Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes penalty on HP India and its certain resellers for indulging in anti-competitive practices in supply of personal system products
13 JUL 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition commission of India (CCI) has imposed penalty on HP India and its certain resellers for indulging in anti-competitive practices in supply of personal system products.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI), vide an order dated 13.07.2026 issued under Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002, (the Act) has imposed a penalty of INR 126.87 crores on HP India and a combined penalty of INR 1.22 crores approximately, on its five resellers, respectively, for indulging in cartelisation in sale and supply of personal system products.
The Commission also directed HP India and its five resellers to cease and desist from anti-competitive conduct found to be in violation of Sections 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Act.
The proceedings arose from the lesser penalty application filed by HP India under Section 46 of the Act 19(1)(a) of the Act, alleging cartelisation amongst HP India and its resellers. Based on the evidence on record, the Commission found that HP India was engaged in dictating bid prices to resellers and manipulated participation of resellers in the GeM tenders by withholding authorisation, in order to benefit itself in contravention of Section 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Act.
The Commission also found that its five resellers viz. Delphi Infosolutions, Digitech Computers, Orbit Techsol, Hind Technocare and Krishna Computers were acting in collusion with HP India in contravention of Section 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Act. The CCI also found the officials of HP India and its resellers liable under Section 48 of the Act and imposed monetary penalty upon them.
The order was passed in Suo Moto Case No. 07 of 2020 and a copy of the same is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने पर्सनल सिस्टम उत्पादों की आपूर्ति में प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी तौर-तरीके अपनाने के लिए एचपी इंडिया और उसके कुछ पुनर्विक्रेताओं पर जुर्माना लगाया
13 JUL 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने पर्सनल सिस्टम उत्पादों की आपूर्ति में प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी तौर-तरीके अपनाने के लिए एचपी इंडिया और उसके कुछ पुनर्विक्रेताओं (रीसेलर्स) पर जुर्माना लगाया है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) की धारा 27 के तहत 13.07.2026 को जारी एक आदेश में, पर्सनल सिस्टम उत्पादों की बिक्री और आपूर्ति की प्रक्रिया के दौरान मिली-भगत (कार्टेलाइजेशन) में शामिल होने के लिए एचपी इंडिया पर 126.87 करोड़ रुपये और उसके पांच पुनर्विक्रेताओं (रीसेलर्स) पर कुल मिलाकर लगभग 1.22 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया है।
आयोग ने एचपी इंडिया और उसके पांच रीसेलर्स को प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी व्यवहार रोकने का भी निर्देश दिया, जो अधिनियम की धारा 3(3)(डी) और धारा 3(1) का उल्लंघन पाया गया था।
यह मामला एचपी इंडिया द्वारा अधिनियम की धारा 46 और 19(1)(ए) के तहत ‘कम सजा’ के लिए दायर की गई अर्जी से शुरू हुआ था। इसमें आरोप लगाया गया था कि एचपी इंडिया और उसके पुनर्विक्रेताओं (रीसेलर्स) के बीच मिली-भगत (कार्टेल) बनाने जैसी गतिविधियां चल रही हैं। रिकॉर्ड पर मौजूद सबूतों के आधार पर, आयोग ने पाया कि एचपी इंडिया पुनर्विक्रेताओं (रीसेलर्स) को बोली की कीमतें तय करने के लिए मजबूर कर रही थी। साथ ही, अधिनियम की धारा 3(3)(डी) और धारा 3(1) का उल्लंघन करते हुए, खुद को लाभ पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से एचपी इंडिया ने अधिकार-पत्र (ऑथराइजेशन) रोककर जीईएम निविदाओं में पुनर्विक्रेताओं की भागीदारी में हेर-फेर की थी।
आयोग ने यह भी पाया कि इसके पांच पुनर्विक्रेता - डेल्फी इन्फोसोल्यूशन्स, डिजीटेक कंप्यूटर्स, ऑर्बिट टेकसोल, हिंद टेक्नोकेयर और कृष्णा कंप्यूटर्स - एचपी इंडिया के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे थे, जोकि अधिनियम की धारा 3(3)(डी) और धारा 3(1) का उल्लंघन था। भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एचपी इंडिया और उसके पुनर्विक्रेताओं के अधिकारियों को भी अधिनियम की धारा 48 के तहत दोषी पाया तथा उन पर जुर्माना लगाया।
यह आदेश स्वतः संज्ञान वाद संख्या 07/2020 में पारित किया गया था और इसकी एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।