Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Significant success in promoting entrepreneurship, self-employment and socio-economic conditions of eligible SC persons through concessional Credit-Based Schemes of NSFDC
Study cover 5,480 beneficiaries under NSFDC Credit Based Schemes during 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 across eleven States and Union Territories
Overall, over 81 % of beneficiaries acknowledge positive contribution towards their social, economic advancement under NSFDC schemes
13 JUL 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has achieved significant success in promoting entrepreneurship, self-employment and socio-economic conditions of the eligible Scheduled Caste persons through its concessional Credit-Based Schemes. The Schemes have improved the socio-economic conditions of the target beneficiaries across the country.
An Impact Evaluation Study conducted by an external agency M/s Development Oriented Operations Research and Surveys (DOORS) during the FY 2025-26, on sample basis has revealed positive outcomes in terms of income enhancement, asset creation, employment generation and improvement in social status.
The study covered a sample of 5,480 beneficiaries assisted under NSFDC Credit Based Schemes during 2021-22,2022-23 and 2023-24 across eleven States and Union Territories, namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Tripura.
The findings demonstrate the effectiveness of NSFDC's lending schemes in generating sustainable livelihood opportunities and fostering entrepreneurship among Scheduled Caste communities.
According to the study, 93.34 % of the beneficiaries utilized the financial assistance for the intended purpose, demonstrating the effectiveness of the NSFDC’s lending mechanisms and monitoring systems, 93.54% of the beneficiaries continue to possess the assets created through NSFDC assistance reflecting the sustainability and productive use of the loans provided under various schemes and 8.98% of the beneficiaries crossed the annual family income threshold of ₹3.00 lakh.
The Study further indicates that the proportion of beneficiaries with annual family incomes between ₹1.50 lakh and 3.00 lakh increased from 32.61% before availing assistance, to 46.28% thereafter. Similarly, the proportion of beneficiaries with annual incomes below 1.50 lakh declined from 67.39% to 44.74% whileas 81.30% of the beneficiaries reported an improvement in their social status after availing assistance under NSFDC's loan schemes.
A significant increase in self-employment was observed among beneficiaries as the proportion of self-employed beneficiaries rose from 46.62 % before availing the loan to 73.95 % after receiving assistance. The most notable improvement was witnessed in non-agricultural self-employment activities where the share increased from 35.64 % to 59.42 %.
The evaluation study further highlights the positive impact of NSFDC Schemes on women empowerment. Out of 705 women who were identified as homemakers before receiving financial assistance, 674 women (95.60%age) subsequently became self-employed. This transformation underscores the role of NSFDC in promoting financial independence and economic participation among women beneficiaries.
The study also points in improvements of social status and confidence levels amongst beneficiaries. More than 58 % of respondents reported a significant improvement in their social standing, while another 23 % reported moderate improvement. Overall, over 81 % of beneficiaries acknowledged that the assistance received under NSFDC schemes contributed positively to their social and economic advancement.
The findings of the independent evaluation study reaffirms NSFDC's commitment to reducing poverty, promoting self-reliance and enhancing the socio-economic well-being of Scheduled Caste communities through targeted financial assistance and livelihood support. NSFDC will continue to strengthen its outreach, improve service delivery mechanisms and expand access to affordable credit for eligible beneficiaries across the country.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
NSFDCની રાહત દરની ક્રેડિટ-આધારિત યોજનાઓ દ્વારા પાત્ર અનુસૂચિત જાતિ (SC)ના વ્યક્તિઓની ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, સ્વ-રોજગાર અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક સ્થિતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં નોંધપાત્ર સફળતા
આ અભ્યાસમાં અગિયાર રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં વર્ષ 2021-22, 2022-23 અને 2023-24 દરમિયાન NSFDCની ક્રેડિટ આધારિત યોજનાઓ હેઠળના 5,480 લાભાર્થીઓનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે
સમગ્રપણે, 81%થી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓએ સ્વીકાર્યું છે કે NSFDCની યોજનાઓ હેઠળ તેમના સામાજિક અને આર્થિક ઉત્થાનમાં સકારાત્મક યોગદાન મળ્યું છે
13 JUL 2026 5:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સત્તાધિકારતા મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળના સેન્ટ્રલ પબ્લિક સેક્ટર એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ, નેશનલ શેડ્યુલ્ડ કાસ્ટ્સ ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NSFDC) એ તેની રાહત દરની ક્રેડિટ-આધારિત યોજનાઓ દ્વારા પાત્ર અનુસૂચિત જાતિના વ્યક્તિઓની ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, સ્વ-રોજગાર અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક સ્થિતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં નોંધપાત્ર સફળતા મેળવી છે. આ યોજનાઓએ દેશભરમાં લક્ષિત લાભાર્થીઓની સામાજિક-આર્થિક સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો કર્યો છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન એક બાહ્ય એજન્સી મેસર્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓરિએન્ટેડ ઓપરેશન્સ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ સર્વેઝ (DOORS) દ્વારા સેમ્પલ બેઝિસ પર હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા પ્રભાવ મૂલ્યાંકન અભ્યાસમાં આવકમાં વધારો, સંપત્તિનું સર્જન, રોજગાર નિર્માણ અને સામાજિક દરજ્જામાં સુધારાના સંદર્ભમાં સકારાત્મક પરિણામો બહાર આવ્યા છે.
આ અભ્યાસમાં અગિયાર રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, એટલે કે આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, બિહાર, ગુજરાત, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, કર્ણાટક, ઓડિશા, પુડુચેરી, પંજાબ, તમિલનાડુ અને ત્રિપુરામાં વર્ષ 2021-22, 2022-23 અને 2023-24 દરમિયાન NSFDCની ક્રેડિટ આધારિત યોજનાઓ હેઠળ મદદ મેળવનાર 5,480 લાભાર્થીઓના સેમ્પલનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ તારણો અનુસૂચિત જાતિના સમુદાયોમાં ટકાઉ આજીવિકાની તકો ઊભી કરવા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે NSFDC ની ધિરાણ યોજનાઓની અસરકારકતા દર્શાવે છે.
અભ્યાસ અનુસાર, 93.34% લાભાર્થીઓએ હેતુપૂર્વક નાણાકીય સહાયનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો હતો, જે NSFDC ની ધિરાણ પ્રણાલી અને દેખરેખ પ્રણાલીની અસરકારકતા દર્શાવે છે, 93.54% લાભાર્થીઓ હજુ પણ NSFDC ની સહાય દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવેલી અસ્કયામતો (સંપત્તિ) ધરાવે છે જે વિવિધ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલી લોનનો ટકાઉ અને ઉત્પાદક ઉપયોગ દર્શાવે છે અને 8.98% લાભાર્થીઓ ₹3.00 લાખની વાર્ષિક કૌટુંબિક આવકની મર્યાદાને વટાવી ગયા છે.
અભ્યાસ વધુમાં દર્શાવે છે કે ₹1.50 લાખથી ₹3.00 લાખ વચ્ચેની વાર્ષિક કૌટુંબિક આવક ધરાવતા લાભાર્થીઓનું પ્રમાણ સહાય મેળવતા પહેલા 32.61% હતું, જે વધીને ત્યારપછી 46.28% થયું છે. તેવી જ રીતે, ₹1.50 લાખથી ઓછી વાર્ષિક આવક ધરાવતા લાભાર્થીઓનું પ્રમાણ 67.39% થી ઘટીને 44.74% થયું છે, જ્યારે 81.30% લાભાર્થીઓએ NSFDC ની લોન યોજનાઓ હેઠળ સહાય મેળવ્યા પછી તેમના સામાજિક દરજ્જામાં સુધારો થયો હોવાનો અહેવાલ આપ્યો છે.
લાભાર્થીઓમાં સ્વ-રોજગારમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો જોવા મળ્યો હતો કારણ કે લોન મેળવતા પહેલા સ્વ-રોજગાર ધરાવતા લાભાર્થીઓનું પ્રમાણ 46.62% હતું જે સહાય મેળવ્યા પછી વધીને 73.95% થયું છે. સૌથી નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો બિન-ખેતી વિષયક સ્વ-રોજગાર પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં જોવા મળ્યો હતો જ્યાં હિસ્સો 35.64% થી વધીને 59.42% થયો હતો.
મૂલ્યાંકન અભ્યાસ મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ પર NSFDC યોજનાઓની સકારાત્મક અસરોને વધુમાં રેખાંકિત કરે છે. નાણાકીય સહાય મેળવતા પહેલા ગૃહિણી તરીકે ઓળખાયેલી 705 મહિલાઓમાંથી 674 મહિલાઓ (95.60%) ત્યારબાદ સ્વ-રોજગાર ધરાવતી થઈ છે. આ પરિવર્તન મહિલા લાભાર્થીઓમાં નાણાકીય સ્વતંત્રતા અને આર્થિક ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં NSFDC ની ભૂમિકાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
આ અભ્યાસ લાભાર્થીઓમાં સામાજિક દરજ્જો અને આત્મવિશ્વાસના સ્તરમાં થયેલા સુધારા તરફ પણ નિર્દેશ કરે છે. 58% થી વધુ ઉત્તરદાતાઓએ તેમના સામાજિક દરજ્જામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો નોંધાવ્યો છે, જ્યારે અન્ય 23% લોકોએ મધ્યમ સુધારો નોંધાવ્યો છે. સમગ્રપણે, 81% થી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓએ સ્વીકાર્યું છે કે NSFDC યોજનાઓ હેઠળ મળેલી સહાયથી તેમના સામાજિક અને આર્થિક ઉત્થાનમાં સકારાત્મક યોગદાન મળ્યું છે.
સ્વતંત્ર મૂલ્યાંકન અભ્યાસના તારણો લક્ષિત નાણાકીય સહાય અને આજીવિકા સહાય દ્વારા ગરીબી ઘટાડવા, આત્મનિર્ભરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને અનુસૂચિત જાતિના સમુદાયોની સામાજિક-આર્થિક સુખાકારી વધારવા માટે NSFDC ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે. NSFDC દેશભરમાં પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓ માટે તેની આઉટરીચ મજબૂત કરવાનું, સેવા વિતરણ પ્રણાલીમાં સુધારો કરવાનું અને પરવડે તેવા ધિરાણ સુધીની પહોંચને વિસ્તારવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.