Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi Congratulates Indian Women Cricket Team on Historic Win at Lord’s
13 JUL 2026 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi has extended her heartiest congratulations to the Indian Cricket Team on defeating England in the first ever women’s Test match held at the historic Lord’s ground.
In a post on ‘X’, the Union Minister said that this historic victory is a symbol of India’s daughter’s indomitable courage, discipline, talent and team spirit. In her post, she also wrote that our women cricket team has filled the entire nation with pride, inspiring millions of young girls to dream big and turn those dreams into reality.
She extended her heartiest congratulations to the entire team and to the support staff for this historic victory.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने लॉर्ड्स में ऐतिहासिक जीत पर भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम को बधाई दी
13 JUL 2026 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने लॉर्ड्स के ऐतिहासिक मैदान पर खेले गए पहले महिला टेस्ट मैच में इंग्लैंड को हराने पर भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम को हार्दिक बधाई दी है।
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने एक्‍स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक जीत भारत की बेटियों के अदम्य साहस, अनुशासन, प्रतिभा और टीम भावना का प्रतीक है। अपनी पोस्ट में उन्होंने यह भी लिखा कि हमारी महिला क्रिकेट टीम ने पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है और लाखों युवा लड़कियों को बड़े सपने देखने और उन्हें साकार करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
उन्होंने इस ऐतिहासिक जीत के लिए पूरी टीम और सहायक कर्मचारियों को हार्दिक बधाई दी।