Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates 15th BRICS Trade Union Forum Summit in Hyderabad
Calls for a human-centric future of work driven by social justice, responsible innovation and universal social protection
Says India’s social protection coverage has expanded from 19% in 2015 to over one billion people in 2026
14 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister for Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the 15th BRICS Trade Union Forum (TUF) Summit 2026 in Hyderabad and called for building a worker-centric global order where technological advancement is guided by social justice, responsible innovation and human dignity.
Addressing delegates from BRICS countries at the inaugural session, the Minister said India’s BRICS Presidency theme, “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,” reflects the country’s commitment to ensuring that the future of work remains inclusive, equitable and centred on the welfare of workers.
Welcoming delegates from across the BRICS family, Dr. Mandaviya said trade unions have played an important role in safeguarding workers’ rights, strengthening industrial harmony and ensuring that economic progress is accompanied by social justice. He said India remains committed to the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, where economic growth and workers’ welfare are complementary pillars of sustainable development. Highlighting the Government’s labour reforms, the Minister said the Four Labour Codes have consolidated 29 labour laws into a simplified framework while strengthening workers’ rights. The reforms provide for universal minimum wages, appointment letters, improved occupational safety and health, digital compliance systems and, for the first time, formal recognition of gig and platform workers.
Dr. Mandaviya said India has leveraged digital public infrastructure to transform labour governance. He informed that the e-Shram portal has registered more than 317 million unorganised workers, enabling them to access various welfare schemes, while the National Career Service Portal connects job seekers, employers, career centres and training providers through a nationwide digital employment platform.Referring to India’s social security architecture, the Minister said the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), with over 80 million active members and 8 million pensioners, is among the world’s largest social security organisations. The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) provides healthcare and social security benefits to over 150 million insured persons and their dependants. He added that continuous reforms in EPFO and ESIC have expanded coverage, simplified procedures and improved service delivery.
9GNC.jpeg)
The Minister said India’s social protection coverage has increased from 19 per cent in 2015 to 64.3 per cent in 2025, covering nearly 940 million people, while preliminary estimates for 2026 indicate that coverage has crossed one billion citizens. On employment generation, Dr. Mandaviya said nearly 170 million employment opportunities have been created in the last decade. He said the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana aims to create 35 million formal sector jobs over the next two years through employment-linked incentives.
Dr. Mandaviya said India’s labour governance framework is founded on tripartite dialogue among the Government, employers and trade unions. Institutions such as EPFO, ESIC and statutory bodies under the Labour Codes function through tripartite mechanisms, reflecting the Government’s commitment to participative labour governance.
The Minister noted that the BRICS countries together represent nearly half of humanity and one of the world’s largest labour forces. He said there is considerable scope for enhanced cooperation in areas such as social security, labour mobility, skill development, AI governance and decent work, and expressed confidence that the recommendations emerging from the forum would contribute to the forthcoming BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting.
Earlier, BRICS Trade Union Forum Summit 2026 Chairman and Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) National President Shri Sunkari Mallesham said the summit seeks to promote cooperation among BRICS countries for strengthening workers’ welfare and advancing inclusive development. Shri B. Surendran, Organising Secretary, BMS, and Chief Coordinator of the BRICS Trade Union Forum, welcomed the delegates and expressed confidence that the deliberations would lead to meaningful outcomes.
Representatives from BRICS countries, including Shri Carlos Augusto Muller (Brazil), Shri Sergei Chernogaev, Chairman, Federation of Independent Trade Unions of Russia (FNPR), Shri Huxiang Zhu (China), Shri Masale Godfrey Selematsela (South Africa), Ms. Yuki Otsuji, Workers’ Specialist, ILO-New Delhi, and Justice (Retd.) N. Nagaresh, participated in the inaugural session. Organised by the Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS), the three-day summit has brought together more than 50 international delegates and around 70 representatives of Indian trade unions, labour experts and academicians. Deliberations over the next two days will focus on four thematic areas: universal social security and portability of benefits, human-centric technology and responsible AI, skill development for the future of work, and women in the changing world of work.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محنت ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے حیدرآباد میں 15 ویں برکس ٹریڈ یونین فورم سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا
سماجی انصاف ، ذمہ دارانہ اختراع اور عالمگیر سماجی تحفظ سے چلنے والے کام کے انسانی مرکوز مستقبل کا مطالبہ
ہندوستان کی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج 2015 میں 19فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2026 میں ایک ارب سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے
14 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے آج حیدرآباد میں 15 ویں برکس ٹریڈ یونین فورم (ٹی یو ایف) سمٹ 2026 کا افتتاح کیا اور کارکنوں پر مرکوز عالمی نظام کی تعمیر پر زور دیا جو تکنیکی ترقی سماجی انصاف ، ذمہ دارانہ اختراع اور انسانی وقار سے رہنمائی کرے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں برکس ممالک کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کا موضوع ، "لچک ، اختراع ، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر" ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ کام کا مستقبل جامع ، مساوی اور کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر مرکوز رہے ۔
برکس کنبے کے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ ٹریڈ یونینوں نے مزدوروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ ، صنعتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے اور سماجی انصاف کے ساتھ معاشی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس کے وژن کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، جہاں اقتصادی ترقی اور کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود پائیدار ترقی کے تکمیلی ستون ہیں ۔ حکومت کی لیبر اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چار لیبر کوڈز نے مزدوروں کے حقوق کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے 29 لیبر قوانین کو ایک آسان فریم ورک میں ضم کیا ہے ۔ اصلاحات یونیورسل کم از کم اجرت ، تقرری کے خطوط ، بہتر پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور صحت ، ڈیجیٹل تعمیل کے نظام اور پہلی بار ، گگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کی باضابطہ شناخت فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے لیبر گورننس کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ای-شرم پورٹل نے 317 ملین سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو رجسٹر کیا ہے ، جس سے وہ مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ، جبکہ نیشنل کیریئر سروس پورٹل ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل روزگار پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ملازمت کے متلاشیوں ، آجروں ، کیریئر مراکز اور تربیتی فراہم کنندگان کو جوڑتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 80 ملین سے زیادہ فعال اراکین اور 80 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کے ساتھ ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) 150 ملین سے زیادہ بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان پر منحصر افراد کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ای پی ایف او اور ای ایس آئی سی میں مسلسل اصلاحات نے کوریج کو بڑھایا ہے ، طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا ہے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج 2015 میں 19 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 64.3 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ، جس میں تقریبا 940 ملین افراد شامل ہیں ، جبکہ 2026 کے ابتدائی تخمینے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کوریج ایک ارب شہریوں کو عبور کر چکی ہے ۔ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں روزگار کے تقریبا 17 کروڑ مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کا مقصد روزگار سے منسلک ترغیبات کے ذریعے اگلے دو سالوں میں رسمی شعبے میں 35 ملین ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا لیبر گورننس فریم ورک حکومت ، آجروں اور ٹریڈ یونینوں کے درمیان سہ فریقی بات چیت پر مبنی ہے ۔ ای پی ایف او ، ای ایس آئی سی جیسے ادارے اور لیبر کوڈز کے تحت قانونی ادارے سہ فریقی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کام کرتے ہیں ، جو شراکت دار لیبر گورننس کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ برکس ممالک مل کر تقریبا نصف انسانیت اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مزدور قوتوں میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی تحفظ ، لیبر موبلٹی ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی ، اے آئی گورننس اور معقول کام جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کی کافی گنجائش ہے ، اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ فورم سے سامنے آنے والی سفارشات آئندہ برکس لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ منسٹرز میٹنگ میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی ۔
اس سے قبل برکس ٹریڈ یونین فورم سمٹ 2026 کے چیئرمین اور بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ (بی ایم ایس) کے قومی صدر جناب سنکاری ملیشم نے کہا کہ اس سمٹ کا مقصد کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ بی ایم ایس کے آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری اور برکس ٹریڈ یونین فورم کے چیف کوآرڈینیٹر جناب بی سریندرن نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بات چیت سے بامعنی نتائج نکلیں گے ۔
برکس ممالک کے نمائندوں بشمول جناب کارلوس آگسٹو مولر (برازیل)، جناب سرگئی چرنوگیف ، چیئرمین ، فیڈریشن آف انڈیپینڈنٹ ٹریڈ یونینز آف روس (ایف این پی آر)، جناب ہکسیانگ جھو (چین)، جناب مسالے گوڈفری سیلمتسیلا (جنوبی افریقہ)، محترمہ یوکی اوسوجی ، ورکرز اسپیشلسٹ ، آئی ایل او-نئی دہلی، اور جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) این ناگریش نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔ بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ (بی ایم ایس) کے زیر اہتمام تین روزہ سربراہ اجلاس میں 50 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی مندوبین اور ہندوستانی ٹریڈ یونینوں کے تقریبا 70 نمائندوں ، مزدور ماہرین اور ماہرین تعلیم نے شرکت کی ہے۔ اگلے دو دنوں میں ہونے والی بات چیت چار موضوعاتی شعبوں پر مرکوز ہوگی: عالمگیر سماجی تحفظ اور فوائد کی پورٹیبلٹی ، انسانیت مرکوز ٹیکنالوجی اور ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت ، کام کے مستقبل کے لیے ہنرمندی کا فروغ اور کام کی بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں خواتین ۔