Ministry of Labour & Employment
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Machinery in Dhanbad Resolves Long-Pending Industrial Disputes, Secures Relief Worth Over ₹55 Lakh for Workers and Their Families
13 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The field machinery of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) (CLC(C)), Ministry of Labour & Employment, plays a pivotal role in strengthening industrial harmony and safeguarding workers’ welfare through effective conciliation and dispute resolution. In a series of significant interventions in Dhanbad, the offices of the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Dhanbad and the Assistant Labour Commissioners (Central)-I and II, Dhanbad successfully resolved three long-pending industrial disputes, securing monetary relief of over ₹55 lakh for retired workers and the dependents of deceased employees. These settlements underscore the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring timely justice, promoting social security and fostering harmonious industrial relations through dialogue and consensus.
BCCL Settlement Secures Long-Term Financial Support for Dependent of Deceased Workman
The Assistant Labour Commissioner (Central)-I, Dhanbad successfully facilitated the resolution of an industrial dispute concerning monetary compensation for the dependents of a deceased workman of Burragarh Colliery, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL). The dispute, raised by the Joint General Secretary, Koyla Ispat Mazdoor Panchayat, was amicably resolved following several rounds of intensive conciliation between the management and the workers’ union.
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed on 1 July 2026, providing monthly monetary compensation to the dependent up to the age of 60 years. The settlement carries an estimated financial implication of approximately ₹30 lakh, ensuring long-term financial security and timely social security support to the bereaved family.
Conciliation Brings Long-Awaited Relief to Two Retired FCIL Employees
In another significant achievement, the Assistant Labour Commissioner (Central)-II, Dhanbad successfully resolved a long-pending dispute relating to delayed payment of interest on retirement benefits to two retired employees of Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL).
Following sustained conciliation efforts, a Memorandum of Settlement was signed on 7 July 2026, under which the FCIL management agreed to pay simple interest at the rate of six per cent per annum from the date of retirement until the actual payment of ex gratia and leave encashment dues. The settlement, with an estimated financial implication of approximately ₹14 lakh, provides long-awaited financial relief to the retired employees.
Throughout the proceedings, emphasis was laid on employers’ statutory responsibility to ensure timely settlement of retirement benefits and safeguard workers’ legitimate entitlements. The management also assured that appropriate corrective measures would be adopted to prevent recurrence of such delays.
RLC(C) Dhanbad Facilitates Settlement for Dependent of Deceased ECL Employee
The Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Dhanbad successfully resolved a dispute concerning monetary compensation for the dependent of a deceased employee of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL).
The dispute was settled through sustained conciliation between the management and the workers’ union, culminating in the signing of a Memorandum of Settlement on 3 July 2026. The settlement has an estimated financial implication of approximately ₹11 lakh and provides monthly monetary compensation to the dependent, ensuring timely financial assistance and social security support to the bereaved family.
During the conciliation process, the ECL management was sensitized about its statutory obligations relating to workers’ welfare, social security and timely support to the families of deceased employees. The proceedings also reinforced the importance of maintaining harmonious industrial relations through constructive dialogue.
Through sustained engagement with employers, trade unions and workers, the CLC(C) machinery continues to ensure compliance with labour laws, promote timely delivery of social security and retirement benefits, and foster an environment of trust and cooperation in industrial establishments.
These interventions reaffirm the Ministry of Labour & Employment’s commitment to translating the objectives of labour welfare into tangible outcomes by ensuring that workers and their families receive timely justice, financial security and statutory entitlements through effective conciliation and social dialogue

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
دھنباد میں چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) کی مشینری نے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا صنعتی تنازعات کو حل کیا، مزدوروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے 55 لاکھ روپے سے زائد کی امداد کو یقینی بنایا
13 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی)(سی ایل سی)(سی) کی فیلڈ مشینری مؤثر مفاہمت اور تنازعات کے حل کے ذریعے صنعتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے اور مزدوروں کی بہبود کے تحفظ میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ دھنباد میں اہم اقدامات کے ایک سلسلے کے دوران، ریجنل لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی)، دھنباد اور اسسٹنٹ لیبر کمشنرز (مرکزی)-I اور II، دھنباد کے دفاتر نے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا تین صنعتی تنازعات کو کامیابی سے حل کیا، جس سے سبکدوش ہونے والے ملازمین اور فوت شدہ ملازمین کے لواحقین کے لیے 55 لاکھ روپے سے زائد کی مالی امداد کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ تصفیے مکالمے اور اتفاقِ رائے کے ذریعے بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے، سماجی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے اور خوشگوار صنعتی تعلقات کو استوار کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
بی سی سی ایل تصفیے نے فوت شدہ ملازم کے زیرکفالت فرد کے لیے طویل مدتی مالی تعاون کو یقینی بنایا
اسسٹنٹ لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی)-I، دھنباد نے بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ(بی سی سی ایل) کی برہ گڑھ کولیری کے ایک فوت شدہ ملازم کے لواحقین کے لیے مالی معاوضے سے متعلق ایک صنعتی تنازعے کے حل میں کامیابی سے تعاون کیا۔ کوئلہ اسپات مزدور پنچایت کے جوائنٹ جنرل سکریٹری کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اس تنازعے کو انتظامیہ اور ورکرز یونین کے درمیان گہری مفاہمت کے کئی ادوار کے بعد خوش اسلوبی سے حل کر لیا گیا۔
یکم جولائی 2026 کو ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے، جس کے تحت زیر کفالت فرد کو 60 سال کی عمر تک ماہانہ مالی معاوضہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اس تصفیے کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 30 لاکھ روپے کے تخمینے کے مالی اخراجات آئیں گے، جس سے سوگوار خاندان کے لیے طویل مدتی مالی تحفظ اور بروقت سماجی تحفظ میں تعاون کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
مفاہمت سے ایف سی آئی ایل کے دو سبکدوش ملازمین کو طویل عرصے سے زیر انتظار امداد مل گئی
ایک اور اہم کامیابی میں، اسسٹنٹ لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی)-II، دھنباد نے فرٹلائزر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(ایف سی آئی ایل) کے دو سبکدوش ملازمین کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد پر سود کی تاخیر سے ادائیگی سے متعلق ایک طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا تنازعے کو کامیابی سے حل کر دیا۔
مستقل مفاہمتی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، 7 جولائی 2026 کو ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے، جس کے تحت ایف سی آئی ایل انتظامیہ نے ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ سے لے کر ایکس گریشیا اور تعطیلات کے عوض نقد رقم (لیو ان کیشمنٹ) کے واجبات کی اصل ادائیگی تک، چھ فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے سادہ سود ادا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ یہ تصفیہ، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 14 لاکھ روپے کے مالی اخراجات آئیں گے، سبکدوش ہونے والے ملازمین کو طویل عرصے سے زیر انتظار مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کارروائی کے دوران، ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے اور ملازمین کے جائز حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے آجروں کی قانونی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا گیا۔ انتظامیہ نے اس بات کا یقین بھی دلایا کہ اس طرح کی تاخیر کے دوبارہ وقوع پذیر ہونے کو روکنے کے لیے مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
آر ایل سی (مرکزی) دھنباد نے ای سی ایل کے فوت شدہ ملازم کے زیرِ کفالت فرد کے تصفیے میں تعاون کیا
ریجنل لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی)، دھنباد نے ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ(ای سی ایل) کے ایک فوت شدہ ملازم کے زیرکفالت فرد کے لیے مالی معاوضے سے متعلق ایک تنازعے کو کامیابی سے حل کر دیا۔
انتظامیہ اور ورکرز یونین کے درمیان مسلسل مفاہمتی کوششوں کے ذریعے اس تنازعے کو حل کیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 3 جولائی 2026 کو ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس تصفیے کے تحت تقریباً 11 لاکھ روپے کے مالی اخراجات آئیں گے اور یہ زیر کفالت فرد کو ماہانہ مالی معاوضہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے سوگوار خاندان کے لیے بروقت مالی امداد اور سماجی تحفظ میں تعاون کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
مفاہمت کے عمل کے دوران، ای سی ایل انتظامیہ کو مزدوروں کی بہبود، سماجی تحفظ اور فوت شدہ ملازمین کے خاندانوں کو بروقت تعاون فراہم کرنے سے متعلق اس کی قانونی ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اس کارروائی نے تعمیری مکالمے کے ذریعے خوشگوار صنعتی تعلقات کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
آجروں، ٹریڈ یونینوں اور مزدوروں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے کے ذریعے، سی ایل سی (مرکزی) (سی ایل سی)(سی) کی مشینری لیبر قوانین کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے، سماجی تحفظ اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد کی بروقت فراہمی کو فروغ دینے، اور صنعتی اداروں میں اعتماد اور تعاون کا ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔
یہ اقدامات مؤثر مفاہمت اور سماجی مکالمے کے ذریعے مزدوروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو بروقت انصاف، مالی تحفظ اور قانونی حقوق کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر، مزدوروں کی بہبود کے مقاصد کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے وزارتِ محنت اور روزگار کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہیں۔