Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality on Munabao to Tanot National Highway (NH-70) in Rajasthan LSA
14 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released findings of Independent Drive Test (IDT) conducted on Munabao to Tanot National Highway (NH-70) in Rajasthan LSA, during the month of June 2026, for information of general telecom consumers. The purpose of this drive test is to assess and verify real time quality of mobile network services (both voice & data) provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). During the IDT, TRAI captures performance of TSPs for key Quality of Service (QoS) parameters like Coverage, Call Drop Rate (CDR), Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), data Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput etc., which are then published to inform Consumers and encourage TSPs to improve their services.
These IDTs have been designed to capture on ground mobile network performance of all TSPs across diverse usages environment like cities, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc. In this type of drive testing, live data and voice sessions are established using SIM cards from all TSPs over 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G networks. Multiple advanced test handsets are used, and the sessions are monitored and analysed in real-time using advanced Software Systems.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted drive tests Munabao to Tanot National Highway (NH-70) on 3rd June 2026 covering 311.4 KMs in Rajasthan LSA. These tests were conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office Jaipur. The observations presented in drive test reports represent the performance of the TSPs on the area/ route under test on the day/ time of conducting the drive test.
Drive Test Route Map: The following map provides overview of drive test routes, as per the legends shown on the map: -
Key Parameters Assessed
1. Coverage Gap: Percentage of samples, for which signal strength observed less than the minimum prescribed signal strength for respective technology (2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G).
2. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS).
3. Call Silence Instance: Number of call silence instance occurred during the calls.
4. Data Servies: Download/ Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate.
The overall mobile network performance on Munabao to Tanot National Highway (NH-70) for the key parameters has been summarised below:
1. Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having no coverage out of the total samples collected, was 5728/14130 for Airtel, 8509/10174 for BSNL, 881/14701 for RJIL and 9227/11286 for VIL. & poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 5271/14130 for Airtel, 793/10174 for BSNL, 4403/14701 for RJIL and 1561/11286 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map Annexed.
1. Dropped Calls - Dropped calls, measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 10/48 for Airtel, 2/6 for BSNL, 3/76 for RJIL and 1/8 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
1. Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances, measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 4/32 for Airtel, 2/7 for BSNL, 8/68 for RJIL. For VIL the call silence rate could not be captured due non availability of 4G/5G Network. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
1. Data Download and Upload Throughput:
1. Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 42.83 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 3.49 Mbps for BSNL (4G/3G/2G), 55.05 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 0.35 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Download throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
1. Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 14.03 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 2.80 Mbps for BSNL (4G/3G/2G), 7.01 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 0.75 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of upload throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking red dot on the map Annexed.
Details of drive test route and area covered during the IDT are as under: -
Highway Route- Munabao to Tanot Via NH-70 passing through Sundra, Myajlar, Gunjangarh, Bandha, Longewala and Sadhawala etc.
The findings of this IDT report have been shared with respective TSPs for taking further necessary action at their end, if required. Detailed report of IDT is made available on the TRAI website at www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or additional information, an email can be sent to Regional office of TRAI at Jaipur on Email id adv.jaipur@trai.gov.in Regional Office of TRAI at Jaipur RO can be contacted on telephone no. 0141-2701919.
Click here to see Annexure

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने राजस्थान के मुनबाओ से तनोट राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच-70) पर मोबाइल नेटवर्क की गुणवत्ता का आकलन किया
14 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने जून 2026 में राजस्थान के मुनबाओ से तनोट राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच-70) पर किए गए स्वतंत्र ड्राइव टेस्ट (आईडीटी) के निष्कर्ष आम दूरसंचार उपभोक्ताओं की जानकारी के लिए जारी किए हैं। इस ड्राइव टेस्ट का उद्देश्य दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली मोबाइल नेटवर्क सेवाओं (वॉयस और डेटा दोनों) की वास्तविक समय गुणवत्ता का आकलन और सत्यापन करना है। आईडीटी के दौरान, टीआरएआई कवरेज, कॉल ड्रॉप रेट (सीडीआर), कॉल सेटअप सक्सेस रेट (सीएसआर), डेटा डाउनलोड (डीएल) और अपलोड (यूएल) थ्रूपुट आदि जैसे प्रमुख सेवा गुणवत्ता (क्यूओएस) मापदंडों के लिए टीएसपी के प्रदर्शन को रिकॉर्ड करता है। इन्हें बाद में उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित करने और टीएसपी को अपनी सेवाओं में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु प्रकाशित किया जाता है।
इन आईडीटी (इंटरनल डेटा टेस्टिंग डिवाइस) को शहरों, हॉटस्पॉट, सार्वजनिक परिवहन केंद्रों आदि जैसे विभिन्न उपयोग परिवेशों में सभी टीएसपी (ट्रांसपोर्टर सेवा प्रदाता) के मोबाइल नेटवर्क प्रदर्शन को मापने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस प्रकार के ड्राइव टेस्टिंग में, 2जी, 3जी, 4जी और 5जी नेटवर्क पर सभी टीएसपी के सिम कार्ड का उपयोग करके लाइव डेटा और वॉयस सेशन स्थापित किए जाते हैं। कई उन्नत टेस्ट हैंडसेट का उपयोग किया जाता है और उन्नत सॉफ्टवेयर सिस्टम का उपयोग करके सेशन की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और विश्लेषण किया जाता है।
ट्राई ने अपनी नियुक्त एजेंसी के माध्यम से 3 जून 2026 को राजस्थान के स्थानीय राजमार्ग क्षेत्र (एलएसए) में मुनाबाओ से तनोट तक 311.4 किलोमीटर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच-70) पर ड्राइव टेस्ट आयोजित किए। ये टेस्ट ट्राई के जयपुर स्थित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की देखरेख में किए गए। ड्राइव टेस्ट रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तुत अवलोकन, ड्राइव टेस्ट के दिन/समय पर परीक्षण क्षेत्र/मार्ग पर टीएसपी (ट्रांसपोर्टर सर्विस प्रोवाइडर) के प्रदर्शन को दर्शाते हैं।
ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट मैप: नीचे दिए गए मानचित्र में ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया गया है, जैसा कि मानचित्र पर दर्शाए गए संकेतों के अनुसार है:
जिन प्रमुख मापदंडों का आकलन किया गया
- कवरेज गैप: नमूनों का प्रतिशत, जिनके लिए सिग्नल की शक्ति संबंधित तकनीक (2जी/ 3जी/ 4जी/ 5जी) के लिए निर्धारित न्यूनतम सिग्नल शक्ति से कम पाई गई।
- वॉइस सेवाएं: कॉल सेटअप सफलता दर (सीएसएसआर), कॉल ड्रॉप दर (डीसीआर), कॉल सेटअप समय, कॉल साइलेंस दर, स्पीच क्वालिटी (एमओएस)।
- कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस : कॉल के दौरान हुई कॉल साइलेंस की संख्या।
- डेटा सेवाएं: डाउनलोड/अपलोड थ्रूपुट, लेटेंसी, जिटर, पैकेट ड्रॉप दर।
मुनाबाओ से तानोट राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच-70) पर प्रमुख मापदंडों के लिए समग्र मोबाइल नेटवर्क प्रदर्शन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
- कवरेज गैप - ऑटो-सिलेक्शन मोड (5जी/4जी/3जी/2जी) में ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट पर वॉइस टेस्टिंग के दौरान देखी गई सिग्नल स्ट्रेंथ, कुल एकत्रित नमूनों में से कवरेज न मिलने वाले नमूनों की संख्या के रूप में मापी गई, एयरटेल के लिए 5728/14130 , बीएसएनएल के लिए 8509/10174, आरजेआईएल के लिए 881/14701 और वीआईएल के लिए 9227/11286 थी। कवरेज गैप का विवरण संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
- कॉल ड्रॉप- सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित कॉलों की संख्या में से ड्रॉप हुई कॉलों की संख्या एयरटेल के लिए 10/48, बीएसएनएल के लिए 2/6, आरजेआईएल के लिए 3/76 और वीआईएल के लिए1/8 थी। कॉल ड्रॉप होने के स्थानों का विवरण संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
- कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस - कुल स्थापित कॉलों में से 3 सेकंड से अधिक समय तक साइलेंस रहने की कुल संख्या के रूप में मापी गई कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस, एयरटेल के लिए 4/32, बीएसएनएल के लिए 2/7 और आरजेआईएल के लिए 8/68 थी। वीआईएल के लिए 4जी/5जी नेटवर्क की अनुपलब्धता के कारण कॉल साइलेंस दर को कैप्चर नहीं किया जा सका। कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस के स्थानों का विवरण संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
- डेटा डाउनलोड और अपलोड थ्रूपुट :
- डेटा डाउनलोड प्रदर्शन (समग्र) : एयरटेल (5जी/4जी) की औसत डाउनलोड गति 42.83 एमबीपीएस, बीएसएनएल (4जी/3जी/2जी) की 3.49 एमबीपीएस , आरजेआईएल (5जी/4जी) की 55.05 एमबीपीएस और वीआईएल (5जी/4जी/2जी) की 0.35 एमबीपीएस रही। डाउनलोड थ्रूपुट का विवरण संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
- डेटा अपलोड प्रदर्शन (समग्र) : एयरटेल (5जी/4जी) की औसत अपलोड गति 14.03 एमबीपीएस , बीएसएनएल (4जी/3जी/2जी) की 2.80 एमबीपीएस , आरजेआईएल (5जी/4जी) की 7.01 एमबीपीएस और वीआईएल (5जी/4जी/2जी) की 0.75 एमबीपीएस रही । अपलोड थ्रूपुट का विवरण संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
संलग्न मानचित्र पर लाल बिंदु पर क्लिक करके ड्रॉप कॉल और कॉल साइलेंस की स्थिति देखी जा सकती है।
आईडीटी के दौरान ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट और कवर किए गए क्षेत्र का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
राजमार्ग मार्ग - मुनाबाओ से तनोट तक एनएच-70 के माध्यम से सुंद्रा, म्याजलार, गुंजनगढ़, बंधा, लोंगेवाला और सधावाला आदि से गुजरते हुए।
इस आईडीटी रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्ष संबंधित टीएसपी (औद्योगिक सेवा प्रदाता) के साथ साझा किए गए हैं ताकि वे आवश्यकतानुसार आगे की कार्रवाई कर सकें। आईडीटी की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट टीआरएआई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या अतिरिक्त जानकारी के लिए, जयपुर स्थित टीआरएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय को ईमेल आईडी adv.jaipur@trai.gov.in पर ईमेल भेजा जा सकता है। जयपुर स्थित टीआरएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय से 0141-2701919 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
अनुलग्नक देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें