Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Master Trainers' Program on Water Budgeting for Gram Panchayats Begins in New Delhi
Water Security Manual Released; Phase I to Cover 10 States, 100 Districts and 1,000 Gram Panchayats
13 JUL 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is organizing the first National Level Training of Master Trainers on Water Budgeting and Water Security Planning by Gram Panchayats, a four-day residential program from 13th to 16th July 2026 in New Delhi. The program marks the beginning of a nationwide capacity-building initiative to develop a pool of Master Trainers at the State, District and Block levels. These trainers will support Gram Panchayats in preparing technically sound, evidence-based and community-driven Water Security Plans. The initiative aims to strengthen the capacity of Gram Panchayats to prepare Water Security Plans through water budgeting, advancing the vision of 'Water Sufficient Gram Panchayats'. On this occasion, the Ministry also released the Water Sufficient Panchayats Training Manual (Phase 1 and Phase 2), a practical guide to help Gram Panchayats prepare participatory, scientifically informed and climate-responsive Water Security Plans.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, MoPR, highlighted water security as a critical pillar of sustainable rural development. He observed that Gram Panchayats and communities already possess deep, first-hand knowledge of their local water challenges and that the training is designed to convert this knowledge into structured action through water budgeting. Shri Bharadwaj emphasized upon the need for community ownership and behavioral change while expressing confidence that this initiative would strengthen sustainable and participatory water governance at the grassroots that is future ready. Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR, underscored the importance of integrating water conservation into Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs), noting that effective water management serves as a catalyst for holistic village development. He said that the program seeks to build a nationwide pool of Master Trainers to support States, Districts and Gram Panchayats in preparing Water Security Plans and will be implemented in phases, with priority given to water-stressed regions to promote long-term, sustainable water governance.
The National Level Training of Master Trainers focuses on strengthening water governance through scientific approaches, technological innovations and community-led planning. Designed as an interactive, practice-oriented program, the training equips participants with practical skills in water budgeting, assessment of local water resources and demand, identification of suitable conservation measures, and preparation of climate-responsive and inclusive Water Security Plans. It also focuses on integrating these plans with GPDPs and developing village-level implementation strategies. The curriculum includes post-training assessments and inter-phase assignments to support cascading capacity-building at the grassroots. The first phase of the initiative will cover 10 States namely, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal across 100 Districts, 100 Blocks and 1,000 Gram Panchayats. The inaugural batch comprises participants from Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal, who will subsequently lead training programs at the State, District and Block levels to support Gram Panchayats during the forthcoming People's Plan Campaign (PPC).

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जल बजट निर्धारण पर राष्ट्रीय मास्टर ट्रेनर्स कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली में शुरू
जल सुरक्षा पुस्तिका जारी; प्रथम चरण में 10 राज्यों, 100 जिलों और 1,000 ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल किया जाएगा
13 JUL 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा जल बजट एवं जल सुरक्षा योजना तैयार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर मास्‍टर ट्रेनर्स के पहले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नई दिल्‍ली में 13 से 16 जुलाई 2026 तक चार दिवसीय आवासीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में किया है। यह कार्यक्रम राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर मास्टर ट्रेनर्स का एक पूल तैयार करने के लिए देशव्‍यापी क्षमता निर्माण पहल की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। ये प्रशिक्षक तकनीकी रूप से सुदृढ़, साक्ष्‍य-आधारित और समुदाय-संचालित जल सुरक्षा योजनाएं तैयार करने में ग्राम पंचायतों की मदद करेंगे। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जल बजट के माध्यम से जल सुरक्षा योजनाएं तैयार करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों की क्षमता को मजबूत करना है, जिससे 'जल-पर्याप्त ग्राम पंचायतों'के विजन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय ने जल-पर्याप्त पंचायत प्रशिक्षण नियमावली ( चरण-1 और चरण-2 ) भी जारी की, जो ग्राम पंचायतों को सहभागी, वैज्ञानिक रूप से सूचित और जलवायु-अनुकूल जल सुरक्षा योजनाएं तैयार करने में मदद करने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शिका है।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने जल सुरक्षा को सतत ग्रामीण विकास के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उल्‍लेख किया कि ग्राम पंचायतों और समुदायों के पास अपनी स्थानीय जल संबंधी चुनौतियों का गहरा और प्रत्यक्ष ज्ञान पहले से ही है और इस प्रशिक्षण को जल बजट के माध्यम से इसी ज्ञान को एक व्‍यवस्थित कार्ययोजना में बदलने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। श्री भारद्वाज ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी और व्यवहार परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पहल भविष्‍य के लिए तैयार, सतत एवं सहभागी जल प्रबंधन को मजबूत करेगी। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी ने ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) में जल संरक्षण को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि प्रभावी जल प्रबंधन समग्र ग्रामीण विकास के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य राज्यों, जिलों और ग्राम पंचायतों को जल सुरक्षा योजनाएं तैयार करने में सहायता करने के लिए मास्टर ट्रेनर्स का एक राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी पूल तैयार करना है और इसे चरणों में लागू किया जाएगा, जिसमें दीर्घकालिक, सतत जल प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
मास्टर ट्रेनर्स का राष्ट्रीय स्तर का प्रशिक्षण वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण, प्रौद्योगिकीय नवाचारों और समुदाय-आधारित योजना के माध्यम से जल प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने पर केन्द्रित है। एक संवादात्मक और व्‍यावहारिक कार्यक्रम के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया यह प्रशिक्षण प्रतिभागियों को जल बजट, स्थानीय जल संसाधनों और मांग के आकलन, उपयुक्त संरक्षण उपायों की पहचान और जलवायु-अनुकूल एवं समावेशी जल सुरक्षा योजनाओं को तैयार करने में व्यावहारिक कौशल से लैस करता है। यह इन योजनाओं को ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) के साथ एकीकृत करने और ग्राम स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों को विकसित करने पर भी ध्‍यान केंद्रित करता है। इस पाठ्यक्रम में जमीनी स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रशिक्षण के बाद के आकलन और अंतर-चरण कार्य शामिल हैं। इस पहल के पहले चरण में बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल सहित 10 राज्यों के 100 जिलों, 100 ब्लॉकों और 1,000 ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल किया जाएगा। पहले बैच में बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं, जो बाद में आगामी जन योजना अभियान (पीपीसी) के दौरान ग्राम पंचायतों को सहयता प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का नेतृत्व करेंगे।