प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल के दक्षिण-24 परगना जिले में नाव हादसे में हुई मौत पर दुख व्यक्त किया
13 JUL 2026 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल के दक्षिण-24 परगना जिले में नाव हादसे में हुई मौत पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दुख की इस घड़ी में शोक-संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदनाएं व्यक्त की हैं और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घोषणा की कि प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“पश्चिम बंगाल के दक्षिण-24 परगना जिले में नाव हादसे में हुई मौत अत्यंत पीड़ादायक है। दुख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं शोक-संतप्त परिवारों के साथ है। घायलों के जल्द-से-जल्द पूरी तरह स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से हरेक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: PM@narendramodi”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to boat capsizing in South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
13 JUL 2026 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal is deeply painful. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”