Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Reviews BSNL’s Quarter-I FY 2026-27 Results at the Strategic Review and Planning Meet
13 JUL 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The quarterly results of first quarter of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) for FY 2026-27 were reviewed at the Strategic Review and Planning Meet (SRPM) held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, today. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and attended by Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Secretary (Telecommunications) Shri Amit Agarwal, senior officials from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), CMD BSNL Shri A. Robert J. Ravi, and members of the BSNL Board and Chief General Managers (CGMs) from across the country.
The meeting reviewed both the financial performance and operational parameters of BSNL and Minister Shri Scindia highlighted how BSNL has made a strong beginning to the current financial year.
BSNL's 3 core business verticals—Enterprise Business, Consumer Mobility and Consumer Fixed Access (CFA)—continue to drive the Company's growth. During Q1 FY 2026-27, BSNL is poised to record double digit growth in operating revenue (Revenue from Services), as per provisional figures compared to Q1 of the previous year, reflecting a healthy year-on-year growth. These figures represent revenue generated purely from business operations and exclude other income.
The Enterprise Business segment has emerged as the strongest growth engine with an impressive provisional 19 % growth. Outstanding performances have been delivered by Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Assam Circles, demonstrating the immense potential of focused execution.
The Consumer Mobility business has also delivered encouraging results. Revenue has increased by provisional 8% year-on-year growth. Several Circles, including Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand, have significantly exceeded their quarterly targets.
The Consumer Fixed Access (CFA) business has largely maintained its performance with stable revenues, while the subscriber base has shown marginal positive growth. Strong performances have been recorded by Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh (West) and Karnataka Circles.
While the financial performance is encouraging, equal emphasis has been placed on improving Quality of Service (QoS). The review focused extensively on KPIs like network availability, strengthening customer experience and ensuring consistent service delivery across the country. Sustained improvement in operational performance remains critical to BSNL's long-term growth strategy.
One of the key highlights of today's review was the recognition of Six Circle Heads Punjab, Haryana, Kerala, Jharkhand , Rajasthan and Odisha who delivered exceptional results during Q1. Each CGM of the respective Circle was invited to share the initiatives and best practices that enabled their success so that these learnings can be replicated across the organisation. Union Minister Shri Scindia highlighted that such knowledge-sharing will help create a culture of excellence and collaborative learning.
The first quarter has provided a strong foundation for the year ahead. BSNL’s objective now is to sustain this growth momentum while simultaneously delivering measurable improvements in operational efficiency and customer satisfaction. BSNL is well positioned to accelerate its transformation journey and strengthen its position as India's trusted telecom service provider.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কৌশলগত পর্যালোচনা ও পরিকল্পনা বিষয়ক বৈঠকে বিএসএনএল -এর ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবছরের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকের ফলাফল পর্যালোচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম. সিন্ধিয়া
13 JUL 2026 8:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আয়োজিত কৌশলগত পর্যালোচনা ও পরিকল্পনা বিষয়ক বৈঠকে (এস আর পি এম) ভারত সঞ্চার নিগম লিমিটেড (বিএসএনএল)-এর ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থ বছরের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকের ফলাফল পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম. সিন্ধিয়ার সভাপতিত্বে এই বৈঠক হয়। এতে উপস্থিত ছিলেন যোগাযোগ ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড. চন্দ্র শেখর পেম্মাসানি, টেলিযোগাযোগ সচিব শ্রী অমিত আগরওয়াল, টেলিযোগাযোগ বিভাগের (ডিওটি) উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা, বিএসএনএল-এর সিএমডি শ্রী এ. রবার্ট জে. বি এবং বিএসএনএল পর্ষদের সদস্য ও সারা দেশের চিফ জেনারেল ম্যানেজাররা (সিজিএম)।
বৈঠকে বিএসএনএল -এর আর্থিক ফলাফল ও পরিচালনগত দিকগুলো পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া বলেন যে, চলতি অর্থবছরে বিএসএনএল একটি শক্তিশালী সূচনা করেছে।
সংস্থার উন্নয়ন ধারা অব্যাহত রেখেছে বিএসএনএল-এর তিনটি প্রধান ব্যবসায়িক বিভাগ—এন্টারপ্রাইজ বিজনেস, কনজিউমার মোবিলিটি এবং কনজিউমার ফিক্সড অ্যাক্সেস । ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবছরের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে , আগের বছরের একই সময়ের তুলনায় বিএসএনএল-এর পরিচালন আয় বা 'রেভিনিউ ফ্রম সার্ভিসেস'-এ দুই-অঙ্কের লাভ হতে যাচ্ছে বলে প্রাথমিক তথ্যে দেখা গেছে। এই পরিসংখ্যানগুলো শুধুমাত্র ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্ম থেকে পাওয়া আয়কে বোঝায় এবং এর মধ্যে অন্যান্য উৎস থেকে প্রাপ্ত আয় অন্তর্ভুক্ত নয়।
এন্টারপ্রাইজ বিজনেস বিভাগটি প্রাথমিক হিসাব অনুযায়ী ১৯ শতাংশের উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নয়ন নিয়ে সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে। ছত্তিশগড়, রাজস্থান, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং আসাম সার্কেলগুলো অসাধারণ ফলাফল প্রদর্শন করেছ।
কনজিউমার মোবিলিটি ব্যবসাও আশাব্যঞ্জক ফলাফল করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রাথমিক হিসাব অনুযায়ী বছরের ব্যবধানে আয় ৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ঝাড়খণ্ড, ছত্তিশগড় এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডসহ বেশ কয়েকটি সার্কেল তাদের ত্রৈমাসিক লক্ষ্যমাত্রা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে অতিক্রম করেছে।
কনজিউমার ফিক্সড অ্যাক্সেস (সিএফএ) ব্যবসাটি স্থিতিশীল আয়ের মাধ্যমে মূলত তার কর্মক্ষমতা বজায় রেখেছে এবং গ্রাহক সংখ্যায় সামান্য ইতিবাচক উন্নয়ন দেখা গেছে। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, ঝাড়খণ্ড, উত্তর প্রদেশ (পশ্চিম) এবং কর্ণাটক সার্কেলগুলো এক্ষেত্রে ভালো ফলাফল প্রদর্শন করেছে।
আর্থিক ফলাফল আশাব্যঞ্জক হলেও, পরিষেবার মান উন্নয়নের ওপর সমান গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পর্যালোচনা সভায় নেটওয়ার্কের উপলব্ধতা, গ্রাহক অভিজ্ঞতার উন্নয়ন এবং সারা দেশে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন পরিষেবা প্রদানের মতো মূল সূচকগুলোর ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়। পরিচালনগত কার্যকারিতার ধারাবাহিক উন্নতি বিএসএনএল -এর দীর্ঘমেয়াদী উন্নয়ন কৌশলের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
পর্যালোচনা সভার অন্যতম উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় ছিল প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে অসাধারণ ফলাফল করা পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, কেরালা, ঝাড়খণ্ড, রাজস্থান ও ওড়িশা—এই ছয়টি সার্কেলের প্রধানদের স্বীকৃতি প্রদান। সংশ্লিষ্ট সার্কেলের প্রত্যেক সিজিএম-কে তাদের সাফল্যের পেছনে থাকা উদ্যোগ ও সর্বোত্তম কর্মপদ্ধতিগুলো তুলে ধরার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছিল। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া বলেন যে, এ ধরনের জ্ঞান আদান-প্রদান উৎকর্ষ ও পারস্পরিক শিক্ষার সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করবে।
প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিক আগামী বছরের জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি তৈরি করে দিয়েছে। বিএসএনএল-এর বর্তমান লক্ষ্য হলো উন্নয়নের এই গতিধারা বজায় রাখা এবং একই সঙ্গে পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা ও গ্রাহক সন্তুষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি করা। ভারতের বিশ্বস্ত টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী হিসেবে নিজেদের অবস্থান সুদৃঢ় করতে এবং রূপান্তরের যাত্রাকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে বিএসএনএল এখন সুবিধাজনক অবস্থানে রয়েছে।