Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Master Trainers' Program on Water Budgeting for Gram Panchayats Begins in New Delhi
Water Security Manual Released; Phase I to Cover 10 States, 100 Districts and 1,000 Gram Panchayats
13 JUL 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is organizing the first National Level Training of Master Trainers on Water Budgeting and Water Security Planning by Gram Panchayats, a four-day residential program from 13th to 16th July 2026 in New Delhi. The program marks the beginning of a nationwide capacity-building initiative to develop a pool of Master Trainers at the State, District and Block levels. These trainers will support Gram Panchayats in preparing technically sound, evidence-based and community-driven Water Security Plans. The initiative aims to strengthen the capacity of Gram Panchayats to prepare Water Security Plans through water budgeting, advancing the vision of 'Water Sufficient Gram Panchayats'. On this occasion, the Ministry also released the Water Sufficient Panchayats Training Manual (Phase 1 and Phase 2), a practical guide to help Gram Panchayats prepare participatory, scientifically informed and climate-responsive Water Security Plans.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, MoPR, highlighted water security as a critical pillar of sustainable rural development. He observed that Gram Panchayats and communities already possess deep, first-hand knowledge of their local water challenges and that the training is designed to convert this knowledge into structured action through water budgeting. Shri Bharadwaj emphasized upon the need for community ownership and behavioral change while expressing confidence that this initiative would strengthen sustainable and participatory water governance at the grassroots that is future ready. Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR, underscored the importance of integrating water conservation into Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs), noting that effective water management serves as a catalyst for holistic village development. He said that the program seeks to build a nationwide pool of Master Trainers to support States, Districts and Gram Panchayats in preparing Water Security Plans and will be implemented in phases, with priority given to water-stressed regions to promote long-term, sustainable water governance.
The National Level Training of Master Trainers focuses on strengthening water governance through scientific approaches, technological innovations and community-led planning. Designed as an interactive, practice-oriented program, the training equips participants with practical skills in water budgeting, assessment of local water resources and demand, identification of suitable conservation measures, and preparation of climate-responsive and inclusive Water Security Plans. It also focuses on integrating these plans with GPDPs and developing village-level implementation strategies. The curriculum includes post-training assessments and inter-phase assignments to support cascading capacity-building at the grassroots. The first phase of the initiative will cover 10 States namely, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal across 100 Districts, 100 Blocks and 1,000 Gram Panchayats. The inaugural batch comprises participants from Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal, who will subsequently lead training programs at the State, District and Block levels to support Gram Panchayats during the forthcoming People's Plan Campaign (PPC).

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கான நீர் பங்கீட்டு திட்டம் குறித்த தேசிய முதன்மைப் பயிற்றுநர்கள் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கியது
13 JUL 2026 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கான நீர் பங்கீட்டு திட்டம் மற்றும் நீர் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டமிடல் குறித்த முதன்மைப் பயிற்றுநர்களுக்கான தேசிய அளவிலான முதலாவது பயிற்சிக்கு பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. 2026 ஜூலை 13 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கிய இந்தப் பயிற்சி ஜூலை16 வரை நடைபெறும் மாநில, மாவட்ட மற்றும் வட்டார அளவில் முதன்மைப் பயிற்றுநர்களின் குழுவை உருவாக்குவதற்கு நாடு தழுவிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சியின் தொடக்கமாக இந்தத் திட்டம் அமைகிறது. இந்தப் பயிற்றுநர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாகச் சரியான, ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான, சமூகத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் நீர் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதில் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு உதவுவர்ர்கள். இந்த முயற்சி கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், 'நீர் தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள்' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நீடித்த கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சிக்கு நீர் பாதுகாப்பு ஒரு முக்கியத் தூண் என்பதை சிறப்புரையாற்றிய கிராமப்புற வருவாய் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளும் சமூகங்களும் தங்களின் உள்ளூர் நீர் சவால்கள் குறித்து ஆழமான, நேரடி அறிவைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்றும், இந்த அறிவை நீர் பங்கீட்டு திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட செயலாக மாற்றுவதற்காகவே இந்தப் பயிற்சி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சமூக உரிமை மற்றும் நடத்தை மாற்றத்தின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு பரத்வாஜ், இந்த முயற்சி எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான, அடிதள அளவில் நீடித்த, பங்கேற்புடனான நீர் நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
கிராமப்புற வருவாய் அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சுஷில் குமார் லோஹானி, கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களில் நீர் சேமிப்பை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். திறமையான நீர் மேலாண்மை முழுமையான கிராம வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு கிரியா ஊக்கியாகச் செயல்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நீர் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதில் மாநிலங்கள், மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க, நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் முதன்மைப் பயிற்றுநர்களின் குழுவை உருவாக்குவதை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், நீண்டகால, நீடித்த நீர் நிர்வாகத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, நீர் பற்றாக்குறை உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து இரு கட்டங்களாகச் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284209&reg=3&lang=1