Ministry of Tourism
Hindi Respects the Existence of Diverse Languages and Binds Everyone in a Common Thread of Unity: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Hindi Advisory Committee Meeting of the Ministry of Tourism Held under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Culture and Tourism
13 JUL 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Tourism met today at The Ashok Hotel, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism. The meeting was aimed at reviewing the use of Rajbhasha Hindi in the official work of the Ministry and deliberating upon measures to further promote its usage.
The meeting was attended by members of the Committee from different parts of the country, along with Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary and Director General (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism; Shri Gyan Bhushan Senior Economic Adviser; Managing Director, Smt. Mugdha Sinha, India Tourism Development Corporation; and other senior officials of the Ministry.
The meeting commenced with the welcome address of the Union Minister. Thereafter, the non-official members of the Committee from different States—Dr. Shravan Kumar, Dr. Anurag Anand, Dr. Sushma Singh, Shri Sista Madhusudan Rao and Shri Umesh Singh—expressed satisfaction over the use of Rajbhasha Hindi in the official work of the Ministry of Tourism. The members also shared their views on further promoting the use of Hindi in official work.
Sharing his views on the use of Rajbhasha Hindi in official work, the Union Minister said that while taking all languages along, Hindi must also be accorded its rightful place and respect. He said that Hindi respects the existence of the diverse languages spoken across different regions and binds everyone in a common thread of unity. He added that there is a need to move forward by fostering dialogue amid diversity and building consensus through dialogue.
Shri Shekhawat said that the Ministry of Tourism’s ‘Incredible India’ platform is also available in Hindi. He emphasised that Hindi must be brought into everyday use through simple and and accessible usageusage, and attention must be paid to making Hindi a language of common conversation.
On the occasion, the Union Minister also released the dictionary titled ‘Rajbhasha Shabd Sangam’, prepared under the guidance of Smt. Mugdha Sinha, Managing Director, India Tourism Development Corporation.
The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks by the Union Minister.

وزارت سیاحت
ہندی مختلف زبانوں کے وجود کا احترام کرتے ہوئے سبھی کو اتحاد کے مشترکہ دھاگے میں پروتی ہے:جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر کی صدارت میں وزارت سیاحت کی ہندی ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد
13 JUL 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت کی ہندی ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کا اجلاس آج نئی دہلی کے اشوک ہوٹل میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی صدارت میں ہوا ۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد وزارت کے سرکاری کام میں راج بھاشا ہندی کے استعمال کا جائزہ لینا اور اس کے استعمال کو مزید فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر غور کرنا تھا ۔
میٹنگ میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے کمیٹی کے ارکان کے ساتھ ساتھ جناب سمن بلہ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (سیاحت)، وزارت سیاحت ،جناب گیان بھوشن، سینئر اقتصادی مشیر، وزارت سیاحت، انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کی منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، محترمہ مگدھا سنہا اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا ۔ اس کے بعد ، مختلف ریاستوں سے کمیٹی کے غیر سرکاری ممبران-ڈاکٹر شرون کمار ، ڈاکٹر انوراگ آنند ، ڈاکٹر سشما سنگھ ، جناب سسٹا مدھوسودن راؤ اور جناب امیش سنگھ نے وزارت سیاحت کے سرکاری کام میں راج بھاشا ہندی کے استعمال پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ اراکین نے سرکاری کاموں میں ہندی کے استعمال کو مزید فروغ دینے کے بارے میں بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔
سرکاری کاموں میں راج بھاشا ہندی کے استعمال پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ تمام زبانوں کو ساتھ لے کر ہندی کو بھی اس کا صحیح مقام اور احترام دیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی مختلف خطوں میں بولی جانے والی متنوع زبانوں کے وجود کا احترام کرتی ہے اور سب کو اتحاد کے مشترکہ دھاگے میں باندھتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تنوع کے درمیان مکالمے کو فروغ دینے اور مکالمے کے ذریعے اتفاق رائے پیدا کرکے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ وزارت سیاحت کا 'انکریڈیبل انڈیا' پلیٹ فارم ہندی میں بھی دستیاب ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندی کو سادہ اور قابل رسائی استعمال کے ذریعے روزمرہ کے استعمال میں لایا جانا چاہیے ، اور ہندی کو عام گفتگو کی زبان بنانے پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کی منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر محترمہ مگدھا سنہا کی تیار کردہ ڈکشنری 'راج بھاشا شبد سنگم' کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر کے شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اختتام ہوا ۔