সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
কলকাতায় ১৪ জুলাই দেশের অন্যান্য পুরসভার সঙ্গে তৃতীয় নমস্তে দিবস উদযাপিত হবে
13 JUL 2026 1:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই ২০২৬
পয়ঃনিষ্কাসন ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে দেশ জুড়ে যন্ত্রের সাহায্য নেওয়ার উদ্যোগ এ বছর তৃতীয় বর্ষে পদার্পণ করল। কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকশন ফর মেকানাইজড স্যানিটেশন ইকোসিস্টেম বা নমস্তে কর্মসূচির তৃতীয় বর্ষে আগামীকাল ১৪ জুলাই নমস্তে দিবস উদযাপন করবে। এই উপলক্ষে মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হবে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতার রবীন্দ্র সদনে। ‘দিব্য কলা মেলা’ অনুষ্ঠানটি কলকাতার পাশাপাশি দেশের অন্যান্য পুরসভায়ও উদযাপিত হবে।
দিব্য কলা মেলায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারী ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার এবং মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামদাস আটওয়ালে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিক, ন্যাশনাল সাফাই কর্মচারিজ ফিনান্স অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশনের প্রতিনিধিরা সহ বিশিষ্টজনদের এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার কথা।
নমস্তে দিবসে বিভিন্ন পুরসভায় নিকাশী কর্মীদের কল্যাণে একগুচ্ছ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হবে। কর্মীদের কাজের সময় নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ, স্বাস্থ্য শিবির, নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাকে সচল রাখতে যন্ত্রের সাহায্য নেওয়া এবং নিকাশী কর্মীদের কাজের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে।
জনস্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবেশকে পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখার ক্ষেত্রে অতীতে হাত দিয়ে মল পরিস্কারের কাজ করতেন নিকাশী কর্মীরা। তাঁরা ছাড়াও যাঁরা সেপ্টিক ট্যাঙ্ক পরিস্কার করেন এবং সাফাই কর্মীদের সম্মানে এই দিনটি পালন করা হবে। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য, সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মীদের সুরক্ষা ও মর্যাদা নিশ্চিত করা। এক্ষেত্রে যন্ত্রের সাহায্যে সাফাই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে এই দিনটি উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে ঐতিহাসিকভাবে সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষদের কল্যাণে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়। নিকাশী ও সাফাই কর্মীদের অধিকার সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তোলার পাশাপাশি তাঁদের অধিকার সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলাও এই দিনটি পালনের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য। নিকাশী ও সাফাই কর্মীদের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের কথা বিবেচনা করে ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তর নমস্তে কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী গঠনের মধ্য দিয়ে নিকাশী কর্মীদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনায় যন্ত্রের ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করা এই কর্মসূচির অন্যতম লক্ষ্য।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
3rd NAMASTE Day Tomorrow July 14 in Kolkata West Bengal, Parallel Programmes to Take Place Across Urban Local Bodies Nationwide
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Also To Organize DIVYA KALA MELA
Nationwide Events To Honour Sanitation Workers On NAMASTE Day
Union Minister For Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister Of State For Ministry Of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale Expected To Grace The Occasion
13 JUL 2026 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will commemorate the 3rd NAMASTE Day tomorrow July 14, marking three years since the launch of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023.
The main event, along with the DIVYA KALA MELA, will be held at Rabindra Sadan, Kolkata in West Bengal while parallel programmes will take place across Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) nationwide.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale are expected to attend the event. West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendhu Adhikari, Ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, senior officials from the Centre and the State, district administration representatives, the National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) and other dignitaries are also expected to participate.
On NAMASTE Day, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) are scheduled to organize activities focused on the welfare of sanitation workers, including occupational safety training, health check-up camps, facilitation of government entitlements, demonstration of mechanized sanitation equipment and safety gear, and recognition of sanitation workers for their contribution.
NAMASTE Day is dedicated to honouring sanitation workers—including sewer and septic tank workers, waste pickers and former manual scavengers—for their vital role in safeguarding public health and environmental sanitation. The observance reinforces the government's commitment to improving their safety and dignity through mechanized sanitation, eliminating hazardous cleaning practices, providing access to protective equipment, skill development and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
The ministry said the observance reflects the government's commitment to prioritizing the welfare of historically marginalized communities while promoting a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem across the country.
NAMASTE Day also serves as an occasion to raise public awareness about the rights and welfare of sanitation workers, foster respect for their contribution, and reaffirm the nation's resolve to create a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem for all.
Pertinently, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment launched National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023-24 with an aim to ensure dignity, safety and social security of sanitation workers while strengthening them socially and economically.
The intended outcome of NAMASTE scheme is to achieve zero fatalities in sanitation work; elimination of direct contact of sanitation workers with human faecal matter; all cleaning operations to be done through safety devices; all sanitation work to be performed by skilled workers; strengthening and capacitating of Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) to ensure safe delivery of mechanized sanitation services and empowerment of sanitation workers through formation of Self-Help Groups and entrepreneurship etc.