Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi Congratulates Indian Women Cricket Team on Historic Win at Lord’s
13 JUL 2026 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi has extended her heartiest congratulations to the Indian Cricket Team on defeating England in the first ever women’s Test match held at the historic Lord’s ground.
In a post on ‘X’, the Union Minister said that this historic victory is a symbol of India’s daughter’s indomitable courage, discipline, talent and team spirit. In her post, she also wrote that our women cricket team has filled the entire nation with pride, inspiring millions of young girls to dream big and turn those dreams into reality.
She extended her heartiest congratulations to the entire team and to the support staff for this historic victory.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی نے لارڈز میں تاریخی جیت پر ہندوستانی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
13 JUL 2026 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی نے تاریخی لارڈز گراؤنڈ میں منعقدہ خواتین کے پہلے ٹیسٹ میچ میں انگلینڈ کو شکست دینے پر ہندوستانی کرکٹ ٹیم کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے ۔
’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی جیت ہندوستان کی بیٹیوں کی ناقابل تسخیر ہمت ، نظم و ضبط ، قابلیت اور ٹیم کے جذبے کی علامت ہے ۔ اپنی پوسٹ میں انہوں نے یہ بھی لکھا کہ ہماری خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم نے پورے ملک کو فخر سے بھر دیا ہے ، لاکھوں نوجوان لڑکیوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور ان خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی ترغیب دی ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس تاریخی جیت کے لیے پوری ٹیم اور معاون عملے کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے ۔