Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR celebrates women researchers in STEM at ASPIRE-SHAKTI
CSIR-ASPIRE Compendium Released, Next Phase of the Scheme to Focus on Inclusion, Innovation and Technology translation
13 JUL 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), through its Human Resource Development Group (CSIR-HRDG), today organised “ASPIRE-SHAKTI: Celebrating Women in STEM & Initiating Project Review Sessions” at the CSIR Headquarters, Anusandhan Bhawan, New Delhi. The function brought together Principal Investigators (PIs) of the CSIR-ASPIRE scheme, research fellows and members of the ASPIRE Subject Area Committees from across the country.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) and Director General, CSIR, presided over the function and released the ASPIRE-SHAKTI Compendium, a documented record of the scheme's research accomplishments.
In her Presidential Address, Dr. Kalaiselvi recalled the inception of the CSIR-ASPIRE Research Scheme, acknowledging that the idea of launching a research programme exclusively for the women researchers of the country was envisioned by Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of Science & Technology, and implemented by CSIR-HRDG with its launch on International Women's Day 2023.
The DG, CSIR expressed satisfaction with the overwhelming response from women researchers across the country. However, the DG expressed concern about the comparatively low participation from the North-East region and Ladakh, and emphasised the need for targeted outreach and awareness initiatives, including broader participation by universities and colleges in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, to make future calls more inclusive of India's demographics.
Sharing her vision for the scheme's next phase, the DG, CSIR noted that around 20–30 outstanding ASPIRE projects might be identified and supported beyond research by facilitating the commercialisation of their innovations. Dr. Kalaiselvi further stated that CSIR would help connect promising ASPIRE researchers with relevant start-ups and innovation partners, enabling the translation of their research outcomes into market-ready technologies.
The DG, CSIR conveyed her appreciation to the ASPIRE Research Committee members for their dedicated efforts in the evaluation and selection process, and to CSIR-HRDG for conceptualising, implementing, and successfully conducting the CSIR-ASPIRE Scheme and the ASPIRE-SHAKTI event.
The CSIR-ASPIRE scheme has recorded an exceptional national footprint since its launch. Against 2,878 project proposals received from 969 institutions spanning almost every State, 301 meritorious women researchers have been competitively selected and funded as independent Principal Investigators — a selection ratio of about 10 per cent — across Life Sciences (152), Engineering Sciences (54), Inter/Transdisciplinary Sciences (37), Chemical Sciences (34) and Physical Sciences (25). The projects have so far yielded more than 253 publications in SCI-indexed journals, over 15 patent filings, and 20+ presentations at international conferences, as well as training over 300 research fellows — JRFs, SRFs, and Research Associates — thereby building a specialised pipeline of women scholars for advanced scientific careers.
Earlier, the DR R Parthasarathi, Head, CSIR-HRDG, in his welcome address, traced the Group's eight-decade legacy of building India's scientific human capital — from the research fellowships written into CSIR's founding resolution to the Capacity Building and Human Resource Development (CBHRD) umbrella approved by the Cabinet chaired by Honourable Prime Minister in September 2025 and situated ASPIRE as a named instrument of that continuum. Dr Shweta Pant, Nodal Officer of the ASPIRE scheme, presented the scheme's highlights and insights. Dr Annapurni Subramaniam, Director, Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru and Chairperson, ASPIRE Physical Sciences Committee, and Prof. Sharmila A. Bapat, Savitribai Phule Pune University and Chairperson, ASPIRE Life Sciences Committee, shared their remarks and acknowledged the rigour of the peer-evaluation process.
The celebration was followed by the initiation of the Project Review Sessions, in which the ASPIRE Subject Area Committees will assess the mid-term progress of the funded projects and guide their translational trajectories.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर ने एस्पायर-शक्ति के तहत एसटीईएम क्षेत्र में महिला शोधकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया
सीएसआईआर-एस्पायर संकलन जारी किया गया, योजना के अगले चरण में समावेशन, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
13 JUL 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने अपने मानव संसाधन विकास समूह (सीएसआईआर-एचआरडीजी) के माध्यम से आज सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय, अनुसंधान भवन, नई दिल्ली में "एस्पायर-शक्ति: विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में महिलाओं का सम्मान और परियोजना समीक्षा सत्रों का शुभारंभ" कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर-एस्पायर योजना के प्रधान अन्वेषक (पीआई), शोध अध्येता और देश भर से एस्पायर विषय क्षेत्र समितियों के सदस्य एकत्रित हुए।
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) की सचिव और सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की और योजना की अनुसंधान उपलब्धियों का दस्तावेजी रिकॉर्ड, एस्पायर-शक्ति संकलन का विमोचन किया।
अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में, डॉ. कलाइसेल्वी ने सीएसआईआर-एस्पायर अनुसंधान योजना की शुरुआत को याद करते हुए स्वीकार किया कि देश की महिला शोधकर्ताओं के लिए विशेष रूप से एक अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का विचार माननीय केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा परिकल्पित किया गया था और इसे सीएसआईआर-एचआरडीजी द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2023 को शुरू करके कार्यान्वित किया गया था।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक ने देशभर की महिला शोधकर्ताओं की जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। हालांकि, उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और लद्दाख से अपेक्षाकृत कम भागीदारी पर चिंता जताई और भविष्य में भारत की जनसांख्यिकी को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के लिए लक्षित जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें द्वितीय और तृतीय स्तर के शहरों के विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों की व्यापक भागीदारी भी शामिल है।
योजना के अगले चरण के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हुए, सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक ने बताया कि लगभग 20-30 उत्कृष्ट एस्पायर परियोजनाओं की पहचान की जा सकती है और उनके नवाचारों के व्यावसायीकरण को सुगम बनाकर अनुसंधान के अलावा अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी उन्हें सहायता प्रदान की जा सकती है। डॉ. कलाइसेल्वी ने आगे कहा कि सीएसआईआर होनहार एस्पायर शोधकर्ताओं को प्रासंगिक स्टार्टअप और नवाचार भागीदारों से जोड़ने में मदद करेगा, जिससे उनके शोध परिणामों को बाजार के लिए तैयार प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके।
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक ने मूल्यांकन और चयन प्रक्रिया में समर्पित प्रयासों के लिए एस्पायर अनुसंधान समिति के सदस्यों और सीएसआईआर-एस्पायर योजना और एस्पायर-शक्ति कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा, कार्यान्वयन और सफल संचालन के लिए सीएसआईआर-एचआरडीजी के प्रति अपनी सराहना व्यक्त की।
सीएसआईआर-एस्पायर योजना ने अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर असाधारण छाप छोड़ी है। लगभग हर राज्य के 969 संस्थानों से प्राप्त 2,878 परियोजना प्रस्तावों में से, 301 मेधावी महिला शोधकर्ताओं का प्रतिस्पर्धी चयन किया गया है और उन्हें स्वतंत्र प्रधान अन्वेषक के रूप में वित्त पोषित किया गया है - लगभग 10 प्रतिशत का चयन अनुपात - जीवन विज्ञान (152), इंजीनियरिंग विज्ञान (54), अंतर्विषयक/पार-विषयक विज्ञान (37), रसायन विज्ञान (34) और भौतिक विज्ञान (25) क्षेत्रों में है। इन परियोजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप अब तक एससीआई-अनुक्रमित पत्रिकाओं में 253 से अधिक प्रकाशन, 15 से अधिक पेटेंट दाखिल किए गए हैं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों में 20 से अधिक प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गई हैं, साथ ही 300 से अधिक शोध अध्येताओं - जेआरएफ, एसआरएफ और रिसर्च एसोसिएट्स - को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिससे उन्नत वैज्ञानिक करियर के लिए महिला विद्वानों की एक विशिष्ट श्रृंखला का निर्माण हुआ है।
इससे पहले, सीएसआईआर-एचआरडी के प्रमुख डॉ. आर. पार्थसारथी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में भारत की वैज्ञानिक मानव पूंजी के निर्माण में समूह की आठ दशक पुरानी विरासत का वर्णन किया - सीएसआईआर के संस्थापक प्रस्ताव में शामिल अनुसंधान फैलोशिप से लेकर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में सितंबर 2025 में कैबिनेट द्वारा अनुमोदित क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन विकास (सीबीएचआरडी) योजना तक - और एस्पायर को इस निरंतरता के एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। एस्पायर योजना की नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. श्वेता पंत ने योजना की मुख्य विशेषताओं और अंतर्दृष्टियों को प्रस्तुत किया। भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान, बेंगलुरु की निदेशक और एस्पायर भौतिक विज्ञान समिति की अध्यक्ष डॉ. अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम और सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय की प्रोफेसर शर्मिला . बापट और एस्पायर जीवन विज्ञान समिति की अध्यक्ष ने अपने विचार साझा किए और सहकर्मी मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया की कठोरता को स्वीकार किया।
इस समारोह के बाद परियोजना समीक्षा सत्रों का शुभारंभ हुआ, जिसमें एस्पायर विषय क्षेत्र समितियां वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं की मध्यावधि प्रगति का आकलन करेंगी और उनके तकनीकी हस्तांतरण की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगी।