Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Begins Spain Visit with High-Level Engagements to Deepen India–Spain Economic Partnership
Shri Piyush Goyal, Spain's First Vice-President Discuss Expanding Trade, Investment and Innovation Cooperation
Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Talks with Spain's Industry Minister to Advance Manufacturing and Innovation Partnership
India–Spain Business Forum Explores New Opportunities for Bilateral Trade, Investment and Industry Collaboration
14 JUL 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced the Spain leg of his official visit on 13 July 2026 with a series of high-level engagements aimed at deepening the India-Spain economic partnership and expanding cooperation in trade, investment, innovation and industry. The visit underscores the shared commitment of both countries to strengthen bilateral economic ties and explore new avenues of collaboration across priority sectors. The visit assumes particular significance as the two countries commemorate 70 years of diplomatic relations and celebrate the India-Spain Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence 2026.
During the day, the Minister held high-level bilateral meetings with senior members of the Government of Spain, engaged with business leaders and investment promotion agencies, addressed the India-Spain Business Forum and interacted with members of the Indian business delegation to advance economic cooperation, facilitate greater industry partnerships and showcase India's growing opportunities for global investors.
Shri Goyal held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Carlos Cuerpo Caballero, First Vice-President of the Government of Spain and Minister of Economy, Trade and Business. The two leaders discussed ways to strengthen bilateral trade and investment relations, enhance business cooperation, promote innovation-led growth and identify new areas for economic collaboration. The discussions focused on improving market access, building resilient supply chains and expanding commercial partnerships between the two countries, with particular emphasis on renewable energy, green hydrogen, advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, infrastructure and innovation. They also exchanged views on the India-EU Free Trade Agreement and explored ways to deepen business ties and expand India's commercial engagement with Spain. Both sides agreed to make full use of the Fast Track Mechanism to facilitate new investments and strengthen business confidence, and looked forward to convening the next session of the India-Spain Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation later this year.
The Minister also met H.E. Mr. Jordi Hereu Boher, Minister of Industry and Tourism of Spain. The discussions centred on enhancing industrial cooperation, promoting sustainable manufacturing, supporting technology partnerships and fostering collaboration in sectors such as clean energy, mobility, advanced manufacturing and tourism. Both sides also discussed expanding cooperation in automotive, railways and smart infrastructure. They welcomed the C-295 programme as a flagship example of industrial collaboration under the "Make in India" initiative. The two Ministers underlined tourism as a shared priority, with 2026 marking the India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence, reflecting a partnership that continues to draw the economies and peoples of the two countries closer together. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening industry-to-industry engagement.
A key highlight of the visit was the India-Spain Business Forum, jointly organised by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), the Chamber of Commerce of Spain, the Spanish Confederation of Business Organizations (CEOE) and ICEX Spain Trade and Investment. The Forum brought together senior government officials, industry leaders and business representatives from both countries to explore new avenues of economic cooperation.
The Forum commenced with welcome remarks by Ms. Inmaculada Riera, CEO of the Chamber of Commerce of Spain; Ms. Marta Blanco, President of the International Relations Committee of CEOE; Mr. Anant Goenka, President of FICCI; Mr. R. Mukundan, President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII); and H.E. Mr. Jayant N. Khobragade, Ambassador of India to Spain and Andorra.
The keynote session featured addresses by Mr. Jordi García Brustenga, Secretary of State for Industry, Government of Spain, and Shri Piyush Goyal. During his address and interactions with leading Spanish industry representatives and business leaders, Shri Goyal highlighted India's emergence as the world's fastest-growing major economy, its strong economic growth, progressive reforms and vast investment opportunities. He invited Spanish companies to expand their presence in India and actively participate in the country's growth story across sectors including manufacturing, infrastructure, renewable energy, advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, digital economy and innovation.
The keynote addresses were followed by an interactive question-and-answer session and a networking reception, providing business leaders from both countries an opportunity to exchange views on expanding commercial partnerships and investment opportunities.
Shri Goyal also engaged with senior officials of ICEX España Exportación e Inversiones, Spain's trade and investment promotion agency, to discuss measures for strengthening bilateral investment flows, facilitating business linkages and encouraging greater participation of Spanish enterprises in India's growth story. The discussions focused on promoting investment partnerships, technology collaboration and supporting businesses from both countries.
At the conclusion of the day's programme, Shri Goyal interacted with members of the Indian business delegation led by FICCI. During the debriefing session, he exchanged views with industry leaders on the opportunities identified during the visit and encouraged greater Indian investment and business partnerships with Spain in the years ahead.
The visit reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Spain to further deepen their strategic economic partnership through enhanced trade, investment, industrial collaboration, innovation and people-to-people exchanges. Building on the strong political understanding between the two countries, both sides expressed confidence that the outcomes of the visit would contribute to expanding bilateral economic cooperation and creating new opportunities for businesses and investors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-स्पेन आर्थिक साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों के साथ स्पेन यात्रा का शुभारंभ किया
स्पेन के प्रथम उपराष्ट्रपति और श्री पीयूष गोयल ने व्यापार, निवेश, नवाचार सहयोग के विस्तार पर चर्चा की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विनिर्माण और नवाचार साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्पेन के उद्योग मंत्री से वार्तालाप किया
भारत-स्पेन व्यापार मंच ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश और उद्योग सहयोग के नए अवसरों की खोज की
14 JUL 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 13 जुलाई, 2026 को अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के स्पेन चरण का शुभारंभ किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने भारत-स्पेन आर्थिक साझेदारी को गहरा करने और व्यापार, निवेश, नवाचार एवं उद्योग में सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों में भाग लिया। यह यात्रा द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। यह यात्रा इसलिए भी विशेष महत्व रखती है क्योंकि दोनों देश राजनयिक संबंधों के 70 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्‍सव मना रहे हैं और भारत-स्पेन द्विभाषी संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता वर्ष 2026 का भी आयोजन कर रहे हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्पेन सरकार के वरिष्ठ सदस्यों के साथ उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के साथ-साथ व्यापारिक प्रमुखों तथा निवेश प्रोत्साहन एजेंसियों के साथ बातचीत की और भारत-स्पेन व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया। उन्‍होंने आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने, अधिक औद्योगिक साझेदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने और वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए भारत के बढ़ते अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों के साथ वार्तालाप किया।
श्री गोयल ने स्पेन सरकार के प्रथम उपराष्‍ट्रपति और अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार एवं व्यवसाय मंत्री श्री कार्लोस कुएर्पो कैबालेरो के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने, व्यावसायिक सहयोग बढ़ाने, नवाचार-आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने और आर्थिक सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र बाजार पहुंच में सुधार, सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण और दोनों देशों के बीच वाणिज्यिक साझेदारियों का विस्तार करना था, जिसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, उन्नत विनिर्माण, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, अवसंरचना और नवाचार पर विशेष बल दिया गया। उन्होंने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया और व्यापारिक संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने तथा स्पेन के साथ भारत की वाणिज्यिक भागीदारी का विस्तार करने के तरीकों पर विचार किया। दोनों पक्षों ने नए निवेशों को सुगम बनाने और व्यापारिक विश्वास को मजबूत करने के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र का पूर्ण उपयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और इस वर्ष के अंत में भारत-स्पेन आर्थिक सहयोग पर संयुक्त आयोग के अगले सत्र का आयोजन करेंगे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्पेन के उद्योग और पर्यटन मंत्री महामहिम श्री जोर्डी हेरेउ बोहर से भी भेंट की। चर्चा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने, सतत विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी का समर्थन करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, गतिशीलता, उन्नत विनिर्माण और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित थी। दोनों पक्षों ने ऑटोमोटिव, रेलवे और स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचे में सहयोग विस्तार पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक सहयोग के एक प्रमुख उदाहरण के रूप में सी-295 कार्यक्रम का स्वागत किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने पर्यटन को एक साझा प्राथमिकता बताया, और 2026 को भारत-स्पेन संस्कृति, पर्यटन और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता वर्ष के रूप में मनाने पर बल दिया, जो एक ऐसी साझेदारी को दर्शाता है जो दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और लोगों को एक दूसरे के करीब ला रही है। दोनों पक्षों ने उद्योग-से-उद्योग जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
इस यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण भारत-स्पेन व्यापार मंच था, जिसका आयोजन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (एफआईसीसी), स्पेन के चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, स्पैनिश कन्फेडरेशन ऑफ बिजनेस ऑर्गेनाइजेशन्स (सीईओई) और आईसीईएक्स स्पेन ट्रेड एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था। इस मंच में दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योगपति और व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधि आर्थिक सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने के लिए एक साथ उपस्थित रहें।
बैठक का शुभारंभ स्पेन के चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स की मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुश्री इनमाकुलाडा रीरा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध समिति की अध्यक्ष सुश्री मार्टा ब्लैंको, एफआईसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनंत गोयनका, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री आर. मुकुंदन और स्पेन तथा अंडोरा में भारत के राजदूत श्री जयंत एन. खोबरागड़े के स्वागत संबोधन के साथ हुआ।
मुख्य सत्र में स्पेन सरकार के उद्योग मंत्री श्री जोर्डी गार्सिया ब्रुस्टेंगा और श्री पीयूष गोयल ने संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन और स्पेन के प्रमुख उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और व्यापारिक प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, श्री गोयल ने भारत के विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरने, इसकी मजबूत आर्थिक वृद्धि, प्रगतिशील सुधारों और विशाल निवेश अवसरों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने स्पेन की कंपनियों को भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने और विनिर्माण, अवसंरचना, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, उन्नत विनिर्माण, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और नवाचार सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में देश के विकास में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
मुख्य संबोधन के पश्‍चात एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र और एक नेटवर्किंग रिसेप्शन का आयोजन किया गया, जिससे दोनों देशों के व्यापारिक प्रमुखों को वाणिज्यिक साझेदारी और निवेश के अवसरों के विस्तार पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर मिला।
श्री गोयल ने स्पेन की व्यापार एवं निवेश प्रोत्साहन एजेंसी, आईसीईएक्स एस्पाना एक्सपोर्टेशियन और इनवर्जन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय निवेश प्रवाह को मजबूत करने, व्यावसायिक संबंधों को सुगम बनाने और भारत के विकास में स्पेनिश उद्यमों की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। चर्चा का मुख्य विषय निवेश साझेदारी बढ़ाने, प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग और दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों को समर्थन देने पर केंद्रित था।
दिन के कार्यक्रम के समापन पर, श्री गोयल ने एफआईसीसी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों के साथ वार्तालाप चर्चा सत्र के दौरान, उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों के साथ यात्रा के दौरान पहचाने गए अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया और आने वाले वर्षों में स्पेन के साथ भारतीय निवेश और व्यापारिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस यात्रा ने व्यापार, निवेश, औद्योगिक सहयोग, नवाचार और जन-सामुदायिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देकर भारत और स्पेन की रणनीतिक आर्थिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत राजनीतिक समझ के आधार पर, दोनों पक्षों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस यात्रा के परिणाम द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने और व्यवसायों और निवेशकों के लिए नए अवसरों का सृजन करने में योगदान देंगे।