Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Udyam Registration Portal and the Udyam Assist Platform, two landmark digital initiatives of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises are formalizing enterprises, expanding access to Government support and strengthening the MSME ecosystem
Udyam Registration Portal provides official identity to MSMEs through a simple, paperless, self-declaration-based and free-of-cost online registration process; The Udyam Assist Platform complements this initiative by bringing informal micro enterprises into the formal economy
These initiatives are empowering Women, SC/ST entrepreneurs, rural enterprises, traditional artisans, first-generation entrepreneurs and youth-led start-ups by making Government support more accessible and inclusive
14 JUL 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
India's entrepreneurial landscape is witnessing a remarkable transformation. As the nation moves towards becoming a global manufacturing and innovation hub, entrepreneurship is emerging as one of the strongest drivers of economic growth, employment generation and inclusive development. Today, millions of individuals are moving beyond the conventional search for jobs and creating enterprises that generate livelihoods for themselves and others.
At the centre of this transformation is the Udyam Registration Portal and the Udyam Assist Platform, two landmark digital initiatives of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. These platforms are formalizing enterprises, expanding access to Government support and strengthening the MSME ecosystem.
Formalising MSME
Udyam Registration Portal provides official identity to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises through a simple, paperless, self-declaration-based and free-of-cost online registration process.
The Udyam Assist Platform complements this initiative by bringing informal micro enterprises into the formal economy. It enables enterprises that may not yet have GST registration or are not covered under the Income Tax system to receive formal recognition as micro enterprises through verified data submitted by authorised Udyam Assist Partners. Together, these platforms are creating a more inclusive ecosystem by ensuring that even the smallest enterprises can become part of India's formal economy.
Through the Udyam Assist Platform, authorised partners such as banks, NBFCs and other lending institutions help these enterprises obtain formal recognition as Udyam Assist Certificate holders, enabling them to access various Government initiatives meant for micro enterprises. The platform is playing a crucial role in expanding financial inclusion and strengthening grassroots entrepreneurship.
Udyam Registration Process
The Udyam Registration process has been designed to be quick, transparent and hassle-free.
Step 1: Visit the Udyam Registration Portal.
Step 2: Enter Aadhaar details of the proprietor, partner or authorised signatory.
Step 3: Validate PAN details.
Step 4: Fill in enterprise details such as business name, address, bank details and business activities.
Step 5: Submit the application through self-declaration.
Step 6: Upon successful verification, an e-Certificate with a unique Udyam Registration Number is generated instantly.
Benefits of Udyam Registration
Obtaining Udyam Registration opens the door to a wide range of Government support measures designed to help MSME grow.
Access to Government Schemes
Registered MSME become eligible to avail benefits under various schemes of the Ministry of MSME on finance, technology upgradation, quality certification, skill development, market access and entrepreneurship promotion.
Easier Access to Institutional Credit
Udyam Registration helps enterprises establish their formal identity, making it easier to approach banks and financial institutions for business loans and credit support.
Protection against Delayed Payments
Registered MSME can seek protection relating to delayed payments from buyers, helping improve business cash flow. The MSME Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Portal is a digital platform, which facilitate the speedy, transparent, and cost-effective resolution of delayed payment disputes involving Micro and Small Enterprises. The portal enables end-to-end online dispute resolution, from filing a claim to conciliation, arbitration, and final resolution.
Participation in Public Procurement
Udyam-registered enterprises can participate in Government procurement opportunities and benefit from procurement policies aimed at promoting MSME.
Access to Quality and Technology Support
MSME can avail assistance for quality certification, technology upgradation, lean manufacturing, digitalisation and productivity enhancement through various Ministry initiatives.
Market Promotion
Registered enterprises can participate in domestic and international exhibitions, trade fairs and buyer-seller meets organised under different MSME programmes to expand their market reach.
Driving Inclusive Growth
The combined impact of the Udyam Registration Portal and the Udyam Assist Platform extends beyond business registration. These initiatives are empowering Women, SC/ST entrepreneurs, rural enterprises, traditional artisans, first-generation entrepreneurs and youth-led start-ups by making Government support more accessible and inclusive.
By simplifying the registration process and expanding the formal MSME base, these digital platforms are helping transform entrepreneurial aspirations into successful enterprises, contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Today, more than 8.9 crore enterprises have been registered on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform, providing employment to over 38 crore people across the country.
For more information visit at: https://www.udyamregistration.gov.in/

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की दो महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल पहल- उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल और उद्यम सहायता मंच, उद्यमों को औपचारिक रूप देने, सरकारी सहायता तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और एमएसएमई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं
उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल सरल, कागज रहित, स्व-घोषणा आधारित और निःशुल्क ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को आधिकारिक पहचान प्रदान करता है; उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में लाकर इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाता है
ये पहलें सरकारी सहायता को अधिक सुलभ और समावेशी बनाकर महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति उद्यमियों, ग्रामीण उद्यमों, पारंपरिक कारीगरों, पहली पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों और युवाओं द्वारा संचालित स्टार्टअप्स को सशक्त बना रही हैं
14 JUL 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उद्यमशीलता परिदृश्य में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन देखने को मिल रहा है। देश के वैश्विक विनिर्माण और नवाचार केंद्र बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर होने के साथ-साथ, उद्यमशीलता आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और समावेशी विकास के सबसे सशक्त चालकों में से एक के रूप में उभर रही है। आज लाखों लोग रोज़गार की तलाश के पारंपरिक तरीकों से आगे बढ़कर ऐसे उद्यम स्थापित कर रहे हैं जो उनके और दूसरों के लिए आजीविका का साधन बन रहे हैं।
इस परिवर्तन के केंद्र में उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल और उद्यम सहायता मंच हैं, जो सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की दो महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल पहलें हैं। ये मंच उद्यमों को औपचारिक रूप दे रहे हैं, सरकारी सहायता तक पहुंच बढ़ा रहे हैं और एमएसएमई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम को औपचारिक रूप देना
उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल एक सरल, कागज रहित, स्व-घोषणा आधारित और निःशुल्क ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को आधिकारिक पहचान प्रदान करता है।
उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में शामिल करके इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाता है। यह उन उद्यमों को सक्षम बनाता है जिनके पास अभी तक जीएसटी पंजीकरण नहीं है या जो आयकर प्रणाली के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं, उन्हें अधिकृत उद्यम सहायता साझेदारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सत्यापित डेटा के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के रूप में औपचारिक मान्यता प्राप्त हो सके। ये प्लेटफॉर्म मिलकर एक अधिक समावेशी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि छोटे से छोटे उद्यम भी भारत की औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था का हिस्सा बन सकें।
उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से, बैंक, गैर-सरकारी वित्तीय संस्थान (एनबीएफसी) और अन्य ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं जैसे अधिकृत भागीदार इन उद्यमों को उद्यम सहायता प्रमाणपत्र धारक के रूप में औपचारिक मान्यता प्राप्त करने में सहायता करते हैं, जिससे वे सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के लिए बनाई गई विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों का लाभ उठा सकें। यह प्लेटफॉर्म वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने और जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
उद्यम पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया
उद्यम पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को त्वरित, पारदर्शी और समस्या मुक्त बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
चरण 1: उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर जाएं।
चरण 2: स्वामी, साझेदार या अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ता के आधार कार्ड का विवरण दर्ज करें।
चरण 3: पैन विवरण सत्यापित करें।
चरण 4: व्यवसाय का नाम, पता, बैंक विवरण और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों जैसी उद्यम संबंधी जानकारी भरें।
चरण 5: स्व-घोषणा के माध्यम से आवेदन जमा करें।
चरण 6: सफल सत्यापन के बाद, एक अद्वितीय उद्यम पंजीकरण संख्या वाला ई-प्रमाणपत्र तुरंत उत्पन्न हो जाता है।
उद्यम पंजीकरण के लाभ
उद्यम पंजीकरण प्राप्त करने से सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम के ​​विकास में सहायता के लिए तैयार किए गए सरकारी सहायता उपायों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के मार्ग खुल जाते हैं।
सरकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच
पंजीकृत सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन, कौशल विकास, बाजार पहुंच और उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन से संबंधित एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत लाभ उठाने के पात्र हो जाते हैं।
संस्थागत ऋण तक आसान पहुंच
उद्यम पंजीकरण से उद्यमों को अपनी औपचारिक पहचान स्थापित करने में सहायता मिलती है, जिससे व्यापार ऋण और क्रेडिट सहायता के लिए बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों से संपर्क करना आसान हो जाता है।
विलंबित भुगतानों से सुरक्षा
पंजीकृत एमएसएमई खरीदारों से भुगतान में देरी से संबंधित सुरक्षा प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जिससे व्यवसाय के नकदी प्रवाह में सुधार होता है। सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान (ओडीआर) पोर्टल एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों से जुड़े भुगतान में देरी से संबंधित विवादों के त्वरित, पारदर्शी और किफायती समाधान की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल दावा दायर करने से लेकर सुलह, मध्यस्थता और अंतिम समाधान तक संपूर्ण ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान की सुविधा देता है।
सार्वजनिक खरीद में भागीदारी
उद्यम में पंजीकृत उद्यम सरकारी खरीद के अवसरों में भाग ले सकते हैं और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई खरीद नीतियों से लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
गुणवत्ता और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता तक पहुंच
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता प्रमाणीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, लीन विनिर्माण, डिजिटलीकरण और उत्पादकता वृद्धि के लिए सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
बाजार प्रचार
पंजीकृत उद्यम विभिन्न सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत आयोजित घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों, व्यापार मेलों और क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों में भाग लेकर अपनी बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार कर सकते हैं।
समावेशी विकास को गति प्रदान करना
उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल और उद्यम सहायता मंच का संयुक्त प्रभाव व्यवसाय पंजीकरण से कहीं अधिक व्यापक है। ये पहलें सरकारी सहायता को अधिक सुलभ और समावेशी बनाकर महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति उद्यमियों, ग्रामीण उद्यमों, पारंपरिक कारीगरों, पहली पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों और युवाओं द्वारा संचालित स्टार्टअप्स को सशक्त बना रही हैं।
पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाकर और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम के ​​औपचारिक आधार का विस्तार करके, ये डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म उद्यमशीलता की आकांक्षाओं को सफल उद्यमों में बदलने में सहायता प्रदान करते हुए विकसित भारत@2047 की परिकल्पना में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
आज, उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल और उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म पर 8.9 करोड़ से अधिक उद्यम पंजीकृत हैं, जो देश भर में 38 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया इस लिंक पर जाएं:
https://www.udyamregistration.gov.in/