Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Drone Federation India (DFI) launch NIDAR 2.0
NIDAR 2.0 challenges students to build smarter drones powered by an Indian-made chip
Offers a prize pool of over Rs 65 lakh, along with startup incubation, cloud credits, software support and internships for student teams
13 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with Drone Federation India (DFI), today launched the second edition of the National Innovation Challenge for Drone Application and Research (NIDAR 2.0, 2026-27) under the SwaYaan initiative. The programme was held at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi, in hybrid mode, with students, faculty, government representatives and industry leaders joining in person and online from across the country.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, launched the problem statements, poster and rulebook for NIDAR 2.0. This was followed by a special address by Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, MeitY and CEO, India Semiconductor Mission. Smt. Tulika Pandey, Scientist G and Group Coordinator, MeitY, and Shri Smit Shah, President, DFI, also addressed the gathering highlighting the salient aspects of SwaYaan Capacity Building initiative and the NIDAR 2.0 challenge. Other senior officials from MeitY, the Ministries of Civil Aviation, Defence and Home Affairs, the DGCA, the armed forces, and leading academic and industry figures also took part in this event.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri S. Krishnan said, “NIDAR 2.0 takes our students from just flying drones to building the drone’s brain. When the drone’s brain runs on India's own VEGA processor, we are not just training engineers. We are laying the foundation of a self-reliant drone industry. VEGA is developed under the Digital India RISC-V (DIR-V) programme, a MeitY-driven initiative to reduce the country's dependence on foreign chip designs and their licensing costs.”
The first edition of NIDAR 2025-26 was launched in March 2025. It drew 3,448 students from 22 States, 4 Union Territories and 109 cities, who built autonomous drone solutions for Disaster Management and Precision Agriculture. Ninety-three teams reached the Grand Finale out which Twenty-four teams won prizes worth a total of Rs. 40 Lakh.
NIDAR 2.0 raises the level of the challenge. It moves the focus from conventional airframes to autonomous systems, indigenous avionics and core drone components. The challenge runs across two tracks.
Track 1, Drone Innovation, tasks student teams to build fully autonomous swarm drones that can locate survivors and deliver medical parcels in a disaster zone without any external communication network. It also challenges teams to develop a GPS-denied drone that can navigate confined indoor spaces for industrial inspection.
Track 2, Component Innovation, challenges teams to design an indigenous flight controller and autopilot built around the VEGA processor, using indigenous electronic components. After technical evaluation, the top 100 teams will each receive two VEGA processors kits for development, testing and integration.
The VEGA processor is a family of indigenous microprocessors designed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) under MeitY's Microprocessor Development Programme, based on the open-standard RISC-V architecture. By placing this processor at the centre of the Component Innovation track, NIDAR 2.0 encourages students to build the control systems of Indian drones on Indian-made chips.
To match the wider scope, the prize pool for NIDAR 2.0 has grown to over Rs 65 lakh. Winning teams will also receive corporate internships, incubation support and cloud computing credits to help turn their prototypes into commercial products. Civilian and defence drones share much of the same core technology. The ideas emerging from NIDAR can therefore strengthen both civilian and defence applications, in line with the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat @2047.
About SwaYaan
Capacity Building for Human Resource Development in Unmanned Aircraft Systems (Drone and Allied Technologies)
The SwaYaan initiative, approved by MeitY in July 2022 with an outlay of about Rs 89.87 crore over five years, builds the skilled workforce needed for India's drone sector. It runs through a Hub-and-Spoke model of 30 premier institutions, including IISc, IITs, IIITs, NITs, C-DAC and NIELIT, across five work themes: Aeromechanics, Drone Electronics, GNC Algorithms and Simulation, Drone Applications, and Allied UAS Technologies. The project has trained more than 51,000 people so far. It has also supported M.Tech and minor degree programmes, retrofitting electives, online courses, research papers and patents in drone technology. NIDAR is its flagship innovation platform. For more details, visit https://swayaan.meity.gov.in

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اور ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا نے نِدار 2.0 کا آغاز کیا
نِدار 2.0 کے تحت طلبہ کو بھارتی ساختہ چِپ سے چلنے والے جدید اور ذہین ڈرون تیار کرنے کا چیلنج
مقابلے میں 65 لاکھ روپے سے زائد کے انعامات، اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن، کلاؤڈ کریڈٹس، سافٹ ویئر معاونت اور طلبہ ٹیموں کے لیے انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں گے
13 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے اشتراک سے سوایان اقدام کے تحت نیشنل انوویشن چیلنج برائے ڈرون ایپلی کیشن اور ریسرچ (نِدار 2.0، 2026-27) کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس نکیتن، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں طلبہ، اساتذہ، سرکاری نمائندوں اور صنعت سے وابستہ ماہرین نے بالمشافہ اور آن لائن شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری ایس کرشنن نے نِدار 2.0 کے لیے مسئلہ جاتی موضوعات، پوسٹر اور قواعد نامہ جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر امیتیش کمار سنہا نے خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ تلِکا پانڈے، سائنسداں ’جی‘ اور گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، اور اسمت شاہ، صدر ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا نے بھی سوایان استعداد سازی پروگرام اور نِدار 2.0 کی اہم خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ تقریب میں شہری ہوابازی، دفاع، داخلہ، ڈی جی سی اے، مسلح افواج، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایس کرشنن نے کہا، ’’نِدار 2.0 ہمارے طلبہ کو صرف ڈرون اڑانا نہیں بلکہ ڈرون کا دماغ تیار کرنا بھی سکھاتا ہے۔ جب یہ دماغ بھارت میں تیار کردہ ویگا پروسیسر پر کام کرے گا تو ہم صرف انجینئر تیار نہیں کریں گے بلکہ خود کفیل بھارتی ڈرون صنعت کی بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔‘‘ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ویگا پروسیسر، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا رسک-فائیو پروگرام کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی ایک اہم پہل ہے اور جس کا مقصد غیر ملکی چِپ ڈیزائن اور ان کی لائسنس فیس پر انحصار کم کرنا ہے۔
نِدار 2025-26 کا پہلا ایڈیشن مارچ 2025 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 22 ریاستوں، چار مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 109 شہروں سے 3,448 طلبہ نے حصہ لیا۔ طلبہ نے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے اور جدید زرعی نظام کے لیے خودکار ڈرون تیار کیے۔ گرینڈ فائنل تک 93 ٹیمیں پہنچیں، جن میں سے 24 ٹیموں کو مجموعی طور پر 40 لاکھ روپے کے انعامات دیے گئے۔
نِدار 2.0 میں مقابلے کو مزید جدید بنایا گیا ہے۔ اب توجہ صرف ڈرون کے ڈھانچے پر نہیں بلکہ خودکار نظام، مقامی ایویانکس اور بنیادی ڈرون پرزوں کی تیاری پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ مقابلہ دو زمروں میں منعقد ہوگا۔
پہلا زمرہ: ڈرون اختراع
اس میں طلبہ کو ایسے مکمل خودکار سوارم ڈرون تیار کرنے ہوں گے جو کسی بھی بیرونی مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کے بغیر آفات زدہ علاقوں میں متاثرین کو تلاش کر کے طبی امدادی سامان پہنچا سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ایسے ڈرون بھی تیار کرنے ہوں گے جو جی پی ایس کے بغیر بند عمارتوں میں صنعتی معائنہ کر سکیں۔
دوسرا زمرہ: پرزہ جاتی اختراع
اس زمرے میں طلبہ کو ویگا پروسیسر پر مبنی مقامی فلائٹ کنٹرولر اور آٹو پائلٹ تیار کرنا ہوگا، جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ مقامی الیکٹرانک پرزے استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔ تکنیکی جانچ کے بعد منتخب ہونے والی 100 بہترین ٹیموں کو تیاری، آزمائش اور انضمام کے لیے دو ویگا پروسیسر کٹس فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
ویگا پروسیسر، سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی-ڈیک) نے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے مائیکرو پروسیسر ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت رسک-فائیو فن تعمیر پر تیار کیا ہے۔ نِدار 2.0 کے ذریعے طلبہ کو بھارتی ساختہ چِپس پر مبنی ڈرون کنٹرول سسٹم تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔
اس بار انعامی رقم بڑھا کر 65 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کر دی گئی ہے۔ کامیاب ٹیموں کو کارپوریٹ انٹرن شپ، انکیوبیشن سپورٹ اور کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ کریڈٹس بھی فراہم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ ان کے تیار کردہ نمونے تجارتی مصنوعات میں تبدیل ہو سکیں۔
وزارت کے مطابق، شہری اور دفاعی ڈرونز کی بنیادی ٹیکنالوجی ایک جیسی ہوتی ہے، اس لیے نِدار کے تحت سامنے آنے والی اختراعات آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق شہری اور دفاعی دونوں شعبوں کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گی۔
سوایان کے بارے میں
سوایان یعنی غیر انسان بردار فضائی نظام (ڈرون اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی) کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی استعداد سازی کا منصوبہ جولائی 2022 میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے تقریباً 89.87 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پانچ برس کے لیے منظور کیا تھا۔
سوایان اقدام، جسے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے جولائی 2022 میں تقریباً 89.87 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پانچ برس کے لیے منظور کیا تھا، بھارت کے ڈرون شعبے کے لیے ہنرمند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے۔یہ منصوبہ 30 ممتاز اداروں پر مشتمل ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت چلایا جا رہا ہے، جن میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹیز)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی آئی ٹیز)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ٹیز)، سی-ڈیک اور نائیلٹ شامل ہیں۔یہ پروگرام پانچ اہم شعبوں پر مرکوز ہے: ایرو مکینکس، ڈرون الیکٹرانکس، گائیڈنس، نیویگیشن اینڈ کنٹرول (جی این سی) الگورتھمز اور سمولیشن، ڈرون ایپلی کیشنز، اور متعلقہ غیر انسان بردار فضائی نظام (یو اے ایس) ٹیکنالوجیز۔اب تک اس منصوبے کے تحت 51 ہزار سے زائد افراد کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم ٹیک اور مائنر ڈگری پروگراموں، اختیاری مضامین، آن لائن کورسز، تحقیقی مقالات اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق پیٹنٹس کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔نِدار اس منصوبے کا نمایاں اختراعی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں : https://swayaan.meity.gov.in