Ministry of Labour & Employment
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Machinery in Dhanbad Resolves Long-Pending Industrial Disputes, Secures Relief Worth Over ₹55 Lakh for Workers and Their Families
13 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The field machinery of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) (CLC(C)), Ministry of Labour & Employment, plays a pivotal role in strengthening industrial harmony and safeguarding workers’ welfare through effective conciliation and dispute resolution. In a series of significant interventions in Dhanbad, the offices of the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Dhanbad and the Assistant Labour Commissioners (Central)-I and II, Dhanbad successfully resolved three long-pending industrial disputes, securing monetary relief of over ₹55 lakh for retired workers and the dependents of deceased employees. These settlements underscore the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring timely justice, promoting social security and fostering harmonious industrial relations through dialogue and consensus.
BCCL Settlement Secures Long-Term Financial Support for Dependent of Deceased Workman
The Assistant Labour Commissioner (Central)-I, Dhanbad successfully facilitated the resolution of an industrial dispute concerning monetary compensation for the dependents of a deceased workman of Burragarh Colliery, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL). The dispute, raised by the Joint General Secretary, Koyla Ispat Mazdoor Panchayat, was amicably resolved following several rounds of intensive conciliation between the management and the workers’ union.
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed on 1 July 2026, providing monthly monetary compensation to the dependent up to the age of 60 years. The settlement carries an estimated financial implication of approximately ₹30 lakh, ensuring long-term financial security and timely social security support to the bereaved family.
Conciliation Brings Long-Awaited Relief to Two Retired FCIL Employees
In another significant achievement, the Assistant Labour Commissioner (Central)-II, Dhanbad successfully resolved a long-pending dispute relating to delayed payment of interest on retirement benefits to two retired employees of Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL).
Following sustained conciliation efforts, a Memorandum of Settlement was signed on 7 July 2026, under which the FCIL management agreed to pay simple interest at the rate of six per cent per annum from the date of retirement until the actual payment of ex gratia and leave encashment dues. The settlement, with an estimated financial implication of approximately ₹14 lakh, provides long-awaited financial relief to the retired employees.
Throughout the proceedings, emphasis was laid on employers’ statutory responsibility to ensure timely settlement of retirement benefits and safeguard workers’ legitimate entitlements. The management also assured that appropriate corrective measures would be adopted to prevent recurrence of such delays.
RLC(C) Dhanbad Facilitates Settlement for Dependent of Deceased ECL Employee
The Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Dhanbad successfully resolved a dispute concerning monetary compensation for the dependent of a deceased employee of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL).
The dispute was settled through sustained conciliation between the management and the workers’ union, culminating in the signing of a Memorandum of Settlement on 3 July 2026. The settlement has an estimated financial implication of approximately ₹11 lakh and provides monthly monetary compensation to the dependent, ensuring timely financial assistance and social security support to the bereaved family.
During the conciliation process, the ECL management was sensitized about its statutory obligations relating to workers’ welfare, social security and timely support to the families of deceased employees. The proceedings also reinforced the importance of maintaining harmonious industrial relations through constructive dialogue.
Through sustained engagement with employers, trade unions and workers, the CLC(C) machinery continues to ensure compliance with labour laws, promote timely delivery of social security and retirement benefits, and foster an environment of trust and cooperation in industrial establishments.
These interventions reaffirm the Ministry of Labour & Employment’s commitment to translating the objectives of labour welfare into tangible outcomes by ensuring that workers and their families receive timely justice, financial security and statutory entitlements through effective conciliation and social dialogue

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
धनबाद में मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) की मध्यस्थता से लंबित औद्योगिक विवादों का समाधान, श्रमिकों एवं उनके परिवारों के लिए 55 लाख रुपये से अधिक की राहत सुनिश्चित
13 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) (सीएलसी (सी)) का क्षेत्रीय तंत्र मध्यस्थता और विवादों के समाधान के माध्यम से औद्योगिक सद्भाव को मजबूत करने और श्रमिकों के कल्याण की रक्षा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। धनबाद में कई महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों के तहत, क्षेत्रीय श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय), धनबाद और सहायक श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय)-I, II धनबाद के कार्यालयों ने तीन लंबित औद्योगिक विवादों को सफलतापूर्वक हल किया और सेवानिवृत्त श्रमिकों तथा मृत कर्मचारियों के आश्रितों के लिए 55 लाख रुपये से अधिक की आर्थिक सहायता सुनिश्चित की। लंबित मामलों का निपटारा समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित करने, सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और संवाद एवं आम सहमति के माध्यम से सौहार्दपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता हैं।
बीसीसीएल समझौते से मृत श्रमिक के आश्रितों के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय सहायता सुनिश्चित
धनबाद के सहायक श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय)-I ने भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) की बुर्रागढ़ कोलियरी के एक मृत श्रमिक के आश्रितों के लिए मौद्रिक मुआवजे से संबंधित औद्योगिक विवाद के समाधान में सहायता प्रदान की। कोयला इस्पात मजदूर पंचायत के संयुक्त महासचिव द्वारा उठाया गया यह विवाद प्रबंधन और श्रमिक संघ के बीच मध्यस्थता के बाद सौहार्दपूर्ण ढंग से सुलझाया गया।
1 जुलाई 2026 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के तहत आश्रित को 60 वर्ष की आयु तक मासिक मुआवजा प्रदान किया जाएगा। लगभग 30 लाख रुपये के इस समझौते से शोक संतप्त परिवार को दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय सुरक्षा और समय पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा सहायता सुनिश्चित होगी।
मध्यस्थता समझौते से एफसीआईएल के दो सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को राहत मिली
धनबाद के सहायक श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय)-II ने फर्टिलाइजर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफसीआईएल) के दो सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों पर ब्याज के विलंबित भुगतान से संबंधित लंबित विवाद का निपटारा किया गया।
मध्यस्थता के बाद, 7 जुलाई 2026 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसके तहत एफसीआईएल प्रबंधन सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि से लेकर अनुग्रह राशि और अवकाश नकदीकरण के वास्तविक भुगतान तक छह प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की दर से साधारण ब्याज का भुगतान करने पर सहमत हुआ। लगभग 14 लाख रुपये के इस समझौते से सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को वित्तीय राहत मिली है।
पूरी कार्यवाही के दौरान, सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों के समय पर निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने और श्रमिकों के वैध अधिकारों की रक्षा करने के लिए नियोक्ताओं के वैधानिक दायित्व पर जोर दिया गया। प्रबंधन ने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि इस तरह की देरी की पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने के लिए उचित सुधारात्मक उपाय अपनाए जाएंगे।
आरएलसी (सी) धनबाद ने मृतक ईसीएल कर्मचारी के आश्रितों के लिए निपटान की सुविधा प्रदान की
धनबाद के क्षेत्रीय श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) ने ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) के एक मृत कर्मचारी के आश्रित के लिए मौद्रिक मुआवजे से संबंधित विवाद का समधान किया।
प्रबंधन और श्रमिक संघ के बीच निरंतर मध्यस्थता-समझौते के माध्यम से विवाद का समाधान हुआ, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 3 जुलाई 2026 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। लगभग 11 लाख रुपये के इस समझौते से आश्रित को मासिक मुआवजा और शोक संतप्त परिवार को समय पर वित्तीय सहायता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सहायता सुनिश्चित होती है।
मध्यस्थता के दौरान, ईसीएल प्रबंधन को श्रमिकों के कल्याण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और मृत कर्मचारियों के परिवारों को समय पर सहायता प्रदान करने से संबंधित अपने वैधानिक दायित्वों के प्रति जागरूक किया गया। इस कार्यवाही ने रचनात्मक संवाद के माध्यम से सौहार्दपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंध बनाए रखने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
सीएलसी (सी) तंत्र नियोक्ताओं, ट्रेड यूनियनों और श्रमिकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव के माध्यम से, श्रम कानूनों का अनुपालन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों का समय पर भुगतान और औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों में विश्वास और सहयोग को जारी रखता है।
ये पहल श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की श्रम कल्याण के उद्देश्यों को मूर्त परिणामों में बदलने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं, जिसके तहत प्रभावी मध्यस्थता और सामाजिक संवाद के माध्यम से श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को समय पर न्याय, वित्तीय सुरक्षा और वैधानिक अधिकार प्राप्त हो सकें।