Ministry of Labour & Employment
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Machinery in Dhanbad Resolves Long-Pending Industrial Disputes, Secures Relief Worth Over ₹55 Lakh for Workers and Their Families
13 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The field machinery of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) (CLC(C)), Ministry of Labour & Employment, plays a pivotal role in strengthening industrial harmony and safeguarding workers’ welfare through effective conciliation and dispute resolution. In a series of significant interventions in Dhanbad, the offices of the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Dhanbad and the Assistant Labour Commissioners (Central)-I and II, Dhanbad successfully resolved three long-pending industrial disputes, securing monetary relief of over ₹55 lakh for retired workers and the dependents of deceased employees. These settlements underscore the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring timely justice, promoting social security and fostering harmonious industrial relations through dialogue and consensus.
BCCL Settlement Secures Long-Term Financial Support for Dependent of Deceased Workman
The Assistant Labour Commissioner (Central)-I, Dhanbad successfully facilitated the resolution of an industrial dispute concerning monetary compensation for the dependents of a deceased workman of Burragarh Colliery, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL). The dispute, raised by the Joint General Secretary, Koyla Ispat Mazdoor Panchayat, was amicably resolved following several rounds of intensive conciliation between the management and the workers’ union.
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed on 1 July 2026, providing monthly monetary compensation to the dependent up to the age of 60 years. The settlement carries an estimated financial implication of approximately ₹30 lakh, ensuring long-term financial security and timely social security support to the bereaved family.
Conciliation Brings Long-Awaited Relief to Two Retired FCIL Employees
In another significant achievement, the Assistant Labour Commissioner (Central)-II, Dhanbad successfully resolved a long-pending dispute relating to delayed payment of interest on retirement benefits to two retired employees of Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL).
Following sustained conciliation efforts, a Memorandum of Settlement was signed on 7 July 2026, under which the FCIL management agreed to pay simple interest at the rate of six per cent per annum from the date of retirement until the actual payment of ex gratia and leave encashment dues. The settlement, with an estimated financial implication of approximately ₹14 lakh, provides long-awaited financial relief to the retired employees.
Throughout the proceedings, emphasis was laid on employers’ statutory responsibility to ensure timely settlement of retirement benefits and safeguard workers’ legitimate entitlements. The management also assured that appropriate corrective measures would be adopted to prevent recurrence of such delays.
RLC(C) Dhanbad Facilitates Settlement for Dependent of Deceased ECL Employee
The Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Dhanbad successfully resolved a dispute concerning monetary compensation for the dependent of a deceased employee of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL).
The dispute was settled through sustained conciliation between the management and the workers’ union, culminating in the signing of a Memorandum of Settlement on 3 July 2026. The settlement has an estimated financial implication of approximately ₹11 lakh and provides monthly monetary compensation to the dependent, ensuring timely financial assistance and social security support to the bereaved family.
During the conciliation process, the ECL management was sensitized about its statutory obligations relating to workers’ welfare, social security and timely support to the families of deceased employees. The proceedings also reinforced the importance of maintaining harmonious industrial relations through constructive dialogue.
Through sustained engagement with employers, trade unions and workers, the CLC(C) machinery continues to ensure compliance with labour laws, promote timely delivery of social security and retirement benefits, and foster an environment of trust and cooperation in industrial establishments.
These interventions reaffirm the Ministry of Labour & Employment’s commitment to translating the objectives of labour welfare into tangible outcomes by ensuring that workers and their families receive timely justice, financial security and statutory entitlements through effective conciliation and social dialogue

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਧਨਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) ਦੀ ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 55 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ
13 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) (ਸੀਐਲਸੀ(ਸੀ)) ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਹੱਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਧਨਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ), ਧਨਬਾਦ, ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ)-I, II, ਧਨਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ₹55 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ। ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾਪੂਰਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ
ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ)-I, ਧਨਬਾਦ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਬੀਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਬੁਰਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੋਲਿਅਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੋਲਾ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਲਝਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਨੂੰ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਲਗਭਗ ₹30 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈਐਲ਼ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਡੀਕੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੀ
ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ)-II, ਧਨਬਾਦ ਨੇ ਖਾਦ ਨਿਗਮ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈਐਲ਼) ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 7 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈਐਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਦੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਤੱਕ ਛੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਾ ਭੂਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਲਗਭਗ ₹14 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਆਰਐੱਲਸੀ (ਸੀ) ਧਨਬਾਦ ਨੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਈਸੀਐਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
ਧਨਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) ਨੇ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਈਸੀਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ-ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 3 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਈਸੀਐਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਸੀਐਲਸੀ(ਸੀ) ਤੰਤਰ, ਮਾਲਕਾਂ, ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਚੋਲਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਆਂ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।