Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to boat capsizing in South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
13 JUL 2026 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal is deeply painful. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ -24 ਪਰਗਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
13 JUL 2026 9:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ -24 ਪਰਗਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀੜਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ.ਆਰ.ਐੱਫ.) ਤੋਂ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ;
“ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ-24 ਪਰਗਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹਨ। ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪੀੜਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ.ਆਰ.ਐੱਫ.) ਤੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ: ਪੀਐੱਮ @narendramodi”