Ministry of Law and Justice
‘Seva’ and ‘Samman’ for the nation’s Shram Shakti are at the core of our governance, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
15 Crore and Counting: ESIC Beneficiaries Double in a Decade, Says Dr. Mandaviya
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates new OPD Block of ESIC Hospital Sanathnagar in Telangana; facility to benefit over 12 lakh persons across the state
14 JUL 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today inaugurated the new OPD Block of ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar in Telangana. The new medical facility, built at a total cost of Rs. 211.13 crores, will cater to over 12.3 lakh Insured Persons and beneficiaries across Telangana.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated that Shram Shakti and Yuva Shakti are the two key pillars of nation-building. He said that while technology and Artificial Intelligence are important, Shram Shakti remains central to the country's progress. He emphasised the need to ensure dignity, respect and social security for workers so that they can contribute effectively to the goal of nation-building. “Seva” and “samman” for the nation’s Shram Shakti will remain at the core of governance under the Modi Government, he underlined.
Highlighting the Government's efforts towards strengthening social security, Dr. Mandaviya said that the number of ESIC beneficiaries has increased from around 7.5 crore a decade ago to over 15 crore at present. Referring to the International Labour Organization (ILO) estimates, he informed that social security coverage in India has expanded from 19 per cent in 2014 to over 64 per cent today, encompassing 94 crore people. He also highlighted various welfare initiatives undertaken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, including free food grains for over 80 crore beneficiaries and the construction of more than four crore pucca houses for eligible families, which go on to strengthen the ease of living for India’s workforce.
Speaking about labour reforms, the Union Minister said that the four Labour Codes have replaced 29 existing labour laws, paving the way for a simplified and worker-centric labour framework. He highlighted provisions such as mandatory appointment letters, annual free health check-ups for workers above 40 years of age, equal wages for men and women, and gratuity eligibility after one year of service. Emphasising the importance of harmonious industrial relations, Dr. Mandaviya called upon employers and employees to work together towards building a developed and prosperous India. Referring to the inauguration of the hospital, he expressed confidence that the facility would strengthen healthcare services for workers and reaffirmed the Government's commitment to their welfare.
As part of the event, the Union Minister also honoured the construction workers who contributed to the development of the OPD Block at ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar, Telangana recognizing their role in nation-building. He also disbursed cash benefits to ESI beneficiaries, underscoring the Government's continued commitment to the welfare of workers.
The new OPD Block at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar, is a landmark healthcare facility that will provide modern, comprehensive outpatient services to 12,30,183 Insured Persons and beneficiaries across Telangana, covering Hyderabad, Medchal–Malkajgiri, Sangareddy, Ranga Reddy and Mahabubnagar districts and, being a Medical College cum Hospital, will also cater to Insured Persons across the State. Spread over a built-up area of 43,611.04 sqm, the facility houses OPD complexes for General Medicine, ENT, Dentistry, Obs & Gynae, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics, Psychiatry, Dermatology, Pulmonology, Paediatrics, General Surgery and AYUSH, besides Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Radiology, Yoga, 180 general beds (in three 60-bed wards), 25 ICU and 20 NICU beds, ICU/NICU units, medical stores, and a Clinical Lecture Theatre.
These inaugurations mark a significant step forward in expanding healthcare infrastructure and reinforcing social security for India's workforce, embodying the Government's vision of Shramev Jayate by placing the dignity, health, and welfare of the workforce at the heart of national progress.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ملک کی شرم شکتی کیلئے‘سیوا’اور ‘سمان’ہماری حکمرانی کا بنیادی اصول ہے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا
ای ایس آئی سی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد ایک دہائی میں دوگنی ہو کر 15 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے تلنگانہ کے سنت نگر میں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کے نئے او پی ڈی بلاک کا افتتاح کیا، اس سہولت سے ریاست کے 12 لاکھ سے زائد افراد مستفید ہوں گے
14 JUL 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج تلنگانہ کے سنت نگر میں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کے نئے او پی ڈی بلاک کا افتتاح کیا ۔ 211.13 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی یہ جدید طبی سہولت تلنگانہ بھر میں 12.3 لاکھ سے زائد بیمہ شدہ افراد اور دیگر مستحقین کو طبی خدمات فراہم کرے گی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ شرم شکتی اور یووا شکتی قوم کی تعمیر کے دو اہم ستون ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت اہم ہیں لیکن شرم شکتی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کارکنوں کے لیے وقار ، احترام اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ وہ ملک کی تعمیر کے مقصد میں مؤثر طریقے سے تعاون کرسکیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک کی شرم شکتی کے لیے ‘‘سیوا’’ اور ‘‘سمان’’مودی حکومت کے تحت حکمرانی کے اصول ہیں ۔
سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد ایک دہائی پہلے کے تقریبا 7.5 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔ انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے تخمینوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج 2014 میں 19 فیصد سے بڑھ کر آج 64 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، جس میں 94 کروڑ لوگ شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کئے گئے مختلف فلاحی اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کے لئے مفت اناج اور اہل کنبوں کے لئے چار کروڑ سے زیادہ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر شامل ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔
لیبر اصلاحات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ چار لیبر کوڈز نے 29 موجودہ لیبر قوانین کی جگہ لے لی ہے ، جس سے ایک آسان اور مزدور مرکوز لیبر فریم ورک کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے لازمی تقرری کے خطوط ، 40 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے کارکنوں کے لیے سالانہ مفت صحت کی جانچ ، مردوں اور خواتین کے لیے مساوی اجرت اور ایک سال کی خدمت کے بعد گریچوئٹی کی اہلیت جیسی دفعات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ہم آہنگ صنعتی تعلقات کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے آجروں اور ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے مل کر کام کریں ۔ اسپتال کے افتتاح کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ سہولت کارکنوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مضبوط کرے گی اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مرکزی وزیر نےتلنگانہ میں سنت نگر ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال میں او پی ڈی بلاک کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے والے تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو ملک کی تعمیر میں ان کے رول کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اعزاز سے نوازا ۔ انہوں نے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ای ایس آئی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو نقد فوائد بھی تقسیم کیے ۔
ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج و اسپتال، سنت نگر کا نیا او پی ڈی بلاک ایک جدید اور نمایاں طبی مرکز ہے، جو تلنگانہ بھر کے 12 لاکھ 30 ہزار 183 بیمہ شدہ افراد اور دیگر مستحقین کو جدید اور جامع بیرونی مریضوں کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ سہولت حیدرآباد، میڈچل–ملکاج گیری، سنگاریڈی، رنگا ریڈی اور محبوب نگر اضلاع کے علاوہ، میڈیکل کالج و اسپتال ہونے کے باعث، ریاست بھر کے بیمہ شدہ افراد کو بھی خدمات فراہم کرے گی۔ 43,611.04 مربع میٹر رقبے پر قائم اس عمارت میں جنرل میڈیسن، کان، ناک اور گلا، دندان سازی، زچہ و بچہ، امراضِ چشم، ہڈی و جوڑ، نفسیات، جلدی امراض، پھیپھڑوں کے امراض، شعبۂ اطفال، جنرل سرجری اور آیوش کے جدید او پی ڈی کمپلیکس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جسمانی طب و بحالی، ریڈیالوجی، یوگا، 180 عام بستروں (تین 60 بستروں والے وارڈز)، 25 آئی سی یو بستروں، 20 نوزائیدہ انتہائی نگہداشت (این آئی سی یو) بستروں، آئی سی یو اور این آئی سی یو یونٹس، میڈیکل اسٹور اور ایک کلینیکل لیکچر تھیٹر کی سہولت بھی موجود ہے۔
یہ افتتاح صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ، جو افرادی قوت کے وقار ، صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو قومی ترقی کے مرکز میں رکھ کر حکومت کے شرمیو جیتے کے وژن کو مجسم بناتے ہیں ۔