Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India enters next phase of governance transformation with AI-driven administrative reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates Two-Day National Conference on NextGen Administrative and e-Governance Reforms in Shillong
AI-enabled governance and digital public infrastructure to shape India's next reform agenda: Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Modi has called for a “Reform Express” to drive Next Generation Governance Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
13 JUL 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that after over a decade of path-breaking administrative reforms and the removal of nearly 2,000 obsolete rules, India is entering the next phase of governance transformation through Next Generation Administrative and e-Governance Reforms. Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call for a "Reform Express" during the Government's third term, he said future reforms must integrate Artificial Intelligence, cybersecurity, digital public infrastructure and citizen-centric service platforms to build an agile, technology-driven governance ecosystem capable of meeting the aspirations of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh was inaugurating the two-day National Conference on Next Generation Administrative and e-Governance Reforms, jointly organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Government of Meghalaya in Shillong. Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad K. Sangma, Secretary, DARPG, Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Chief Secretary of Meghalaya Dr. Shakil P. Ahammed, Additional Secretary DARPG Shri Puneet Yadav, senior officers from the Central and State Governments, District Collectors and delegates from across the country attended the inaugural session.
Describing administrative reforms as the backbone of India's development journey, Dr. Jitendra Singh said governance has undergone an unprecedented transformation under Prime Minister Narendra Modi through the principles of transparency, accountability, digital empowerment and outcome-oriented administration. He said the Government has steadily moved from regulation to facilitation while placing citizens at the centre of policymaking and public service delivery.
Recalling that national conferences on governance reforms are now being organised across different regions of the country instead of remaining confined to New Delhi, the Minister said this approach has strengthened collaboration between the Centre and the States while enabling wider sharing of successful governance practices. Shillong, he said, occupies a special place in this journey and expressed confidence that, like the earlier Shillong Declaration, the present conference would also culminate in a "Shillong Declaration 2.0" to carry the reform agenda forward.
The Minister said the North East has emerged as one of the biggest beneficiaries of Prime Minister Modi's development vision. He recalled that the Prime Minister has visited the region nearly eighty times, reflecting the unprecedented priority accorded to the North East. Referring to the Prime Minister's recent appreciation of Meghalaya's Living Root Bridges in Mann Ki Baat, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the State has become a model for community-led development and innovative governance. He also appreciated the Meghalaya Government's initiatives, including the New Shillong Administrative City, which combines modern infrastructure with digital governance and long-term administrative planning.
Highlighting India's digital governance journey, Dr. Jitendra Singh said more than 56 crore Jan Dhan accounts, Aadhaar-enabled service delivery, Direct Benefit Transfer and the Unified Payments Interface have fundamentally changed the relationship between citizens and the Government. UPI today processes over 18 billion transactions every month, making India a global leader in digital payments.
The Minister said the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has transformed the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) into one of the world's largest technology-enabled grievance platforms. Annual grievances have increased from around 2lakh in 2014 to nearly 25lakh today, reflecting growing public trust in responsive governance. He said the platform is now supported by Artificial Intelligence through multilingual chatbot services while retaining a human interface at the final stage of grievance disposal to ensure both efficiency and empathy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to several governance innovations introduced over the past decade, including Digital Life Certificates based on facial recognition technology, e-Office, Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore, State Collaborative Initiatives and the National e-Services Delivery Assessment, all of which have significantly strengthened transparency, efficiency and last-mile service delivery.
Speaking on administrative reforms, the Minister said governance systems must continuously evolve with changing technologies and societal needs. He said many outdated regulations had continued merely because they were never revisited. The Government has therefore repealed nearly 2,000 obsolete rules and compliance requirements that had outlived their relevance, replacing them with citizen-friendly and contemporary governance practices better suited to a modern welfare State.
Dr. Jitendra Singh cited several examples where outdated procedures affecting citizens, pensioners and government employees were replaced by simpler and more humane systems. He said governance reforms are not confined to technology alone but require a corresponding change in administrative mindset. "Technology is advancing rapidly, but our thinking must evolve at the same pace," he said, stressing that future-ready governance depends as much on institutional behaviour as on digital innovation.
The Minister also highlighted the nationwide Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters and Cleanliness, launched in 2021, which has evolved into a major administrative reform initiative. The campaign has generated more than Rs. 4,000 crores through scientific disposal of scrap and obsolete materials while freeing nearly 700 lakh square feet of office space and promoting greater efficiency across government establishments.
Calling upon States and Union Territories to adopt successful governance practices from one another, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the next generation of reforms should focus on Artificial Intelligence-enabled public administration, integrated digital citizen services, cybersecurity, process re-engineering, evidence-based policymaking and resilient institutions capable of responding to emerging challenges.
Concluding, the Minister said the National Conference should become a platform for accelerating India's governance transformation and contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 through faster, smarter and more citizen-centric public administration.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندوستان اے آئی پر مبنی انتظامی اصلاحات کے ساتھ حکمرانی میں یکسر تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلے میں داخل ہوا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شیلانگ میں اگلے سلسلےکی انتظامی اور ای گورننس اصلاحات پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان کے اگلے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کی تشکیل کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی حکمرانی اور ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اگلے سلسلے کی حکمرانی کی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ‘‘ریفارم ایکسپریس’’ کی اپیل کی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
13 JUL 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسزکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ایک دہائی سے زیادہ کی تاریخی انتظامی اصلاحات اور تقریباً 2000 فرسودہ قوانین کو ہٹانے کے بعد ، ہندوستان اگلے سلسلےکی انتظامی اور ای-گورننس اصلاحات کے ذریعے حکمرانی میں انقلابی تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ۔ حکومت کی تیسری مدت کارکے دوران وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ‘‘ریفارم ایکسپریس’’ کی اپیل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کی اصلاحات میں مصنوعی ذہانت ، سائبر سیکورٹی ، ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور شہریوں پر مرکوز سروس پلیٹ فارم کو مربوط کرنا چاہیے تاکہ وکست بھارت2047@ کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ایک تیز ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی گورننس ایکو سسٹم بنایا جا سکے ۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ شیلانگ میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) اور حکومت میگھالیہ کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی جانے والی اگلے سلسلے کی انتظامی اور ای-گورننس اصلاحات پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کر رہے تھے ۔ میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب کونراڈ کے سنگما ، سکریٹری ، ڈی اے آر پی جی ، محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما ، میگھالیہ کے چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شکیل پی احمد ، ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پونیت یادو ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران ، ضلع کلکٹروں اور ملک بھر کے نمائندوں نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
انتظامی اصلاحات کو ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور میں شفافیت ، جوابدہی ، ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے اور نتائج پر مبنی انتظامیہ کے اصولوں کے ذریعے حکمرانی میں بے مثال تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت شہریوں کو پالیسی سازی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے ضابطے سے سہولت کی طرف مسلسل آگے بڑھی ہے ۔
اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ گورننس اصلاحات پر قومی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد اب نئی دہلی تک محدود رہنے کے بجائے ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں کیا جا رہا ہے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس نقطہ نظر نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کیا ہے جبکہ گورننس کے کامیاب طریقوں کے وسیع تر اشتراک کو قابل بنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیلانگ اس سفر میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتا ہے اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پہلے کے شیلانگ اعلامیے کی طرح ، موجودہ کانفرنس بھی اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ‘‘شیلانگ اعلامیہ 2.0’’ پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق وزیر اعظم مودی کے ترقیاتی وژن سے سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم نے تقریبا 80 بار خطے کا دورہ کیا ہے ، جو شمال مشرق کو دی جانے والی بے مثال ترجیح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ من کی بات پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے میگھالیہ کے زندہ جڑوں کی حالیہ تعریف کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ریاست کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ترقی اور اختراعی حکمرانی کے لیے ایک نمونہ بن گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے نئےشیلانگ انتظامی شہر سمیت میگھالیہ حکومت کے اقدامات کو بھی سراہا ، جو جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور طویل مدتی انتظامی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 56 کروڑ سے زیادہ جن دھن اکاؤنٹس ، آدھار سے چلنے والی خدمات کی فراہمی ، فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی اور یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس نے شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان تعلقات کو بنیادی طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ یو پی آئی آج ہر ماہ 18 ارب سے زیادہ لین دین کرتا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں عالمی رہنما بن جاتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کےمرکزی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے شکایات کے پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ سالانہ شکایات 2014 میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 25 لاکھ ہو گئی ہیں ، جو ذمہ دارانہ حکمرانی میں بڑھتے ہوئے عوامی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پلیٹ فارم کو اب کثیر لسانی چیٹ بوٹ خدمات کے ذریعے مصنوعی ذہانت کی مدد حاصل ہے، جبکہ کارکردگی اور ہمدردی دونوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شکایات کےازالے کے آخری مرحلے میں انسانی انٹرفیس کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران متعارف کرائی گئی کئی گورننس اختراعات کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جن میں چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ ، ای-آفس ، پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور ، باہمی تعاون کے ریاستی اقدامات اور نیشنل ای-سروسز ڈیلیوری اسسمنٹ شامل ہیں ، ان سب نے شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور آخری میل تک خدمات کی فراہمی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
انتظامی اصلاحات پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گورننس سسٹم کو بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی اور سماجی ضروریات کے ساتھ مسلسل تیار ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے فرسودہ ضابطے صرف اس وجہ سے جاری رہے کہ ان پر کبھی نظر ثانی نہیں کی گئی ۔ اس لیے حکومت نے تقریباً 2,000 متروکہ قوانین اور ضابطوں کی تعمیل کے تقاضوں کو منسوخ کر دیا ہے جو ان کی مطابقت سے باہر ہو چکے تھے اور ان کی جگہ شہری دوستانہ اور عصری حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو جدید فلاحی ریاست کے لیے بہتر بنایا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کئی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا جہاں شہریوں ، پنشن یافتگان اور سرکاری ملازمین کو متاثر کرنے والے فرسودہ طریقہ کار کی جگہ آسان اور زیادہ انسانی نظام نے لے لی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گورننس اصلاحات صرف ٹیکنالوجی تک محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ انتظامی ذہنیت میں اسی طرح کی تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ، لیکن ہماری سوچ کو اسی رفتار سے تیار ہونا چاہیے،’’ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار حکمرانی کا انحصار ادارہ جاتی رویے پر اتنا ہی ہے جتنا کہ ڈیجیٹل اختراع پر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے زیر التواء معاملات کے نمٹارے اور صفائی کے لیے ملک گیر خصوصی مہم پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جو 2021 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ، جو ایک بڑی انتظامی اصلاحاتی پہل کے طور پر تیار ہوئی ہے ۔ اس مہم سے ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے ۔ تقریبا 700 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ کوخالی کراتے ہوئے اور سرکاری اداروں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کارکردگی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئےکباڑ اور خراب سامان کو سائنسی طور پر ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 4,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی ۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ایک دوسرے سے کامیاب حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگلے سلسلے کی اصلاحات کو مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی عوامی انتظامیہ ، مربوط ڈیجیٹل شہری خدمات ، سائبر سکیورٹی ، پروسیس ری انجینئرنگ ، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا جواب دینے کے قابل پائیدار اداروں پر توجہ دینی چاہیے ۔
اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نےکہا کہ قومی کانفرنس کو ہندوستان کی حکمرانی میں یکسر تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بننا چاہیے اور تیز ، ہوشیار اور شہریوں پر زیادہ مرکوز عوامی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت2047@ کے وژن میں مثبت تعاون کرنا چاہیے ۔