expansion of Sainik Schools, including the roadmap for strengthening the network across the country.
Appreciating the NCC's contribution to nation-building, the Vice-President described the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Camps as an excellent initiative for strengthening national integration. He also lauded the NCC's community service initiatives, including the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, and welcomed the establishment of the NCC Alumni Association. Emphasising that strengthening the NCC is a shared national responsibility, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan called for greater infrastructure development, enhanced coordination with State Governments on issues such as land and training infrastructure, and assured all possible support in engaging with the States.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the functioning and expansion of Sainik Schools, including the existing and Public-Private Partnership (PPP) models. Suggesting that the growing demand among students and parents be addressed, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan observed that each State could aim to have three to five Sainik Schools. He also proposed exploring the possibility of increasing the intake capacity of existing Sainik Schools.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے نائب صدر کو نیشنل کیڈٹ کور اور سینک اسکولوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی
نائب صدر کی این سی سی کو مضبوط کرنے اور سینک اسکولوں کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ریاستوں سے زیادہ شرکت کی اپیل
13 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کو آج اُپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ اور وزارت دفاع کے سینیئر افسران نے نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) اور سینک اسکولوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ پریزنٹیشنز میں تقریباً 20 لاکھ کی تعداد پر مشتمل نوجوانوں کی تنظیم کے طور پر این سی سی کی ترقی، اس کی تربیت اور قوم سازی کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ سینک اسکولوں کے طریقۂ کار اور توسیع، بشمول ملک بھر میں اس نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے روڈ میپ کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
قوم کی تعمیر میں این سی سی کے تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کیمپوں کو قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک بہترین اقدام قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے این سی سی کی کمیونٹی سروس کی کوششوں بشمول ’نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان‘ اور ’سووچھ بھارت ابھیان‘ کی بھی تعریف کی اور ’این سی سی الومنائی ایسوسی ایشن‘ کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ این سی سی کو مضبوط بنانا ایک مشترکہ قومی ذمہ داری ہے، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مزید ترقی اور زمین اور تربیتی انفرااسٹرکچر جیسے امور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل کی اپیل کی اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعامل میں ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
نائب صدر کو سینک اسکولوں کے طریقۂ کار اور توسیع کے بارے میں بھی بریفنگ دی گئی، جس میں موجودہ اور پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈلز بھی شامل ہیں۔ طلبہ اور والدین کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہوئے ، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے رائے دی کہ ہر ریاست اپنے ہاں تین سے پانچ سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کا ہدف رکھ سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے موجودہ سینک اسکولوں میں داخلے کی گنجائش بڑھانے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔