Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman interacts with Bank MDs and CEOs on FCNR(B), ECB and OFCB swap initiatives in New Delhi
Union Finance Minister calls for enhanced NRI outreach to sustain mobilisation momentum
Banks report strong interest under RBI's FCNR(B), ECB and OFCB Swap Schemes
PSBs project stronger ECB mobilisation in the third quarter of FY 2026-27; Broad-based participation reinforces India's external sector resilience
13 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today interacted with Managing Directors (MDs) and Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Public Financial Institutions (PFIs) on the Foreign Currency Non-Resident (Bank) [FCNR(B)] deposits, External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) and Overseas Foreign Currency Borrowings (OFCBs) swap initiatives in New Delhi.
The Secretaries of the Department of Financial Services, the Department of Economic Affairs and the Department of Revenue, the Chief Economic Advisor, the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), and other senior officers also attended the interaction.
During the interaction, the MDs and CEOs of the PSBs and PFIs apprised the Union Finance Minister of the progress under the RBI's swap facility schemes for FCNR(B) deposits, ECBs and OFCBs.
It was noted that these initiatives have received an encouraging response from the Indian diaspora abroad, with healthy interest across FCNR(B), ECBs and OFCBs. The MDs further informed that banks are offering attractive returns on FCNR(B) deposits, including on five-year deposits, supported by the suspension of the interest rate ceiling on fresh FCNR(B) deposits under the scheme.
The MDs and CEOs stated that there has been significant interest from NRIs residing in Singapore, Hong Kong, the West Asia, the United Kingdom, the United States and other overseas jurisdictions.
The MDs and CEOs outlined their plans to capitalise on the positive sentiment and accelerate deposit mobilisation during the remainder of the scheme period. They expressed confidence that ECB mobilisations would gather stronger traction during the third quarter of current FY (October-December 2026).
The PSBs also informed that they have put in place customised outreach strategies, including digital channels, to engage with the non-resident Indian (NRI) diaspora and enhance deposit mobilisation. They further noted that FCNR(B) deposit mobilisation has shown a clear accelerating trend, supported by attractive returns being offered by banks.
The banks also informed during the interaction that the International Banking Units (IBUs) at the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), GIFT City, Gujarat, are being utilised to leverage fund mobilisation from multiple jurisdictions, including the United Kingdom, the United States, the West Asia, Hong Kong, Singapore and Southeast Asia. Smt. Sitharaman also exhorted the banks to maximise utilisation of financial services and institutional infrastructure available at GIFT City.
During the discussion, the RBI Deputy Governor assured that the central bank is actively supporting banks and financial institutions in mobilising deposits and facilitating eligible borrowings. It was also noted that the robust daily reporting framework instituted by the RBI has enabled transparent, real-time monitoring of progress across participating institutions.
During the interaction, the Union Finance Minister appreciated the encouraging and enthusiastic initial response and called upon banks to further intensify outreach to the NRI diaspora, introduce innovative deposit products and sustain the momentum of mobilisation during the remaining period of the schemes.
The sustained and broad-based participation of public sector banks, private sector banks and public financial institutions underscores the effectiveness of the swap facilities in mobilising foreign currency inflows, reinforcing India's foreign exchange reserves and strengthening the resilience of the external sector amid global uncertainty.
The schemes, announced by the RBI Governor in the Monetary Policy Statement of June 5, 2026, comprise a US Dollar-Rupee forex swap facility at par for fresh FCNR(B) deposits and a concessional swap facility for eligible ECBs and OFCBs, aimed at attracting foreign capital, strengthening the balance of payments and incentivising capital inflows.
FCNR(B) deposits are eligible under the scheme until September 30, 2026, while ECBs and OFCBs are eligible until December 31, 2026.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने नई दिल्ली में बैंकों के प्रबंध निदेशकों और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ एफसीएनआर(बी), ईसीबी और ओएफसीबी की स्वैप पहलों पर चर्चा की
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने धन जुटाने की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए अनिवासी भारतीयों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
बैंकों ने आरबीआई की एफसीएनआर (बी), ईसीबी और ओएफसीबी स्वैप योजनाओं में अच्छी रुचि दिखाई है
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 की तीसरी तिमाही में ईसीबी से अधिक धन जुटाने का अनुमान लगाया है; व्यापक भागीदारी भारत के बाह्य क्षेत्र की मजबूती को बढ़ाती है
13 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) और सार्वजनिक वित्तीय संस्थानों (पीएफआई) के प्रबंध निदेशकों (एमडी) और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) के साथ विदेशी मुद्रा अनिवासी (बैंक) [एफसीएनआर(बी)] जमा, बाह्य वाणिज्यिक उधार (ईसीबी) और विदेशी मुद्रा उधार (ओएफसीबी) स्वैप पहलों पर बातचीत की।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग और राजस्व विभाग के सचिव, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के डिप्टी गवर्नर और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस वार्ता में उपस्थित थे।
इस बातचीत के दौरान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और निजी वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रबंध निदेशकों और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को एफसीएनआर (बी) जमा, ईसीबी और ओएफसीबी के लिए आरबीआई की स्वैप सुविधा योजनाओं के तहत हुई प्रगति से अवगत कराया।
यह देखा गया कि विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासियों ने इन पहलों के प्रति उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया दी है, और एफसीएनआर (बी), ईसीबी और ओएफसीबी में अच्छी रुचि दिखाई दे रही है। प्रबंध निदेशकों ने यह भी बताया कि बैंक एफसीएनआर (बी) जमाओं पर आकर्षक रिटर्न दे रहे हैं, जिसमें पांच साल की जमाएं भी शामिल हैं, और इस योजना के तहत नई एफसीएनआर (बी) जमाओं पर ब्याज दर की सीमा को निलंबित करने से इसे और बल मिला है।
प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने बताया कि सिंगापुर, हांगकांग , पश्चिम एशिया, ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका और अन्य विदेशी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले अनिवासी भारतीयों की ओर से काफी रुचि दिखाई गई है।
निदेशक मंडल और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने योजना की शेष अवधि के दौरान सकारात्मक माहौल का लाभ उठाने और जमा राशि जुटाने में तेजी लाने की अपनी योजनाओं की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि चालू वित्त वर्ष की तीसरी तिमाही (अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2026) के दौरान ईसीबी द्वारा जमा राशि जुटाने में और अधिक गति आएगी।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने यह भी बताया कि उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों से जुड़ने और जमा राशि जुटाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल चैनलों सहित अनुकूलित संपर्क रणनीतियां लागू की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बैंकों द्वारा दिए जा रहे आकर्षक रिटर्न के कारण एफसीएनआर(बी) जमा राशि जुटाने में स्पष्ट रूप से तेजी देखी जा रही है।
बैंकों ने बातचीत के दौरान यह भी बताया कि गुजरात के गिफ्ट सिटी स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) में स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैंकिंग इकाइयों (आईबीयू) का उपयोग ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका, पश्चिम एशिया, हांगकांग, सिंगापुर और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया सहित कई देशों से धन जुटाने के लिए किया जा रहा है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बैंकों से गिफ्ट सिटी में उपलब्ध वित्तीय सेवाओं और संस्थागत बुनियादी ढांचे का अधिकतम उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
चर्चा के दौरान, आरबीआई के डिप्टी गवर्नर ने आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्रीय बैंक जमा राशि जुटाने और पात्र ऋणों को सुगम बनाने में बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग दे रहा है । यह भी बताया गया कि आरबीआई द्वारा स्थापित सुदृढ़ दैनिक रिपोर्टिंग ढांचा भागीदार संस्थानों में प्रगति की पारदर्शी और वास्तविक समय की निगरानी को सक्षम बनाता है।
इस बातचीत के दौरान, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने उत्साहजनक और उत्साहपूर्ण प्रारंभिक प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की और बैंकों से अनिवासी भारतीय प्रवासियों तक अपनी पहुंच को और बढ़ाने, अभिनव जमा उत्पादों को पेश करने और योजनाओं की शेष अवधि के दौरान धन जुटाने की गति को बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों और सार्वजनिक वित्तीय संस्थानों की निरंतर और व्यापक भागीदारी, विदेशी मुद्रा प्रवाह को जुटाने, भारत के विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक अनिश्चितता के बीच बाहरी क्षेत्र की मजबूती को बढ़ाने में स्वैप सुविधाओं की प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाती है।
आरबीआई गवर्नर द्वारा 5 जून, 2026 के मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य में घोषित योजनाओं में नए एफसीएनआर (बी) जमा के लिए सममूल्य पर एक अमेरिकी डॉलर-रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा स्वैप सुविधा और पात्र ईसीबी तथा ओएफसीबी के लिए एक रियायती स्वैप सुविधा शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य विदेशी पूंजी को आकर्षित करना, भुगतान संतुलन को मजबूत करना और पूंजी प्रवाह को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
एफसीएनआर(बी) जमा राशि इस योजना के तहत 30 सितंबर, 2026 तक पात्र है, जबकि ईसीबी और ओएफसीबी 31 दिसंबर, 2026 तक पात्र हैं।