কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফর করবেন ; মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারীর সঙ্গে উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের বৈঠক
13 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রাম উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান ১৩-১৪ জুলাই দুই দিনের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফরে করবেন। এই সফরকালে তিনি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারীর সঙ্গে কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন বিষয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আলোচনা করবেন এবং পাটচাষী ও স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলাদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি মতবিনিময় করবেন।
শ্রী চৌহান ১৩ই জুলাই সন্ধ্যায় কলকাতায় পৌঁছাবেন এবং সরাসরি মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর বাসভবনে যাবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে একটি নৈশভোজের বৈঠকে কৃষি, কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রকল্প, গ্রামীণ সড়ক, আবাসন এবং কর্মসংস্থান সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করা হবে।
১৪ই জুলাই কলকাতার নিউ সেক্রেটারিয়েট বিল্ডিং-এ একটি উচ্চ-স্তরের পর্যালোচনা সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই সভায় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, মুখ্য সচিব ছাড়াও রাজ্য সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং ভারত সরকারের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, পল্লী উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদের আধিকারিকরা থাকবেন।
বৈঠক চলাকালীন, কেন্দ্রীয় দলটি পিএম-কিষাণ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা, ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কর্মসূচি, বিকশিত ভারত–জি রাম জি, গ্রামীণ সড়ক ও আবাসন উদ্যোগ এবং পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে বরাদ্দকৃত তহবিল সহ প্রধান ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচিগুলির অবস্থা তুলে ধরবে। রাজ্যে কৃষি উন্নয়ন এবং গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপরিকল্পনা নিয়েও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হবে।
শ্রী চৌহান বিকেলের দিকে ব্যারাকপুরে অবস্থিত আইসিএআর–সেন্ট্রাল রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট ফর জুট অ্যান্ড অ্যালাইড ফাইবারস পরিদর্শন করবেন। তিনি সেখানে পাটচাষী এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলাদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী পাটচাষীদের পচন, জলের প্রাপ্যতা, কীটপতঙ্গ ও রোগবালাই ব্যবস্থাপনা, উৎপাদন খরচ এবং বাজার দর-এর মত বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সম্পর্কে সরাসরি তাদের কাছ থেকে শুনবেন। পাট মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে কৃষকদের অংশ বাড়ানোর উপায় নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে।
আইসিএআর-সিআরআইজেএএফ-এর বিজ্ঞানীরা উন্নত জাতের পাট প্রদর্শন করবেন এবং আধুনিক পচন কৌশল, জল সংরক্ষণ পদ্ধতি এবং সরলীকৃত প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও বিপণন প্রযুক্তি প্রদর্শন করবেন। গ্রামীণ উদ্যোক্তা তৈরি, পারিবারিক আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং গ্রামে টেকসই কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে, মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকেও পাট-ভিত্তিক পণ্য এবং মূল্য সংযোজনের সুযোগের সঙ্গে পরিচয় করিয়ে দেওয়া হবে।
রাজ্য নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের আলোচনা এবং পাট বলয়ের কৃষকদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি আলোচনার সমন্বয়ে গঠিত এই দুই দিনের সফরের মাধ্যমে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্ব ও নির্দেশনায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গে কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নকে তার নীতিগত অগ্রাধিকারের শীর্ষে রাখার প্রতিশ্রুতিকে আরও জোরদার করছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Visit West Bengal; High-Level Meeting with Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
Centre and West Bengal to Hold High-Level Talks on Agriculture, Rural Infrastructure and Farmers' Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Conduct Comprehensive Review of PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, PMFBY, Viksit Bharat–G RAM G Yojana, Rural Roads and Housing Initiatives
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Engage Directly with Jute Farmers, Agricultural Scientists and Lakhpati Didis During West Bengal Visit
13 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to West Bengal on July 13–14, 2026. During the visit, he will hold key discussions with Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari on agriculture and rural development, besides interacting directly with jute farmers and women from Self-Help Groups.
Shri Chouhan will arrive in Kolkata on the evening of July 13 and proceed directly to the Chief Minister's residence. A dinner meeting between the Union Minister and the Chief Minister will focus on strengthening cooperation between the Centre and the State on key issues, including agriculture, farmers' welfare schemes, rural roads, housing, and employment.
On July 14, a high-level review meeting will be held at the New Secretariat Building in Kolkata. The meeting will be attended by the Chief Minister, the Chief Secretary, senior officials of the concerned State departments, and senior officers from the Government of India. The Union Minister will be accompanied by officials from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, the Ministry of Rural Development, and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.
During the meeting, the Central team will present the status of major flagship programs, including PM-KISAN, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, Minimum Support Price operations, Viksit Bharat–G RAM G, rural roads and housing initiatives, and funds allocated to Panchayati Raj Institutions. Detailed discussions will also be held on the future roadmap for accelerating agricultural growth and rural development in the state.
Later in the afternoon, Shri Chouhan will visit the ICAR–Central Research Institute for Jute and Allied Fibres at Barrackpore, where he will interact with jute farmers and women from Self-Help Groups.
The Union Agriculture Minister will hear first-hand from farmers about the challenges they face in jute cultivation, including retting, water availability, pest and disease management, production costs, and market prices. Discussions will also focus on measures to enhance farmers' share in the jute value chain.
Scientists from ICAR-CRIJAF will showcase improved jute varieties and demonstrate modern retting techniques, water conservation practices, and simplified processing and marketing technologies. Women Self-Help Groups will also be introduced to opportunities in jute-based products and value addition, with a focus on promoting rural entrepreneurship, increasing household incomes, and creating sustainable employment opportunities in villages.
Through this two-day visit, featuring high-level consultations with the State leadership as well as direct engagement with farmers in the jute belt, the Central Government, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is reinforcing its commitment to placing agriculture and rural development at the forefront of its policy priorities in West Bengal.