Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UNICEF India, PIB, Western Zone and AIIMS, Nagpur Conclude Two-Day Media Capacity-Building Workshop to Strengthen Reporting on Childhood NCDs
Media Persons Gain First-Hand Exposure to Childhood Non-Communicable Diseases Care at Centre of Excellence, AIIMS Nagpur
14 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14 July 2026
Over 30 media persons from Western India came together to strengthen coverage on childhood non-communicable diseases (NCDs) at a two-day media capacity-building workshop that concluded today at AIIMS, Nagpur.
The workshop was co-organized by UNICEF India, Press Information Bureau (Western Zone) and AIIMS Nagpur. During the workshop the media persons gained direct exposure to how childhood NCDs are diagnosed, treated and managed and best practices to enhance health reporting.
The workshop was aimed at highlighting the rising risk of NCDs among children aged 5 to 9 and adolescents aged 10 to 19. While childhood NCDs in tribal and rural parts of western and central India often unfold alongside the limited access to diagnosis and specialist care, urban centres are witnessing a parallel rise in conditions such as childhood obesity, diabetes and mental health disorders, driven by sedentary lifestyles, screen time and dietary changes. Childhood conditions frequently remain undetected until complications develop, whether in rural, tribal or urban settings.
Speaking on the ocassion, Smita Vats Sharma, Director General, Press Information Bureau (Western Zone), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, said, “Public health reporting shapes awareness and public action. Journalists have an important responsibility to present evidence-based information and tell stories that help citizens understand emerging health challenges affecting children.”
Dr Prashant Joshi, Executive Director, AIIMS Nagpur, said, “Childhood non-communicable diseases have a long incubation period and start from childhood; hence, it is imperative and important to demand early diagnosis, continuous care and strong public health systems. AIIMS Nagpur is committed to developing models of care that can be scaled across the country. The media can help families recognise symptoms early and encourage timely treatment.”
Zafrin Chowdhury, Chief of Communication, Advocacy and Partnership, UNICEF India, said, “When the media reports on childhood NCDs with accuracy and compassion, it shines light on a hidden issue, encourages early detection, challenges stigma, and reinforces that these conditions are preventable and treatable. UNICEF is proud to partner with PIB, AIIMS Nagpur and journalists to amplify these stories. Together, we can inform, inspire action, and help children survive and thrive.”
Dr Tushar N Nale, ADG, DGHS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, gave an overview of the government’s NCD programme.
Earlier this year, the Government of Maharashtra signed a Memorandum of Understanding with AIIMS Nagpur, with strategic support from UNICEF India, to strengthen prevention and management of childhood NCDs across the state. The partnership positions AIIMS Nagpur as the technical Centre of Excellence for this work.
Sanjay Singh, Chief of UNICEF Maharashtra, said, “Childhood NCDs are no longer rare conditions. They are an emerging public health priority. Through our partnership with AIIMS Nagpur and the Government of Maharashtra, we are working to strengthen early detection, referral systems and quality care so that every child receives the support they need.”
A highlight of the workshop was a visit to the Centre of Excellence for childhood NCD at AIIMS Nagpur, where media persons met doctors, children and caregivers and saw first-hand the realities of long-term care. Media persons also took part in an interactive quiz that tested and built their understanding of childhood NCDs, and worked in groups to develop story ideas and reporting angles they can carry back to their newsrooms.
The workshop began with a curtain-raiser session featuring an insightful address by Dr. Meenakshi Girish, Professor & Head, Paediatrics, AIIMS Nagpur, on understanding childhood NCDs.
The workshop also put a spotlight on Government of India resources available to media persons for health reporting and how the media persons can make use of PIB for regular, updated content on health related news in multiple languages. Focus was placed on easily accessible cross-Ministry resources such as NFHS and SRS surveys, the POSHAN-tracker website and others.
The workshop marks the start of a sustained engagement that will run through to NCD Week in September 2026. The initiative is part of a broader effort to improve public understanding of childhood NCDs and strengthen evidence-based health reporting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
یونیسیف انڈیا ، پی آئی بی ، مغربی زون اور ایمس ناگپور کی جانب سے منعقدہ بچپن کے این سی ڈی پر رپورٹنگ کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے دو روزہ میڈیا صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا اختتام ہوا
میڈیا پرسنز کو سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ، ایمس ناگپور میں بچپن کی غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے سلسلے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں
14 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے مغربی حصے کے 30 سے زیادہ میڈیا سے وابستہ افراد ، بچپن کی غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) پر کوریج کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک دو روزہ میڈیا صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ میں شا مل ہوئے، جو آج ناگپور کے ایمس میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔
ورکشاپ کا اہتمام یونیسیف انڈیا ، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (مغربی زون) اور ایمس ناگپور نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا ۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران میڈیا کے افراد نے براہ راست معلومات حاصل کی کہ کس طرح بچپن کے این سی ڈی کی تشخیص ، علاج اور انتظام کیا جاتا ہے اور صحت کی رپورٹنگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہترین طریقے کیا ہوسکتے ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد 5 سے 9 سال کی عمر کے بچوں اور 10 سے 19 سال کی عمر کے نوعمروں میں این سی ڈی کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے کو اجاگر کرنا تھا ۔ اگرچہ مغربی اور وسطی ہندوستان کے قبائلی اور دیہی حصوں میں بچپن کے این سی ڈی اکثر تشخیص اور ماہر نگہداشت تک محدود رسائی کے ساتھ ساتھ پھیلتے ہیں ، شہری مراکز بچپن کے موٹاپے ، ذیابیطس اور ذہنی صحت کی خرابی جیسے حالات میں متوازی اضافہ دیکھ رہے ہیں ، جو سست طرز زندگی ، اسکرین ٹائم اور غذائی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے ہوتے ہیں ۔ بچپن میں اصل صورت حال اکثر اس وقت تک معلوم نہیں ہوتی ، جب تک کہ پیچیدگیاں پیدا نہ ہوں ، چاہے وہ دیہی ، قبائلی یا شہری علاقوں میں ہوں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (مغربی زون) کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل سمیتا وتس شرما نے کہا کہ "صحت عامہ کی رپورٹنگ بیداری اور عوامی عمل کو تشکیل دیتی ہے ۔ صحافیوں کی ایک اہم ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ شواہد پر مبنی معلومات پیش کریں اور ایسی خبر دیں ، جو شہریوں کو، بچوں کو متاثر کرنے والے ابھرتے ہوئے صحت کے چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کریں ۔
ڈاکٹر پرشانت جوشی ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، ایمس ناگپور نے کہا ، "بچپن کی غیر متعدی بیماریوں کا انکیوبیشن کا دورانیہ طویل ہوتا ہے اور یہ بچپن سے ہی شروع ہوتا ہے ، اس لیے جلد تشخیص ، مسلسل دیکھ بھال اور صحت عامہ کے مضبوط نظام کا مطالبہ کرنا ضروری اور اہم ہے ۔ ایمس ناگپور دیکھ بھال کے ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جسے پورے ملک میں بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ میڈیا، کنبوں کو علامات کو جلد پہچاننے اور بروقت علاج کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے ۔
یونیسیف انڈیا کی چیف آف کمیونی کیشن ، ایڈوکیسی اینڈ پارٹنرشپ ، ظفرین چودھری نے کہا کہ "جب میڈیا بچپن کے این سی ڈیز کے بارے میں درستگی اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ رپورٹ کرتا ہے ، تو یہ ایک پوشیدہ مسئلے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ، جلد پتہ لگانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ، بیماری سے متعلق منفی سوچ کو چیلنج کرتا ہے ، اور اس بات کو تقویت دیتا ہے کہ یہ حالات قابل روک تھام اور قابل علاج ہیں ۔ یونیسیف کو ان داستانوں کو وسعت دینے کے لیے پی آئی بی ، ایمس ناگپور اور صحافیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے پر فخر ہے ۔ ہم مل کر عمل درآمد کی اطلاع دے سکتے ہیں ، تحریک دے سکتے ہیں ، اور بچوں کو زندگی اور ترقی کرنے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں ۔"
ڈاکٹر تشار این نیلے ، اے ڈی جی ، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے حکومت کے این سی ڈی پروگرام کا جائزہ پیش کیا ۔
اس سال کے شروع میں ، مہاراشٹر کی حکومت نے ریاست بھر میں بچپن کے این سی ڈی کی روک تھام اور انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے یونیسیف انڈیا کے کلیدی اشتراک سے ایمس ناگپور کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تھے ۔ یہ شراکت داری ایمس ناگپور کو اس کام کے لیے ٹیکنیکل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر قائم کرتی ہے ۔
یونیسیف مہاراشٹر کے سربراہ سنجے سنگھ نے کہا ، "بچپن کے این سی ڈی اب غیر معمولی صورت حال نہیں ہے ۔ وہ صحت عامہ کی ابھرتی ہوئی ترجیح ہیں ۔ ایمس ناگپور اور حکومت مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کے ذریعے ، ہم جلد پتہ لگانے ، ریفرل سسٹم اور معیاری دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ ہر بچے کو ان کی ضرورت کی مدد مل سکے ۔
ورکشاپ کی ایک خاص بات ایمس ناگپور میں بچپن کے این سی ڈی کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا دورہ تھا ، جہاں میڈیا کے افراد نے ڈاکٹروں ، بچوں اور نگہداشت کرنے والوں سے ملاقات کی اور طویل مدتی نگہداشت کی حقیقتوں کو براہ راست دیکھا ۔ میڈیا کے افراد نے ایک انٹرایکٹو کوئز میں بھی حصہ لیا جس نے بچپن کے این سی ڈی کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کو آزمایا اور تشکیل دیا، اور کہانیوں کے خیالات اور رپورٹنگ کے زاویوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے گروپوں میں کام کیا، وہ یہ تجربات اپنے نیوز رومز تک واپس لے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز اجلاس سے پہلےایک سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ڈاکٹر میناکشی گریش ، پروفیسر اور سربراہ ، پیڈیا ٹرکس ، ایمس ناگپور نے بچپن کے این سی ڈی کو سمجھنے پر ایک بصیرت انگیز خطاب کیا ۔
ورکشاپ نے میڈیا کے افراد کے لیے صحت کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے دستیاب حکومت ہند کے وسائل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ میڈیا کے افراد متعدد زبانوں میں صحت سے متعلق خبروں پر باقاعدہ ، تازہ ترین مواد کے لیے پی آئی بی کا استعمال کیسے کر سکتے ہیں ۔ آسانی سے قابل رسائی کراس منسٹری وسائل جیسے این ایف ایچ ایس اور ایس آر ایس سروے ، پوشن ٹریکر ویب سائٹ اور دیگر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ورکشاپ ایک مستقل رابطے کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو ستمبر 2026 میں این سی ڈی ہفتہ تک چلے گی ۔ یہ پہل بچپن کے این سی ڈی کی عوامی تفہیم کو بہتر بنانے اور شواہد پر مبنی صحت کی رپورٹنگ کو مستحکم کرنے کی وسیع تر کوشش کا حصہ ہے ۔
...........................................................
) ش ح –ا ع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 9921