Ministry of Tourism
ITDC, SCOPE and LBSNAA Organise ‘AI Champions for Digital Governance’ Summit in New Delhi
Three-day programme focuses on building practical AI capabilities for governance and public-sector leadership
13 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), in collaboration with the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE) and the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), inaugurated the three-day ‘AI Champions for Digital Governance’ Summit at Hotel Samrat, New Delhi, today. The initiative reflects the organisations’ commitment to advancing the objectives of the Government of India’s IndiaAI Mission.
The inaugural session was attended by Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and Culture, Shri Ganesh Shankar Mishra, Joint Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Shri Atul Sobti, Director General, SCOPE and Smt. Mugdha Sinha, Managing Director, India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC).
The three-day programme, being held from July 13 to 15, 2026, combines leadership training with hands-on workshops on AI-driven organisational transformation, data-based decision-making and the responsible adoption of generative AI in public sector organisations. The sessions cover AI-enabled productivity, prompt engineering, document analysis, data extraction and drafting using Claude, equipping participants with practical skills to integrate AI into administrative and decision-making processes. It also marks the first programme being conducted by LBSNAA in New Delhi.
The programme has been designed to train senior leadership as well as operational teams in the practical application of artificial intelligence within their organisations, in alignment with the Government of India’s IndiaAI Mission.
Delivering the keynote address, Smt S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission, said, “Artificial Intelligence is no longer an optional skill; it is an essential capability for every organisation. The real challenge is not learning how to use AI tools, but understanding where and why to apply them to solve meaningful problems. Building AI readiness requires more than individual skills; it demands organisational transformation, with AI embedded into processes, decision-making and governance. Ultimately, the value of AI will depend on the quality of data, human judgment and the ability of institutions to use it responsibly to deliver better public outcomes.”
Addressing the participants, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture & Tourism, said, “AI is already helping organisations improve efficiency and productivity, strengthen organisational capabilities and enhance decision-making. Initiatives such as this demonstrate how AI can improve public service delivery, preserve knowledge and make specialised information more accessible, while building institutional proficiency.”
Conveying a message from Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Shri Ganesh Shankar Mishra, Joint Director, LBSNAA, said, “AI is often introduced through the language of tools, models and applications, but for leaders it must be understood in a wider frame. AI is not merely an information technology project. It is a leadership challenge, a data governance challenge and, above all, a capacity-building challenge. Its value will ultimately depend not on the sophistication of a demonstration, but on whether it strengthens institutional capability and improves outcomes that matter.”
Shri Atul Sobti, Director General, SCOPE, said, “Artificial Intelligence is undoubtedly a critical area, and organisations that fail to embrace it will find it increasingly difficult to remain competitive in the years ahead. Today’s session marks the beginning of that journey, empowering leaders to adopt AI and, in turn, equip the next generation of leaders and employees with the knowledge and confidence to leverage this transformative technology.”
Elaborating on the initiative, Smt Mugdha Sinha, Managing Director, India Tourism Development Corporation, said, “Following the vision set forth by the Hon’ble Prime Minister through the India–AI Impact Summit, I believe this is the right time to equip our fraternity with future-ready skills that will last a lifetime. Technology has become highly miniaturised and increasingly valuable as more people adopt it. The strong interest shown by all of you reflects this convergence and the immense opportunities it creates.”
The initiative reaffirms the shared commitment of ITDC, SCOPE and LBSNAA to building an AI-ready nation through continuous learning, responsible adoption of technology and leadership development. By strengthening AI capabilities across government institutions and public-sector enterprises, the programme contributes to India’s broader vision of creating future-ready governance systems that support inclusive growth, digital innovation and the objectives of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Digital India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में आईटीडीसी, स्कोप और एलबीएसएनएए द्वारा 'एआई डिजिटल शासन चैंपियन्स' शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य शासन और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व के लिए व्यावहारिक एआई क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना है
13 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम (आईटीडीसी) ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों की सर्वोच्च संस्था, स्टैंडिंग कांफ्रेंस ऑफ़ पब्लिक इंटरप्राइजेज (स्कोप) और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली के होटल सम्राट में तीन दिवसीय 'एआई डिजिटल शासन चैंपियन्स' शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। यह पहल भारत सरकार के 'इंडिया एआई मिशन' के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति इन संगठनों की पहल को दिखाता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती एस. राधा चौहान, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री गणेश शंकर मिश्रा, स्कोप के महानिदेशक श्री अतुल सोबती और भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम (आईटीडीसी) की प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती मुग्धा सिन्हा शामिल हुईं।
13 से 15 जुलाई, 2026 तक आयोजित होने वाले इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ एआई-संचालित संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन, डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों में जेनरेटिव एआई को जिम्मेदारी से अपनाने की व्यावहारिक कार्यशालाएं शामिल हैं। इसके सत्रों में एआई-सक्षम उत्पादकता, प्रॉम्प्ट इंजीनियरिंग, दस्तावेज़ विश्लेषण, डेटा निष्कर्षण और 'क्लाउड' के उपयोग से ड्राफ्टिंग शामिल हैं, जो प्रतिभागियों को प्रशासनिक और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में एआई को एकीकृत करने के व्यावहारिक कौशल सिखाते हैं। यह नई दिल्ली में एलबीएसएनएए द्वारा आयोजित किया जाने वाला पहला कार्यक्रम है।
इस कार्यक्रम को वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ-साथ परिचालन टीमों को उनके संगठनों के भीतर कृत्रिम मेधा के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो भारत सरकार के 'इण्डिया-एआई मिशन' के अनुरूप है।
मुख्य भाषण में क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती एस. राधा चौहान ने कहा, “आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस अब कोई वैकल्पिक कौशल नहीं रह गया है; यह हर संगठन के लिए एक अनिवार्य क्षमता है। वास्तविक चुनौती यह सीखना नहीं है कि एआई टूल्स का उपयोग कैसे किया जाए, बल्कि यह समझना है कि सार्थक समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए उनका उपयोग कहाँ और क्यों किया जाना है। एआई की तैयारी के लिए केवल व्यक्तिगत कौशल से कहीं अधिक की आवश्यकता होती है; इसके लिए संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता होती है, जिसमें एआई को प्रक्रियाओं, निर्णय लेने की क्षमता और शासन में शामिल किया जाए। अंततः, एआई का महत्व डेटा की गुणवत्ता, मानवीय विवेक और बेहतर सार्वजनिक परिणाम देने के लिए जिम्मेदारी से इसका उपयोग करने की संस्थानों की क्षमता पर निर्भर करेगा।”
कार्यक्रम में शामिल लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने कहा, “एआई पहले से ही संगठनों को दक्षता और उत्पादकता में सुधार करने, संगठनात्मक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और निर्णय लेने में मदद कर रहा है। इस तरह की पहल दर्शाती है कि कैसे एआई सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार कर सकता है, ज्ञान को संरक्षित कर सकता है और संस्थागत दक्षता का निर्माण करते हुए विशेष जानकारी को अधिक सुलभ बना सकता है।”
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अकादमी के निदेशक, श्री श्रीराम तारणीकांति का संदेश देते हुए, एलबीएसएनएए के संयुक्त निदेशक, श्री गणेश शंकर मिश्रा ने कहा, “एआई को अक्सर टूल्स, मॉडल्स और एप्लिकेशन्स की भाषा के माध्यम से पेश किया जाता है, लेकिन नेताओं और शीर्ष नेतृत्व के लिए इसे एक व्यापक दायरे में समझा जाना चाहिए। एआई केवल एक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) परियोजना नहीं है। यह एक नेतृत्व की चुनौती है, एक डेटा शासन की चुनौती है और इन सबसे बढ़कर, यह एक क्षमता-निर्माण की चुनौती है। इसका मूल्य अंततः किसी प्रदर्शन के अत्याधुनिक होने पर निर्भर नहीं करेगा, बल्कि इस बात पर निर्भर करेगा कि क्या यह संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करता है और उन परिणामों में सुधार करता है जो वास्तव में मायने रखते हैं।”
स्कोप के महानिदेशक, श्री अतुल सोबती ने कहा, “आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस निस्संदेह एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है, और जो संगठन इसे अपनाने में विफल रहेंगे, उनके लिए आने वाले वर्षों में प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहना लगातार कठिन होता जाएगा। आज का सत्र उस यात्रा की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है, जो नेतृत्वकर्ताओं को एआई को अपनाने के लिए सशक्त बना रहा है और बदले में, अगली पीढ़ी के नेताओं और कर्मचारियों को इस परिवर्तनकारी तकनीक का लाभ उठाने के लिए ज्ञान और आत्मविश्वास से भर रहा है।”
इस पहल के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम की प्रबंध निदेशक, श्रीमती मुग्धा सिन्हा ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट' के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत किए गए दृष्टिकोण पर आगे बढ़ते हुए, मेरा मानना है कि हमारे पूरे समुदाय को भविष्य के अनुकूल ऐसे कौशलों से लैस करने का यह बिल्कुल सही समय है जो जीवनभर काम आएंगे। जैसे-जैसे अधिक लोग तकनीक को अपना रहे हैं, यह अत्यधिक सूक्ष्म और तेजी से बहुमूल्य होती जा रही है। सभी लोगों द्वारा दिखाई गई गहरी रुचि इस तकनीक के जुड़ाव और इससे पैदा होने वाले असीमित अवसरों को दर्शाती है।”
यह पहल निरंतर सीखने, तकनीक को जिम्मेदारी से अपनाने और नेतृत्व विकास के माध्यम से एआई के लिए तैयार राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए आईटीडीसी, स्कोप और एलबीएसएनएए की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती है। सरकारी संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों में एआई क्षमताओं को मजबूत करके, यह कार्यक्रम भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन प्रणालियों को बनाने के भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देता है, जो समावेशी विकास, डिजिटल नवाचार और 'विकसित भारत 2047' व 'डिजिटल इंडिया' के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में सहायता करते हैं।