Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to boat capsizing in South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
13 JUL 2026 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal is deeply painful. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ୨୪ ପ୍ରଗଣା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଡଙ୍ଗା ଓଲଟି ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
13 JUL 2026 9:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ୨୪ ପ୍ରଗଣା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଏକ ଡଙ୍ଗା ଓଲଟି ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ଘଟଣାରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫ) ରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷୀରୁ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି;
"ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ୨୪ ପ୍ରଗଣା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଏକ ଡଙ୍ଗା ବୁଡି ଯିବାରୁ ଜୀବନହାନି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଦାୟକ। ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ମୋର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାର ସହିତ ଅଛି। ଆହତମାନେ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ । "