Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Towards Water-Secure Cities: MoHUA Accelerates ‘Catch the Rain’ Campaign Across Urban India
Over 900 ULBs Mobilized Under ‘Catch the Rain’: 1.21 Lakh Acres of Water Bodies and 12,750 Acres of Green Spaces Being Revitalized
13 JUL 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon'ble Prime Minister's call to sustain the momentum of the "Catch the Rain – Where it Falls, When it Falls" campaign, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is advancing the objectives of the nationwide initiative through a range of water conservation, groundwater recharge and water body rejuvenation interventions across urban India under AMRUT 2.0.
Under AMRUT 2.0, cities across the country are advancing rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge and sustainable water management to strengthen water security and climate resilience. The campaign has witnessed active participation from 27 States and Union Territories around 900 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs).
MoHUA in convergence with MoJS, under Jal Shakti Abhiyan–Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) 2.0, 1,99,278 recharge structures have been taken up by 79 Municipal Corporations, while 73,036 recharge structures are being implemented across 738 Urban Local Bodies, significantly contributing to groundwater recharge and water conservation efforts in urban areas.
Further strengthening these efforts, the Shallow Aquifer Management (SAM) Programme is being implemented under AMRUT 2.0 to enhance groundwater recharge through scientific aquifer mapping and targeted interventions. The programme is delivering significant & tangible results across cities. In Burdwan (West Bengal) and Vizianagaram (Andhra Pradesh), recharge pits integrated with injection borewells are channelizing rainwater into deeper aquifers. In Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh), rooftop rainwater harvesting systems with storage facilities are supporting both water conservation and groundwater replenishment. Meanwhile, Korba (Chhattisgarh) and Warangal (Telangana) have operationalized recharge structures ahead of the monsoon, ensuring that seasonal rainfall is effectively captured and utilized for aquifer replenishment.
Recharge pits with injection bore wells construted in Burdwan, West Bengal and Vizingarim, Andhra Pradesh
Recharge structures under construction before monsoon in Korba, Chhattisgarh and Warangal, Telanga
Recharge pit with storage tank facility for rooftop rainwater harvesting in Itanagar
Under the Water Body Rejuvenation (WBR) component of AMRUT 2.0, nearly 1.21 lakh acres is being rejuvenated to improve water storage, enhance groundwater recharge and strengthen urban flood resilience. These interventions include desilting, inlet and outlet improvements, shoreline protection, landscaping and biodiversity enhancement.
Complementing these efforts, parks and green space projects spanning over 18,00 acres are being developed across urban India. These projects are enhancing environmental sustainability, supporting groundwater recharge, mitigating urban heat stress and improving the quality of life for citizens through the creation of accessible and vibrant public spaces.
Through these initiatives, MoHUA is contributing to the vision of "Catch the Rain – Where it Falls, when it Falls".
"Every drop saved today is an investment in the water security of future generations."

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
जल-सुरक्षित शहरांच्या दिशेने : शहरी भारतात 'कॅच द रेन' मोहिमेला केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडून गती
‘कॅच द रेन’ उपक्रमांतर्गत 900 हून अधिक शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था एकत्रित : 1.21 लाख एकर जलस्रोत आणि़ 12,750 एकर क्षेत्रांच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी काम सुरू
13 JUL 2026 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जुलै 2026
'‘कॅच द रेन ’' म्हणजेच पावसाचे पाणी साठवा -जिथे पडेल तिथे, जेव्हा पडेल तेव्हा, या अभियानाची गती कायम ठेवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनानुसार, केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय 'अमृत 2.0' अंतर्गत शहरी भारतातील विविध जलसंधारण, भूजल पुनर्भरण आणि जलस्रोत पुनरुज्जीवन उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून या देशव्यापी उपक्रमाच्या उद्दिष्टांना चालना देत आहे.
अमृत 2.0 अंतर्गत देशभरातील शहरे जलसुरक्षा आणि हवामान बदलांना तोंड देण्याची क्षमता मजबूत करण्यासाठी पर्जन्यजल संचयन, भूजल पुनर्भरण आणि शाश्वत जल व्यवस्थापनाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहेत. या मोहिमेत 27 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सुमारे 900 शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांनी (यूएलबी) सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला आहे.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने राबवत असलेल्या जल शक्ती अभियान–जन भागीदारी (जे एस जे बी) 2.0 अंतर्गत, 79 महानगरपालिकांनी 1,99,278 पुनर्भरण संरचना हाती घेतल्या आहेत तर 738 शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांमध्ये 73,036 पुनर्भरण संरचना राबविण्यात येत आहेत. यामुळे शहरी भागांतील भूजल पुनर्भरण आणि जलसंधारण प्रयत्नांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान मिळत आहे.
या प्रयत्नांना अधिक बळकटी देण्याच्या दृष्टीने वैज्ञानिक जलस्तर नकाशांकन आणि लक्ष्यित उपाययोजनांद्वारे भूजल पुनर्भरण वाढवण्यासाठी अमृत 2.0 अंतर्गत उथळ जलस्तर व्यवस्थापन (सॅम) कार्यक्रम राबविण्यात येत आहे. या कार्यक्रमामुळे शहरांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण आणि ठोस परिणाम दिसून येत आहेत.
Recharge pits with injection bore wells construted in Burdwan, West Bengal and Vizingarim, Andhra Pradesh
Recharge structures under construction before monsoon in Korba, Chhattisgarh and Warangal, Telanga
Recharge pit with storage tank facility for rooftop rainwater harvesting in Itanagar
अमृत 2.0 च्या जलस्रोत पुनरुज्जीवन (डब्ल्यूबीआर) घटकाअंतर्गत जलसाठा सुधारण्यासाठी, भूजल पुनर्भरण वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच शहरी पूर प्रतिरोधक क्षमता मजबूत करण्यासाठी सुमारे 1.21 लाख एकर क्षेत्राचे पुनरुज्जीवन केले जात आहे. या उपाययोजनांमध्ये गाळ काढणे, पाण्याच्या प्रवेश व निर्गम मार्गांमध्ये सुधारणा, किनारा संरक्षण, सुशोभीकरण आणि जैवविविधता संवर्धन यांचा समावेश आहे.
या प्रयत्नांना पूरक म्हणून संपूर्ण शहरी भारतात 18,00 एकरांवर उद्याने आणि हरित जागांचे प्रकल्प विकसित केले जात आहेत. हे प्रकल्प सुलभ आणि चैतन्यमय सार्वजनिक जागांच्या निर्मितीद्वारे पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता वाढवत आहेत, भूजल पुनर्भरणास मदत करत आहेत, शहरी उष्णतेचा ताण कमी करत आहेत आणि नागरिकांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारत आहेत.
या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय "कॅच द रेन म्हणजेच पावसाचे पाणी साठवा-जिथे पडेल तिथे, जेव्हा पडेल तेव्हा " या दूरदृष्टीला हातभार लावत आहे.
"आज वाचवलेला प्रत्येक थेंब हा भावी पिढ्यांच्या जलसुरक्षेसाठीची गुंतवणूक आहे.”