सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सहकारिता एवं नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने गुजरात के आणंद में ‘त्रिभुवन’ सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता क्षेत्र के पेशेवर एवं अकादमिक सुदृढ़ीकरण की दिशा में ‘त्रिभुवन’ सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय एक ऐतिहासिक पहल
विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह में विद्यार्थियों को स्नातक और पीएचडी की उपाधि प्रदान की गई
‘त्रिभुवन’ सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय भविष्य के सहकारी नेतृत्वकर्ताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और पेशेवर प्रबंधकों को तैयार कर रहा है
दीक्षांत शिक्षा का अंत नहीं, बल्कि नए संकल्प और वास्तविक कार्यक्षेत्र में नई यात्रा का आरंभ है: श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल
आने वाले समय में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को 17 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षित युवाओं की आवश्यकता होगी: श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल
युवा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और नवाचार का उपयोग कर सहकारी संस्थाओं एवं कृषि व्यवसायों में बदलाव लाएं
14 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन से प्रेरित और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय सहकारी क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिकता, पेशेवर प्रबंधन, गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान तथा सहकारिता की श्रेष्ठ कार्य-पद्धतियों के अकादमिक संस्थानीकरण की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। इसी व्यापक मिशन के अंतर्गत देश में सहकारिता क्षेत्र के पहले राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में ‘त्रिभुवन’ सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की गई है। गुजरात के आणंद में आज केंद्रीय सहकारिता एवं नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय के पहले दीक्षांत बैच के 302 विद्यार्थियों को स्नातक तथा 2 विद्यार्थियों को पीएचडी की उपाधि प्रदान की गई। समारोह में गुजरात के सहकारिता मंत्री श्री जीतूभाई वाघाणी, ‘त्रिभुवन’ सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. जे. एम. व्यास, इरमा कार्यकारी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मीनेश शाह, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आनंद कुमार झा, इरमा के कार्यवाहक निदेशक डॉ. शाश्वत नारायण, विश्वविद्यालय के डीन, रजिस्ट्रार, संकाय सदस्य, उपाधि प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थी तथा उनके माता-पिता और परिजन उपस्थित थे।
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान, अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय सहकारिता एवं नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने सभी उपाधि प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थियों, उनके अभिभावकों और विश्वविद्यालय परिवार को अपनी तथा केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की ओर से बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह को शिक्षांत समारोह नहीं समझना चाहिए। दीक्षांत का अर्थ शिक्षा का अंत नहीं, बल्कि दीक्षा का आरंभ और एक नए संकल्प की शुरुआत है। विद्यार्थियों का औपचारिक शिक्षण आज पूरा हो रहा है, लेकिन वास्तविक कार्यक्षेत्र में उनकी नई यात्रा अब प्रारंभ हो रही है।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि ‘त्रिभुवन’ सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना सहकारी क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित, कुशल और प्रतिबद्ध मानव संसाधन तैयार करने के लिए की गई है। यह विश्वविद्यालय ऐसे नेतृत्वकर्ताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और पेशेवर प्रबंधकों को तैयार करेगा, जो सहकारिता को आधुनिक प्रबंधन, तकनीक और नवाचार से जोड़कर भारत के सहकारी आंदोलन को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आणंद की भूमि भारत की श्वेत क्रांति की जन्मभूमि है। सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की प्रेरणा से ‘त्रिभुवन’दास पटेल ने वर्ष 1946 में खेड़ा जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघ की स्थापना की और किसानों को संगठित कर अपने उत्पादन का स्वामी बनने का मार्ग दिखाया। यही संस्था आगे चलकर अमूल के रूप में विकसित हुई। ‘त्रिभुवन’दास पटेल और डॉ. वर्गीज कुरियन जैसे दूरदर्शी व्यक्तित्वों के प्रयासों से भारत दूध की कमी वाले देश से विश्व का सबसे बड़ा दुग्ध उत्पादक देश बना।
केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘त्रिभुवन’ सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय, ग्रामीण प्रबंधन संस्थान आणंद—इरमा की लगभग 45 वर्षों की समृद्ध अकादमिक और संस्थागत विरासत पर आधारित है। इरमा ने सहकारिता, डेयरी और ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्रों में शोध, प्रशिक्षण और नीति-निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इसके 850 से अधिक प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 18 हजार से अधिक व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2025 में इरमा को राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान का दर्जा देकर ‘त्रिभुवन’ सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि आज देश में 8 लाख 50 हजार से अधिक सहकारी समितियां हैं, जिनसे 32 करोड़ से अधिक सदस्य जुड़े हुए हैं। इसका अर्थ है कि देश की लगभग आधी आबादी प्रत्यक्ष अथवा अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़ी है। सहकारिता डेयरी, बैंकिंग, कृषि, मत्स्य पालन और अन्य क्षेत्रों में किसानों, महिलाओं, कारीगरों तथा ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने का प्रभावी माध्यम बनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत के विकास में सहकारिता की क्षमता को पहचानते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जुलाई 2021 में स्वतंत्र सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की और सहकारिता क्षेत्र में लगभग चार दशकों का अनुभव रखने वाले श्री अमित शाह को देश का पहला सहकारिता मंत्री बनाया। श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में 140 से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेकर सहकारी क्षेत्र के विस्तार, आधुनिकीकरण और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण को नई गति दी है।
केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि पैक्स को बहुद्देशीय एवं आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम बनाने, नई बहुद्देशीय पैक्स की स्थापना, विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना, शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए अम्ब्रेला संगठन NUCFDC और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों के लिए ‘सहकार सारथी’ जैसी पहलों से सहकारी व्यवस्था को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। आने वाले पांच सालों में देशभर में दो लाख बहुद्देशीय पैक्स बनाने का लक्ष्य है, जिसमें से 35 हजार से अधिक समितियां गठित होकर कार्य करना शुरू कर चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को ‘बीज से बाजार तक’ की संपूर्ण व्यवस्था उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड—NCEL, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड—NCOL और भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड—BBSSL की स्थापना की गई है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम—NCDC के माध्यम से भी सहकारी संस्थाओं को बड़े पैमाने पर वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम—NCDC देश की सहकारी समितियों को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने वाली प्रमुख संस्था है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 1963 में स्थापना से लेकर 2014 तक NCDC ने सहकारी क्षेत्र को लगभग 55 हजार करोड़ रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की थी, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2014 से 2025 के बीच केवल 11 वर्षों में लगभग साढ़े चार लाख करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई, जिससे सहकारी संस्थाओं के विस्तार, आधुनिकीकरण और आर्थिक सुदृढ़ीकरण को अभूतपूर्व गति मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता अब केवल डेयरी, चीनी, उर्वरक और बैंकिंग जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों तक सीमित नहीं है। जैविक खेती, बीज उत्पादन, पर्यटन, भंडारण, बीमा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और डिजिटल सेवाओं सहित अनेक नए क्षेत्रों में सहकारी मॉडल का विस्तार हो रहा है। सहकारी चीनी मिलों में चीनी के साथ-साथ इथेनॉल, बायोगैस और जैविक खाद की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘ड्राइवर ही मालिक’ की अवधारणा पर आधारित भारत टैक्सी ने सहकारी अर्थव्यवस्था का एक नया मॉडल प्रस्तुत किया है। यह पहल प्लेटफॉर्म आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में सेवा प्रदाता को केवल श्रमिक न मानकर संस्था का भागीदार और स्वामी बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। अगले दो वर्षों में देश के लगभग 500 शहरों में इस सहकार टैक्सी के विस्तार की योजना है।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि 1970 के दशक के बाद पहली बार श्वेत क्रांति 2.0’ की सशक्त पहल की गई है, जिसके अंतर्गत अगले पांच वर्षों में दुग्ध संग्रह में 50 प्रतिशत वृद्धि का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमूल सहकारिता की शक्ति और महिला सशक्तिकरण का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण है। आज अमूल से 36 लाख से अधिक महिलाएं जुड़ी हैं और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में इसका कुल कारोबार एक लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारी संस्थाओं के संचालक मंडलों में महिलाओं और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों का प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमों में आवश्यक बदलाव किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2002 के बाद देश में पहली बार बनाई गई राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति का उद्देश्य सहकारी क्षेत्र को आधुनिक, पारदर्शी, उत्तरदायी और सक्षम बनाना है। सहकारिता क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता और सुशासन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए अनेक संस्थागत सुधार किए गए हैं। स्वतंत्र एवं समयबद्ध चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण की स्थापना की गई है, वहीं सदस्यों की शिकायतों के प्रभावी और निष्पक्ष समाधान के लिए सहकारी लोकपाल की व्यवस्था की गई है।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि सहकारी चीनी मिलों में अब केवल चीनी उत्पादन तक सीमित रहने के बजाय इथेनॉल, बायोगैस और जैविक खाद तक की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैविक खेती, बीज उत्पादन, पर्यटन, भंडारण, बीमा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और डिजिटल सेवाओं जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षित प्रबंधकों तथा कुशल मानव संसाधन की मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है। प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों से लेकर शीर्ष सहकारी संस्थाओं तक नियुक्तियां अब योग्यता और पेशेवर मानकों के आधार पर की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों का आह्वान किया कि वे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और नवाचार का उपयोग करके सहकारी संस्थाओं एवं कृषि व्यवसायों को अधिक सक्षम, आधुनिक और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएं।
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को 17 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षित युवाओं की आवश्यकता होगी। ‘त्रिभुवन’ सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए पेशेवर नेतृत्व, अनुसंधान क्षमता तथा आधुनिक प्रबंधन कौशल से युक्त मानव संसाधन तैयार करेगा। उन्होंने उपाधि प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थियों से ‘त्रिभुवन’ सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय के ब्रांड एम्बेसडर के रूप में कार्य करने और जहां भी जाएं, वहां समाज के सभी वर्गों को साथ लेकर चलने के सहकारी मूलमंत्र को अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थी ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ की भावना को अपने जीवन और कार्य का मार्गदर्शक बनाएं।
गुजरात के आधिकारिक दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय सहकारिता एवं नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने गांधीनगर स्थित राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान—NICM में एक समीक्षा बैठक भी की। बैठक में उन्होंने त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों के प्रारंभ के लिए की जा रही तैयारियों की प्रगति का जायजा लिया और संबंधित अधिकारियों को सभी आवश्यक शैक्षणिक, प्रशासनिक एवं संस्थागत व्यवस्थाएं समयबद्ध रूप से पूर्ण करने के निर्देश दिए।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol chaired the First Convocation of ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University at Anand, Gujarat
‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University is a historic initiative towards the professional and academic strengthening of the cooperative sector, inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’ and under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
Students were conferred graduate and PhD degrees at the University’s First Convocation
‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University is preparing the cooperative leaders, researchers and professional managers of the future
Convocation does not mark the end of education; it marks the beginning of a new resolve and a new journey in the real world of work: Shri Murlidhar Mohol
The cooperative sector will require more than 17 lakh trained youth in the coming years: Shri Murlidhar Mohol
Youth should use Artificial Intelligence, digital platforms and innovation to transform cooperative institutions and agricultural enterprises
14 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’ and under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is making continuous efforts to promote professionalism, professional management, quality training and research, and the academic institutionalisation of best practices in the cooperative sector. As part of this broader mission, ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University has been established as the country’s first national university dedicated to the cooperative sector. Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol attended the First Convocation of ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University at Anand, Gujarat, today as the Chief Guest. On the occasion, 302 students of the University’s first graduating batch were conferred graduate degrees and 2 students were awarded PhD degrees. Gujarat Minister for Cooperation Shri Jitubhai Vaghani; Vice-Chancellor of ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University Dr. J. M. Vyas; Chairman of the IRMA Executive Board Dr. Meenesh Shah; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Anand Kumar Jha; Acting Director of IRMA Dr. Shashwat Narayan; Deans, Registrar and faculty members of the University; graduating students; and their parents and family members were present at the ceremony.
Addressing the Convocation, Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol congratulated all degree recipients, their parents and the University family on his own behalf and on behalf of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah. He said that a convocation should not be regarded as the end of education. Convocation does not mean the conclusion of education; rather, it marks the beginning of initiation and the start of a new resolve. The students’ formal education is being completed today, but a new journey in the real world of work is now beginning.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University has been established to develop trained, skilled and committed human resources for the cooperative sector. The University will prepare leaders, researchers and professional managers who will connect cooperation with modern management, technology and innovation and take India’s cooperative movement to new heights. He said that the land of Anand is the birthplace of India’s White Revolution. Inspired by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Tribhuvandas Patel established the Kheda District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union in 1946 and organised farmers, showing them the path to becoming the owners of their own produce. This institution subsequently evolved into Amul. Through the efforts of visionaries such as Tribhuvandas Patel and Dr. Verghese Kurien, India transformed from a milk-deficient country into the world’s largest milk producer.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation said that ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University is built on the nearly 45-year rich academic and institutional legacy of the Institute of Rural Management Anand—IRMA. IRMA has made a significant contribution to research, training and policy formulation in the fields of cooperation, dairy and rural development. More than 18,000 persons have been trained through its over 850 Management Development Programmes. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, IRMA was accorded the status of an Institution of National Importance in 2025 and established as ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that the country today has more than 8.5 lakh cooperative societies, with over 32 crore members. This means that nearly half of the country’s population is directly or indirectly connected with the cooperative sector. Cooperation has emerged as an effective means of empowering farmers, women, artisans and rural entrepreneurs in dairy, banking, agriculture, fisheries and several other sectors. He said that, recognising the potential of cooperation in the development of rural India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established an independent Ministry of Cooperation in July 2021 and appointed Shri Amit Shah, who has nearly four decades of experience in the cooperative sector, as the country’s first Minister of Cooperation. Under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry has taken more than 140 important decisions during the past five years, giving fresh momentum to the expansion, modernisation and institutional strengthening of the cooperative sector.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation said that the cooperative ecosystem is being strengthened through initiatives aimed at making PACS multipurpose and economically viable, establishing new multipurpose PACS, implementing the world’s largest grain storage scheme, creating the umbrella organisation NUCFDC for Urban Cooperative Banks, and introducing ‘Sahakar Sarathi’ for Rural Cooperative Banks. A target has been set to establish two lakh multipurpose PACS across the country over the next five years, of which more than 35,000 societies have already been formed and have begun functioning. He said that National Cooperative Exports Limited—NCEL, National Cooperative Organics Limited—NCOL and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited—BBSSL have been established to provide farmers with an integrated ‘seed to market’ ecosystem. Large-scale financial assistance is also being provided to cooperative institutions through the National Cooperative Development Corporation—NCDC.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that the National Cooperative Development Corporation—NCDC is a leading institution providing financial assistance to cooperative societies across the country. He said that from its establishment in 1963 until 2014, NCDC provided assistance of approximately Rs 55,000 crore to the cooperative sector, whereas under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, nearly Rs 4.5 lakh crore in financial assistance was provided during the 11 years from 2014 to 2025, giving unprecedented momentum to the expansion, modernisation and economic strengthening of cooperative institutions. He said that cooperation is no longer confined to traditional sectors such as dairy, sugar, fertilisers and banking. The cooperative model is expanding into several new areas, including organic farming, seed production, tourism, storage, insurance, food processing and digital services. Cooperative sugar mills are developing a complete value chain encompassing not only sugar, but also ethanol, biogas and organic manure.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation said that Bharat Taxi, based on the concept of ‘The Driver is the Owner’, has presented a new model for the cooperative economy. This initiative is an important step towards treating service providers in the platform-based economy not merely as workers, but as partners and owners of the institution. The cooperative taxi service is planned to be expanded to nearly 500 cities across the country over the next two years.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that, for the first time since the 1970s, a strong initiative in the form of ‘White Revolution 2.0’ has been launched, with the objective of increasing milk procurement by 50 percent over the next five years. He said that Amul is the finest example of the strength of cooperation and women’s empowerment. More than 36 lakh women are associated with Amul today, and its total turnover reached Rs 1 lakh crore in the financial year 2025-26. He said that the rules have been suitably amended to ensure the representation of women and weaker sections of society on the Boards of Directors of cooperative institutions.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation said that the National Cooperation Policy, formulated for the first time in the country since 2002, aims to make the cooperative sector modern, transparent, accountable and capable. Several institutional reforms have been undertaken to address challenges relating to transparency and good governance in the cooperative sector. The Cooperative Election Authority has been established to ensure independent and time-bound elections, while the institution of the Cooperative Ombudsman has been created for the effective and impartial redressal of members’ grievances.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that cooperative sugar mills are no longer remaining confined to sugar production alone; instead, a complete value chain extending to ethanol, biogas and organic manure is being developed. He said that demand for trained managers and skilled human resources is rising rapidly in emerging fields such as organic farming, seed production, tourism, storage, insurance, food processing and digital services. Appointments from primary cooperative societies to apex cooperative institutions are now being made on the basis of merit and professional standards. He called upon the students to use Artificial Intelligence, digital platforms and innovation to make cooperative institutions and agricultural enterprises more efficient, modern and competitive.
Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that the cooperative sector will require more than 17 lakh trained youth in the coming years. ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University will play an important role in meeting this requirement by developing human resources equipped with professional leadership, research capabilities and modern management skills for the cooperative sector. He called upon the degree recipients to serve as Brand Ambassadors of ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University and, wherever they go, to follow the cooperative principle of taking all sections of society along. He said that the students should make the spirit of ‘Sahakar Se Samriddhi’ the guiding principle of their lives and work.
During his official visit to Gujarat, Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol also held a review meeting at the National Institute of Cooperative Management—NICM in Gandhinagar. At the meeting, he reviewed the progress of ongoing preparations for the commencement of various courses under ‘Tribhuvan’ Sahkari University and directed the officials concerned to complete all necessary academic, administrative and institutional arrangements within the stipulated timelines.