Department of Space
NESAC's Space-Based Applications Strengthening Border Management and Driving Development Across Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Geo-spatial mapping of the India-Myanmar border as well as inter-State boundaries in the Northeast in progress, says the Minister
North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Implementing Nearly 130 Space Application Projects Across Northeast, Says Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh Reviews Space-Based Initiatives for Agriculture, Disaster Management and Resource Planning in Northeast
14 JUL 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) has evolved into a vital institution supporting both national strategic priorities and the socio-economic development of the North Eastern Region through the application of space technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Centre is contributing to geospatial mapping of the India-Myanmar border as well as inter-State boundaries in the Northeast, while simultaneously implementing a wide range of technology-driven projects in agriculture, disaster management, natural resource management, water resources and governance, thereby bringing the benefits of India's space programme closer to the people.
Dr. Jitendra Singh made these remarks during his visit to the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) at Umiam, Meghalaya. He was received by Dr. S.P. Aggarwal, Director, NESAC, who made a comprehensive presentation on the Centre's achievements and ongoing programmes. The presentation covered nearly 130 projects, including around 50 recently completed and 78 ongoing initiatives spanning agriculture, forestry, water resources, geosciences, urban and regional planning, geoinformatics and information technology, satellite communication, UAV applications, space and atmospheric sciences, disaster management support, and outreach and capacity-building activities across the North Eastern Region.
Appreciating NESAC's expanding role in translating advanced space technologies into practical developmental solutions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Centre has emerged as an important bridge between cutting-edge scientific capabilities and the developmental aspirations of the eight Northeastern States. He said the institution's growing engagement with State Governments has enabled space technology to become an effective tool for planning, governance, resource management and public service delivery.
The Minister called for closer collaboration between NESAC, the North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC) and the concerned State Governments to maximise the benefits of the Centre's ongoing bamboo mapping programme. He said the scientific mapping of bamboo resources would help strengthen the bamboo value chain, facilitate better resource planning, promote value addition and create sustainable livelihood opportunities across the region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also called for further improvement in the precision and location-specific capability of NESAC's flood early warning system so that communities in vulnerable areas receive more timely and actionable information. He also encouraged the Centre to work with State Governments for wider adoption of successful water harvesting models, including the initiative implemented at the Ramakrishna Mission, Cherrapunjee, to enhance long-term water security in the region.
Highlighting the strategic importance of geospatial technologies, Dr. Jitendra Singh said NESAC's capabilities should continue to support national priorities in strategically important border regions while maintaining close coordination with the concerned agencies. He also encouraged the Centre to strengthen the GeoTourism 'ManzilNE' dashboard by facilitating greater participation of the private tourism sector, enabling technology to promote the Northeast's rich natural, ecological and cultural heritage.
The Minister further called upon NESAC to deepen its partnerships with Central Ministries, State Governments, research institutions, academia, start-ups, private industry and other stakeholders to accelerate the adoption of space-based applications across sectors. He said greater collaboration would ensure that scientific innovations are translated into scalable and impactful solutions capable of addressing the region's developmental challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the North Eastern Region has become one of India's most dynamic frontiers of growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with science and technology emerging as important enablers of inclusive development. He expressed confidence that NESAC, through its expanding portfolio of application-oriented programmes and strategic initiatives, will continue to play a pivotal role in strengthening governance, improving disaster resilience, supporting sustainable resource management and advancing the vision of a prosperous and technologically empowered Northeast.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
एनईएसएसी के अंतरिक्ष-आधारित अनुप्रयोग पूर्वोत्तर में सीमा प्रबंधन को मजबूती और विकास को गति दे रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत-म्यांमार सीमा के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर में अंतर-राज्यीय सीमाओं का भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण कार्य प्रगति पर है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि पूर्वोत्तर में एनईएसएसी लगभग 130 अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रही हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर में कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन और संसाधन नियोजन के लिए अंतरिक्ष आधारित पहलों की समीक्षा की
14 JUL 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि उत्तर पूर्वी अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (एनईएसएसी) अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास दोनों का समर्थन करने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्था के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनईएसएसी भारत-म्यांमार सीमा के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर में अंतर-राज्यीय सीमाओं के भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण में योगदान दे रही है। इसके साथ ही एनईएसएसी कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, जल संसाधन और शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित परियोजनाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को लागू कर रहा है और इस तरह भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के लाभ लोगों के करीब पहुंच रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ये बातें मेघालय के उमियाम स्थित उत्तर पूर्वी अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (एनईएसएसी) के अपने दौरे के दौरान कहीं। उनका स्वागत एनईएसएसी के निदेशक डॉ. एस.पी. अग्रवाल ने किया, जिन्होंने एनईएसएसी की उपलब्धियों और चल रहे कार्यक्रमों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। इस प्रस्तुति में लगभग 130 परियोजनाओं को शामिल किया गया, जिनमें हाल ही में पूरी हुई लगभग 50 परियोजनाएं और कृषि, वानिकी, जल संसाधन, भूविज्ञान, शहरी एवं क्षेत्रीय योजना, भू-सूचना विज्ञान एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, उपग्रह संचार, यूएवी अनुप्रयोग, अंतरिक्ष एवं वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान, आपदा प्रबंधन सहायता एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में आउटरीच और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों से संबंधित 78 चल रही पहलें शामिल हैं।
उन्नत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यावहारिक विकासात्मक समाधानों में रूपांतरित करने में एनईएसएसी की बढ़ती भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनईएसएसी अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं और पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों की विकासात्मक आकांक्षाओं के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण सेतु के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकारों के साथ संस्थान की बढ़ती सहभागिता ने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी को योजना, शासन, संसाधन प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए एक प्रभावी उपकरण बनने में सक्षम बनाया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्र सरकार के चल रहे बांस मानचित्रण कार्यक्रम के अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए एनईएसएसी, उत्तर पूर्व गन्ना एवं बांस विकास परिषद (एनईसीबीडीसी) और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बांस संसाधनों का वैज्ञानिक मानचित्रण बांस मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने, बेहतर संसाधन नियोजन को सुगम बनाने, मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने और पूरे क्षेत्र में स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करने में सहायक होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनईएसएसी की बाढ़ पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली की सटीकता और स्थान-विशिष्ट क्षमता में और सुधार करने का आह्वान किया, ताकि संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले समुदायों को समय पर और उपयोगी जानकारी मिल सके। उन्होंने एनईएसएसी को राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर सफल जल संचयन मॉडलों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसमें चेरापुंजी स्थित रामकृष्ण मिशन में लागू की गई पहल भी शामिल है, ताकि क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा को बढ़ाया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के रणनीतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि एनईएसएसी की क्षमताओं का उपयोग रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को सहायता देने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए, साथ ही संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने एनईएसएसी को निजी पर्यटन क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर और प्रौद्योगिकी को सक्षम बनाकर पूर्वोत्तर की समृद्ध प्राकृतिक, पारिस्थितिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भू-पर्यटन 'मंज़िल एनई' डैशबोर्ड को मजबूत करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंतरिक्ष आधारित अनुप्रयोगों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तेजी से अपनाने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप्स, निजी उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक सहयोग से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों को ऐसे व्यापक और प्रभावशाली समाधानों में बदला जा सके जो क्षेत्र की विकासात्मक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम हों।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र भारत के सबसे गतिशील विकास केंद्रों में से एक बन गया है, जहां विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशी विकास के महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एनईएसएसी अपने अनुप्रयोग-उन्मुख कार्यक्रमों और रणनीतिक पहलों के विस्तार के माध्यम से शासन को मजबूत करने, आपदाओं से निपटने की क्षमता बढ़ाने, सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन का समर्थन करने और समृद्ध एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-सशक्त उत्तर पूर्व के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।