Ministry of Science & Technology
North East Witnesses Unprecedented Expansion of Science & Technology Infrastructure under Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Before 2014 the entire North East had only two weather radars, including just one in Meghalaya, despite Cherrapunji recording the world's highest rainfall. Today, the region has 13 weather radars. Likewise, the number of seismological observatories has increased from 84 before 2014 to 171 at present: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Science & Technology Institutions in Shillong, Calls NECTAR a Catalyst for Technology-Led Development
North East Emerging as a Hub of Scientific Innovation and Technology Applications: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates Geo-Informatics Laboratory at NECTAR, Reviews S&T Institutions in North East
14 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the North Eastern Region has witnessed an unprecedented expansion of scientific infrastructure during the last decade under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, correcting decades of neglect despite the region's strategic importance and unique geographical challenges.
Referring to the remarkable transformation in scientific capabilities, he said that before 2014 the entire North East had only two weather radars, including just one in Meghalaya, despite Cherrapunji recording the world's highest rainfall. Today, the region has 13 weather radars. Likewise, the number of seismological observatories has increased from 84 before 2014 to 171 at present, while specialised lightning detection stations, which did not exist earlier in the region, have now been established in Meghalaya and Tripura. He said these interventions reflect the Government's sustained commitment to strengthening scientific preparedness, disaster resilience and technology-based development across the North East.
Dr. Jitendra Singh made these remarks while chairing a comprehensive review meeting of Science & Technology institutions under the Department of Science & Technology at the North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), Shillong. During the meeting, Heads of various DST institutions presented updates on their ongoing programmes, major achievements and future initiatives relating to scientific research, innovation, technology dissemination and capacity building in the North Eastern Region. The Minister also inaugurated NECTAR's state-of-the-art Geo-Informatics Laboratory and visited several flagship technology facilities, interacting with scientists, researchers, students, beneficiary farmers and officials.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that science and technology must directly improve the lives of ordinary citizens and appreciated NECTAR for successfully translating laboratory innovations into practical technologies benefiting farmers, youth, entrepreneurs and rural communities across the North East. He said institutions such as NECTAR have become important instruments for ensuring that the benefits of scientific research reach the grassroots.
The Minister witnessed the demonstration of the Mobile Food Processing Unit (MPU), jointly developed by NECTAR and CSIR-CFTRI, and described it as an innovative "processing on wheels" model that brings food processing technologies directly to farmers' doorsteps. He said the facility enables value addition at the farm level, particularly for small and marginal farmers, while promoting skill development, food quality assurance and entrepreneurship. The Minister said such interventions strengthen farmers' confidence by creating livelihood opportunities from even small agricultural produce.
Reviewing NECTAR's interventions under the PM-DevINE programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the establishment of the Vasundhara Soil Organic Carbon Detection Laboratory-cum-Manufacturing Unit using technology transferred from the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). He said the facility provides accurate in-situ soil testing and scientific recommendations that will significantly benefit farmers, agricultural universities and research institutions. He was informed that nearly 2,500 farmers have already received soil testing kits and that the initiative will eventually help create a comprehensive soil health database for the region.
The Minister also visited NECTAR's STEM Education Laboratory, which promotes experiential learning through robotics, coding, artificial intelligence, 3D printing and innovation-based activities. He said the laboratory has generated remarkable enthusiasm among school students since becoming operational in January 2025 and appreciated the initiative to establish 50 STEM laboratories across five North Eastern States in collaboration with IIT Kanpur, benefiting nearly 25,000 students, particularly in remote and underserved areas.
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated NECTAR's advanced Geo-Informatics Laboratory and described it as one of the most sophisticated geospatial technology facilities in the North Eastern Region. Equipped with 17 advanced drones, including LiDAR and hyperspectral-enabled VTOL platforms, supported by high-performance computing systems and specialised geospatial software, the laboratory has already executed projects covering more than 2,000 square kilometres in areas such as forest carbon assessment, biodiversity conservation, mining restoration and disaster resilience. Drone-based mapping has also supported over 700 villages under the SVAMITVA Scheme besides scientific organic agriculture projects under PM-DevINE involving nearly 25,000 farmers.
The Minister appreciated NECTAR's emphasis on capacity building, noting that the Centre has trained 569 drone technicians, 247 GIS and Remote Sensing professionals, 107 certified drone pilots through its Remote Pilot Training Organisation and more than 4,500 students in emerging technologies. These initiatives have also generated livelihood opportunities for over 190 youth from the North Eastern Region while contributing to India's Drone Mission and the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said NECTAR has emerged as a key technology implementation agency in the North East through initiatives covering scientific organic agriculture, community seed banks, banana fibre value addition, post-harvest management, food processing, bamboo and natural fibre technologies, technology incubation and entrepreneurship promotion. These interventions, he said, are strengthening farmer collectives, improving market access, promoting rural enterprises and creating sustainable livelihood opportunities throughout the region.
The Minister also expressed satisfaction over the progress of NECTAR's permanent campus at New Shillong, which is expected to provide world-class infrastructure for research, innovation, technology demonstration, incubation, training and capacity building. He said the upcoming campus will further strengthen the institution's role in addressing the unique developmental requirements of the North Eastern Region through science-driven solutions.
Congratulating NECTAR and all partner institutions, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that the Centre would continue to emerge as a national hub for geospatial science, drone technology, artificial intelligence and technology-enabled rural development, making a significant contribution towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
2014 से पहले, पूरे उत्तर पूर्व में केवल दो मौसम रडार थे, जिनमें मेघालय में केवल एक ही था, जबकि चेरापुंजी में विश्व में सबसे अधिक वर्षा दर्ज की जाती है। आज, इस क्षेत्र में 13 मौसम रडार हैं। इसी प्रकार, भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं की संख्या 2014 से पहले 84 से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 171 हो गई : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिलांग में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों की समीक्षा की और एनईसीटीएआर को प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित विकास का उत्प्रेरक बताया
उत्तर पूर्व वैज्ञानिक नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों के केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनईसीटीएआर में भू-सूचना विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया और उत्तर पूर्व में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों की समीक्षा की
14 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले दशक में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के रणनीतिक महत्व और अद्वितीय भौगोलिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद दशकों की उपेक्षा दूर हुई है।
वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं में हुए उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले पूरे उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में केवल दो मौसम रडार थे, जिनमें से एक मेघालय में था, जबकि चेरापुंजी में विश्व में सबसे अधिक वर्षा दर्ज की जाती है। आज इस क्षेत्र में 13 मौसम रडार हैं। इसी प्रकार, भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं की संख्या 2014 से पहले 84 से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 171 हो गई है। विशेष बिजली गिरने का पता लगाने वाले स्टेशन, जो पहले इस क्षेत्र में विद्यमान नहीं थे, अब मेघालय और त्रिपुरा में स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक तैयारियों, आपदा से निपटने की क्षमता और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिलांग स्थित उत्तर पूर्व प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग एवं पहुंच केंद्र (एनईसीटीएआर) में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों की व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए ये टिप्पणियां कीं। बैठक के दौरान, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के विभिन्न संस्थानों के प्रमुखों ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार और क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित अपने चल रहे कार्यक्रमों, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की पहलों पर अद्यतन जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। डॉ. सिंह ने एनईसीटीएआर की अत्याधुनिक भू-सूचना विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया और कई प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी सुविधा केंद्रों का अवलोकन करते हुए वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों, लाभार्थी किसानों और अधिकारियों से बातचीत की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से आम नागरिकों के जीवन में सीधा सुधार होना चाहिए और उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर के किसानों, युवाओं, उद्यमियों और ग्रामीण समुदायों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाली व्यावहारिक तकनीकों में प्रयोगशाला के नवाचारों को सफलतापूर्वक रूपांतरित करने के लिए एनईसीटीएआर की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईसीटीएआर जैसे संस्थान यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्वपूर्ण साधन बन गए हैं कि वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लाभ जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचें।
डॉ. सिंह ने एनईसीटीआर और सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित मोबाइल खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई (एमपीयू) का प्रदर्शन देखा और इसे एक अभिनव "चलती-फिरती प्रसंस्करण इकाई" बताया जो खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों को सीधे किसानों के घर तक पहुंचाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुविधा विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए कृषि स्तर पर मूल्यवर्धन को सक्षम बनाती है, साथ ही कौशल विकास, खाद्य गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के प्रयास छोटे कृषि उत्पादों से भी आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करके किसानों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाते हैं।
पीएम-डिवाइन कार्यक्रम के तहत एनईसीटीएआर के प्रयासों की समीक्षा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) से प्राप्त तकनीक का उपयोग करके स्थापित वसुंधरा मृदा कार्बनिक कार्बन पहचान प्रयोगशाला-सह-विनिर्माण इकाई की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुविधा सटीक स्व-स्थाने मृदा परीक्षण और वैज्ञानिक अनुशंसाएँ प्रदान करती है, जिससे किसानों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा। उन्हें बताया गया कि लगभग 2,500 किसानों को पहले ही मृदा परीक्षण किट प्राप्त हो चुकी हैं और यह पहल अंततः क्षेत्र के लिए एक व्यापक मृदा स्वास्थ्य डेटाबेस बनाने में सहायक होगी।
डॉ. सिंह ने एनईसीटीआर की एसटीईएम शिक्षा प्रयोगशाला का भी दौरा किया, जो रोबोटिक्स, कोडिंग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, 3डी प्रिंटिंग और नवाचार-आधारित कार्यकलापों के माध्यम से अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनवरी 2025 में परिचालन शुरू होने के बाद से प्रयोगशाला ने स्कूली छात्रों के बीच उल्लेखनीय उत्साह पैदा किया है और आईआईटी कानपुर के सहयोग से उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में 50 एसटीईएम प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने की पहल की सराहना की, जिससे विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ और वंचित क्षेत्रों में लगभग 25,000 छात्रों को लाभ हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनईसीटीआर की उन्नत भू-सूचना विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया और इसे उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की सबसे परिष्कृत भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी सुविधाओं में से एक बताया। लिडार और हाइपरस्पेक्ट्रल-सक्षम वीटीओएल प्लेटफॉर्म सहित 17 उन्नत ड्रोनों से सुसज्जित, उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग प्रणालियों और विशेष भू-स्थानिक सॉफ्टवेयर द्वारा समर्थित, इस प्रयोगशाला ने वन कार्बन आकलन, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, खनन बहाली और आपदा प्रतिरोध जैसे क्षेत्रों में 2,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाली परियोजनाओं को पहले ही पूरा कर लिया है। ड्रोन-आधारित मानचित्रण ने स्वमित्वा योजना के तहत 700 से अधिक गांवों के साथ-साथ पीएम-डिवाईन के तहत वैज्ञानिक जैविक कृषि परियोजनाओं में भी सहायता प्रदान की है, जिसमें लगभग 25,000 किसान शामिल हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने क्षमता निर्माण पर एनईसीटीआर के जोर की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि केंद्र ने 569 ड्रोन तकनीशियनों, 247 जीआईएस और रिमोट सेंसिंग पेशेवरों, अपने रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण संगठन के माध्यम से 107 प्रमाणित ड्रोन पायलटों और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में 4,500 से अधिक छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इन पहलों से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के 190 से अधिक युवाओं के लिए आजीविका के अवसर भी सृजित हुए हैं, साथ ही भारत के ड्रोन मिशन और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन में भी योगदान मिला है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक जैविक कृषि, सामुदायिक बीज बैंक, केले के रेशे का मूल्यवर्धन, फसल कटाई के बाद का प्रबंधन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, बांस और प्राकृतिक रेशे की प्रौद्योगिकियों, प्रौद्योगिकी संवर्धन और उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से नेक्टर पूर्वोत्तर में एक प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों से किसान संगठनों को मजबूती मिल रही है, बाजार तक पहुंच में सुधार हो रहा है, ग्रामीण उद्यमों को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है और पूरे क्षेत्र में स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने न्यू शिलांग में एनईसीटीआर के स्थायी परिसर की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिससे अनुसंधान, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन, इन्क्यूबेशन, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी परिसर विज्ञान आधारित समाधानों के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में संस्थान की भूमिका को और मजबूत करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनईसीटीआर और सभी भागीदार संस्थानों को बधाई देते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह केंद्र भू-स्थानिक विज्ञान, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम ग्रामीण विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में उभरता रहेगा, और विकसित भारत @2047 की परिकल्पना में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।