Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates 15th BRICS Trade Union Forum Summit in Hyderabad
Calls for a human-centric future of work driven by social justice, responsible innovation and universal social protection
Says India’s social protection coverage has expanded from 19% in 2015 to over one billion people in 2026
14 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister for Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the 15th BRICS Trade Union Forum (TUF) Summit 2026 in Hyderabad and called for building a worker-centric global order where technological advancement is guided by social justice, responsible innovation and human dignity.
Addressing delegates from BRICS countries at the inaugural session, the Minister said India’s BRICS Presidency theme, “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,” reflects the country’s commitment to ensuring that the future of work remains inclusive, equitable and centred on the welfare of workers.
Welcoming delegates from across the BRICS family, Dr. Mandaviya said trade unions have played an important role in safeguarding workers’ rights, strengthening industrial harmony and ensuring that economic progress is accompanied by social justice. He said India remains committed to the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, where economic growth and workers’ welfare are complementary pillars of sustainable development. Highlighting the Government’s labour reforms, the Minister said the Four Labour Codes have consolidated 29 labour laws into a simplified framework while strengthening workers’ rights. The reforms provide for universal minimum wages, appointment letters, improved occupational safety and health, digital compliance systems and, for the first time, formal recognition of gig and platform workers.
Dr. Mandaviya said India has leveraged digital public infrastructure to transform labour governance. He informed that the e-Shram portal has registered more than 317 million unorganised workers, enabling them to access various welfare schemes, while the National Career Service Portal connects job seekers, employers, career centres and training providers through a nationwide digital employment platform.Referring to India’s social security architecture, the Minister said the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), with over 80 million active members and 8 million pensioners, is among the world’s largest social security organisations. The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) provides healthcare and social security benefits to over 150 million insured persons and their dependants. He added that continuous reforms in EPFO and ESIC have expanded coverage, simplified procedures and improved service delivery.
9GNC.jpeg)
The Minister said India’s social protection coverage has increased from 19 per cent in 2015 to 64.3 per cent in 2025, covering nearly 940 million people, while preliminary estimates for 2026 indicate that coverage has crossed one billion citizens. On employment generation, Dr. Mandaviya said nearly 170 million employment opportunities have been created in the last decade. He said the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana aims to create 35 million formal sector jobs over the next two years through employment-linked incentives.
Dr. Mandaviya said India’s labour governance framework is founded on tripartite dialogue among the Government, employers and trade unions. Institutions such as EPFO, ESIC and statutory bodies under the Labour Codes function through tripartite mechanisms, reflecting the Government’s commitment to participative labour governance.
The Minister noted that the BRICS countries together represent nearly half of humanity and one of the world’s largest labour forces. He said there is considerable scope for enhanced cooperation in areas such as social security, labour mobility, skill development, AI governance and decent work, and expressed confidence that the recommendations emerging from the forum would contribute to the forthcoming BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting.
Earlier, BRICS Trade Union Forum Summit 2026 Chairman and Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) National President Shri Sunkari Mallesham said the summit seeks to promote cooperation among BRICS countries for strengthening workers’ welfare and advancing inclusive development. Shri B. Surendran, Organising Secretary, BMS, and Chief Coordinator of the BRICS Trade Union Forum, welcomed the delegates and expressed confidence that the deliberations would lead to meaningful outcomes.
Representatives from BRICS countries, including Shri Carlos Augusto Muller (Brazil), Shri Sergei Chernogaev, Chairman, Federation of Independent Trade Unions of Russia (FNPR), Shri Huxiang Zhu (China), Shri Masale Godfrey Selematsela (South Africa), Ms. Yuki Otsuji, Workers’ Specialist, ILO-New Delhi, and Justice (Retd.) N. Nagaresh, participated in the inaugural session. Organised by the Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS), the three-day summit has brought together more than 50 international delegates and around 70 representatives of Indian trade unions, labour experts and academicians. Deliberations over the next two days will focus on four thematic areas: universal social security and portability of benefits, human-centric technology and responsible AI, skill development for the future of work, and women in the changing world of work.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने हैदराबाद में 15वें ब्रिक्स ट्रेड यूनियन फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
श्री मांडविया ने सामाजिक न्याय, जिम्मेदार नवाचार और सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा द्वारा संचालित कार्य के मानव-केंद्रित भविष्य का आह्वान किया
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा का दायरा 2015 के 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2026 में एक अरब से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच जाएगा
14 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज हैदराबाद में 15वें ब्रिक्स ट्रेड यूनियन फोरम (टीयूएफ) शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 का उद्घाटन किया और एक श्रमिक-केंद्रित वैश्विक व्यवस्था के निर्माण का आह्वान किया, जहां प्रोद्योगिकीय प्रगति सामाजिक न्याय, जिम्मेदार नवाचार और मानवीय गरिमा द्वारा निर्देशित हो।
उद्घाटन सत्र में ब्रिक्स देशों के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता का विषय, "मजबूती, नवाचार, सहयोग और सततता के लिए निर्माण," यह सुनिश्चित करने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है कि कार्य का भविष्य समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और श्रमिकों के कल्याण पर केंद्रित रहे।
ब्रिक्स परिवार के सभी देशों के प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि श्रमिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा, औद्योगिक सद्भाव को मजबूत करने और आर्थिक प्रगति के साथ-साथ सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करने में ट्रेड यूनियनों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के विजन के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है, जहां आर्थिक विकास और श्रमिकों का कल्याण सतत विकास के पूरक स्तंभ हैं। सरकार के श्रम सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि चार श्रम संहिताओं ने 29 श्रम कानूनों को एक सरल ढांचे में समेकित किया है, साथ ही श्रमिकों के अधिकारों को भी मजबूत किया है। ये सुधार सार्वभौमिक न्यूनतम मजदूरी, नियुक्ति पत्र, बेहतर व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य, डिजिटल अनुपालन प्रणाली और पहली बार गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों को औपचारिक मान्यता प्रदान करते हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत ने श्रम गवर्नेंस में बदलाव लाने के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का लाभ उठाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर 31.7 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों का पंजीकरण हो चुका है, जिससे वे विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। वहीं, राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा पोर्टल एक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल रोजगार मंच के माध्यम से नौकरी चाहने वालों, नियोक्ताओं, कैरियर केंद्रों और प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं को जोड़ता है। भारत की सामाजिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था का उल्लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ), जिसके 8 करोड़ से अधिक सक्रिय सदस्य और 80 लाख पेंशनभोगी हैं, विश्व के सबसे बड़े सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठनों में से एक है। कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) 15 करोड़ से अधिक बीमित व्यक्तियों और उनके आश्रितों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी में निरंतर सुधारों से कवरेज का विस्तार हुआ है, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया है और सेवा वितरण में सुधार हुआ है।
9GNC.jpeg)
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा का दायरा 2015 में 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2025 में 64.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है, जिससे लगभग 94 करोड़ लोग लाभान्वित होंगे। वहीं, 2026 के प्रारंभिक अनुमान दर्शाते हैं कि यह दायरा एक अरब नागरिकों को पार कर गया है। रोजगार सृजन के विषय पर डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में लगभग 17 करोड़ रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हुए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि ‘प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना’ का उद्देश्य रोजगार-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से अगले दो वर्षों में औपचारिक क्षेत्र में 3.5 करोड़ रोजगार सृजित करना है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत का श्रम गवर्नेंस ढांचा सरकार, नियोक्ताओं और ट्रेड यूनियनों के बीच त्रिपक्षीय संवाद पर आधारित है। ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी और श्रम संहिता के अंतर्गत आने वाले वैधानिक निकाय जैसी संस्थाएं त्रिपक्षीय तंत्र के माध्यम से कार्य करती हैं, जो सहभागी श्रम गवर्नेंस के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रिक्स देश मिलकर विश्व की लगभग आधी आबादी तथा विश्व के सबसे बड़े कार्यबलों में से एक का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक सुरक्षा, श्रम गतिशीलता, कौशल विकास, एआई प्रशासन और सम्मानजनक कार्य जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने की व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस मंच से प्राप्त सिफारिशें आगामी ब्रिक्स श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी।
इससे पहले, ब्रिक्स ट्रेड यूनियन फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 के अध्यक्ष और भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस) के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री सुनकारी मल्लेशम ने कहा कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन श्रमिकों के कल्याण को मजबूत करने और समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है। भारतीय मजदूर संघ के संगठन सचिव और ब्रिक्स ट्रेड यूनियन फोरम के मुख्य समन्वयक श्री बी. सुरेंद्रन ने प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विचार-विमर्श से सार्थक परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में ब्रिक्स देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें श्री कार्लोस ऑगस्टो मुलर (ब्राजील), फडरेशन ऑफ इंडिपेंडेंट ट्रेड यूनियन्‍स ऑफ रशिया के अध्यक्ष श्री सर्गेई चेर्नोगेव (रूस), श्री हुक्सियांग झू (चीन), श्री मसाले गॉडफ्रे सेलेमात्सेला (दक्षिण अफ्रीका), आईएलओ-नई दिल्ली की श्रमिक विशेषज्ञ सुश्री युकी ओत्सुजी और न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) एन. नागेश शामिल थे। भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस) द्वारा आयोजित इस तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में 50 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि और भारतीय ट्रेड यूनियनों के लगभग 70 प्रतिनिधि, श्रम विशेषज्ञ और शिक्षाविद एक साथ आए हैं। अगले दो दिनों के विचार-विमर्श में चार विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा: सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा और लाभों की सुवाह्यता, मानव-केंद्रित प्रौद्योगिकी और जिम्मेदार एआई, कार्य के भविष्य के लिए कौशल विकास तथा बदलती कार्य की दुनिया में महिलाओं की भूमिका।