Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UNICEF India, PIB, Western Zone and AIIMS, Nagpur Conclude Two-Day Media Capacity-Building Workshop to Strengthen Reporting on Childhood NCDs
Media Persons Gain First-Hand Exposure to Childhood Non-Communicable Diseases Care at Centre of Excellence, AIIMS Nagpur
14 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14 July 2026
Over 30 media persons from Western India came together to strengthen coverage on childhood non-communicable diseases (NCDs) at a two-day media capacity-building workshop that concluded today at AIIMS, Nagpur.
The workshop was co-organized by UNICEF India, Press Information Bureau (Western Zone) and AIIMS Nagpur. During the workshop the media persons gained direct exposure to how childhood NCDs are diagnosed, treated and managed and best practices to enhance health reporting.
The workshop was aimed at highlighting the rising risk of NCDs among children aged 5 to 9 and adolescents aged 10 to 19. While childhood NCDs in tribal and rural parts of western and central India often unfold alongside the limited access to diagnosis and specialist care, urban centres are witnessing a parallel rise in conditions such as childhood obesity, diabetes and mental health disorders, driven by sedentary lifestyles, screen time and dietary changes. Childhood conditions frequently remain undetected until complications develop, whether in rural, tribal or urban settings.
Speaking on the ocassion, Smita Vats Sharma, Director General, Press Information Bureau (Western Zone), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, said, “Public health reporting shapes awareness and public action. Journalists have an important responsibility to present evidence-based information and tell stories that help citizens understand emerging health challenges affecting children.”
Dr Prashant Joshi, Executive Director, AIIMS Nagpur, said, “Childhood non-communicable diseases have a long incubation period and start from childhood; hence, it is imperative and important to demand early diagnosis, continuous care and strong public health systems. AIIMS Nagpur is committed to developing models of care that can be scaled across the country. The media can help families recognise symptoms early and encourage timely treatment.”
Zafrin Chowdhury, Chief of Communication, Advocacy and Partnership, UNICEF India, said, “When the media reports on childhood NCDs with accuracy and compassion, it shines light on a hidden issue, encourages early detection, challenges stigma, and reinforces that these conditions are preventable and treatable. UNICEF is proud to partner with PIB, AIIMS Nagpur and journalists to amplify these stories. Together, we can inform, inspire action, and help children survive and thrive.”
Dr Tushar N Nale, ADG, DGHS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, gave an overview of the government’s NCD programme.
Earlier this year, the Government of Maharashtra signed a Memorandum of Understanding with AIIMS Nagpur, with strategic support from UNICEF India, to strengthen prevention and management of childhood NCDs across the state. The partnership positions AIIMS Nagpur as the technical Centre of Excellence for this work.
Sanjay Singh, Chief of UNICEF Maharashtra, said, “Childhood NCDs are no longer rare conditions. They are an emerging public health priority. Through our partnership with AIIMS Nagpur and the Government of Maharashtra, we are working to strengthen early detection, referral systems and quality care so that every child receives the support they need.”
A highlight of the workshop was a visit to the Centre of Excellence for childhood NCD at AIIMS Nagpur, where media persons met doctors, children and caregivers and saw first-hand the realities of long-term care. Media persons also took part in an interactive quiz that tested and built their understanding of childhood NCDs, and worked in groups to develop story ideas and reporting angles they can carry back to their newsrooms.
The workshop began with a curtain-raiser session featuring an insightful address by Dr. Meenakshi Girish, Professor & Head, Paediatrics, AIIMS Nagpur, on understanding childhood NCDs.
The workshop also put a spotlight on Government of India resources available to media persons for health reporting and how the media persons can make use of PIB for regular, updated content on health related news in multiple languages. Focus was placed on easily accessible cross-Ministry resources such as NFHS and SRS surveys, the POSHAN-tracker website and others.
The workshop marks the start of a sustained engagement that will run through to NCD Week in September 2026. The initiative is part of a broader effort to improve public understanding of childhood NCDs and strengthen evidence-based health reporting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
यूनिसेफ इंडिया, पीआईबी-पश्चिमी क्षेत्र और एम्स-नागपुर ने बाल्यावस्था की गैर-संचारी बीमारियों की मीडिया कवरेज क्षमता बढ़ाने संबंधी दो दिवसीय मीडिया कार्यशाला आयोजित की
मीडियाकर्मियों को एम्स नागपुर के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में बाल्यावस्था की गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियों की देखभाल का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ
14 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
बचपन में होने वाली गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियों की मीडिया कवरेज क्षमता बढ़ाने संबंधी दो दिवसीय मीडिया कार्यशाला आज नागपुर के एम्स में संपन्न हुई। कार्यशाला में पश्चिमी भारत के 30 से अधिक मीडियाकर्मियों ने भाग लिया।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष-यूनिसेफ इंडिया, प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो-पश्चिमी क्षेत्र और एम्स नागपुर ने संयुक्त रूप से यह कार्यशाला आयोजित की। कार्यशाला में मीडियाकर्मियों को बाल्यावस्था की गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियों का निदान, उपचार और प्रबंधन तथा स्वास्थ्य रिपोर्टिंग बेहतर बनाने की सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों की जानकारी मिली।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य मीडिया कर्मियों को 5 से 9 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों और 10 से 19 वर्ष की आयु के किशोरों में गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के बढ़ते खतरे से अवगत कराना था। पश्चिमी और मध्य भारत के जनजातीय और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बाल्यावस्था के गैर संचारी रोगों में प्रायः निदान और विशेषज्ञ देखभाल की सीमित पहुंच उपलब्ध हैं, वहीं शहरी क्षेत्रों में गतिहीन जीवनशैली, मोबाइल पर रील देखने में समय व्यतीत करने और आहार में बदलाव के कारण बचपन में मोटापे, मधुमेह-डाइबिटीज और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकारों जैसी स्थितियों में बढ़ोतरी देखी जा रही है। ग्रामीण, आदिवासी या शहरी क्षेत्र में कोई भी हों, बचपन की इन स्थितियों का पता जटिलताएं बढ़ने तक नहीं चल पाता।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो-पश्चिमी क्षेत्र की महानिदेशक स्मिता वत्स शर्मा ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि जन स्वास्थ्य रिपोर्टिंग जागरूकता और जन कार्रवाई को आकार देती है। पत्रकारों का यह अहम दायित्व है कि वे साक्ष्य-आधारित जानकारी दें और लोगों को अपनी रिपोर्ट द्वारा बच्चों को प्रभावित करने वाली स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उभरती चुनौतियां बताएं।
एम्स नागपुर के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. प्रशांत जोशी ने कहा कि बाल्यावस्था के गैर-संक्रामक रोगों का इनक्यूबेशन पीरियड (किसी रोगजनक के संपर्क में आने और लक्षणों के पहली बार प्रकट होने के बीच का समय) लंबा होता है और ये बचपन से ही शुरू हो जाती हैं; इसलिए, शीघ्र निदान, निरंतर देखभाल और सुदृढ़ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली अनिवार्य और महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स नागपुर ऐसी देखभाल पद्धतियां विकसित करने को प्रतिबद्ध है जिन्हें देश भर में लागू किया जा सके। डॉ. जोशी ने कहा कि परिवारों को इन लक्षणों को जल्दी पहचानने और समय पर उपचार के लिए प्रेरित करने में मीडिया मदद कर सकता है।
यूनिसेफ इंडिया की संचार, पक्ष समर्थक और सहयोग प्रमुख ज़ाफ़रीन चौधरी ने कहा कि मीडिया बाल्यावस्था की गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियों पर सटीक और सहानुभूतिपूर्ण रिपोर्टिंग कर छिपे हुए मुद्दे सामने लाता है। वह इनके शीघ्र निदान को प्रोत्साहित करता है, बीमारी से जुड़ी सामाजिक बदनामी को चुनौती देता है और इस बात को पुष्ट करता है कि इन बीमारियों से बचाव और उपचार संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूनिसेफ को पीआईबी, एम्स नागपुर और पत्रकारों के साथ सहयोग द्वारा इन सूचनाओं को व्यापक स्तर पर पहुंचाने में गर्व है और साथ मिलकर, हम जानकारी दे सकते हैं, कार्रवाई के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं और बच्चों को बीमारियों से उबरने और स्वस्थ होने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय में अपर महानिदेशक, डॉ. तुषार एन नाले ने सरकार के गैर संचारी रोग कार्यक्रम का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने इस वर्ष के आरंभ में, यूनिसेफ इंडिया के सहयोग से राज्य में बाल्यावस्था संबंधी गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए एम्स नागपुर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। साझेदारी के तहत एम्स नागपुर को इसमें तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
यूनिसेफ महाराष्ट्र के प्रमुख संजय सिंह ने कहा कि बाल्यावस्था की गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियां अब जटिल नहीं रह गई हैं। ये चुनौती उभरती जन स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकता हैं और एम्स नागपुर और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर हम शीघ्र निदान, रेफरल प्रणाली और गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल बेहतर बना रहे हैं ताकि प्रत्येक बच्चे को आवश्यकतानुसार समय पर सहायता मिल सके।
कार्यशाला के दौरान मीडियाकर्मियों ने एम्स नागपुर स्थित बाल रोग उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का दौरा किया और डॉक्टरों, पीड़ित बच्चों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों से मुलाकात की और दीर्घकालिक देखभाल स्थितियां प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखीं। मीडियाकर्मियों ने पारस्परिक प्रश्नोत्तरी में भी भाग लिया, जिससे बाल्यावस्था के गैर-संचारी रोगों के बारे में जानकारी और समूहों में काम करते हुए समाचार संबंधी विचार और रिपोर्टिंग दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने में मदद मिली।
कार्यशाला पूर्व भूमिका सत्र के साथ आरंभ हुई, जिसमें एम्स नागपुर के बाल रोग विभाग की प्रोफेसर और विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. मीनाक्षी गिरीश ने बाल्यावस्था के गैर-संचारी बीमारियों को समझने पर ज्ञानवर्धक जानकारी दी।
कार्यशाला में भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वास्थ्य रिपोर्टिंग के लिए मीडियाकर्मियों को उपलब्ध कराए गए संसाधनों का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया गया कि मीडियाकर्मी स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समाचारों पर नियमित और अद्यतन सामग्री के लिए पीआईबी का उपयोग विभिन्न भाषाओं में कैसे कर सकते हैं। इसमें राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण और नमूना पंजीकरण प्रणाली सर्वेक्षण, पोषण-ट्रैकर वेबसाइट और अन्य सुलभ अंतर-मंत्रालयी संसाधनों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह कार्यशाला सतत सहभागिता के आरंभ का प्रतीक है जो सितंबर 2026 में गैर-संक्रामक रोग सप्ताह तक सक्रियता पूर्वक चलेगी। यह पहल बाल्यावस्था के गैर-संचारी रोगों के बारे में लोगों की समझ बढ़ाने और साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य रिपोर्टिंग बेहतर बनाने के व्यापक प्रयास का हिस्सा रही।