Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President briefed on National Cadet Corps and Sainik Schools by Ministry of Defence
Vice-President calls for greater State participation to strengthen NCC and expand Sainik Schools
13 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, was today briefed on the National Cadet Corps (NCC) and Sainik Schools by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, along with senior officers of the Ministry of Defence, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan. The presentations covered the growth of the NCC into a nearly 20-lakh-strong youth organisation, its training and nation-building initiatives, as well as the functioning and expansion of Sainik Schools, including the roadmap for strengthening the network across the country.
Appreciating the NCC's contribution to nation-building, the Vice-President described the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Camps as an excellent initiative for strengthening national integration. He also lauded the NCC's community service initiatives, including the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, and welcomed the establishment of the NCC Alumni Association. Emphasising that strengthening the NCC is a shared national responsibility, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan called for greater infrastructure development, enhanced coordination with State Governments on issues such as land and training infrastructure, and assured all possible support in engaging with the States.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the functioning and expansion of Sainik Schools, including the existing and Public-Private Partnership (PPP) models. Suggesting that the growing demand among students and parents be addressed, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan observed that each State could aim to have three to five Sainik Schools. He also proposed exploring the possibility of increasing the intake capacity of existing Sainik Schools.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படை, சைனிக் பள்ளிகள் பற்றி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவரிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது
13 JUL 2026 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (13.07.2026) குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனுக்கு, தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி), சைனிக் பள்ளிகள் குறித்து பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் விளக்கமளித்தனர். இந்த விளக்க நிகழ்வில் என்சிசி-யை ஏறக்குறைய 20 லட்சம் பேர் கொண்ட இளைஞர் அமைப்பாக வளர்ப்பது, அதன் பயிற்சி மற்றும் தேசக் கட்டமைப்பு முயற்சிகள் சைனிக் பள்ளிகளின் செயல்பாடு, விரிவாக்கம், நாடு முழுவதும் அதன் வலையமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல் திட்டம் ஆகியவை இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன.
தேசக் கட்டமைப்பில் என்சிசி-யின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், 'ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியா' இயக்கம் தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சிறந்த முயற்சி என்று கூறினார். மேலும், 'போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா திட்டம்' மற்றும் 'தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம்' உள்ளிட்ட என்சிசி-யின் சமூக சேவை முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார், அத்துடன் என்சிசி முன்னாள் மாணவர் சங்கம் நிறுவப்பட்டதையும் வரவேற்றார். என்சிசி-யை வலுப்படுத்துவது பகிரப்பட்ட தேசியப் பொறுப்பு என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கும், நிலம், பயிற்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்ற விஷயங்களில் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் மேம்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பிற்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார், மாநிலங்களுடன் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு சாத்தியமான அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் வழங்குவதாக அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
தற்போதுள்ள அரசு-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை மாதிரிகள் உட்பட, சைனிக் பள்ளிகளின் செயல்பாடு, விரிவாக்கம் குறித்தும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பெற்றோர்களிடையே அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரைத்த திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் மூன்று முதல் ஐந்து சைனிக் பள்ளிகளைக் கொண்டிருக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கலாம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போதுள்ள சைனிக் பள்ளிகளின் மாணவர் சேர்க்கை திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராயவும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.