Ministry of Science & Technology
New ultra-sensitive ammonia sensor can enable portable, self-powered, wearable devices to prevent toxic gas exposure
14 JUL 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed an advanced ammonia sensing platform capable of detecting harmful ammonia gas at extremely low concentrations while operating at room temperature.
Ammonia is widely used in industries such as fertilizer production, refrigeration, chemical manufacturing, and agriculture. However, accidental exposure to ammonia can cause severe irritation of the eyes, skin, and respiratory system, while prolonged exposure may lead to serious health complications. Continuous and reliable monitoring of ammonia is therefore essential for ensuring workplace safety, environmental protection, and public health.
To address this challenge, researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) designed a highly sensitive gas sensor based on a hybrid vanadium oxide-vanadium sulfide (VOx/VS2) heterostructure.
The sensor was engineered through a controlled surface transformation process that creates abundant active sites for ammonia adsorption while simultaneously enhancing charge transport within the sensing layer. This synergistic combination significantly improves sensing performance, enabling rapid and highly selective detection of ammonia under ambient conditions.
Fig: Portable, wearable, and self-powered ammonia sensing prototypes
The developed sensor demonstrated exceptional performance, detecting ammonia concentrations as low as 319 parts per billion (ppb), well below the safety limits recommended for occupational environments. In addition to its ultralow detection capability, the sensor exhibited excellent selectivity against other common gases, stable operation over repeated sensing cycles, long-term reliability exceeding ten weeks, and effective performance across a broad concentration range. Unlike many conventional gas sensors that require elevated temperatures or external activation sources, the newly developed device operates efficiently at room temperature, reducing energy consumption and simplifying deployment.
Beyond material innovation, the research team led by Prof. Angappane Subramanian accompanied by Dr. Vishnu G. Nath, along with Ankur Verma, Abhijit Paul, and Dr. Subash Cherumannil Karumuthil translated the sensing technology into practical prototypes aimed at real-world applications. A portable threshold-triggered monitoring system was developed to provide immediate alerts when ammonia concentrations exceed predefined safety levels. The device automatically classifies environmental conditions into safe, warning, and danger zones, allowing rapid interpretation and response without requiring technical expertise. Such sensing devices can be deployed in industrial facilities, storage units, laboratories, and agricultural environments where ammonia leakage poses a significant risk.
The researchers further demonstrated a self-powered ammonia detection device by integrating the sensor with a flexible piezoelectric nanogenerator. The resulting device harvests mechanical energy from simple human motions and converts it into electrical power, enabling gas detection without the need for an external power source. This feature opens opportunities for autonomous environmental monitoring in remote or resource-limited settings.
In addition, flexible and wearable versions of the sensor were successfully fabricated on polymer, paper, and textile substrates. These lightweight devices maintained sensing capability even under bending, twisting, and folding conditions, demonstrating their suitability for next-generation wearable electronics. Prototype smart bands, smart-home warning systems, and electronic textile platforms were also developed to showcase potential applications in personal safety monitoring and intelligent environmental sensing.
The study published in the journal ACS Sensors highlights how advanced nanomaterials and innovative device engineering can be combined to create practical technologies for safeguarding human health and the environment. The successful demonstration of portable, self-powered, and wearable sensor prototypes highlights the versatility of the technology and its potential for next-generation gas monitoring solutions.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.5c02600

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नए अति संवेदनशील अमोनिया सेंसर की मदद से पोर्टेबल, स्व-संचालित और पहनने योग्य उपकरण विषैली गैस के संपर्क से बचाव कर सकते हैं
14 JUL 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक उन्नत अमोनिया संवेदन प्‍लेटफार्म विकसित किया है, जो कमरे के तापमान पर काम करते हुए अत्यंत कम सांद्रता पर भी हानिकारक अमोनिया गैस का पता लगाने में सक्षम है।
अमोनिया का व्यापक रूप से उर्वरक उत्पादन, प्रशीतन, रासायनिक विनिर्माण और कृषि जैसे उद्योगों में उपयोग किया जाता है। हालांकि, अमोनिया के आकस्मिक संपर्क से आंखों, त्वचा और श्वसन तंत्र में गंभीर जलन हो सकती है, जबकि लंबे समय तक संपर्क में रहने से गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं हो सकती हैं। इसलिए कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और जन स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अमोनिया की निरंतर और विश्वसनीय निगरानी आवश्यक है।
इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान- बेंगलुरु स्थित सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस)- के शोधकर्ताओं ने संकर वैनेडियम ऑक्साइड-वैनेडियम सल्फाइड (वीओएक्स/वीएस2) हेटरोस्ट्रक्चर पर आधारित एक अत्यधिक संवेदनशील गैस सेंसर तैयार किया है।
इस सेंसर को एक नियंत्रित सतह रूपांतरण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से विकसित किया गया है, जो अमोनिया के अधिशोषण के लिए प्रचुर मात्रा में सक्रिय स्थल बनाती है और साथ ही संवेदन परत के भीतर आवेश परिवहन को बढ़ाती है। यह सहक्रियात्मक संयोजन संवेदन प्रदर्शन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करता है, जिससे परिवेशीय परिस्थितियों में अमोनिया का तीव्र और अत्यधिक चयनात्मक पता लगाना संभव हो पाता है।
चित्र: पोर्टेबल, पहनने योग्य और स्व-संचालित अमोनिया संवेदन प्रोटोटाइप
इस नए विकसित सेंसर ने असाधारण प्रदर्शन करते हुए 319 पार्ट्स प्रति बिलियन (पीपीबी) जैसी अत्‍यंत कम अमोनिया सांद्रता का भी सफलतापूर्वक पता लगाया, जो व्यावसायिक कार्यस्‍थलों के लिए अनुशंसित सुरक्षा सीमाओं से काफी कम है। अपनी अति-निम्न संवेदन क्षमता के अलावा सेंसर ने अन्य सामान्य गैसों के प्रति उत्कृष्ट चयनात्मकता, बार-बार संवेदन चक्रों में स्थिर संचालन, दस सप्ताह से अधिक की दीर्घकालिक विश्वसनीयता और व्‍यापक सांद्रता सीमा में प्रभावी प्रदर्शन प्रदर्शित किया। कई पारंपरिक गैस सेंसरों के विपरीत, जिन्हें उच्च तापमान या बाहरी सक्रियण स्रोतों की आवश्यकता होती है, यह नया विकसित उपकरण कमरे के तापमान पर कुशलतापूर्वक कार्य करता है, जिससे ऊर्जा की खपत कम होती है और इसे तैनात करना आसान होता है।
सामग्री नवाचार से आगे बढ़कर प्रोफेसर अंगप्पने सुब्रमणियन के नेतृत्व वाली शोध टीम, जिसमें डॉ. विष्णु जी. नाथ, अंकुर वर्मा, अभिजीत पॉल और डॉ. सुभाष चेरुमन्निल करुमुथिल शामिल थे, ने इस संवेदन प्रोद्योगिकी को वास्‍तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए व्यावहारिक प्रोटोटाइप में बदला। अमोनिया की सांद्रता पूर्वनिर्धारित सुरक्षा स्तर से अधिक होने पर तत्काल चेतावनी प्रदान करने के लिए एक पोर्टेबल थ्रेशोल्ड-ट्रिगर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम विकसित किया गया। यह उपकरण पर्यावरणीय स्थितियों को स्वचालित रूप से सुरक्षित, चेतावनी और खतरे वाले क्षेत्रों में वर्गीकृत करता है, जिससे बिना तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता के भी त्वरित समझ और प्रतिक्रिया संभव होती है। ऐसे संवेदन उपकरणों को औद्योगिक सुविधाओं, भंडारण इकाइयों, प्रयोगशालाओं और कृषि क्षेत्रों में तैनात किया जा सकता है, जहां अमोनिया रिसाव एक बड़ा जोखिम पैदा करता है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने सेंसर को एक लचीले पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक नैनोजेनरेटर के साथ एकीकृत करके एक स्व-संचालित अमोनिया पहचान उपकरण का प्रदर्शन किया। यह उपकरण साधारण मानव गतिविधियों से यांत्रिक ऊर्जा प्राप्त करता है और उसे विद्युत शक्ति में परिवर्तित करता है, जिससे बाहरी विद्युत स्रोत की आवश्यकता के बिना गैस का पता लगाना संभव हो जाता है। यह विशेषता दूरस्थ या सीमित संसाधनों वाले क्षेत्रों में स्वायत्त पर्यावरण निगरानी के लिए अवसर खोलती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सेंसर के लचीले और पहनने योग्य संस्करणों को सफलतापूर्वक पॉलिमर, कागज और वस्‍त्र सब्सट्रेट पर तैयार किया गया। ये हल्के उपकरण झुकने, मुड़ने और तह करने की स्थितियों में भी संवेदन क्षमता बनाए रखते हैं, जो अगली पीढ़ी के पहनने योग्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए उनकी उपयुक्तता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। संभावित उपयोगों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए स्‍मार्ट बैंड, स्‍मार्ट-होम चेतावनी प्रणाली तथा इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक टेक्‍सटाईल्‍स के प्‍लेटफॉर्म के प्रोटोटाइप भी विकसित किए गए, जिनका उपयोग व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा निगरानी और बुद्धिमान पर्यावरणीय संवेदन में किया जा सकता है।
जर्नल एसीएस सेंसर्स में प्रकाशित यह अध्ययन दर्शाता है कि उन्नत नैनोमटेरियल्स और नवोन्मेषी उपकरण अभियांत्रिकी को एकीकृत कर मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए व्यावहारिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास किया जा सकता है। पोर्टेबल, स्व-संचालित और पहनने योग्य सेंसर प्रोटोटाइप का सफल प्रदर्शन इस प्रोद्योगिकी की बहुआयामी उपयोगिता तथा अगली पीढ़ी के गैस निगरानी समाधानों में इसकी व्‍यापक संभावनाओं को रेखांकित करता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.5c02600