Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti organises "All India Water Secretaries’ Conference" in New Delhi
13 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The "All India Water Secretaries’ Conference" was organised today by the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti in New Delhi. The Conference was chaired by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, in the presence of Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary. Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, and Senior Secretaries from all the States and Union Territories participated in the Conference. The conference saw the participation of around 200 senior officials from both the Centre and the States.
During the conference, discussions were held on eight priority agenda items covering:
• Status of the Modernisation of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) Scheme;
• Special One-Month Nationwide #CatchTheRain Campaign for strengthening people's participation in water conservation;
• Revised Draft Project Appraisal Guidelines for irrigation, multipurpose and flood management projects;
• Rule Curves of Dam Reservoirs and their effective implementation for improved reservoir operations and dam safety;
• Status of the State Water Reforms Framework (SWRF);
• Completion of Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation (CDSE) under the Dam Safety Act, 2021 by December 2026;
• Progress of Irrigation Censuses in States and Union Territories; and
• Framework for Model State Water Awards
In the opening remarks, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, welcomed all dignitaries and introduced them to the 8 Agenda points for the Conference. He highlighted key initiatives of the Ministry and stressed the need for cooperative federalism.
Addressing the Conference, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, stated that water is the foundation of India's economic growth, food security, environmental sustainability and the well-being of every citizen. Highlighting the challenges posed by climate change, groundwater depletion and rapid urbanisation, he called for scientific, efficient and sustainable water resources management.
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti called upon all States and Union Territories to make the Catch the Rain 2026 campaign a true people's movement by accelerating rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, restoration of traditional water bodies, desilting of ponds, plantation drives and public awareness activities. Referring to the Prime Minister's appeal during Mann Ki Baat on 28 June 2026, the Minister urged States to ensure that all water conservation activities undertaken during the campaign are promptly uploaded on the JSJB: Catch the Rain 2026 Portal for effective monitoring and public participation.
Highlighting the importance of efficient irrigation management, the Minister emphasised the need for the timely implementation of projects under the Modernisation of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CAD) Scheme. He urged States to expedite tendering, issuance of work orders, formation of Water User Associations, and on-ground execution of projects to improve irrigation efficiency, enhance water-use efficiency, and increase farmers' incomes. The Minister also stated that the Ministry is streamlining project appraisal procedures for irrigation, multipurpose, and flood management projects through simplified, time-bound guidelines to facilitate faster approvals, improved DPR quality, and better infrastructure development.
The Minister highlighted the progress made under the State Water Reforms Framework, launched in May 2026 to encourage reforms in water governance, digitisation, project monitoring and citizen participation. He informed that all 36 States and Union Territories have nominated their Nodal Officers under the framework and encouraged them to actively utilise the platform for benchmarking reforms and sharing best practices. He also noted the ongoing implementation of the 7th Minor Irrigation Census, the 2nd Water Bodies Census, the 1st Major and Medium Irrigation Project Census, and the 1st Springs Census, which will strengthen evidence-based planning and policy-making in the water sector.
The Minister reiterated the Ministry's commitment to the effective implementation of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, and informed that the target is to complete the Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation of all specified dams by December 2026 and requested the states to do the needful.
The Minister released three important documents:" City-level Action Plan for Reuse of Treated Water for Varanasi" - A Framework: Roadmap for safe reuse of treated wastewater and promoting Circular Water Economy; O&M Manual for Artificial Recharge and Ground Water Conservation Structures": Jointly developed by National Water Mission and Central Ground Water Board; "Schedule of Rates (SoR) for Drilling and Allied Works" - A Manual: Prepared by CGWB for transparency and standardisation.
The conference concluded with a resolve for time-bound implementation to achieve “Jal Surakshit, Bharat Surakshit”.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, thanked all States for their active participation.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में "अखिल भारतीय जल सचिव सम्मेलन" का आयोजन किया
13 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग द्वारा आज नई दिल्ली में "अखिल भारतीय जल सचिव सम्मेलन" का आयोजन किया गया। इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने की, जबकि जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे। सम्मेलन में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कंथा राव सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ सचिवों ने भाग लिया। इस सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के लगभग 200 राज्य सचिवों ने भागीदारी की।
कॉन्फ़्रेंस के दौरान, आठ प्राथमिकता वाले एजेंडा विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें शामिल थे:
• कमांड एरिया डेवलपमेंट और वॉटर मैनेजमेंट (M-CADWM) स्कीम के आधुनिकीकरण की स्थिति;
• जल संरक्षण में जन-भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए विशेष एक-माह का देशव्यापी #कैच__रेन (#CatchTheRain) अभियान;
• सिंचाई, बहुउद्देशीय और बाढ़ प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं के लिए संशोधित मसौदा परियोजना मूल्यांकन दिशानिर्देश;
• बांध जलाशयों के 'रूल कर्व्स' और जलाशय संचालन व बांध सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए उनका प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन;
• राज्य जल सुधार संरचना (एसडब्ल्यूआरएफ) की स्थिति;
• बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के तहत दिसंबर 2026 तक व्यापक बांध सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन (सीडीएसई) को पूरा करना;
• राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सिंचाई गणना की प्रगति; तथा
• आदर्श राज्य जल पुरस्कारों के लिए रूपरेखा
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव, श्री वी.एल. कंथा राव ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें सम्मेलन के 8 एजेंडा बिंदुओं से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और सहकारी संघवाद की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने कहा कि जल भारत के आर्थिक विकास, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और प्रत्येक नागरिक के कल्याण की आधारशिला है। जलवायु परिवर्तन, भूजल स्तर में गिरावट और तीव्र शहरीकरण से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक, कुशल और सतत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन का आह्वान किया।
28 जून 2026 को 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का संदर्भ देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से वर्षा जल संचयन, ग्राउंडवाटर रिचार्ज, पारंपरिक जल निकायों के पुनरुद्धार, वनीकरण और जन-भागीदारी के माध्यम से 'कैच द रेन 2026' अभियान को और अधिक तेज करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एम-कैड योजना के क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाने, जल उपभोक्ता संघों को सुदृढ़ करने, सिंचाई दक्षता में सुधार लाने और सिंचाई व बाढ़ प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं को बेहतर बनाने की सुविधा के लिए परियोजना मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
उन्होंने बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, बांध सुरक्षा मूल्यांकनों को समय पर पूरा करने और जलाशयों में गाद जमा होने की समस्या से निपटने के उपायों का आह्वान किया। राज्य जल सुधार संरचना (एसडब्ल्यूआरएफ) और जल से संबंधित चल रही राष्ट्रीय गणनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, वैज्ञानिक योजना और जन-भागीदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तीन महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज़ जारी किए: "वाराणसी के लिए ट्रीटेड पानी के दोबारा इस्तेमाल की शहर-स्तरीय कार्य योजना" - एक रूपरेखा: ट्रीटेड वेस्टवॉटर के सुरक्षित दोबारा इस्तेमाल और सर्कुलर वॉटर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने का रोडमैप; "आर्टिफिशियल रिचार्ज और ग्राउंड वॉटर संरक्षण संरचनाओं के लिए ओएंडएम मैनुअल": जिसे नेशनल वॉटर मिशन और सेंट्रल ग्राउंड वॉटर बोर्ड ने मिलकर तैयार किया है; "ड्रिलिंग और उससे जुड़े कामों के लिए रेट्स की सूची (एसओआर)" - एक मैनुअल: जिसे पारदर्शिता और मानकीकरण के लिए सीजीडब्ल्यूबी ने तैयार किया है।
सम्मेलन का समापन "जल सुरक्षित, भारत सुरक्षित" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन के संकल्प के साथ हुआ।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव, श्री वी.एल. कंथा राव ने सभी राज्यों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।