Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India enters next phase of governance transformation with AI-driven administrative reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates Two-Day National Conference on NextGen Administrative and e-Governance Reforms in Shillong
AI-enabled governance and digital public infrastructure to shape India's next reform agenda: Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Modi has called for a “Reform Express” to drive Next Generation Governance Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
13 JUL 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that after over a decade of path-breaking administrative reforms and the removal of nearly 2,000 obsolete rules, India is entering the next phase of governance transformation through Next Generation Administrative and e-Governance Reforms. Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call for a "Reform Express" during the Government's third term, he said future reforms must integrate Artificial Intelligence, cybersecurity, digital public infrastructure and citizen-centric service platforms to build an agile, technology-driven governance ecosystem capable of meeting the aspirations of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh was inaugurating the two-day National Conference on Next Generation Administrative and e-Governance Reforms, jointly organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Government of Meghalaya in Shillong. Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad K. Sangma, Secretary, DARPG, Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Chief Secretary of Meghalaya Dr. Shakil P. Ahammed, Additional Secretary DARPG Shri Puneet Yadav, senior officers from the Central and State Governments, District Collectors and delegates from across the country attended the inaugural session.
Describing administrative reforms as the backbone of India's development journey, Dr. Jitendra Singh said governance has undergone an unprecedented transformation under Prime Minister Narendra Modi through the principles of transparency, accountability, digital empowerment and outcome-oriented administration. He said the Government has steadily moved from regulation to facilitation while placing citizens at the centre of policymaking and public service delivery.
Recalling that national conferences on governance reforms are now being organised across different regions of the country instead of remaining confined to New Delhi, the Minister said this approach has strengthened collaboration between the Centre and the States while enabling wider sharing of successful governance practices. Shillong, he said, occupies a special place in this journey and expressed confidence that, like the earlier Shillong Declaration, the present conference would also culminate in a "Shillong Declaration 2.0" to carry the reform agenda forward.
The Minister said the North East has emerged as one of the biggest beneficiaries of Prime Minister Modi's development vision. He recalled that the Prime Minister has visited the region nearly eighty times, reflecting the unprecedented priority accorded to the North East. Referring to the Prime Minister's recent appreciation of Meghalaya's Living Root Bridges in Mann Ki Baat, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the State has become a model for community-led development and innovative governance. He also appreciated the Meghalaya Government's initiatives, including the New Shillong Administrative City, which combines modern infrastructure with digital governance and long-term administrative planning.
Highlighting India's digital governance journey, Dr. Jitendra Singh said more than 56 crore Jan Dhan accounts, Aadhaar-enabled service delivery, Direct Benefit Transfer and the Unified Payments Interface have fundamentally changed the relationship between citizens and the Government. UPI today processes over 18 billion transactions every month, making India a global leader in digital payments.
The Minister said the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has transformed the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) into one of the world's largest technology-enabled grievance platforms. Annual grievances have increased from around 2lakh in 2014 to nearly 25lakh today, reflecting growing public trust in responsive governance. He said the platform is now supported by Artificial Intelligence through multilingual chatbot services while retaining a human interface at the final stage of grievance disposal to ensure both efficiency and empathy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to several governance innovations introduced over the past decade, including Digital Life Certificates based on facial recognition technology, e-Office, Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore, State Collaborative Initiatives and the National e-Services Delivery Assessment, all of which have significantly strengthened transparency, efficiency and last-mile service delivery.
Speaking on administrative reforms, the Minister said governance systems must continuously evolve with changing technologies and societal needs. He said many outdated regulations had continued merely because they were never revisited. The Government has therefore repealed nearly 2,000 obsolete rules and compliance requirements that had outlived their relevance, replacing them with citizen-friendly and contemporary governance practices better suited to a modern welfare State.
Dr. Jitendra Singh cited several examples where outdated procedures affecting citizens, pensioners and government employees were replaced by simpler and more humane systems. He said governance reforms are not confined to technology alone but require a corresponding change in administrative mindset. "Technology is advancing rapidly, but our thinking must evolve at the same pace," he said, stressing that future-ready governance depends as much on institutional behaviour as on digital innovation.
The Minister also highlighted the nationwide Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters and Cleanliness, launched in 2021, which has evolved into a major administrative reform initiative. The campaign has generated more than Rs. 4,000 crores through scientific disposal of scrap and obsolete materials while freeing nearly 700 lakh square feet of office space and promoting greater efficiency across government establishments.
Calling upon States and Union Territories to adopt successful governance practices from one another, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the next generation of reforms should focus on Artificial Intelligence-enabled public administration, integrated digital citizen services, cybersecurity, process re-engineering, evidence-based policymaking and resilient institutions capable of responding to emerging challenges.
Concluding, the Minister said the National Conference should become a platform for accelerating India's governance transformation and contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 through faster, smarter and more citizen-centric public administration.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत एआई-आधारित प्रशासनिक सुधारों के साथ शासन में परिवर्तन के अगले चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिलांग में अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक और ई-गवर्नेंस सुधारों पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
एआई-सक्षम शासन और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना देश के अगले सुधार एजेंडे को आकार देंगेः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अगली पीढ़ी के शासन सुधारों को गति देने के लिए "सुधार एक्सप्रेस" का आह्वान कियाः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
13 JUL 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि एक दशक से अधिक समय से किए जा रहे अभूतपूर्व प्रशासनिक सुधारों और लगभग 2,000 अप्रचलित नियमों को हटाने के बाद, भारत अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक और ई-गवर्नेंस सुधारों के माध्यम से शासन परिवर्तन के अगले चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल के दौरान "सुधार एक्सप्रेस" के आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य के सुधारों में एआई, साइबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा प्लेटफार्मों को एकीकृत करना आवश्यक है ताकि, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शासन प्रणाली का विकास किया जा सके जो वर्ष 2047 के विकसित भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज शिलांग में प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और मेघालय सरकार द्वारा आयोजित अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक एवं ई-गवर्नेंस सुधारों पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनरैड के. संगमा, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) की सचिव श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा, मेघालय के मुख्य सचिव डॉ. शकील पी. अहमद, डीएआरपीजी के अपर सचिव श्री पुनीत यादव, केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिला कलेक्टर और देश भर से प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक सुधारों को देश के विकास का आधार बताते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और परिणामोन्मुखी प्रशासन के सिद्धांतों के माध्यम से शासन में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने नीति निर्माण और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में नागरिकों को केंद्र में रखते हुए, नियमन से सुविधा प्रदान करने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रगति की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन सुधारों पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन अब नई दिल्ली तक सीमित नहीं है बल्कि देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण से केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोग मजबूत हुआ है और सफल शासन पद्धतियों को व्यापक स्तर पर साझा करने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस यात्रा में शिलांग का विशेष महत्व है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पिछली शिलांग घोषणा की तरह, सुधार एजेंडा आगे बढ़ाने के लिए यह सम्मेलन भी "शिलांग घोषणा 2.0" के रूप में परिणत होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकास दृष्टिकोण से सबसे अधिक लाभान्वित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी लगभग अस्सी बार इस क्षेत्र का दौरा कर चुके हैं, जो पूर्वोत्तर को दी गई अभूतपूर्व प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा हाल ही में 'मन की बात' में मेघालय के 'लिविंग रूट ब्रिजेस' की सराहना का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मेघालय सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले विकास और नवोन्मेषी शासन का आदर्श बन गया है। उन्होंने मेघालय सरकार की नया शिलांग प्रशासनिक शहर सहित आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को डिजिटल शासन और दीर्घकालिक प्रशासनिक योजना के साथ जोड़ने वाली पहलों की भी सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश की डिजिटल शासन यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि 56 करोड़ से अधिक जन धन खाते, आधार-आधारित सेवा वितरण, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण और एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) ने नागरिकों और सरकार के बीच संबंधों को मौलिक रूप से बदल दिया है। यूपीआई के माध्यम से प्रति माह 18 अरब से अधिक के लेनदेन के साथ भारत डिजिटल भुगतान में विश्व का अग्रणी देश बन गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग ने केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली को विश्व के सबसे बड़े प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शिकायत निवारण मंचों में से एक में बदल दिया है। वार्षिक शिकायतों की संख्या वर्ष 2014 में लगभग 2 लाख से बढ़कर आज लगभग 25 लाख हो गई है, जो उत्तरदायी शासन में जनता के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई समर्थित यह मंच अब बहुभाषी चैटबॉट सेवाओं के माध्यम से शिकायत निवारण के अंतिम चरण में मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को भी बरकरार रखता है ताकि दक्षता और सहानुभूति दोनों सुनिश्चित हो सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले दशक में शुरू किए गए कई शासन संबंधी नवाचारों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनमें चेहरे की पहचान तकनीक पर आधारित डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र, ई-ऑफिस, प्रशासन गांव की ओर, राज्य सहयोगात्मक पहल और राष्ट्रीय ई-सेवा वितरण मूल्यांकन शामिल हैं, इन पहलों ने पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत बनाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि शासन प्रणालियों को बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी और सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं के साथ निरंतर विकसित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कई अप्रचलित नियम केवल इसलिए बने रहे क्योंकि उन पर कभी पुनर्विचार नहीं किया गया। इसलिए सरकार ने लगभग 2,000 अप्रसांगिक अप्रचलित नियमों और अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को निरस्त कर दिया है और उनके स्थान पर नागरिक हितैषी और समकालीन शासन पद्धतियों को लागू किया है जो आधुनिक कल्याणकारी राज्य के लिए अधिक उपयुक्त हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नागरिकों, पेंशनभोगियों और सरकारी कर्मचारियों को प्रभावित करने वाली पुरानी प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और अधिक मानवीय प्रणालियों में बदलने वाली पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि शासन सुधार केवल प्रौद्योगिकी तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि प्रशासनिक सोच में भी उसी अनुपात में बदलाव की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है, लेकिन हमारी सोच को भी उसी गति से विकसित होना चाहिए," डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन व्यवस्था संस्थागत व्यवहार पर उतनी ही निर्भर करती है जितनी कि डिजिटल नवाचार पर।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2021 में लंबित मामलों के निपटान और स्वच्छता के लिए शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी विशेष अभियान प्रमुख प्रशासनिक सुधार पहलों के रूप में विकसित हुए है। इस अभियान से स्क्रैप और अप्रचलित सामग्रियों के वैज्ञानिक निपटान के माध्यम से 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि प्राप्त हुई है, साथ ही लगभग 700 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान को खाली किया गया है और सरकारी संस्थानों में अधिक दक्षता को बढ़ावा मिला है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से एक-दूसरे की सफल शासन पद्धतियों को अपनाने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि सुधारों की अगली पीढ़ी को एआई सक्षम सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, एकीकृत डिजिटल नागरिक सेवाओं, साइबर सुरक्षा, प्रक्रिया पुनर्गठन, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और उभरती चुनौतियों का जवाब देने में सक्षम लचीली संस्थाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को देश के शासन परिवर्तन को गति देने और तेज, स्मार्ट और अधिक नागरिक-केंद्रित सार्वजनिक प्रशासन के माध्यम से विकसित भारत@2047 की परिकल्पना में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए।