Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes penalty on HP India and its certain resellers for indulging in anti-competitive practices in supply of personal system products
13 JUL 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition commission of India (CCI) has imposed penalty on HP India and its certain resellers for indulging in anti-competitive practices in supply of personal system products.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI), vide an order dated 13.07.2026 issued under Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002, (the Act) has imposed a penalty of INR 126.87 crores on HP India and a combined penalty of INR 1.22 crores approximately, on its five resellers, respectively, for indulging in cartelisation in sale and supply of personal system products.
The Commission also directed HP India and its five resellers to cease and desist from anti-competitive conduct found to be in violation of Sections 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Act.
The proceedings arose from the lesser penalty application filed by HP India under Section 46 of the Act 19(1)(a) of the Act, alleging cartelisation amongst HP India and its resellers. Based on the evidence on record, the Commission found that HP India was engaged in dictating bid prices to resellers and manipulated participation of resellers in the GeM tenders by withholding authorisation, in order to benefit itself in contravention of Section 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Act.
The Commission also found that its five resellers viz. Delphi Infosolutions, Digitech Computers, Orbit Techsol, Hind Technocare and Krishna Computers were acting in collusion with HP India in contravention of Section 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Act. The CCI also found the officials of HP India and its resellers liable under Section 48 of the Act and imposed monetary penalty upon them.
The order was passed in Suo Moto Case No. 07 of 2020 and a copy of the same is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ذاتی کمپیوٹر مصنوعات کی فراہمی میں مسابقت مخالف سرگرمیوں پر ایچ پی انڈیا اور اس کے بعض ری سیلرز پر جرمانہ عائد کیا
13 JUL 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ذاتی سسٹم مصنوعات کی سپلائی میں مسابقت کے خلاف طریقوں میں ملوث ہونے پر ایچ پی انڈیا اور اس کے چند ری سیلرز پر جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے کمپٹیشن ایکٹ، 2002 (ایکٹ) کی دفعہ 27 کے تحت 13.07.2026 کو جاری کردہ ایک حکم کے ذریعے، ذاتی سسٹم مصنوعات کی فروخت اور سپلائی میں کارٹلائزیشن (اجارہ داری قائم کرنے) میں ملوث ہونے پر ایچ پی انڈیا پر 126.87 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ اور اس کے پانچ ری سیلرز پر بالترتیب تقریباً 1.22 کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔
کمیشن نے ایچ پی انڈیا اور اس کے پانچ ری سیلرز کو مسابقت کے خلاف اس رویے سے باز رہنے اور اسے روکنے کی بھی ہدایت کی جو ایکٹ کی دفعہ 3(1) کے ساتھ پڑھی جانے والی دفعہ 3(3)(d) کی خلاف ورزی پایا گیا ہے۔
یہ کارروائی ایچ پی انڈیا اور اس کے ری سیلرز کے درمیان کارٹلائزیشن کا الزام لگاتے ہوئے، ایکٹ کی دفعہ 19(1)(a) اور دفعہ 46 کے تحت ایچ پی انڈیا کی طرف سے دائر کی گئی کم جرمانے کی درخواست سے شروع ہوئی۔ ریکارڈ پر موجود شواہد کی بنیاد پر، کمیشن نے پایا کہ ایچ پی انڈیا ری سیلرز کو بولی کی قیمتیں ڈیکٹیٹ کرنے (طے کرنے) میں ملوث تھا اور ایکٹ کی دفعہ 3(1) کے ساتھ پڑھی جانے والی دفعہ 3(3)(d) کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے خود کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے اتھورائزیشن روک کر جی ای ایم ٹینڈرز میں ری سیلرز کی شمولیت میں ہیرا پھیری کر رہا تھا۔
کمیشن نے یہ بھی پایا کہ اس کے پانچ ری سیلرز یعنی ڈیلphi انفو سلوشنز، ڈیجی ٹیک کمپیوٹرز، اوربٹ ٹیکسول، ہند ٹیکنو کیئر اور کرشنا کمپیوٹرز ایکٹ کی دفعہ 3(1) کے ساتھ پڑھی جانے والی دفعہ 3(3)(d) کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے ایچ پی انڈیا کے ساتھ ملی بھگت سے کام کر رہے تھے۔ سی سی آئی نے ایچ پی انڈیا اور اس کے ری سیلرز کے اہلکاروں کو بھی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 48 کے تحت ذمہ دار پایا اور ان پر مالی جرمانہ عائد کیا۔
یہ حکم سووموٹو کیس نمبر 07 آف 2020 میں پاس کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی ایک کاپی سی سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.cci.gov.in.پر دستیاب ہے۔