AYUSH
President of India to inaugurate 'Saushrutam 2026' at AIIA, New Delhi on Sushruta Jayanti
AIIA to host three-day international seminar 'Saushrutam 2026'
NCISM study to be released and advanced MRI facility to be inaugurated at Saushrutam 2026
Global experts to deliberate on integration of Ayurveda and modern surgical sciences
13 JUL 2026 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will grace the inaugural ceremony of Saushrutam 2026 on 15 July, a three-day international seminar being hosted by the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush, from 15 to 17 July 2026. The seminar will be preceded by a pre-conference workshop on 14 July, and is being celebrated to mark Sushruta Jayanti, observed annually on 15 July to honour Acharya Sushruta, widely regarded as the Father of Surgery.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush; Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi; Shri Ramveer Singh Bidhuri, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, will be the Guests of Honour at the inaugural ceremony.
Prof. (Vd.) P. K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, said Saushrutam 2026 will serve as a landmark international platform for advancing evidence-based Ayurvedic surgery by bringing together the timeless principles of Acharya Sushruta with contemporary surgical innovations. He said the seminar would strengthen academic and clinical collaboration, encourage high-quality research, and promote excellence in surgical education. With participation from leading surgeons, researchers, policymakers, and academicians from India and abroad, the event will reaffirm India's leadership in preserving and advancing its rich surgical heritage.
Prof. (Dr.) Yogesh Badwe, Organising Chairman and Medical Superintendent, AIIA, said the seminar will feature keynote lectures, panel discussions, workshops, and scientific paper presentations, with dedicated sessions examining proctology, reconstructive surgery, integrative oncology, medico-legal issues, and intellectual property in surgery.
Scientific sessions will revisit the enduring surgical principles of Acharya Sushruta, including wound management, Agnikarma, Kshara Sutra, and Marma Chikitsa, while showcasing emerging research in Shalya Tantra and integrative surgical care. The deliberations will highlight the continuing relevance of classical Ayurvedic knowledge in addressing contemporary healthcare challenges.
Dr. Vyasadeva Mahanta, Organising Secretary, said the seminar will conclude with a multidisciplinary panel discussion aimed at strengthening evidence-based dialogue, fostering innovation, and expanding collaborative research to further enhance education and clinical practice in Ayurvedic surgery.
During Saushrutam 2026, a national research study titled "Evaluation of Professional Career of Ayurveda Female Graduates – An Observational Exploratory Study," conducted by the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM), Ministry of Ayush, will be released, highlighting key insights into women's participation and career progression in the Ayurveda sector. A state-of-the-art 3 Tesla High-Field MRI system, featuring advanced AI-enabled workflow, BioMatrix technology, and comprehensive imaging capabilities, installed at a cost of ₹14.5 crore, will also be inaugurated on the occasion.
The seminar will bring together eminent surgeons, academicians, and researchers from Thailand, Israel, Austria, the United Kingdom, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Nepal, Greece, and India. More than 30 distinguished national experts, including Padma Shri Prof. M. Sahu and Padma Shri Prof. K. K. Thakral, along with faculty from premier institutions such as AIIA, IMS-BHU, NIA Jaipur, and ITRA Jamnagar, will participate. Leading modern surgical experts from AIIMS, SGPGI Lucknow, GMC Agartala, and Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi, will also join the deliberations, fostering a vibrant exchange between Ayurveda and contemporary surgical sciences.

وزارت آیوش
صدر جمہوریہ ہند سوشروت جینتی کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں واقع آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید میں’سوشروتم 2026‘ کا افتتاح کریں گی
اے آئی آئی اے تین روزہ بین الاقوامی سیمینار’سوشروتم 2026‘ کی میزبانی کرے گا
سوشروتم 2026 کے دوران این سی آئی ایس ایم کی تحقیقی رپورٹ جاری کی جائے گی اور جدید ترین ایم آر آئی سہولت کا افتتاح بھی کیا جائے گا
دنیا بھر کے ماہرین آیوروید اور جدیدسرجیکل علوم کے انضمام پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے
13 JUL 2026 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 15 جولائی کو ’سوشروتم 2026‘کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی۔ یہ تین روزہ بین الاقوامی سیمینار وزارت آیوش کے تحت خودمختار ادارے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نئی دہلی کے زیراہتمام 15 سے 17 جولائی 2026 تک منعقد ہوگا۔ سیمینار سے قبل 14 جولائی کو ایک قبل از کانفرنس ورکشاپ بھی منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد سوشروت جینتی کے موقع پر کیا جا رہا ہے، جو ہر سال 15 جولائی کو آچاریہ سوشروت کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے منائی جاتی ہے، جنہیں جراحی کا بانی تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ترنجیت سنگھ سندھو، لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رام ویر سنگھ بدھوری اور وزارت آیوش کے سیکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمانان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ویدیہ) پی کے پرجاپتی نے کہا کہ ’سوشروتم 2026‘ثبوت پر مبنی آیورویدک جراحی کے فروغ کے لیے ایک اہم بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا، جہاں آچاریہ سوشروت کے لازوال اصولوں کو جدید جراحی کی اختراعات کے ساتھ یکجا کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سیمینار تعلیمی اور طبی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور جراحی کی تعلیم میں عمدگی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے ممتاز سرجنوں، محققین، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کی شرکت اس امر کا مظہر ہوگی کہ ہندوستان اپنی عظیم جراحی وراثت کے تحفظ، فروغ اور اسے عالمی سطح پر مؤثر انداز میں آگے بڑھانے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے آرگنائزنگ چیئرمین اور میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) یوگیش بدوے نے کہا کہ سیمینار میں کلیدی خطبات، پینل مباحثے، ورکشاپس اور سائنسی مقالات کی پیشکش شامل ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ مقعدی امراض کی جراحی، اعضا کی بحالی کےلیے سرجری، مربوط سرطان کے علاج، طب سے متعلق قانونی امور اور جراحی میں دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق پر خصوصی اجلاس بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
سائنسی اجلاسوں میں زخموں کا علاج، اگنی کرما، کشار سوترا اور مرما چکتسا سمیت دیگر علاجوں کا آچاریہ سوشروت کی سر جری سے متعلق دیرپا اصولوں کا ازسرو جائزہ لیا جائے گا، جبکہ شلیہ تنتر اور مربوط جراحی نگہداشت سے متعلق ابھرتی ہوئی تحقیقات بھی پیش کی جائیں گی۔ ان مباحث میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی کہ کلاسیکی آیورویدک علم آج کے صحت عامہ کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں بھی کس قدر مؤثر اور اہم ہے۔
آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ویاس دیو مہنت نے کہا کہ سیمینار کا اختتام ایک کثیر شعبہ پینل مباحثے پر ہوگا، جس کا مقصد شواہد پر مبنی علمی مکالمے کو مضبوط بنانا، اختراع کو فروغ دینا اور باہمی تحقیقی تعاون کو وسعت دے کر آیورویدک جراحی کی تعلیم اور طبی عمل کو مزید مؤثر بنانا ہے۔
’سوشروتم 2026‘کے دوران وزارت آیوش کے تحت قومی کمیشن برائے ہندوستانی نظام طب (این سی آئی ایس ایم) کی جانب سے کی گئی قومی تحقیقی رپورٹ ’آیوروید کی خواتین فارغ التحصیل کے پیشہ ورانہ کریئر کا جائزہ — ایک مشاہداتی و تحقیقی مطالعہ‘ جاری کی جائے گی، جس میں آیوروید کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شمولیت اور ان کے پیشہ ورانہ ارتقا سے متعلق اہم نتائج پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر 14.5 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نصب جدید ترین 3 ٹیسلا ہائی فیلڈ ایم آر آئی سسٹم ا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا، جو مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی جدید ورک فلو، بایو میٹرکس ٹیکنالوجی اور جامع امیجنگ صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہے۔
اس سیمینار میں تھائی لینڈ، اسرائیل، آسٹریا، برطانیہ، سری لنکا، انڈونیشیا، نیپال، یونان اور ہندوستان کے ممتاز سرجن، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور محققین شرکت کریں گے۔ پدم شری پروفیسر ایم ساہو اور پدم شری پروفیسر کے کے۔ تھکرال سمیت ملک کے 30 سے زائد ممتاز ماہرین، نیز آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، آئی ایم ایس-بی ایچ یو، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، جے پور اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ اِن آیوروید، جام نگر کے اساتذہ بھی شریک ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمز)، ایس جی پی جی آئی، لکھنؤ، گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، اگرتلہ اور سر گنگا رام اسپتال، نئی دہلی کے ممتاز جدید جراحی ماہرین بھی مباحثوں میں حصہ لیں گے، جس سے آیوروید اور جدید جراحی علوم کے درمیان مؤثر علمی تبادلے کو فروغ ملے گا۔