Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Unveils Eight More Structural Reforms under ‘Reform Express’ to Strengthen India's Freight Operations
New Policies to Reduce Logistics Costs, Improve Supply Chains, Encourage Private Investment and Promote Cleaner Freight Transportation
Reforms to Enable Faster Project Execution and Encourage Innovation across the Railway Ecosystem: Ashwini Vaishnaw
14 JUL 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the ‘Reform Express’, Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today announced eight more structural reforms to modernise Indian Railways. With this, the total number of reforms implemented under the initiative has reached 17. The new reforms will bring significant changes in freight transportation, logistics, construction practices, project execution, wagon design, skilling and ease of doing business.
Addressing the media in Rail Bhawan, New Delhi, Shri Vaishnaw said that Indian Railways is undertaking a series of reforms to build a future-ready railway system. These reforms are part of the Ministry’s target of implementing 52 reforms in 52 weeks to enhance efficiency, promote innovation and strengthen the railway ecosystem. Shri Vaishnaw said the reforms announced earlier under the Reform Express initiative have already started yielding encouraging results.
Reform 10: Fly Ash Transportation
Shri Vaishnaw said that India generates around 340 million tonnes of fly ash annually, of which nearly 96 million tonnes is utilised by the cement industry. Indian Railways transported about 13 million tonnes of fly ash during FY 2025-26, accounting for nearly four per cent of the country's total fly ash generation.
He said that fly ash has traditionally been transported through open wagons, resulting in dust pollution during loading, transportation and unloading. Fly ash also poses a significant environmental challenge when stored in large ash ponds at thermal power plants.
To address these issues, Indian Railways has introduced a new containerised transportation system for fly ash. Under the new policy, specially designed ISO-standard containers will be used for transportation. These containers can be loaded directly from the power plant through top-loading arrangements and unloaded using side-discharge or pneumatic systems without generating dust pollution.
Shri Vaishnaw said the closed-container system will enable pollution-free transportation, facilitate safe storage within cement plants until the material is required, and significantly improve logistics efficiency. The containers can be handled through reach stackers, allowing seamless end-to-end movement from power plants to cement plants. The reform is expected to increase rail movement of fly ash, reduce dependence on road transport and convert an environmental challenge into an economically productive resource.
Reform 11: Reforms in the Container Sector
The Union Minister said that diversification of railway freight beyond bulk commodities requires greater containerisation. To promote container traffic, Indian Railways has undertaken a major structural reform in the container train operator licensing framework.
He said that under the existing system, Container Train Operator (CTO) licences were issued under four categories (Category I–IV), with a registration fee of ₹50 crore for Category-I and ₹10 crore for each of the other categories, along with route-specific restrictions and different registration requirements. This has now been replaced by a single unified Pan-India Container Train Operator licence.
Under the new framework, operators will be able to run container trains across the entire Indian Railways network without category-based restrictions. The registration system has also been simplified through a uniform non-refundable registration fee of ₹25 crore applicable across all routes.
Shri Vaishnaw further said that permissions will continue to remain valid for twenty years and can thereafter be extended without payment of any renewal or extension fee, subject to successful operations. The simplified licensing framework is expected to improve ease of doing business, encourage greater private participation, increase containerisation, attract more non-bulk cargo to railways, reduce logistics costs and strengthen the country's freight ecosystem.
Reform 12: Fertilizer Transportation
Highlighting the importance of fertilizer movement for the agricultural sector, Shri Vaishnaw said Indian Railways currently handles nearly 85 per cent of fertilizer transportation in the country.
He said that the existing freight charging system comprised nearly fifty different slabs, making operations complex. Under the new reform, freight charges have been simplified to a per tonne per kilometre basis with a rationalised tariff structure comprising three variations.
The reform also permits transportation of fertilizers through containers. Unlike the earlier system, where an entire rake remained detained until complete unloading at a single destination, individual containers can now be unloaded and stored at rake points according to demand. This will enable phased distribution based on the requirements and lifting capacity of distributors.
The Minister said containerised movement will improve wagon turnaround, reduce detention of rakes, facilitate flexible distribution, protect fertilizers from rain and weather-related damage and improve overall logistics efficiency.
Reform 13: Policy for Skilling Artisans in Railway Projects and Works
Shri Vaishnaw said that railway infrastructure projects involve safety-sensitive operations requiring specialised skills, precision engineering and adherence to strict quality standards.
To ensure deployment of competent manpower, Indian Railways has introduced a comprehensive policy for skilling artisans engaged in railway projects and works. The policy establishes a structured framework for identification, assessment and certification of workers engaged in critical trades such as welding, fitting, masonry and other specialised construction activities.
Under the new framework, project-specific skill requirements will be defined and workers will undergo practical and oral assessments through designated testing authorities. Successful candidates will receive QR code-enabled skill certificates linked to a live verification database.
The Minister said implementation of the policy will commence with major and complex railway projects, including bridges and tunnels, and will be expanded across all Zonal Railways and Production Units over the next twenty-four months.
He said the initiative will ensure that only certified artisans and supervisors are deployed in specialised railway works, standardise skill assessment across Indian Railways, facilitate real-time verification of credentials, improve workmanship, strengthen quality assurance and promote skill upgradation across the country's infrastructure sector.
Reform 14: Construction Reforms
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that following the success of the contractor qualification reforms introduced earlier this year, Indian Railways has now undertaken another major set of reforms to strengthen the construction ecosystem and improve project execution.
The Union Minister said the reforms are aimed at encouraging serious and capable contractors, improving quality of construction, reducing disputes and ensuring timely completion of railway infrastructure projects.
As part of the reforms, 10 per cent Performance Security will now be obtained at the commencement of the contract instead of being recovered through deductions from running bills. This will ensure that only serious contractors participate in railway projects and strengthen accountability during execution.
To discourage litigation-driven contracting practices, stricter eligibility criteria have also been introduced. Contractors having pending litigation exceeding 50 per cent of their net worth will not be eligible to participate in railway tenders.
The reforms further introduce Contractor's All Risk Insurance and Professional Indemnity Insurance to strengthen risk management during project execution and provide protection against construction-related risks.
Shri Vaishnaw said that Indian Railways has also established a clearly defined and sequential land handover mechanism to minimise disputes and facilitate timely commencement of projects.
The Minister also mentioned Rail Bhoomi, a web-based platform developed by CRIS for end-to-end management of land acquisition. The platform integrates various Railway applications, including IRPSM, IPAS and HRMS, enabling seamless exchange of information, online processing of major land acquisition stages, efficient workflow management and real-time monitoring through dashboards and management information systems. The portal is expected to accelerate land acquisition, improve project planning and facilitate timely execution of railway infrastructure works.
Reform 15: Policy for Wagon Design Approval
Highlighting another major structural reform, Shri Vaishnaw announced a new policy for wagon design approval aimed at promoting innovation and enabling industry participation in designing specialised freight wagons.
The Minister said that under the existing system, wagon designs were largely developed by the Research Designs and Standards Organisation (RDSO), with several critical components such as bogies, couplers and braking systems being restricted to prescribed standards. This limited design flexibility and constrained innovation.
Under the new policy, designers, manufacturers and industries will be able to develop and propose wagon designs suited to specific commodities and operational requirements.
RDSO will evaluate the proposed design and, upon in-principle approval, permit development of a prototype. After detailed design, prototype manufacturing and rigorous static and dynamic testing, a full rake will undergo field trials before safety certification, inspection by the Chief Commissioner of Railway Safety and approval by the Railway Board for induction into service.
Shri Vaishnaw said the new framework will facilitate development of specialised wagons for sectors such as steel, petroleum, chemicals, milk, plastics and other industries requiring customised transportation solutions. The reform is expected to create a new ecosystem for wagon design and manufacturing, encourage technological innovation and enhance freight efficiency across sectors.
Reform 16: Petroleum Products Transportation
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said transportation of petroleum, oil and lubricant (POL) products requires specialised tank wagons. He said the existing system, under which Indian Railways owned all tank wagons, restricted flexibility for oil companies to introduce specialised wagons suited to their operational requirements.
To address this, Indian Railways has removed the structural barriers governing design and induction of petroleum tank wagons. Oil companies will now be able to procure specialised wagons directly or lease them through leasing agencies and induct them on the Indian Railways network for specialised requirements.
The Minister said the reform will enable introduction of specialised tank wagons, improve logistics planning, reduce transportation costs, promote greater movement of petroleum products through rail and minimise risks associated with road transportation, including product losses and adulteration.
Reform 17: Foodgrains, Flour and Pulses Transportation
Shri Vaishnaw said Indian Railways has also introduced a major reform for transportation of foodgrains, flour and pulses by simplifying freight charges and promoting containerised movement.
Under the new policy, the earlier complex slab-based freight structure has been replaced with a simplified per tonne per kilometre rate structure. The reform permits transportation of foodgrains, flour and pulses through containers, enabling easier handling, flexible storage and phased distribution based on operational requirements.
The Minister said containers can be stored at the premises of sellers or buyers and distributed according to demand, without detaining an entire rake. Since the containers remain sealed, the possibility of contamination is significantly reduced, thereby improving the safety and quality of foodgrain transportation while enhancing logistics efficiency.
Under the Reform Express initiative, Indian Railways had earlier implemented nine major structural reforms, covering continuous on-board train cleaning, expansion of Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals, the RailTech policy and portal, digitisation of the Railway Claims Tribunal, specialised containers for salt and automobile transportation, seven construction-quality reforms, simplified ticket cancellation and refund rules, and digital change of boarding point.
Shri Vaishnaw said the new reforms will help shift a larger share of freight traffic from road to rail, reducing logistics costs and delivering substantial environmental benefits. He noted that rail transport generates nearly 90 per cent lower carbon emissions than road transport. The Minister said gradual containerisation of additional commodities will diversify Indian Railways' freight basket beyond traditional bulk cargo and further strengthen its freight business.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भारत के माल ढुलाई संचालन को मज़बूत करने के लिए 'रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस' के तहत आठ और संरचनात्मक सुधारों की घोषणा की
लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बेहतर बनाने, निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और साफ-सुथरे माल ढुलाई परिवहन को प्रोत्साहित करने में मददगार होंगी नई नीतियां
इन सुधारों से परियोजनाएं तेज़ी से पूरी हो सकेंगी और रेलवे व्यवस्था में नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा: अश्विनी वैष्णव
14 JUL 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
'रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस' को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भारतीय रेलवे को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए आज आठ और संरचनात्मक सुधारों की घोषणा की। इसके साथ ही, इस पहल के तहत लागू किए गए सुधारों की कुल संख्या 17 हो गई है। ये नए सुधार माल ढुलाई, लॉजिस्टिक्स, निर्माण के तरीकों, परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने, वैगन डिज़ाइन, कौशल विकास और आसान कारोबार में बड़े बदलाव लाएंगे।
नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे भविष्य के लिए तैयार रेलवे व्यवस्था बनाने के लिए कई सुधार कर रहा है। ये सुधार मंत्रालय के उस लक्ष्य का हिस्सा हैं, जिसके तहत कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और रेलवे व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए 52 हफ्तों में 52 सुधार लागू किए जाने हैं। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस पहल के तहत पहले घोषित किए गए सुधारों के उत्साहजनक नतीजे मिलने शुरू हो गए हैं।
सुधार 10: फ्लाई ऐश का परिवहन
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारत में हर साल लगभग 340 मिलियन टन फ्लाई ऐश पैदा होती है, जिसमें से लगभग 96 मिलियन टन का इस्तेमाल सीमेंट उद्योग द्वारा किया जाता है। भारतीय रेलवे ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान लगभग 13 मिलियन टन फ्लाई ऐश का परिवहन किया, जो देश में कुल फ्लाई ऐश उत्पादन का लगभग चार प्रतिशत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक रूप से फ्लाई ऐश को खुले वैगनों में ढोया जाता रहा है, जिससे लोडिंग, परिवहन और अनलोडिंग के दौरान धूल से प्रदूषण होता है। थर्मल पावर प्लांट में बड़े ऐश पॉन्ड में जमा करने पर भी फ्लाई ऐश पर्यावरण के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती बन जाती है।
इन समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने फ्लाई ऐश के परिवहन के लिए एक नई कंटेनर-आधारित व्यवस्था शुरू की है। नई नीति के तहत, परिवहन के लिए खास तौर पर डिज़ाइन किए गए आईएसओ-मानक कंटेनरों का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। इन कंटेनरों को पावर प्लांट से सीधे टॉप-लोडिंग सिस्टम के ज़रिए भरा जा सकता है और साइड-डिस्चार्ज या न्यूमैटिक सिस्टम का इस्तेमाल करके बिना धूल प्रदूषण फैलाए खाली किया जा सकता है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि बंद-कंटेनर व्यवस्था से प्रदूषण-मुक्त परिवहन मुमकिन होगा, सीमेंट प्लांट में ज़रूरत पड़ने तक सुरक्षित स्टोरेज आसान होगा और लॉजिस्टिक्स की क्षमता में भी काफ़ी सुधार होगा। इन कंटेनरों को रीच स्टैकर्स के ज़रिए ले जाया जा सकता है, जिससे पावर प्लांट से सीमेंट प्लांट तक बिना किसी रुकावट के सामान की आवाजाही हो सकेगी। इस सुधार से फ्लाई ऐश की रेल से ढुलाई बढ़ने, सड़क परिवहन पर निर्भरता कम होने और पर्यावरण की चुनौती को आर्थिक रूप से फायदेमंद संसाधन में बदलने की उम्मीद है।
सुधार 11: कंटेनर क्षेत्र में सुधार
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि थोक सामान के अलावा रेल माल ढुलाई में विविधता लाने के लिए ज़्यादा कंटेनराइजेशन की ज़रूरत है। कंटेनर ट्रैफिक को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने कंटेनर ट्रेन ऑपरेटर लाइसेंसिंग व्यवस्था में एक बड़ा ढांचागत सुधार किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा व्यवस्था के तहत, कंटेनर ट्रेन ऑपरेटर (सीटीओ) लाइसेंस चार श्रेणियों (श्रेणीI-IV) में जारी किए जाते थे, जिसमें श्रेणी-I के लिए ₹50 करोड़ और बाकी कैटेगरी के लिए ₹10 करोड़ की पंजीकरण फीस लगती थी, साथ ही मार्ग से जुड़ी पाबंदियां और पंजीकरण से जुड़ी अलग-अलग ज़रूरतें भी थीं। अब इसकी जगह एक ही पैन-इंडिया कंटेनर ट्रेन ऑपरेटर लाइसेंस लागू कर दिया गया है।
नई व्यवस्था के तहत, ऑपरेटर्स बिना किसी श्रेणी आधारित पाबंदी के पूरे भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर कंटेनर ट्रेनें चला सकेंगे। सभी मार्गों पर लागू ₹25 करोड़ की एक जैसी नॉन-रिफंडेबल रजिस्ट्रेशन फीस के ज़रिए रजिस्ट्रेशन प्रणाली को भी आसान बना दिया गया है।
श्री वैष्णव ने आगे कहा कि ये अनुमति बीस साल तक मान्य रहेगी और सफल ऑपरेशन के आधार पर, बिना किसी रिन्यूअल या एक्सटेंशन फीस के इन्हें आगे बढ़ाया जा सकेगा। आसान लाइसेंसिंग व्यवस्था से कारोबार में आसानी होने, निजी भागीदारी बढ़ने, कंटेनराइजेशन के बढ़ने, रेलवे की ओर ज़्यादा नॉन-बल्क कार्गो आकर्षित होने, रसद लागत कम होने और देश की माल ढुलाई व्यवस्था को मज़बूती मिलने की उम्मीद है।
सुधार 12: खाद का परिवहन
कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए खाद की ढुलाई के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे अभी देश में खाद की लगभग 85 प्रतिशत ढुलाई का काम संभालता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा माल ढुलाई व्यवस्था में करीब पचास अलग-अलग स्लैब थे, जिससे संचालन मुश्किल हो जाता था। नए सुधारों के तहत, माल ढुलाई के शुल्क को आसान बनाकर प्रति टन प्रति किलोमीटर के आधार पर कर दिया गया है, जिसमें तीन तरह की शुल्क संरचना शामिल हैं।
इन सुधारों के तहत कंटेनरों के ज़रिए भी खाद की ढुलाई की जा सकती है। पहले की व्यवस्था में पूरी रेक को एक ही जगह पर पूरा सामान उतारने तक रोकना पड़ता था, लेकिन अब अलग-अलग कंटेनरों को ज़रूरत के हिसाब से रेक पॉइंट पर उतारा और उन्हें संग्रहित किया जा सकता है। इससे वितरकों की ज़रूरतों और सामान उठाने की क्षमता के आधार पर विभिन्न चरणों में वितरण करना आसान हो जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कंटेनर से ढुलाई करने पर वैगन के टर्नअराउंड में सुधार होगा, रेक के रुके रहने का समय कम होगा, वितरण में सुधरा होगा, खाद को बारिश और मौसम से होने वाले नुकसान से बचाया जा सकेगा और कुल मिलाकर लॉजिस्टिक्स की कार्यक्षमता बेहतर होगी।
सुधार 13: रेलवे परियोजनाओं और कार्यों में कारीगरों को कौशल सिखाने की नीति
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि रेलवे की ढ़ांचागत परियोजनाओं में सुरक्षा से जुड़े काम होते हैं, जिनके लिए खास कौशल, सटीक इंजीनियरिंग और कड़े गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानकों का पालन ज़रूरी होता है।
योग्य कार्यबल की तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने रेलवे परियोजनाओं और अन्य कार्यों में लगे कारीगरों को कौशल सिखाने के लिए एक व्यापक नीति शुरू की है। यह नीति वेल्डिंग, फिटिंग, चिनाई और निर्माण से जुड़े अन्य खास कार्यों में लगे कामगारों की पहचान, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणीकरण के लिए एक व्यवस्थित ढांचा तैयार करती है।
नए फ़्रेमवर्क के तहत, परियोजना के हिसाब से ज़रूरी कौशल तय किए जाएंगे और कामगारों का प्रैक्टिकल और मौखिक मूल्यांकन तय परीक्षण अधिकारियों के ज़रिए किया जाएगा। सफल उम्मीदवारों को क्यूआर कोड वाले कौशल प्रमाणपत्र मिलेंगे, जो एक लाइव सत्यापन डेटाबेस से जुड़े होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस नीति को लागू करने की शुरुआत बड़े और कठिन रेलवे परियोजनाओं जैसे पुल और सुरंगों से होगी और अगले 24 महीनों में इसे सभी ज़ोनल रेलवे और उत्पादन इकाईयों तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि खास रेलवे कार्यों में सिर्फ़ प्रमाणीकृत कारीगर और सुपरवाइज़र ही लगाए जाएं, भारतीय रेलवे में कौशल का आकलन का एक मानक तरीका बने, जानकारियों का वास्तविक समय में सत्यापन आसान ढंग से हो, काम की गुणवत्ता बेहतर हो, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मज़बूत हो और देश के ढ़ांचागत क्षेत्र में कौशल उन्नयन को बढ़ावा मिले।
सुधार 14: निर्माण से संबंधित सुधार
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि इस साल की शुरुआत में शुरू किए गए ठेकेदार की योग्यता से जुड़े सुधारों की सफलता के बाद, भारतीय रेलवे ने अब निर्माण व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और परियोजनाओं को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए सुधारों का एक और बड़ा कदम उठाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों का मकसद कार्य के प्रति गंभीर और काबिल ठेकेदारों को बढ़ावा देना, निर्माण की गुणवत्ता बेहतर करना, विवाद कम करना और रेलवे की ढ़ांचागत परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करना है।
सुधारों के तहत, अब अनुबंध शुरू होने पर ही 10 प्रतिशत परफॉर्मेंस सिक्योरिटी ली जाएगी, न कि रनिंग बिल से कटौती करके इसे वसूला जाएगा। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि रेलवे परियोजनाओं में सिर्फ गंभीर ठेकेदार ही हिस्सा लें और काम पूरा होने के दौरान उनकी जवाबदेही मजबूत हो।
कानूनी विवादों को बढ़ावा देने वाले अनुबंधों के तरीकों को रोकने के लिए, योग्यता के कड़े नियम भी लागू किए गए हैं। जिन ठेकेदारों का लंबित कानूनी मामला उनकी नेट वर्थ के 50 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा है, वे रेलवे टेंडर में हिस्सा लेने के लिए योग्य नहीं होंगे।
इन सुधारों में कॉन्ट्रैक्टर्स ऑल रिस्क इंश्योरेंस और प्रोफेशनल इंडेम्निटी इंश्योरेंस भी शामिल किए गए हैं, ताकि प्रोजेक्ट पूरा होने के दौरान जोखिम प्रबंधन को मजबूत किया जा सके और निर्माण से जुड़े जोखिमों से सुरक्षा मिल सके।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे ने विवादों को कम करने और परियोजनाओं को समय पर शुरू करने में मदद के लिए ज़मीन सौंपने की एक साफ और क्रमवार प्रक्रिया भी बनाई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रेल भूमि का भी ज़िक्र किया, जो ज़मीन अधिग्रहण के पूरे प्रबंधन के लिए सीआरआईएस द्वारा बनाया गया एक वेब-बेस्ड प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म IRPSM, IPAS और HRMS जैसे रेलवे के कई एप्लिकेशन्स को एक साथ जोड़ता है, जिससे जानकारी का आसानी से आदान-प्रदान, ज़मीन अधिग्रहण के मुख्य चरणों की ऑनलाइन प्रोसेसिंग, बेहतर कार्य प्रबंधन और डैशबोर्ड तथा प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली के ज़रिए वास्तविक समय में निगरानी मुमकिन हो पाती है। उम्मीद है कि यह पोर्टल ज़मीन अधिग्रहण की रफ्तार बढ़ाएगा, परियोजनाओं की योजनाओं को बेहतर बनाएगा और रेलवे के ढ़ांचागत कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करने में मदद करेगा।
सुधार 15: वैगन डिज़ाइन मंज़ूरी के लिए पॉलिसी
एक और बड़े संरचनात्मक सुधार के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने वैगन डिज़ाइन मंज़ूरी के लिए एक नई नीति की घोषणा की। इसका मकसद नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देना और खास तरह के माल-ढुलाई वाले वैगन के डिज़ाइन में उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी को मुमकिन बनाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा व्यवस्था के तहत, वैगन के डिज़ाइन ज़्यादातर अनुसंधान डिज़ाइन और मानक संगठन (आरडीएसओ) द्वारा तैयार किए जाते थे, जिसमें बोगी, कपलर और ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम जैसे कई अहम पार्ट्स तय मानकों तक ही सीमित होते थे। इससे डिज़ाइन में बदलाव की गुंजाइश कम हो जाती थी और नई सोच या नवाचारों पर रोक लगती थी।
नई नीति के तहत, डिज़ाइनर, निर्माताओं और उद्योग खास तरह के सामान और ऑपरेशन की ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से वैगन के डिज़ाइन तैयार कर सकेंगे और उनके प्रस्ताव दे सकेंगे।
आरडीएसओ प्रस्तावित डिज़ाइन का मूल्यांकन करेगा और सैद्धांतिक मंज़ूरी मिलने पर प्रोटोटाइप बनाने की इजाज़त देगा। विस्तृत डिज़ाइन, प्रोटोटाइप बनाने और कड़े स्थिर और गतिशील परीक्षण के बाद, पूरे रेक का फील्ड ट्रायल होगा। इसके बाद ही इसे सुरक्षा प्रमाणीकरण, मुख्य रेलवे सुरक्षा आयुक्त द्वारा निरीक्षण और सेवा में शामिल करने के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड की मंज़ूरी मिलेगी।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि नए फ्रेमवर्क से स्टील, पेट्रोलियम, केमिकल, दूध, प्लास्टिक और दूसरे उद्योगों के लिए खास तरह के वैगन बनाने में आसानी होगी, जिन्हें स्वनिर्धारित परिवहन समाधान की ज़रूरत होती है। इस सुधार से वैगन डिज़ाइन और निर्माण के लिए एक नयी व्यवस्था बनने, तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलने और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में माल ढुलाई की क्षमता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
सुधार 16: पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का परिवहन
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि पेट्रोलियम, तेल और लुब्रिकेंट (पीओएल) उत्पादों के परिवहन के लिए खास तरह के टैंक वैगन की ज़रूरत होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा व्यवस्था में, जिसमें सभी टैंक वैगन भारतीय रेलवे के पास होते थे, तेल कंपनियों को अपनी संचालन ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से खास वैगन लाने की आज़ादी नहीं थी।
इस समस्या को दूर करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने पेट्रोलियम टैंक वैगन के डिज़ाइन और उन्हें शामिल करने से जुड़ी संरचनात्मक रुकावटों को हटा दिया है। अब तेल कंपनियाँ सीधे खास वैगन खरीद सकेंगी या लीज़िंग एजेंसियों के ज़रिए उन्हें लीज़ पर ले सकेंगी और खास ज़रूरतों के लिए भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर चला सकेंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस सुधार से खास तरह के टैंक वैगन का इस्तेमाल शुरू हो सकेगा, रसद योजना बेहतर होगी, परिवहन का खर्च कम होगा, रेल से पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की आवाजाही बढ़ेगी और उत्पाद का नुकसान और मिलावट जैसे सड़क परिवहन से जुड़े जोखिम भी कम होंगे।
सुधार 17: अनाज, आटा और दालों का परिवहन
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे ने अनाज, आटा और दालों के परिवहन के लिए भी एक बड़ा सुधार किया है। इसके तहत माल ढुलाई के शुल्क को आसान बनाया गया है और कंटेनरों के ज़रिए ढुलाई को बढ़ावा दिया गया है।
नई नीति के तहत, पहले के मुश्किल स्लैब-आधारित माल ढुलाई ढांचे की जगह अब प्रति टन प्रति किलोमीटर की आसान दर वाला ढांचा लागू किया गया है। यह बदलाव कंटेनरों के ज़रिए अनाज, आटा और दालों के परिवहन की इजाज़त देता है, जिससे इन्हें संभालना आसान हो जाता है, संग्रहण बेहतर होता है और संचालन की ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से अलग-अलग चरणों में इनका वितरण किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कंटेनरों को विक्रेता या खरीददार के परिसर में रखा जा सकता है और पूरी रेक को रोके बिना, मांग के अनुसार इनका वितरण किया जा सकता है। चूंकि कंटेनर सील रहते हैं, इसलिए मिलावट या खराबी की संभावना भी काफी कम हो जाती है। इससे अनाज के परिवहन की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता बेहतर होती है और साथ ही लॉजिस्टिक्स की कार्यक्षमता भी बढ़ती है।
रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस पहल के तहत, भारतीय रेलवे ने पहले नौ बड़े संरचनात्मक सुधार लागू किए थे, जिसमें ट्रेन के अंदर लगातार सफाई, गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनलों का विस्तार, रेलटेक पॉलिसी और पोर्टल, रेल दावा अधिकरण का डिजिटलीकरण, नमक और ऑटोमोबाइल ट्रांसपोर्ट के लिए खास कंटेनर, निर्माण-गुणवत्ता में सात सुधार, टिकट निरस्त करने और रिफंड के आसान नियम और बोर्डिंग पॉइंट में डिजिटल बदलाव शामिल हैं।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि नए सुधारों से माल ढुलाई का एक बड़ा हिस्सा सड़क से रेल की ओर ले जाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम होगी और पर्यावरण को काफी फायदा होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में रेल परिवहन से लगभग 90 प्रतिशत कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अतिरिक्त सामानों के लिए धीरे-धीरे कंटेनरों के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ाने से भारतीय रेलवे का माल ढुलाई का दायरा पारंपरिक थोक कार्गो से आगे बढ़ेगा और उसका माल ढुलाई का कारोबार और मजबूत होगा।