Ministry of Defence
Kargil Vijay Diwas 2026: Raksha Mantri flags-off motorcycle expedition from National War Memorial to Kargil War Memorial
Over next 13 days, 28 riders to cover 1,900 kms to honour the courage, resolve & supreme sacrifice of Indian bravehearts
1999 Kargil war victory represents India's enduring resolve to respond with full might to any hostile gaze upon our land, identity & honour: Shri Rajnath Singh
14 JUL 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide observance of Kargil Vijay Diwas 2026, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on July 14, 2026, flagged-off the 13-day ‘Shaurya Vijay Yatra’, a commemorative motorcycle expedition, from the National War Memorial, New Delhi to the Kargil War Memorial in Dras, Ladakh. The expedition will witness 28 riders, including serving & retired defence forces personnel, and their family members, cover 1,900 kilometers while traversing through the demanding terrain of the northern Himalayas to honour the courage, resolve & supreme sacrifice of the Indian bravehearts who ensured victory in the 1999 Kargil War. The motto of the expedition is ‘One Ride, One Nation, One Salute’.
In his address, Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the gallant Indian soldiers, who, he said, wrote a golden chapter of courage, patience, discipline, and unmatched patriotism that militaries across the world still study and regard with respect. “At an altitude of nearly 20,000 feet and temperatures plummeting to minus 40 degrees celsius, our soldiers achieved their objectives with courage and resilience. They reclaimed every peak, hill & bunker from enemy control and upheld the honour of the Tricolour. The victory represents India's enduring resolve to respond with full might to any hostile gaze upon our land, identity and honour,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed deep gratitude to all the Indian bravehearts, including Param Vir Chakra awardees Captain Vikram Batra, Lieutenant Manoj Kumar Pandey, Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retd) and Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Sanjay Kumar (Retd), for their invaluable contribution in ensuring victory in the war. He stated that these valiant soldiers serve as an inspiration to the youth, and will continue to inspire future generations.
Enroute, the riders will pay homage at prominent military memorials, including the Chandimandir War Memorial, Rezang La War Memorial and Leh War Memorial. They will also interact with and felicitate Veer Naris, recognising their courage and resilience. The expedition will culminate at the Kargil War Memorial on the Kargil Vijay Diwas on July 26, 2026.
During the expedition, riders will carry an urn containing the National War Memorial’s sacred soil, which will be offered at Kargil in the memory of the fallen heroes. “When the soil from here unites with the one in Kargil, it would symbolise the confluence of the reverence of the nation's current generation and the valour of the nation’s heroes,” stated Raksha Mantri.
Highlighting a key aspect of the Shaurya Vijay Yatra, Shri Rajnath Singh said the expedition brings together serving officers, veterans, and civilians from different parts of the country. “Diverse backgrounds, languages, and traditions, yet one Tricolour, one Nation, and a shared reverence for our heroes - this is the very identity of our country,” he said.
With National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets in attendance at the flag-off ceremony, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the expedition will awaken a renewed sense of patriotism among the people, especially the youth. He added that it will convey a message to future generations that the defence of the nation’s freedom and honour takes place not only at the borders, but also in our memories and values.
Chief of Defence Staff General NS Raja Subramani, Chief of the Army Staff General Dhiraj Seth and other senior officials were present on the occasion. Shaurya Vijay Yatra reflects the Indian Army’s commitment to carrying forward the values exemplified during Operation Vijay. By retracing this journey of courage, the expedition seeks to inspire future generations to uphold duty, honour and selfless service.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कारगिल विजय दिवस 2026: रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक से कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक तक मोटरसाइकिल यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
अगले 13 दिनों में 28 बाइक सवार 1,900 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करके भारतीय वीरों के साहस, दृढ़ संकल्प और सर्वोच्च बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे
1999 के कारगिल युद्ध में मिली विजय भारत के उस अटूट संकल्प का प्रतीक है कि देश हमारी भूमि, पहचान और सम्मान पर किसी भी शत्रुतापूर्ण दुस्‍साहस का पूर्ण शक्ति से जवाब देगा: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
14 JUL 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कारगिल विजय दिवस 2026 के राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के अंतर्गत 14 जुलाई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक से लद्दाख के द्रास स्थित कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक तक 13 दिवसीय 'शौर्य विजय यात्रा' को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस यात्रा में सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त रक्षा बल कर्मियों सहित 28 बाइक सवार और उनके परिवार के सदस्य उत्तरी हिमालय के दुर्गम भूभाग से गुजरते हुए 1,900 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगे। यह यात्रा 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध में विजय सुनिश्चित करने वाले भारतीय वीरों के अदम्‍य साहस, दृढ़ संकल्प और सर्वोच्च बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करती है। यात्रा का आदर्श वाक्य है 'एक यात्रा, एक राष्ट्र, एक सलाम'।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में वीर भारतीय सैनिकों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने अदम्‍य साहस, धैर्य, अनुशासन और अद्वितीय देशभक्ति का एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय लिखा है, जिसका विश्वभर की सेनाएं आज भी अध्ययन करती हैं और सम्मान करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 20,000 फीट की ऊंचाई और शून्य से 40 डिग्री सेल्सियस नीचे तक गिरते तापमान में, हमारे सैनिकों ने साहस और दृढ़ता के साथ अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया। उन्होंने दुश्मन के कब्जे से हर चोटी, पहाड़ी और बंकर को वापस ले लिया और तिरंगे का गौरव बनाए रखा। यह विजय हमारी भूमि, पहचान और सम्मान पर किसी भी शत्रुतापूर्ण दुस्‍साहस का पूरी शक्ति से जवाब देने के भारत के अटूट संकल्प का प्रतीक है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने परम वीर चक्र से सम्मानित सभी भारतीय वीर सैनिकों, जिनमें कैप्टन विक्रम बत्रा, लेफ्टिनेंट मनोज कुमार पांडे, सूबेदार मेजर (मानद कैप्टन) योगेंद्र सिंह यादव (सेवानिवृत्त) और सूबेदार मेजर (मानद कैप्टन) संजय कुमार (सेवानिवृत्त) को युद्ध में विजय सुनिश्चित करने में उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये वीर सैनिक युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।
यात्रा के दौरान, राइडर्स चंडीमंदिर युद्ध स्मारक, रेजांग ला युद्ध स्मारक और लेह युद्ध स्मारक सहित प्रमुख सैन्य स्मारकों पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। अपने अभियान के दौरान वे वीर नारियों से भी भेंट करेंगे और उनके साहस और दृढ़ता को पहचानते हुए उन्हें सम्मानित करेंगे। इस अभियान का समापन 26 जुलाई, 2026 को कारगिल विजय दिवस पर कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक पर होगा।
इस अभियान के दौरान, राइडर्स राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक की पवित्र मिट्टी से भरा कलश लेकर चलेंगे, जिसे शहीदों की स्मृति में कारगिल में अर्पित किया जाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि जब यहां की मिट्टी कारगिल की मिट्टी से मिलेगी, तो यह राष्ट्र की वर्तमान पीढ़ी की श्रद्धा और राष्ट्र के नायकों की वीरता के संगम का प्रतीक होगी।
शौर्य विजय यात्रा के एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह यात्रा देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से सेवारत अधिकारियों, पूर्व सैनिकों और नागरिकों को एक साथ लाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि, भाषाएं और परंपराएं फिर भी एक तिरंगा, एक राष्ट्र और हमारे नायकों के प्रति साझा श्रद्धा यही हमारे देश की पहचान है।
ध्वजारोहण समारोह में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के कैडेटों की उपस्थिति में रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह अभियान लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं में देशभक्ति की भावना को पुन: जागृत करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान भावी पीढ़ियों को यह संदेश देगा कि राष्ट्र की स्वतंत्रता और सम्मान की रक्षा केवल सीमाओं पर ही नहीं, बल्कि हमारी स्मृतियों और मूल्यों में भी निहित है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल धीरज सेठ और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। शौर्य विजय यात्रा, ऑपरेशन विजय के दौरान प्रदर्शित मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। इस साहसिक यात्रा को दोहराते हुए, यह अभियान आने वाली पीढ़ियों को कर्तव्य, सम्मान और नि:स्वार्थ सेवा के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा।